_Sing._ _Plur._
_Nom._ =korkea= =korkeat=
_Part._ =korkeata= =korkeita=
=korkeaa= =korkeoita=
_Gen._ =korkean= =korkeiden= (=-eoiden=)
=korkeitten= (=-eoitten=)
_In._ =korkeassa= =korkeissa=
_Il._ =korkeaan= =korkeihin=
etc. etc.
_Sing._ _Plur._
_Nom._ =harakka= =harakat= (=25=)
_Part._ =harakkata= =harakoita=
=harakkaa= =harakkoja=
_Gen._ =harakan= =harakoiden=
=harakoitten=, =harakkojen=
_In._ =harakassa= =harakoissa=
_Ill._ =harakkaan= =harakkoihin=
etc. etc.
Similarly, =Isäntä=, _a father of a family_, makes =isäntää=, =isännän=
(=t= becoming =n= by rule =31=), =isännässä=. This word in the plur.
loses its final vowel, and does not change it to =o=. =Isännät=,
=isäntiä=, =isäntien= (=-äin=), =isännissä=, etc.
Comparatives whose root ends in =-mpa=, =-mpä=, change the final vowel
to =i= in the nominative sing.; e.g. =parempa=, _better_. Nominative
=parempi=, partitive =parempaa= _or_ =parempata=, genitive =paremman=
(by rule =34=), inessive =paremmassa=, etc. Plur. nominative
=paremmat=, partitive =parempia=, genitive =parempien=, =parempaen=,
_or_ =parempain=, inessive =paremmissa=, illative =parempiin=, etc. All
comparatives reject the final =a= before the =i= of the plural.
C. All roots ending in =-i=. The root of the plural ends in the diphthong
=ei= or short =i=, e.g. =kaupunki=, _a town_.
_Sing._ _Plur._
_Nom._ =kaupunki= =kaupungit=
_Part._ =kaupunkia= =kaupunkeja= _or_ =kaupungeita=
[_rarely_ _or_ =kaupunkia=
=kaupunkita=]
_Gen._ =kaupungin= =kaupungeiden=, =kaupunkein=,
_or_ =kaupunkien=
_In._ =kaupungissa= =kaupungeissa=
_El._ =kaupungista= =kaupungeista=
_Il._ =kaupunkiin= =kaupunkeihin=
_Ad._ =kaupungilla= =kaupungeilla=
_Abl._ =kaupungilta= =kaupungeilta=
_All._ =kaupungille= =kaupungeille=
_Abes._ =kaupungitta= =kaupungeitta=
_Prol._ =kaupungitse= =kaupungeitse=
_Transl._ =kaupungiksi= =kaupungeiksi=
_Ess._ =kaupunkina= =kaupunkeina=
_Com._ [=kaupunkine=] =kaupunkeine=
_Instr._ [=kaupungin=] =kaupungein=
Here =k= becomes =g= when the syllable is closed, and =ii= in the plur.
=ei= (=26= and =21=).
D. Dissyllables ending in the vowel =e=, preceded by =k=, =p=, =v=, a
doubled consonant, or two consonants of which the last is =h=, =j=,
or =m=; that is to say, roots like =reke=, =nukke=, =hanhe=, =kolme=,
=pilve=, etc.
A few words coming under none of these heads also belong to this
declension.
_a._ With a few exceptions the final =e= becomes =i= in the nominative
sing.
_b._ The plur. stem ends in simple =i= (=14=), but in speaking =ei= is
sometimes used in order to distinguish the sing. and plur.
=Läpe=, _a hole_.
_Sing._ _Plur._
_Nom._ =läpi= =lävet=
_Part._ =läpeä= =läpiä=
_Gen._ =läven= =läpien=
=läpein=
_In._ =lävessä= =lävissä=
_El._ =lävestä= =lävistä=
_Il._ =läpeen= =läpiin=
_Ad._ =lävellä= =lävillä=
_Abl._ =läveltä= =läviltä=
_All._ =lävelle= =läville=
_Abes._ =lävettä= =lävittä=
_Prol._ (=lävetse=) =lävitse=
_Transl._ =läveksi= =läpiksi=
_Ess._ =läpenä= =läpinä=
_Com._ (=läpene=) =läpine=
_Instr._ (=läven=) =lävin=
=P= is weakened to =v= in the closed syllables (=35=).
=Reke=, _a sledge_.
_Sing._ _Plur._
_Nom._ =reki= =reet=
_Part._ =rekeä= =rekiä=
_Gen._ =reen= =rekien=, _or_ =rekein=
_In._ =reessä= =reissä=
_Ill._ =rekeen= =rekiin=
_Ess._ =rekenä= =rekinä=
etc. etc.
=K= is dropped by rule =28=. Notice that the word takes the soft
terminations.
_The Third Declension._