786. #aiō#, _say_, is defective, and has only these parts in common use:

+---------------+-----------+-----------+

| | Singular. | Plural. |

| _Ind. Pres._ | aiō, | ----, |

| | ais, | ----, |

| | ait | aiunt |

| _Ind. Imp._ | aiēbam, | aiēbāmus, |

| | aiēbās, | aiēbātis, |

| | aiēbat | aiēbant |

| _Subj. Pres._ | ----, | ----, |

| | aiās, | ----, |

| | aiāt | ---- |

+---------------+-----------+-----------+

787. For #aiō#, sometimes written #aiiō# (23), see 153, 2. Old forms

are: present #ais#, #aīs#, #a͡is#, or with #-n# interrogative #āin#,

#a͡in#; #aīt#, #ait#, or #a͡it#; imperfect #a͡ibam#, #a͡ibās#, #a͡ibat#,

and #a͡ibant#; imperative once only, #aī# (Naev.). A participle

#aientibus#, _affirmative_, occurs once (Cic.).

[Errata:

786 (table) ... aiāt

printed as shown: error for aiat?

787 ... interrogative #āin#, #a͡in#

printed as shown: āin error for aīn?]

(2.) #fīō#, _become_, _am made_.

788. #fīō#, _become_, and #factus sum# supplement each other: in the

present system, the passive of #faciō#, _make_, except the gerundive,

#faciendus#, is not used, #fīō#, &c., taking its place; in the perfect

system, only #factus sum#, &c., is used.

+----------------+-----------+--------------------+

| | Singular. | Plural. |

| _Ind. Pres._ | fīō, | ----, |

| | fīs, | ----, |

| | fit | fīunt |

| _Ind. Imp._ | fīēbam, | fīēbāmus, |

| | fīēbās, | fīēbātis, |

| | fīēbat | fīēbant |

| _Ind. Fut._ | fīam, | fīēmus, |

| | fīēs, | fīētis, |

| | fīet | fīent |

| _Subj. Pres._ | fīam, | fīāmus, |

| | fīās, | fīātis, |

| | fīat | fīant |

| _Subj. Imp._ | fierem, | fierēmus, |

| | fierēs, | fierētis, |

| | fieret | fierent |

| _Imper._ | fī | fīte |

+----------------+-----------+--------------------+

| _Infin. Pres._ | fierī | _Part. Pres._ ---- |

+----------------+-----------+--------------------+

789. In #fīō#, &c., #ī# represents an older #ei#, seen in FEIENT (inscr.

45 B.C.). The infinitive #fierī# for #fierei# owes its passive ending to

analogy; the active form #fiere# occurs twice (Enn., Laev.). The vowel

before #-er-# in #fierem#, &c., and #fierī#, is sometimes long in the

dramatists, where a cretic (- ⏑ -) is required, but otherwise always

short.

790. #-fīō# is used in apparent compounds (394): as, #patē̆fit#. In real

compounds commonly #-ficior#: as, #cōnficior#; but sometimes #-fīō#: as,

#cōnfit#, #cōnfīunt#, #cōnfīat#, #cōnfieret#, #cōnfierent#, #cōnfī̆erī#;

#dēfit#, #dēfīet#, #dēfīat#, #dēfierī#; #effit#, #effīant#, #ecfīerī#;

#īnfit#; #interfīat#, #interfīerī#; #superfit#, #superfīat#.

791. Some verbs in #-iō#, #-ere# (or #-ior#, #-ī#), have occasionally

the form of verbs in #-īre# (or #-īrī#), in some parts of the present

system, oftenest before an #r#, and particularly in the passive

infinitive: as,

#fodīrī#, 3 times (Cato, Col. 2), #circumfodīrī# (Col.), #ecfodīrī#

(Plaut.); #adgredīrī# (#adgredīrier#), 4 times (Plaut.), #prōgredīrī#

(Plaut.); #morīrī# 6 times (Plaut. 4, Pomp., Ov.), #ēmorīrī# twice

(Plaut., Ter.); #orīrī#, always; #parīre#, twice (Plaut., Enn.); usually

#potīrī# (#potīrier#). Also #cupīret# (Lucr.); #adgredīre#,

#adgredībor#, #adgredīmur# (Plaut.); #morīmur# (Enn.); #orīris# (Varr.,

Sen.), #adorītur# (Lucil., Lucr.), #orīrētur# (Cic., Nep., Sall., Liv.),

#adorīrētur# (Liv., Suet.); #parībis# (Pomp.), PARIRET (inscr.);

#potīris# (Manil.), #potītur# (Lucil., Ov.), &c., &c.

[Errata:

791 ... #orīrī#, always

#orīrī#.

#adorītur# (Lucil., Lucr.),

final , printed .]

A Latin Grammar for Schools and Colleges · 第 231 / 808 题