E. The third sing. present has =ee=.
F. Trisyllabic roots in =ne= change =n= to =t= in the imperative, and
have the infinitive I ending in =ta= preceded by a vowel so that =ne= is
altogether lost; e.g. =alene=; imperative =aletkoon=; infinitive =aleta=.
G. The participle I active ends in =va=, =vä=.
In the verbs =näke= and =teke= =k= becomes =h= when the root loses its
final vowel.
II. The second division of this conjugation comprises all trisyllabic
roots ending in =ta=, =tä= preceded by a short vowel. Such are =lupata=,
_to promise_; =hakkata=, _to strike_; =pelkätä=, _to fear_, etc.