Polysyllabic nouns are declined as follows:—

_Sing._ _Plur._

_Nom._ =korkea= =korkeat=

_Part._ =korkeata= =korkeita=

=korkeaa= =korkeoita=

_Gen._ =korkean= =korkeiden= (=-eoiden=)

=korkeitten= (=-eoitten=)

_In._ =korkeassa= =korkeissa=

_Il._ =korkeaan= =korkeihin=

etc. etc.

_Sing._ _Plur._

_Nom._ =harakka= =harakat= (=25=)

_Part._ =harakkata= =harakoita=

=harakkaa= =harakkoja=

_Gen._ =harakan= =harakoiden=

=harakoitten=, =harakkojen=

_In._ =harakassa= =harakoissa=

_Ill._ =harakkaan= =harakkoihin=

etc. etc.

Similarly, =Isäntä=, _a father of a family_, makes =isäntää=, =isännän=

(=t= becoming =n= by rule =31=), =isännässä=. This word in the plur.

loses its final vowel, and does not change it to =o=. =Isännät=,

=isäntiä=, =isäntien= (=-äin=), =isännissä=, etc.

Comparatives whose root ends in =-mpa=, =-mpä=, change the final vowel

to =i= in the nominative sing.; e.g. =parempa=, _better_. Nominative

=parempi=, partitive =parempaa= _or_ =parempata=, genitive =paremman=

(by rule =34=), inessive =paremmassa=, etc. Plur. nominative

=paremmat=, partitive =parempia=, genitive =parempien=, =parempaen=,

_or_ =parempain=, inessive =paremmissa=, illative =parempiin=, etc. All

comparatives reject the final =a= before the =i= of the plural.

C. All roots ending in =-i=. The root of the plural ends in the diphthong

=ei= or short =i=, e.g. =kaupunki=, _a town_.

_Sing._ _Plur._

_Nom._ =kaupunki= =kaupungit=

_Part._ =kaupunkia= =kaupunkeja= _or_ =kaupungeita=

[_rarely_ _or_ =kaupunkia=

=kaupunkita=]

_Gen._ =kaupungin= =kaupungeiden=, =kaupunkein=,

_or_ =kaupunkien=

_In._ =kaupungissa= =kaupungeissa=

_El._ =kaupungista= =kaupungeista=

_Il._ =kaupunkiin= =kaupunkeihin=

_Ad._ =kaupungilla= =kaupungeilla=

_Abl._ =kaupungilta= =kaupungeilta=

_All._ =kaupungille= =kaupungeille=

_Abes._ =kaupungitta= =kaupungeitta=

_Prol._ =kaupungitse= =kaupungeitse=

_Transl._ =kaupungiksi= =kaupungeiksi=

_Ess._ =kaupunkina= =kaupunkeina=

_Com._ [=kaupunkine=] =kaupunkeine=

_Instr._ [=kaupungin=] =kaupungein=

Here =k= becomes =g= when the syllable is closed, and =ii= in the plur.

=ei= (=26= and =21=).

D. Dissyllables ending in the vowel =e=, preceded by =k=, =p=, =v=, a

doubled consonant, or two consonants of which the last is =h=, =j=,

or =m=; that is to say, roots like =reke=, =nukke=, =hanhe=, =kolme=,

=pilve=, etc.

A few words coming under none of these heads also belong to this

declension.

_a._ With a few exceptions the final =e= becomes =i= in the nominative

sing.

_b._ The plur. stem ends in simple =i= (=14=), but in speaking =ei= is

sometimes used in order to distinguish the sing. and plur.

=Läpe=, _a hole_.

_Sing._ _Plur._

_Nom._ =läpi= =lävet=

_Part._ =läpeä= =läpiä=

_Gen._ =läven= =läpien=

=läpein=

_In._ =lävessä= =lävissä=

_El._ =lävestä= =lävistä=

_Il._ =läpeen= =läpiin=

_Ad._ =lävellä= =lävillä=

_Abl._ =läveltä= =läviltä=

_All._ =lävelle= =läville=

_Abes._ =lävettä= =lävittä=

_Prol._ (=lävetse=) =lävitse=

_Transl._ =läveksi= =läpiksi=

_Ess._ =läpenä= =läpinä=

_Com._ (=läpene=) =läpine=

_Instr._ (=läven=) =lävin=

=P= is weakened to =v= in the closed syllables (=35=).

=Reke=, _a sledge_.

_Sing._ _Plur._

_Nom._ =reki= =reet=

_Part._ =rekeä= =rekiä=

_Gen._ =reen= =rekien=, _or_ =rekein=

_In._ =reessä= =reissä=

_Ill._ =rekeen= =rekiin=

_Ess._ =rekenä= =rekinä=

etc. etc.

=K= is dropped by rule =28=. Notice that the word takes the soft

terminations.

_The Third Declension._

A Finnish Grammar · 第 36 / 183 题