A. Roots ending in the vowels =o=, =ö=, =u=, =y=, which never change.
Example:—=Aurinko=, _the sun_.
_Sing._ _Plur._
_Nom._ =aurinko= =auringot=
_Part._ =aurinkoa= =aurinkoja=, =auringoita=
_Gen._ =auringon= =aurinkoen=, =aurinkoin=
=aurinkojen= _or_ =auringoiden=
_In._ =auringossa= =auringoissa=
_El._ =auringosta= =auringoista=
_Il._ =aurinkoon= =aurinkoihin=
_Ad._ =auringolla= =auringoilla=
_Abl._ =auringolta= =auringoilta=
_All._ =auringolle= =auringoille=
_Abes._ =auringotta= =auringoitta=
_Prol._ [=auringotse=] =auringoitse=
_Transl._ =auringoksi= =auringoiksi=
_Ess._ =aurinkona= =aurinkoina=
_Com._ [=aurinkone=] =aurinkoine=
_Instr._ [=auringon=] =auringoin=
Here in the majority of cases the =k= is weakened to =g=, because the
syllable which it commences becomes closed containing a single vowel or
a diphthong formed by that vowel with the =i= of the plural; but the
=k= remains in such places as the illative, where the syllables remain
open. The original form of the genitive plur. would be =aurinkoiten=.
This is weakened to =auringoiden=. Then the =d= dropping out we have
=aurinkojen=, =aurinkoen=, _or_ =aurinkoin=.
=Luettu= (past participle), meaning _read_, is thus declined:—
_Sing._ _Plur._
_Nom._ =luettu= =luetut=
_Part._ =luettua= =luettuja= _or_ =luetulta=
_Gen._ =luetun= =luetuitten=, =luituiden=
=luettujen= _or_ =luettuin=
_In._ =luetussa= =luetuissa=
_El._ =luetusta= =luetuista=
_Il._ =luettuun= =luettuihin=
_Ad._ =luetulla= =luetuilla=
_Abl._ =luetulta= =luetuilta=
_All._ =luetulle= =luetuille=
_Abes._ =luetutta= =luetuitta=
_Prol._ —— ——
_Transl._ =luetuksi= =luetuiksi=
_Ess._ =luettuna= =luettuina=
_Com._ —— ——
_Instr._ —— ——
Here =tt= is weakened to =t= when the syllable becomes closed (rule
=30=), and the partitive and genitive plur. either take or reject =t=.
The declension of words with soft vowels is precisely similar, except
that the suffixes have soft vowels. =Eläimistö=, _animal kingdom_,
=lyöty=, _struck_.
_Sing._ _Plur._
_Nom._ =eläimistö= =eläimistöt=
_Part._ =eläimistöä= =eläimistöjä=
_Gen._ =eläimistön= =eläimistöjen=
=eläimistöen=
=eläimistöin=
_In._ =eläimistössä= =eläimistöissä=
_El._ =eläimistöstä= =eläimistöistä=
_Il._ =eläimistöön= =eläimistöihin=
_Ad._ =eläimistöllä= =eläimistöillä=
_Abl._ =eläimistöltä= =eläimistöiltä=
_All._ =eläimistölle= =eläimistöille=
_Abes._ =eläimistöttä= =eläimistöittä=
_Transl._ =eläimistöksi= =eläimistöiksi=
_Ess._ =eläimistönä= =eläimistöinä=
_Sing._ _Plur._
_Nom._ =lyöty= =lyödyt=
_Part._ =lyötyä= =lyötyjä=
_Gen._ =lyödyn= =lyötyjen=
=lyötyen=
=lyötyin=
_In._ =lyödyssä= =lyödyissä=
_El._ =lyödystä= =lyödyistä=
_Il._ =lyötyyn= =lyötyihin=
_Ad._ =lyödyllä= =lyödyillä=
_Abl._ =lyödyltä= =lyödyiltä=
_All._ =lyödylle= =lyödyille=
_Abes._ =lyödyttä= =lyödyittä=
_Transl._ =lyödyksi= =lyödyiksi=
_Ess._ =lyötynä= =lyötyinä=
Here the =t= of =lyöty= is weakened when the syllable is closed, but
the =t= of =eläimistö= remains, being preceded by =s= and consequently
unchangeable.
B. All roots ending in =a=, =ä=, except superlatives for adjectives, e.g.
=pata=, _a pot_. In this declension the final =a= frequently becomes =o=
in the plural by rule =7=. Dissyllabic words reject =t= in the partitive
both sing. and plur., and in the genitive plur.; but polysyllabic words
optionally preserve it in these cases.
_Sing._ _Plur._
_Nom._ =pata= =padat=
_Part._ =pataa= =patoja=
_Gen._ =padan= =patojen=, [=pataen=]
=patain=
_In._ =padassa= =padoissa=
_El._ =padasta= =padoista=
_Il._ =pataan= =patoihin=
_Ad._ =padalla= =padoilla=
_Abl._ =padalta= =padoilta=
_All._ =padalle= =padoille=
_Abes._ =padatta= =padoitta=
_Prol._ [=padatse=] =padoitse=
_Transl._ =padaksi= =padoiksi=
_Ess._ =patana= =patoina=
_Com._ [=patane=] =patoine=
_Instr._ [=padan=] =padoin=
Such words as =sota=, _war_, =korva=, _the ear_, do not change the final
=a= to =o= in the plural.
_Sing._ _Plur._
_Nom._ =sota= =sodat= (=30=)
_Part._ =sotaa= =sotia=
_Gen._ =sodan= =sotain= _or_ =sotien=
_In._ =sodassa= =sodissa=
_Il._ =sotaan= =sotiin=
etc. etc.