Or from the root =repi=—

_Sing._ _Plur._

1. =en repinyt= =emme repineet=

2. =et repinyt= =ette repineet=

3. =ei repinyt= =eivät repineet=

The negative of the _concessive_ is formed in the same way by prefixing

the negative verb to the root, to which is added the syllable =-ne=.

=Saa=, _to receive_; root for the concessive, =saane=, negative

concessive.

_Sing._ _Plur._

1. =en saane= =emme saane=

2. =et saane= =ette saane=

3. =ei saane= =eivät saane=

In an exactly similar manner the conditional is formed by adding =isi= to

the root, and prefixing the negative verb.

_Sing._ _Plur._

1. =en saisi= =emme saisi=

2. =et saisi= =ette saisi=

3. =ei saisi= =eivät saisi=

The negative _imperative_ is formed by prefixing to the root of the verb

(closed by the aspiration in the singular) the imperative forms of the

negative verb given above. In the plur. =ko= (=kö=) is suffixed to the

root of the verb to be negatived.

_Sing._ _Plur._

1. —— =älkäämme saako=

2. =älä saa= =älkäätte saako=

A Finnish Grammar · 第 55 / 183 题