This suffix is found in three forms:—

(1) =ite + n= becomes regularly =-iden=, =maiden=.

(2) Monosyllabic roots and polysyllabic roots ending with a long vowel

have a strengthened form, =-itte-n=, often found alternating with

=-ide-n=, e.g. =maitten=, =vierahitten=.

(3) The =t= drops out and the suffix becomes simply =-ie-n=, e.g.

=jalka-iten= becomes (rule =7=) =jalko-iten=, then =jalko-ien=, then

(rule =21=) =jalkojen=; =äiti-iten= becomes =äititen=, and then =äitien=.

Sometimes the =i= or =j= drops out between two vowels; e.g. =kirkkoen=.

Most of the cases above enumerated are common to nearly all the

Finno-Ugric languages, though the same suffixes are used with rather

different meanings.

The suffix =-na=, called here essive, is used in most other languages of

the family as a locative, and a few traces of this use are preserved in

Finnish, e.g. =kotona=, _at home_, =ulkona=, _out of doors_, (=olla=)

=läsnä=, _to be present_, =takana=, _behind_, =tänä pänä=, =tänään=,

_to-day_.

No accusative is usually given in Finnish grammars, because this case

coincides with the genitive in the sing., and with the nominative in

the plural. The accusative sing. is, however, etymologically a distinct

formation, with the termination =m= or =ma=, as is proved by a comparison

of the other languages of the family (Ostiak and Vogulian =ma=, =me=,

or =m=; Tcheremissian and Syrjenian =m=). As =m= cannot be a final in

Finnish, it becomes =n=, and the case is indistinguishable from the

genitive.

There is also an accusative in =-t=, found in the pronominal declensions

of Finnish, Ostiak, Syrjenian, and Mordvinian. It is supposed to

represent the demonstrative pronoun =ta= suffixed to a word, and perhaps

stands for =-nt=.

Another case which occurs sporadically, though not usually given in

grammars, is the Excessive, ending in =-nta=. This termination is much

used in the dialect spoken about St. Petersburg, and is even employed

by some writers. It expresses departure either from a place or a state;

e.g. =kotonta=, _from home_; =hän jäi palvelijanta=, _he gave up being a

servant_. =Hän muutti paimenenta rengiksi=, _he became a farm-labourer

instead of a shepherd_. It is also found in some adverbial forms, e.g.

=siintä=, =luonta=, =takanta=.

Another sporadic case is an allative or dative ending in =-nne=,

=-ne=, or =-n=. Its original form seems to have been =-nek=, for in

the Savo-dialect we find =tuonnek=, =tännek= instead of the ordinary

=tuonne=, =tänne=, _thither, hither_. In written Finnish this termination

is only used in a few adverbs, as =sinne=, _thither_, =muuanne=, _to

another place_. =Alle=, =päälle=, and =ylle= are also apparently for

=al-ne=, =pääl-ne=, =yl-ne=. In the expression =Jumalan kiitos=, _thanks

be to God_, =Jumalan= appears to be really this case, and similar strange

uses of an apparent genitive in old writings are no doubt to be explained

the same way.

It will be observed that the local cases are arranged in two sets of

three, one characterised by the presence of =s=, the other by that of =l=.

A Finnish Grammar · 第 30 / 183 题