(1) Before =t= in the infinitive. The roots =tule=, =mene=, =pure= make
their infinitives =tulta=, =mentä=, =purta=, which become =tulla, ennä=,
=purra=. But roots ending in =se=, like =nouse=, keep the infinitive in
=sta=,—=nousta=; for =st= is not a group liable to assimilation. Further
simplifications of consonantal groups may take place; for example, root
=syökse=, _to throw down_, shortened to =syöks=, infinitive =syökstä=,
becomes =syöstä=; root =säkenöitse=, infinitive =säkenöits-tä= becomes
=säkenöitä=.
(2) The =l=, =r=, or =t= at the end of the closed root always assimilates
the =n= of the conditional and of participle II active. The final =s=
sometimes assimilates =n=; frequently in participle II, rarely in the
conditional.
_E.g._ The roots =tule=, =pure=, =kaitse=, which in their closed forms
become =tul=, =pur=, =kait=, form the conditionals =tullee=, =purree=,
=kainnee=, and the participles =tullut=, =purrut=, =kainnut=. =Nouse=
forms =nousnee=, rarely =noussee= and participle II =nousnut= or
=noussut=.
C. A strong consonant at the beginning of the penultimate syllable in
polysyllabic words is also liable to softening in forms derived from
the closed root, but _not_ in forms derived from the full root. Root
=rohkene=, _to dare_; infinitive I =rohjeta=.