These fifteen cases are as follow:—

(1) The _nominative_ has no suffix, though it does not always represent

the pure root. In =maa=, _land_, the two are identical, but the roots

=käte=, =vete=, =vieraha= produce the nominatives =käsi=, =vesi=,

=vieras=.

(2) The _partitive_ is formed by the suffix =ta=, =tä= or =a=, =ä=. It

may be roughly described as answering to a noun preceded in English by

the word _some_, or in French by the partitive article. =Leipää=, _some

bread_, _du pain_; =vettä=, _some water_, _de l’eau_.

(3) The _genitive_ is formed by the suffix =n=. =Puun=, _of the tree_.

The Finnish genitive really represents two cases, the genitive and

accusative, which have become confused in one form.

(4) The _inessive_ expresses the place, in which anything takes place,

and is formed with the suffix =-ssa=, =-ssä=. =Missä=, _where_ (_in

what_); =kirkossa=, _in the church_.

(5) The _elative_ expresses the place from which motion takes place,

and is formed with the suffix =-sta=, =-stä=. =Mistä=, _whence_ (_from

what_); =kirkosta=, _from the church_; =talosta=, _from the farm_.

(6) The _illative_ is formed by adding to the root the consonants =h—n=,

between which is inserted the last vowel of the root, or, if it ends

in a diphthong, the second vowel in that diphthong. =Talo=, =talohon=;

=metsä=, =metsähän=; =työ=, =työhön=. Generally the termination is

shortened by the omission of =h=, and we have forms like =taloon=,

=metsään=. It expresses the place into which motion takes place.

(7) The _adessive_ is formed with the suffix =-lla=, =-llä=, and

signifies the place on which, or the object with which, anything is done.

=Lattialla=, _on the floor_; =kädellä=, _with the hand_.

(8) The _ablative_ is formed with the suffix =-lta=, =-ltä=, and

expresses motion from. =Maalta=, _from the land_; =pöydältä=, _from the

table_.

(9) The _allative_ expresses motion towards, and is formed with the

suffix =-lle=. =Pellolle=, _to the field_; =rannalle=, _to the shore_.

(10) The _abessive_ is formed with the suffix =-tta=. It expresses the

absence of something; =rahatta=, _without money_.

(11) The _prolative_ is formed by adding the syllable =-tse=, and

expresses motion along; =talotse=, _along the farm_. In modern Finnish it

is rarely used in the singular. =Maitse=, =meritse=, _by land_, _by sea_.

(12) The _translative_ is formed with the suffix =-ksi=. It generally

is used to express some change in the form of existence. =Hän tuli

sotamieheksi=, _he became a soldier_.

(13) Whereas the _essive_, formed by adding =-na= or =-nä= to the root,

expresses a state of being regarded as continuous. =Lapsena=, _as a

child_.

(14) The _comitative_ is formed with the syllable =-ne=, and is generally

used in the plural, and with a possessive affix. =Lapsine= (or oftener

=lapsinensa=), _with his children_.

(15) The _instructive_ is formed by simply adding the letter =n= to a

root, and expresses the means by which anything is done. =Käsin=, _with

the hands_. The singular of the instructive is only used in poetry.

There are two numbers in Finnish, the singular and plural. For the

singular, the suffixes are added directly to the root: to form the plural

other letters are also added.

A. The nominative plural is formed by adding =t= to the root, e.g. root

and nominative sing. =maa=, nominative plur. =maat=; root and nominative

sing. =pata=, nominative plur. (by rule =31=) =padat=; root =vieraha=,

nominative sing. =vieras=, nominative plur. =vierahat=; root =vete=,

nominative sing. =vesi=, nominative plur. =vedet=.

B. The other cases, with the exceptions below mentioned, simply add =i=

to the root, which suffers the necessary phonetic changes, and then

take the same suffixes as the sing. =Maa=, inessive sing. =maassa=,

inessive plur. =maissa= (=3=); =pata=, illative sing. =patahan= or

=pataan=, illative plur. =patoihin= (=7=); =vieraha=, translative

sing. =vierahaksi= or =vieraaksi=, translative plur. =vierahiksi= or

=vieraiksi= (=11=).

C. But the genitive plural is formed with the suffix =-ite= (apparently a

combination of the two suffixes =i= and =t(e)= above mentioned), placed

before the case suffix =-n=.

A Finnish Grammar · 第 29 / 183 题