This declension comprises—

A. Roots ending in the vowels =o=, =ö=, =u=, =y=, which never change.

Example:—=Aurinko=, _the sun_.

_Sing._ _Plur._

_Nom._ =aurinko= =auringot=

_Part._ =aurinkoa= =aurinkoja=, =auringoita=

_Gen._ =auringon= =aurinkoen=, =aurinkoin=

=aurinkojen= _or_ =auringoiden=

_In._ =auringossa= =auringoissa=

_El._ =auringosta= =auringoista=

_Il._ =aurinkoon= =aurinkoihin=

_Ad._ =auringolla= =auringoilla=

_Abl._ =auringolta= =auringoilta=

_All._ =auringolle= =auringoille=

_Abes._ =auringotta= =auringoitta=

_Prol._ [=auringotse=] =auringoitse=

_Transl._ =auringoksi= =auringoiksi=

_Ess._ =aurinkona= =aurinkoina=

_Com._ [=aurinkone=] =aurinkoine=

_Instr._ [=auringon=] =auringoin=

Here in the majority of cases the =k= is weakened to =g=, because the

syllable which it commences becomes closed containing a single vowel or

a diphthong formed by that vowel with the =i= of the plural; but the

=k= remains in such places as the illative, where the syllables remain

open. The original form of the genitive plur. would be =aurinkoiten=.

This is weakened to =auringoiden=. Then the =d= dropping out we have

=aurinkojen=, =aurinkoen=, _or_ =aurinkoin=.

=Luettu= (past participle), meaning _read_, is thus declined:—

_Sing._ _Plur._

_Nom._ =luettu= =luetut=

_Part._ =luettua= =luettuja= _or_ =luetulta=

_Gen._ =luetun= =luetuitten=, =luituiden=

=luettujen= _or_ =luettuin=

_In._ =luetussa= =luetuissa=

_El._ =luetusta= =luetuista=

_Il._ =luettuun= =luettuihin=

_Ad._ =luetulla= =luetuilla=

_Abl._ =luetulta= =luetuilta=

_All._ =luetulle= =luetuille=

_Abes._ =luetutta= =luetuitta=

_Prol._ —— ——

_Transl._ =luetuksi= =luetuiksi=

_Ess._ =luettuna= =luettuina=

_Com._ —— ——

_Instr._ —— ——

Here =tt= is weakened to =t= when the syllable becomes closed (rule

=30=), and the partitive and genitive plur. either take or reject =t=.

The declension of words with soft vowels is precisely similar, except

that the suffixes have soft vowels. =Eläimistö=, _animal kingdom_,

=lyöty=, _struck_.

_Sing._ _Plur._

_Nom._ =eläimistö= =eläimistöt=

_Part._ =eläimistöä= =eläimistöjä=

_Gen._ =eläimistön= =eläimistöjen=

=eläimistöen=

=eläimistöin=

_In._ =eläimistössä= =eläimistöissä=

_El._ =eläimistöstä= =eläimistöistä=

_Il._ =eläimistöön= =eläimistöihin=

_Ad._ =eläimistöllä= =eläimistöillä=

_Abl._ =eläimistöltä= =eläimistöiltä=

_All._ =eläimistölle= =eläimistöille=

_Abes._ =eläimistöttä= =eläimistöittä=

_Transl._ =eläimistöksi= =eläimistöiksi=

_Ess._ =eläimistönä= =eläimistöinä=

_Sing._ _Plur._

_Nom._ =lyöty= =lyödyt=

_Part._ =lyötyä= =lyötyjä=

_Gen._ =lyödyn= =lyötyjen=

=lyötyen=

=lyötyin=

_In._ =lyödyssä= =lyödyissä=

_El._ =lyödystä= =lyödyistä=

_Il._ =lyötyyn= =lyötyihin=

_Ad._ =lyödyllä= =lyödyillä=

_Abl._ =lyödyltä= =lyödyiltä=

_All._ =lyödylle= =lyödyille=

_Abes._ =lyödyttä= =lyödyittä=

_Transl._ =lyödyksi= =lyödyiksi=

_Ess._ =lyötynä= =lyötyinä=

Here the =t= of =lyöty= is weakened when the syllable is closed, but

the =t= of =eläimistö= remains, being preceded by =s= and consequently

unchangeable.

B. All roots ending in =a=, =ä=, except superlatives for adjectives, e.g.

=pata=, _a pot_. In this declension the final =a= frequently becomes =o=

in the plural by rule =7=. Dissyllabic words reject =t= in the partitive

both sing. and plur., and in the genitive plur.; but polysyllabic words

optionally preserve it in these cases.

_Sing._ _Plur._

_Nom._ =pata= =padat=

_Part._ =pataa= =patoja=

_Gen._ =padan= =patojen=, [=pataen=]

=patain=

_In._ =padassa= =padoissa=

_El._ =padasta= =padoista=

_Il._ =pataan= =patoihin=

_Ad._ =padalla= =padoilla=

_Abl._ =padalta= =padoilta=

_All._ =padalle= =padoille=

_Abes._ =padatta= =padoitta=

_Prol._ [=padatse=] =padoitse=

_Transl._ =padaksi= =padoiksi=

_Ess._ =patana= =patoina=

_Com._ [=patane=] =patoine=

_Instr._ [=padan=] =padoin=

Such words as =sota=, _war_, =korva=, _the ear_, do not change the final

=a= to =o= in the plural.

_Sing._ _Plur._

_Nom._ =sota= =sodat= (=30=)

_Part._ =sotaa= =sotia=

_Gen._ =sodan= =sotain= _or_ =sotien=

_In._ =sodassa= =sodissa=

_Il._ =sotaan= =sotiin=

etc. etc.

A Finnish Grammar · 第 35 / 183 题