But the root =repi= makes—

_Sing._ _Plur._

=en revi= =emme revi=

=et revi= =ette revi=

=ei revi= =eivät revi=

the root being closed by the aspiration, and consequently becoming =revi=

by rule =35=.

The negative _imperfect_ is formed by prefixing the verb =en=, etc., to

the nominative of participle II active. The participle takes the plur.

inflexions in the plur.

_Sing._ _Plur._

1. =en tuonut= =emme tuoneet=

2. =et tuonut= =ette tuoneet=

3. =ei tuonut= =eivät tuoneet=

A Finnish Grammar · 第 54 / 183 题