+------------------------------------------------------------------+
| Principal parts: possum, posse; (potuī, see 875.) |
+---------+--------------------------------------------------------+
| | INDICATIVE MOOD. |
| | |
| | Singular. | Plural. |
| _Pres._ | possum, potes, | possumus, potestis, |
| | potest | possunt |
| _Imp._ | poteram, poterās, | poterāmus, poterātis, |
| | poterat | poterant |
| _Fut._ | poterō, poteris, | poterimus, poteritis, |
| | poterit | poterunt |
| | |
| | SUBJUNCTIVE MOOD. |
| | |
| _Pres._ | possim, possīs, possit | possīmus, possītis, possint |
| _Imp._ | possem, possēs, posset | possēmus, possētis, possent |
| | |
+---------+-------------------------+------------------------------+
| | INFINITIVE. | PARTICIPLE. |
| _Pres._ | posse | ---- |
+---------+-------------------------+------------------------------+
752. #possum# is formed from #pote#, _able_, and #sum#, juxtaposed (166,
2; 396). The separate forms #potis sum#, &c., or #pote sum#, &c., are
also used, and sometimes even #potis# or #pote# alone takes the place of
a verb; in either case #potis# and #pote# are indeclinable, and are
applied to gender words and neuters both.
753. #t# is retained before a vowel, except in #possem#, &c., for
#potessem#, &c., and in #posse#; #t# before #s# changes to #s# (166, 2).
Old forms are: #possiem#, &c., (748), #potessem#, #potisset#, #potesse#.
Rare forms are POTESTO (inscr. 58 B.C.), and passives, as #potestur#,
&c., with a passive infinitive (1484). #possum# has no participles; the
perfect system, #potuī#, &c., is like #fuī#, &c. (745).
(2.) #dō#, _give_, _put_ (#dā-#, #da-#).
754. There are two verbs #dō#, one meaning _give_, and one meaning
_put_. The #dō# meaning _put_ is oftenest used in compounds; the simple
verb has been crowded out by #pōnō#. The present system of #dō# is as
follows:
+-----------------------------------------------------------+
| Principal parts: dō, dare, dedī, datus. |
+---------+-------------------------------------------------+
| | ACTIVE VOICE. |
| | |
| | INDICATIVE MOOD. |
| | |
| | Singular. | Plural. |
| _Pres._ | dō, dās, dat | damus, datis, dant |
| _Imp._ | dabam, dabās, dabat | dabāmus, dabātis, dabant |
| _Fut._ | dabō, dabis, dabit | dabimus, dabitis, dabunt |
| | |
| | SUBJUNCTIVE MOOD. |
| | |
| _Pres._ | dem, dēs, det | dēmus, dētis, dent |
| _Imp._ | darem, darēs, daret | darēmus, darētis, darent |
| | |
| | IMPERATIVE MOOD. |
| | dā or datō, datō | date or datōte, dantō |
+---------+-------------------------------------------------+
| | INFINITIVE. | PARTICIPLE. |
| _Pres._ | dare | dāns |
| | | |
| | GERUND. | |
| _Gen._ | dandī, &c. | |
+---------+-------------------------------------------------+
| | PASSIVE VOICE. |
| | |
| | INDICATIVE MOOD. |
| | |
| | Singular. | Plural. |
| _Pres._ | ----, | damur, |
| | daris or -re, | daminī, |
| | datur | dantur |
| _Imp._ | dabar, | dabāmur, |
| | dabāre or -ris, | dabāminī, |
| | dabātur | dabantur |
| _Fut._ | dabor, | dabimur, |
| | dabere or -ris, | dabiminī, |
| | dabitur | dabuntur |
| | |
| | SUBJUNCTIVE MOOD. |
| | |
| _Pres._ | ----, | ----, |
| | dēre or -ris, | dēminī, |
| | dētur | dentur |
| _Imp._ | darer, | darēmur, |
| | darēre or -ris, | darēminī, |
| | darētur | darentur |
| | |
| | IMPERATIVE MOOD. |
| | dare or dator, dator | daminī, dantor |
| | |
+---------+-------------------------------------------------+
| | INFINITIVE. | GERUNDIVE. |
| _Pres._ | darī | dandus |
+---------+-------------------------------------------------+
755. In the present system #a# is short throughout in the first
syllable, except in #dās# and #dā#. For #dedī#, #datus#, and supines
#datum#, #datū#, see 859 and 900.
756. Old forms: #danunt# of uncertain origin (833) for #dant#. From
another form of the root come #duis#, #duit#; #interduō#, #concrēduō#,
perfect #concrēduī#; subjunctive #duim#, #duīs# (#duās#), #duit# and
#duint# (841), and compounds, used especially in law language, and in
praying and cursing; #crēduam#, #crēduās# or #crēduīs#, #crēduat# or
#crēduit#.
757. Real compounds of #dō# have a present system like #regō# (782); in
the perfect and the perfect participle, #e# and #a# become #i#: as,
#abdō#, _put away_, #abdere#, #abdidī#, #abditus#; #crēdō#, _put trust
in_. #perdō#, _fordo_, _destroy_, and #vēndō#, _put for sale_, have
gerundives #perdendus#, #vēndundus#, and perfect participles #perditus#,
#vēnditus#; the rest of the passive is supplied by forms of pereō and
#vēneō#. #reddō#, _give back_, has future #reddibō# 3 times (Plaut.). In
the apparent compounds with #circum#, #pessum#, #satis#, and #vēnum#,
#dō# remains without change, as in 754.
[Erratum:
756.
. missing]
(3.) #bibō#, #serō#, and #sistō#.
758. #bibō#, _drink_, #serō#, _sow_ (for #*si-sō#, 154), and #sistō#,
_set_, form their present stem by reduplication of the root (189). The
vowel before the person endings is the root vowel, which becomes
variable, like a formative vowel (824). These verbs have the present
system like #regō# (782).
(_b._) WITH THE BARE ROOT IN PARTS.
#inquam#, #eō#, and #queō#.
759. #inquam#, #eō#, and #queō# have the bare root as present stem, in
almost all their parts; in a few parts only the root is extended by a
formative vowel (829).
(1.) #inquam#, _say I_, _quoth I_.
760. #inquam#, _say I_, is chiefly used in quoting a person’s direct
words; and, from its meaning, is naturally very defective. The only
parts in common use are the following:
+---------------------------------------------------------+
| | INDICATIVE MOOD. |
| | Singular. | Plural. |
| _Pres._ | inquam, inquis, inquit | ----, ----, inquiunt |
| _Fut._ | ----, inquiēs, inquiet | ----, ----, ---- |
+---------------------------------------------------------+
761. Rare forms are: subjunctive #inquiat# (Cornif.), indicative
imperfect #inquiēbat# (Cic.), used twice each; indicative present
#inquimus# (Hor.), perfect #inquiī# (Catull.), #inquīstī# (Cic.), once
each; imperative #inque#, 4 times (Plaut. 2, Ter. 2), #inquitō#, 3 times
(Plaut.). For #inquam#, see 728.