B. The root may then be further changed by assimilation—

(1) Before =t= in the infinitive. The roots =tule=, =mene=, =pure= make

their infinitives =tulta=, =mentä=, =purta=, which become =tulla, ennä=,

=purra=. But roots ending in =se=, like =nouse=, keep the infinitive in

=sta=,—=nousta=; for =st= is not a group liable to assimilation. Further

simplifications of consonantal groups may take place; for example, root

=syökse=, _to throw down_, shortened to =syöks=, infinitive =syökstä=,

becomes =syöstä=; root =säkenöitse=, infinitive =säkenöits-tä= becomes

=säkenöitä=.

(2) The =l=, =r=, or =t= at the end of the closed root always assimilates

the =n= of the conditional and of participle II active. The final =s=

sometimes assimilates =n=; frequently in participle II, rarely in the

conditional.

_E.g._ The roots =tule=, =pure=, =kaitse=, which in their closed forms

become =tul=, =pur=, =kait=, form the conditionals =tullee=, =purree=,

=kainnee=, and the participles =tullut=, =purrut=, =kainnut=. =Nouse=

forms =nousnee=, rarely =noussee= and participle II =nousnut= or

=noussut=.

C. A strong consonant at the beginning of the penultimate syllable in

polysyllabic words is also liable to softening in forms derived from

the closed root, but _not_ in forms derived from the full root. Root

=rohkene=, _to dare_; infinitive I =rohjeta=.

A Finnish Grammar · 第 72 / 183 题