D. The final =e= is dropped in the imperfect.

E. The third sing. present has =ee=.

F. Trisyllabic roots in =ne= change =n= to =t= in the imperative, and

have the infinitive I ending in =ta= preceded by a vowel so that =ne= is

altogether lost; e.g. =alene=; imperative =aletkoon=; infinitive =aleta=.

G. The participle I active ends in =va=, =vä=.

In the verbs =näke= and =teke= =k= becomes =h= when the root loses its

final vowel.

II. The second division of this conjugation comprises all trisyllabic

roots ending in =ta=, =tä= preceded by a short vowel. Such are =lupata=,

_to promise_; =hakkata=, _to strike_; =pelkätä=, _to fear_, etc.

A Finnish Grammar · 第 73 / 183 题