Inessive =s-sa= (for =s-na=) Adessive =l-la= (for =l-na=)
Elative =s-ta= Ablative =l-ta=
Illative =sen= or =h-n=. Allative =l-le= (for =l-len=)
The Essive in =na= and Excessive in =n-ta= are parts of a similar set.
The case called adessive (=-lla=) is also used as an instrumental, and
probably represents two original cases.
The primitive form of the abessive appears to have been =taka= or =taha=,
which is considered by some as identical with the word =taka=, _back_.
Besides the regular termination in =-tta=, the forms =-ta= and =-t= are
found in dialects, and =-ti= in some adverbs; =ääneti=, _silently_;
=huoleti=, _carelessly_. Closely connected with the abessive are the
caritive adjectives ending in =-ttoma=.
The prolative, though generally counted as one of the regular cases, is
really very seldom employed, and cannot be formed from the majority of
nouns.
The plur. inflection of the Finno-Ugric languages, gives three suffixes,
=t=, =k=, and =i=, of which =t= and =i= are found in Finnish. It has
been suggested that the =t= and =k= are really identical, =k= not being
allowable as a final letter. It is not improbable that =i= may be the
remains of a =k= weakened to =j= (cf. =26=, =27=).
=There are no genders in Finnish.=
The simplest way of dividing the declensions is by the form of the
Partitive case.
The _first_ declension has the partitive ending in =ta= or =tä=, after a
long vowel or diphthong.
The _second_ has the partitive ending in =a= or =ä=, after a short vowel.
The _third_ has the partitive in =ta= or =tä=, after a consonant.
_The First Declension._
This declension includes all words ending in a long vowel or a diphthong.