_Sing._ _Plur._
1. —— =älkäämme repikö=
2. =älä revi= =älkäätte repikö=
The negative _optative_ is formed by suffixing =ko=, =kö=, to the root,
and employing before it the negative forms of the optative verb. The use
of the suffix =ko= in the negative imperative shows how closely the two
forms are allied.
_Sing._ _Plur._
2. =ällös saako= ——
3. =älköön saako= =älkööt saako=
The negative of the _passive_ is similarly formed by prefixing the
verb =ei= to the passive root—that is, to the root of the verb with
the syllable =ta= (=tä=) added, but without the termination which
characterises the affirmative passive. This root is closed by the
aspiration, but the imperfect is formed with participle II, passive,
_e.g._ roots =saa=, =repi=, =tule= (=tul=), passive roots =saada=,
=revitä=, =tulla=.
_Pres._ =ei saada=, =ei revitä=, =ei tulla=
_Imp._ =ei saatu=, =ei revitty=, =ei tultu=
_Conc._ =ei saatane=, =ei revittäne=, =ei tultane=
_Cond._ =ei saataisi=, =ei revittäisi=, =ei tultaisi=
_Opt._ =älköön saatako=, =älköön revittäkö=, =älköön tultako=
_Imperative_ not used.
_The Auxiliary Verb._
The conjugation of the positive auxiliary verb =olla=, _to be_, is as
follows:—
_Present._ _Imperfect._
_Sing._ _Plur._ _Sing._ _Plur._
1. =olen= =olemme= 1. =olin= =olimme=
2. =olet= =olette= 2. =olit= =olitte=
3. =on= =ovat= 3. =oli= =olivat=
_Concessive._ _Conditional._
_Sing._ _Plur._ _Sing._ _Plur._
1. =lienen= =lienemme= 1. =olisin= =olisimme=
2. =lienet= =lienette= 2. =olisit= =olisitte=
3. =lienee= =lienevät= 3. =olisi= =olisivat=
_or_,
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. =ollen= =ollemme=
2. =ollet= =ollette=
3. =ollee= =ollevat=
_Imperative._ _Optative._
_Sing._ _Plur._ _Sing._ _Plur._
1. —— =olkaamme= 2. =ollos= ——
2. =ole= =olkaa= _or_ 3. =olkoon= =olkoot=
=olkaatte=
_Infinitive._
I. _Part._ =olla= III. _Gen._ =oleman=
_Transl._ =ollakse(ni)= _In._ =olemassa=, etc.
II. _In._ =ollessa= IV. _Nom._ =oleminen=
_Instr._ =ollen= _Part._ =olemista=
V. _Ad._ =olemaisillani=
_Participles._
_Pres._ =oleva= _Perf._ =ollut=
_Passive forms.—Indicative._
_Pres._ =ollaan= _Perf._ =on oltu=
_Imp._ =oltiin= _Plupf._ =oli oltu=
_Concessive._ _Conditional._
_Simp._ =oltaneen= _Simp._ =oltaisiin=
_Comp._ =lienee oltu= _Comp._ =olisi oltu=
_Optative._ _Infinitive._
=oltakoon= II. _In._ =oltaessa=
III. _Gen._ =oltaman=
_Participles._
_Pres._ =oltava= _Perf._ =oltu=.
In poetry are found various contracted forms, mostly produced by the
omission of =l= from the root. Present indicative 1. =oon=, 2. =oot=;
plur. 1. =oomme=, 2. =ootte=. Conditional: =oisin=, =oisit=, =oisi=,
=oisimme=, =oisitte=, =oisivat=. Concessive: =lien=, =liet=, =lie=.
Passive form: =liedään=.
With the aid of this auxiliary and certain participles are formed the
compound tenses of the Finnish verb. These are:—
(1) The perfect, formed with the present of the auxiliary and the
nominative of participle II, which in the plur. takes the plural
terminations, as is the case in all the other tenses: =olen, olet, on
saanut=; =olemme, olette, ovat saaneet=, _I, thou, he has received_.
(2) The pluperfect, formed by prefixing the imperfect of the auxiliary to
the same participle: =olin, olit, oli saanut=; =olimme, olitte, olivat
saaneet=, _I had received_, etc.
(3) The compound concessive, formed by adding the conditional of the
auxiliary to the same participle: =lienen, lienet, lienee saanut=;
=lienemme, lienette, lienevät saaneet=, _I may have received (il se peut
que j’ai reçu)_.
(4) The compound conditional, formed by prefixing the conditional of
the auxiliary to the same participle: =olisin, olisit, olisi saanut=;
=olisimme, olisitte, olisivat saaneet=, _I should have received_, etc.
When these four tenses of the verb ‘to be’ are combined with participle
I, they form a future, of which there may be four varieties:—
(1) =Olen=, etc., =saava=, _I shall receive_; (2) =olin=, etc., =saava=,
_I was about to receive_; (3) =lienen saava=, _perhaps I shall receive_;
(4) =olisin saava=, _I might have received_.
Though the plur. of these forms should grammatically be =olemme saavat=,
which forms are employed in the literary language, yet in the spoken
language the participle does not take the plural termination.
The compound tenses of the passive are formed by adding the tense of the
verb =olla= to participle II, passive.
_Perf._ =on saatu= _Plupf._ =oli saatu=
_Comp. Conc._ =lienee saatu= _Comp. Cond._ =olisi saatu=
The negative forms for these tenses are formed by putting the auxiliary
verb in the negative form, and keeping the participle as before. The
negative forms of the auxiliary verb are:—
_Present._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. =en ole= =emme ole=
2. =et ole= =ette ole=
3. =ei ole= =eivät ole=
_Imperfect._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. =en ollut= =emme olleet=
2. =et ollut= =ette olleet=
3. =ei ollut= =eivät olleet=
_Concessive._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. =en liene= =emme liene=
2. =et liene= =ette liene=
3. =ei liene= =eivät liene=
_Conditional._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. =en olisi= =emme olisi=
2. =et olisi= =ette olisi=
3. =ei olisi= =eivät olisi=
It is hoped that with the aid of the foregoing explanations the
conjugation of a Finnish verb will be perfectly clear.
The verbs may be divided into three conjugations.
_First Conjugation._