PERSONAL ENDINGS[122].

164. (1) In the first person singular final _-o_ and _-em_ regularly

disappeared: _amo_ > am, _amem_ > am. When, however, the _-o_ or _-em_

was preceded by a consonant group requiring a supporting vowel (§ 52),

the ending was regularly retained as -e: _dŭbĭto_ > dọpte, _sŭffĕro_ >

suffre, _trĕmŭlem_ > tremble.

Through the analogy of ai, crẹi, dẹi, sọi, vẹi, and the 1st pers.

sg. of the preterit, this -e was in the indicative generally changed at

an early date to -i: ✱_cŏpĕro_ > cǫbre cǫbri, ✱_opĕro_ > ǫbre ǫbri; so

_ĭmpleo_ ✱_ĭmplo_ > ompli. This -i (occasionally -e) was then taken as

a distinctive ending of the 1st pers. sg., and was added to many verbs

that needed no supporting vowel: auzir, au auze; azorar, azọr azọri;

cantar, can canti; cọrre, cọr cọrri; mẹtre, mẹt mẹti; prezar,

prętz pręzi; remirar, remir remire remiri; respondre, respon respondi;

sentir, sen senti; vẹndre, vẹn vẹndi.

In the subjunctive, when a final vowel was required, -e was usually

kept; it was also extended to some verbs that did not need it: acabe,

dọne, mire, plọre. Very rarely an unnecessary -i was added instead of

-e: laissar, lais laissi.

(2) The ending _-am_ regularly gave -a: _audiam_ > auia.

165. In the second person singular final _-as_ regularly remained, and

_-ēs_ and _-ī̆s_ became -s (or, when a supporting vowel was required,

-es): _amas_ > amas; _valēs_ > vals, _sapĭs_ > saps, _partīs_ > partz;

_dŭbĭtēs_ > dọptes. Cf. § 82, S. Sometimes, especially in late texts,

-s is expanded into -es: canz cantes, partz partes, saps sabes, vals

vales; so floris florisses, etc.

Final _-a_ remained, and _-ē̆_ and _-ī_ fell: _ama_ > ama, _tĕne_ >

ten, _crēde_ > crẹ, _partī_ > part.

166. In the third person singular final _-at_ became -a, _-ĕt_ and

_-ĭt_ fell (but remained as -e when a supporting vowel was needed):

_amat_ > ama, _amet_ > am, _tĕnet_ > ten te, _vĕnit_ > ven ve;

_trĕmŭlet_ > tremble. Cf. § 82, T.

167. In the first person plural the final _-s_ disappeared early, _s_

being perhaps regarded as a distinctively second person ending[123].

The rare form ęsmes = _sŭmus_ is the only one that retains the _s_: cf.

§ 162, (15).

Then _-āmu’_, _-ēmu’_ gave regularly -am, -ẹm: _cantāmus_ > cantám,

_habēmus_ > avẹm. Likewise _-ĭmu’_, through the analogy of _-āmu’_,

_-ēmu’_, came to take the accent on its penult, and then regularly

developed into -ẹm: _crēdĭmus_ ✱_credĭ́mu’_ > crezẹm. This -ẹm of

the second and third conjugations passed into the fourth, and entirely

displaced the -im that would have been the regular representative of

_-īmu’_: _partīmus_ > ✱partím partẹm.

1. In _faim_ < _facĭmu’_ the old accentuation apparently

survives: cf. § 52, (4), 1.

2. In some dialects of Béarn, Languedoc, Provence, and

Dauphiné, _-m_ apparently becomes _-n_: _devén_, _havén_,

_volén_; so _aurián_, _trobarén_, _segrián_ (cf. § 152, 1; §

153, 1). Cf. § 65, M, 1.

168. In the second person plural _-ātis_ regularly gave -atz: _amātis_

> amatz, _audiātis_ > auiatz. The regular form from _-ētis_ is -ẹtz,

which we find kept in the future (veirẹtz) and in the present

subjunctive (cantẹtz); in the present indicative it was replaced by

-ętz, probably through the analogy of ętz < _ĕstis_: _habētis_ > avẹtz

avętz, ✱_potētis_ > podẹtz podętz, so sezętz, valętz, etc.; the rare

avẹtz and podẹtz are the only forms that preserve ẹ. The ending

_-ĭtis_, taking the accent on its penult (cf. § 167), became ✱-ẹtz,

then -ętz: _crēdĭtis_ > crezętz. This -ętz also displaced the -itz that

would have been regular in the fourth conjugation: _partītis_ > partętz.

The final -tz was reduced, in some of the principal dialects, to -s

(§ 64): cantás, sezęs, partęs. In other dialects it was replaced very

early by -t (§ 64): auiát, avęt, passát, podęt; so partirẹt, etc.

1. In _faitz_ < _facĭtis_ the old accentuation apparently

survives.

169. In the third person plural _-ant_, _-ent_, _-unt_ gave

respectively -an -ant, -en, -on -o (§ 83, Nt): _amant_ > áman ámant,

_audiant_ > áuian áuiant; _valent_ > válen, _ament_ > ámen; _vēndunt_

> vẹndon vẹndo. In Languedoc -an was replaced by -on or -o in the

13th century; in other regions, later: ámon, chanto ls, coménso l.

The _Boeci_ has -en for -an: amen, monten. In Gascony and some of the

Limousin territory -en partially displaced -on (floríssen, párten,

vẹnden), elsewhere -on or -o displaced -en (válon).

An Outline of the Phonology and Morphology of Old Provençal · 第 124 / 139 题