+---------------+-----------+-----------+
| | Singular. | Plural. |
| _Ind. Pres._ | aiō, | ----, |
| | ais, | ----, |
| | ait | aiunt |
| _Ind. Imp._ | aiēbam, | aiēbāmus, |
| | aiēbās, | aiēbātis, |
| | aiēbat | aiēbant |
| _Subj. Pres._ | ----, | ----, |
| | aiās, | ----, |
| | aiāt | ---- |
+---------------+-----------+-----------+
787. For #aiō#, sometimes written #aiiō# (23), see 153, 2. Old forms
are: present #ais#, #aīs#, #a͡is#, or with #-n# interrogative #āin#,
#a͡in#; #aīt#, #ait#, or #a͡it#; imperfect #a͡ibam#, #a͡ibās#, #a͡ibat#,
and #a͡ibant#; imperative once only, #aī# (Naev.). A participle
#aientibus#, _affirmative_, occurs once (Cic.).
[Errata:
786 (table) ... aiāt
printed as shown: error for aiat?
787 ... interrogative #āin#, #a͡in#
printed as shown: āin error for aīn?]
(2.) #fīō#, _become_, _am made_.
788. #fīō#, _become_, and #factus sum# supplement each other: in the
present system, the passive of #faciō#, _make_, except the gerundive,
#faciendus#, is not used, #fīō#, &c., taking its place; in the perfect
system, only #factus sum#, &c., is used.
+----------------+-----------+--------------------+
| | Singular. | Plural. |
| _Ind. Pres._ | fīō, | ----, |
| | fīs, | ----, |
| | fit | fīunt |
| _Ind. Imp._ | fīēbam, | fīēbāmus, |
| | fīēbās, | fīēbātis, |
| | fīēbat | fīēbant |
| _Ind. Fut._ | fīam, | fīēmus, |
| | fīēs, | fīētis, |
| | fīet | fīent |
| _Subj. Pres._ | fīam, | fīāmus, |
| | fīās, | fīātis, |
| | fīat | fīant |
| _Subj. Imp._ | fierem, | fierēmus, |
| | fierēs, | fierētis, |
| | fieret | fierent |
| _Imper._ | fī | fīte |
+----------------+-----------+--------------------+
| _Infin. Pres._ | fierī | _Part. Pres._ ---- |
+----------------+-----------+--------------------+
789. In #fīō#, &c., #ī# represents an older #ei#, seen in FEIENT (inscr.
45 B.C.). The infinitive #fierī# for #fierei# owes its passive ending to
analogy; the active form #fiere# occurs twice (Enn., Laev.). The vowel
before #-er-# in #fierem#, &c., and #fierī#, is sometimes long in the
dramatists, where a cretic (- ⏑ -) is required, but otherwise always
short.
790. #-fīō# is used in apparent compounds (394): as, #patē̆fit#. In real
compounds commonly #-ficior#: as, #cōnficior#; but sometimes #-fīō#: as,
#cōnfit#, #cōnfīunt#, #cōnfīat#, #cōnfieret#, #cōnfierent#, #cōnfī̆erī#;
#dēfit#, #dēfīet#, #dēfīat#, #dēfierī#; #effit#, #effīant#, #ecfīerī#;
#īnfit#; #interfīat#, #interfīerī#; #superfit#, #superfīat#.
791. Some verbs in #-iō#, #-ere# (or #-ior#, #-ī#), have occasionally
the form of verbs in #-īre# (or #-īrī#), in some parts of the present
system, oftenest before an #r#, and particularly in the passive
infinitive: as,
#fodīrī#, 3 times (Cato, Col. 2), #circumfodīrī# (Col.), #ecfodīrī#
(Plaut.); #adgredīrī# (#adgredīrier#), 4 times (Plaut.), #prōgredīrī#
(Plaut.); #morīrī# 6 times (Plaut. 4, Pomp., Ov.), #ēmorīrī# twice
(Plaut., Ter.); #orīrī#, always; #parīre#, twice (Plaut., Enn.); usually
#potīrī# (#potīrier#). Also #cupīret# (Lucr.); #adgredīre#,
#adgredībor#, #adgredīmur# (Plaut.); #morīmur# (Enn.); #orīris# (Varr.,
Sen.), #adorītur# (Lucil., Lucr.), #orīrētur# (Cic., Nep., Sall., Liv.),
#adorīrētur# (Liv., Suet.); #parībis# (Pomp.), PARIRET (inscr.);
#potīris# (Manil.), #potītur# (Lucil., Ov.), &c., &c.
[Errata:
791 ... #orīrī#, always
#orīrī#.
#adorītur# (Lucil., Lucr.),
final , printed .]