_Sing._ _Plur._
1. =en repinyt= =emme repineet=
2. =et repinyt= =ette repineet=
3. =ei repinyt= =eivät repineet=
The negative of the _concessive_ is formed in the same way by prefixing
the negative verb to the root, to which is added the syllable =-ne=.
=Saa=, _to receive_; root for the concessive, =saane=, negative
concessive.
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. =en saane= =emme saane=
2. =et saane= =ette saane=
3. =ei saane= =eivät saane=
In an exactly similar manner the conditional is formed by adding =isi= to
the root, and prefixing the negative verb.
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. =en saisi= =emme saisi=
2. =et saisi= =ette saisi=
3. =ei saisi= =eivät saisi=
The negative _imperative_ is formed by prefixing to the root of the verb
(closed by the aspiration in the singular) the imperative forms of the
negative verb given above. In the plur. =ko= (=kö=) is suffixed to the
root of the verb to be negatived.
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. —— =älkäämme saako=
2. =älä saa= =älkäätte saako=