(1) The partitive sing. ends in =-a= or =-ä= (=-ta=, =-tä=) after a short
vowel. (Polysyllables have often =-ta=, =-tä=.)
(2) The nominative has the same number of vowels as the root, and
generally preserves those vowels unaltered except that the final =a= or
=ä= of comparatives and final =e= become =i=.
(3) The illative sing. ends in the last vowel of the root doubled with
=n= suffixed; =kirkkoon=, not =kirkohon=.
(4) The genitive plur. generally ends in =-jen= or =-en=, as described
above. In the ordinary language this =-en= is further weakened to =-in=
after the vowel of the root, unless that vowel is itself =i=.
(5) Hard consonants at the beginning of the last syllable are of course
softened by rules =24-35=, when the syllable becomes closed.