762. (2.) #eō#, _go_ (#ī-# for #ei-#, #i-#)

+-----------------------------------------------------------------+

| Principal parts: eō, īre, iī, itum. |

+---------+-------------------------------------------------------+

| | INDICATIVE MOOD. |

| | |

| | Singular. | Plural. |

| _Pres._ | eō, īs, it | īmus, ītis, eunt |

| _Imp._ | ībam, ībās, ībat | ībāmus, ībātis, ībant |

| _Fut._ | ībō, ībis, ībit | ībimus, ībitis, ībunt |

| _Perf._ | iī, īstī, iīt or īt | iimus, īstis, iērunt or -re |

| | | |

| _Plup._ | ieram, ierās, ierat | ierāmus, ierātis, ierant |

| _F. P._ | ierō, ieris, ierit | ierimus, ieritis, ierint |

| | |

| | SUBJUNCTIVE MOOD. |

| | |

| _Pres._ | eam, eās, eat | eāmus, eātis, eant |

| _Imp._ | īrem, īrēs, īret | īrēmus, īrētis, īrent |

| _Perf._ | ierim, ierīs, ierit | ierīmus, ierītis, ierint |

| _Plup._ | īssem, īssēs, īsset | īssēmus, īssētis, īssent |

| | |

| | IMPERATIVE MOOD. |

| | ī or ītō, ītō | īte or ītōte, euntō |

+---------+-------------------------------------------------------+

| | INFINITIVE. | PARTICIPLE. |

| _Pres._ | īre | iēns, _Gen._ euntis |

| _Perf._ | īsse | itum |

| _Fut._ | itūrus esse | itūrus |

| | |

| | GERUND. | SUPINE. |

| _Gen._ | eundī | |

| _Dat._ | eundō | |

| _Acc._ | eundum | ---- |

| _Abl._ | eundō | ---- |

+---------+-------------------------------------------------------+

763. The passive is only used impersonally, and has a neuter gerundive

#eundum# and participle #itum#; but transitive compounds, as #adeō#, _go

up to_, have a complete passive: as, #adeor#, #adīris#, &c. #ambiō#, _go

round_, _canvass_, follows denominatives in #-īre# (796), but has once

or twice the imperfect #ambībat#, #ambībant#, #ambībātur# (Liv., Tac.,

Plin. _Ep._), and once the future #ambībunt# (Plin.); future perfect

#ambīssit#, #ambīssint#, once each (prol. Plaut.).

764. The #ī# is weakened from #ei# (98): as, #eis#, #eit#, #eite#,

#abeis#, #abei# (Plaut.); EITVR, ABEI, ADEITVR (inscr. 130 B.C.),

VENEIRE (49 B.C.), PRAETEREIS. Before #o#, #u#, or #a#, the root becomes

#e#. For #u# in #euntis#, see 902.

765. Old forms are: #īerō# (Plaut.), #īī#, #īerant# (Ter.), once each

(126); in an inscription of 186 B.C., ADIESET, ADIESENT, ADIESE, and of

146 B.C., REDIEIT (29, 2; 132); INTERIEISTI. A future in #-iet#, as

#trānsiet# (Sen.), is late and rare.

766. A double #i# is found in #iissēs# and #iisset# once each (_Ciris_,

Nepos), also sometimes in compounds of these forms: as #rediissēs#,

#interiisset#. Compounds sometimes have it also in the perfect

infinitive and in the second person singular of the perfect indicative:

as, #abiisse#, #abiistī#; also in #rediistis# once (Stat.). In the first

person of the perfect indicative a single long #ī# is found rarely in

late writers in the singular: as, #adī# (Val. Fl.).

767. A few examples are found of a perfect system with #v#, as #īvī#,

&c. This form is confined almost exclusively to poetry and late prose.

(_a_) Examples of simple forms with #v# are: #īvisse# (Plaut.), #īvit#

(Cato), #īvī# (Varro), #īverat# (Catull.). (_b_) Compound forms: #exīvī#

(Plaut.), #obīvit# (Verg.), #subīvit# (Stat.); #trānsīvisse# (Claud. ap.

Tac.), #inīvimus#, #trānsīvī#, #trānsīvimus# (Curt.), #trānsīvit#,

#trānsīverant# (Sen.), #exīvit# (Gell.). Apparent compounds (396):

#īntrō īvit# (C. Gracch., Piso, Gell.).

(3.) #queō#, _can_.

768. #queō#, _can_, and #nequeō#, _can’t_, have the perfect #quīvī#, the

rest like #eō# (762); but they have no imperative, gerundive, or future

participle, and the present participle is rare. #queō# is commonly used

with a negative, and some parts only so. Passive forms are rare, and

only used with a passive infinitive (1484).

#edō#; #volō# (#nōlō#, #mālō#) and #ferō#.

(1.) #edō#, _eat_ (#ed-#, #ēd-#).

769. #edō#, _eat_, has a present system with a formative vowel like

#regō# throughout (782); but in some parts of the present, and of the

imperfect subjunctive, parallel root forms are usually found, with #d#

of the root changed to #s#, and the vowel lengthened (135), as may be

seen in the following:

+------------------------------------------------------------------+

| Principal parts: edō, ēsse, ēdī, ēsus. |

+---------+--------------------------------------------------------+

| | INDICATIVE MOOD. |

| | |

| | Singular. | Plural. |

| _Pres._ | edō, ēs or edis, | edimus, ēstis or editis, |

| | ēst or edit | edunt |

| | |

| | SUBJUNCTIVE MOOD. |

| | |

| _Pres._ | edim, edīs, edit | edīmus, edītis, edint |

| | or | or |

| | edam, edās, edat | edāmus, edātis, edant |

| _Imp._ | ēssem, ēssēs, ēsset | ēssēmus, ----, ēssent |

| | or | or |

| | ederem, ederēs, ederet | ederēmus, ederētis, ederent |

| | |

| | IMPERATIVE MOOD. |

| | ēs or ede, | ēste or edite |

| | ēstō or editō | |

+---------+--------------------------------------------------------+

| | INFINITIVE. | PARTICIPLE. |

| _Pres._ | ēsse | edēns |

+---------+--------------------------------------------------------+

770. For #ēs#, see 728; for #edim#, &c., 841. In the passive, the

indicative present #ēstur# is used, and imperfect subjunctive #ēssētur#.

The perfect participle #ēsus# is for an older #ēssus# (170, 7). Supines

#ēssum#, #ēssū# (Plaut.).

771. #comedō#, _eat up_, has also the following root forms: #comēs#,

#comēst#, #comēstis#; #comēstō#; #comēsse#; #comēssēs#, #comēsset#,

#comēssēmus#. The present subjunctive has also #comedim#, #comedīs#,

#comedint#. The participle perfect is #comēssus#, #comēsus#, or

#comēstus#, future #comēssūrus#. #exedō#, _eat out_, has #exēst# and

#exēsse#; subjunctive #exedint#. #adedō#, _eat at_, has #adēst#.

772. #volō# (#nōlō#, #mālō#) and #ferō# have the bare root in some parts

only of the present system; in other parts the root extended by a

formative vowel, like #regō# (782). #volō# (#nōlō#, #mālō#) lack some

forms, as will be seen below.

A Latin Grammar for Schools and Colleges · 第 225 / 808 题