(1) The partitive sing. has the suffix =ta= or =tä=, after a long vowel
or diphthong.
(2) The nominative sing. is the same as the root.
(3) No change of consonants takes place in the root.
(4) The genitive plur. is found ending in =-iden= or =-itten=, before
which the last vowel of the root is rejected by rule =3= or =4=.
(5) Monosyllabic roots form the illative in =h—n=, the last vowel of the
root being between the two consonants: =täi=, =täihin=; =jää=, =jäähän=.
But dissyllables ending in a long vowel, e.g. =harmaa=, =ehtoo=, have the
illative sing. in =-sen= and the illative plur. in =-sin= or =-hin=.
Sing. =harmaasen=, plur. =harmaisin= or =harmaihin=.