(1) =ite + n= becomes regularly =-iden=, =maiden=.
(2) Monosyllabic roots and polysyllabic roots ending with a long vowel
have a strengthened form, =-itte-n=, often found alternating with
=-ide-n=, e.g. =maitten=, =vierahitten=.
(3) The =t= drops out and the suffix becomes simply =-ie-n=, e.g.
=jalka-iten= becomes (rule =7=) =jalko-iten=, then =jalko-ien=, then
(rule =21=) =jalkojen=; =äiti-iten= becomes =äititen=, and then =äitien=.
Sometimes the =i= or =j= drops out between two vowels; e.g. =kirkkoen=.
Most of the cases above enumerated are common to nearly all the
Finno-Ugric languages, though the same suffixes are used with rather
different meanings.
The suffix =-na=, called here essive, is used in most other languages of
the family as a locative, and a few traces of this use are preserved in
Finnish, e.g. =kotona=, _at home_, =ulkona=, _out of doors_, (=olla=)
=läsnä=, _to be present_, =takana=, _behind_, =tänä pänä=, =tänään=,
_to-day_.
No accusative is usually given in Finnish grammars, because this case
coincides with the genitive in the sing., and with the nominative in
the plural. The accusative sing. is, however, etymologically a distinct
formation, with the termination =m= or =ma=, as is proved by a comparison
of the other languages of the family (Ostiak and Vogulian =ma=, =me=,
or =m=; Tcheremissian and Syrjenian =m=). As =m= cannot be a final in
Finnish, it becomes =n=, and the case is indistinguishable from the
genitive.
There is also an accusative in =-t=, found in the pronominal declensions
of Finnish, Ostiak, Syrjenian, and Mordvinian. It is supposed to
represent the demonstrative pronoun =ta= suffixed to a word, and perhaps
stands for =-nt=.
Another case which occurs sporadically, though not usually given in
grammars, is the Excessive, ending in =-nta=. This termination is much
used in the dialect spoken about St. Petersburg, and is even employed
by some writers. It expresses departure either from a place or a state;
e.g. =kotonta=, _from home_; =hän jäi palvelijanta=, _he gave up being a
servant_. =Hän muutti paimenenta rengiksi=, _he became a farm-labourer
instead of a shepherd_. It is also found in some adverbial forms, e.g.
=siintä=, =luonta=, =takanta=.
Another sporadic case is an allative or dative ending in =-nne=,
=-ne=, or =-n=. Its original form seems to have been =-nek=, for in
the Savo-dialect we find =tuonnek=, =tännek= instead of the ordinary
=tuonne=, =tänne=, _thither, hither_. In written Finnish this termination
is only used in a few adverbs, as =sinne=, _thither_, =muuanne=, _to
another place_. =Alle=, =päälle=, and =ylle= are also apparently for
=al-ne=, =pääl-ne=, =yl-ne=. In the expression =Jumalan kiitos=, _thanks
be to God_, =Jumalan= appears to be really this case, and similar strange
uses of an apparent genitive in old writings are no doubt to be explained
the same way.
It will be observed that the local cases are arranged in two sets of
three, one characterised by the presence of =s=, the other by that of =l=.