It has the following characteristics:—

(1) The partitive sing. has the suffix =ta= or =tä=, after a long vowel

or diphthong.

(2) The nominative sing. is the same as the root.

(3) No change of consonants takes place in the root.

(4) The genitive plur. is found ending in =-iden= or =-itten=, before

which the last vowel of the root is rejected by rule =3= or =4=.

(5) Monosyllabic roots form the illative in =h—n=, the last vowel of the

root being between the two consonants: =täi=, =täihin=; =jää=, =jäähän=.

But dissyllables ending in a long vowel, e.g. =harmaa=, =ehtoo=, have the

illative sing. in =-sen= and the illative plur. in =-sin= or =-hin=.

Sing. =harmaasen=, plur. =harmaisin= or =harmaihin=.

A Finnish Grammar · 第 32 / 183 题