751. #possum#, _can_.

+------------------------------------------------------------------+

| Principal parts: possum, posse; (potuī, see 875.) |

+---------+--------------------------------------------------------+

| | INDICATIVE MOOD. |

| | |

| | Singular. | Plural. |

| _Pres._ | possum, potes, | possumus, potestis, |

| | potest | possunt |

| _Imp._ | poteram, poterās, | poterāmus, poterātis, |

| | poterat | poterant |

| _Fut._ | poterō, poteris, | poterimus, poteritis, |

| | poterit | poterunt |

| | |

| | SUBJUNCTIVE MOOD. |

| | |

| _Pres._ | possim, possīs, possit | possīmus, possītis, possint |

| _Imp._ | possem, possēs, posset | possēmus, possētis, possent |

| | |

+---------+-------------------------+------------------------------+

| | INFINITIVE. | PARTICIPLE. |

| _Pres._ | posse | ---- |

+---------+-------------------------+------------------------------+

752. #possum# is formed from #pote#, _able_, and #sum#, juxtaposed (166,

2; 396). The separate forms #potis sum#, &c., or #pote sum#, &c., are

also used, and sometimes even #potis# or #pote# alone takes the place of

a verb; in either case #potis# and #pote# are indeclinable, and are

applied to gender words and neuters both.

753. #t# is retained before a vowel, except in #possem#, &c., for

#potessem#, &c., and in #posse#; #t# before #s# changes to #s# (166, 2).

Old forms are: #possiem#, &c., (748), #potessem#, #potisset#, #potesse#.

Rare forms are POTESTO (inscr. 58 B.C.), and passives, as #potestur#,

&c., with a passive infinitive (1484). #possum# has no participles; the

perfect system, #potuī#, &c., is like #fuī#, &c. (745).

(2.) #dō#, _give_, _put_ (#dā-#, #da-#).

754. There are two verbs #dō#, one meaning _give_, and one meaning

_put_. The #dō# meaning _put_ is oftenest used in compounds; the simple

verb has been crowded out by #pōnō#. The present system of #dō# is as

follows:

+-----------------------------------------------------------+

| Principal parts: dō, dare, dedī, datus. |

+---------+-------------------------------------------------+

| | ACTIVE VOICE. |

| | |

| | INDICATIVE MOOD. |

| | |

| | Singular. | Plural. |

| _Pres._ | dō, dās, dat | damus, datis, dant |

| _Imp._ | dabam, dabās, dabat | dabāmus, dabātis, dabant |

| _Fut._ | dabō, dabis, dabit | dabimus, dabitis, dabunt |

| | |

| | SUBJUNCTIVE MOOD. |

| | |

| _Pres._ | dem, dēs, det | dēmus, dētis, dent |

| _Imp._ | darem, darēs, daret | darēmus, darētis, darent |

| | |

| | IMPERATIVE MOOD. |

| | dā or datō, datō | date or datōte, dantō |

+---------+-------------------------------------------------+

| | INFINITIVE. | PARTICIPLE. |

| _Pres._ | dare | dāns |

| | | |

| | GERUND. | |

| _Gen._ | dandī, &c. | |

+---------+-------------------------------------------------+

| | PASSIVE VOICE. |

| | |

| | INDICATIVE MOOD. |

| | |

| | Singular. | Plural. |

| _Pres._ | ----, | damur, |

| | daris or -re, | daminī, |

| | datur | dantur |

| _Imp._ | dabar, | dabāmur, |

| | dabāre or -ris, | dabāminī, |

| | dabātur | dabantur |

| _Fut._ | dabor, | dabimur, |

| | dabere or -ris, | dabiminī, |

| | dabitur | dabuntur |

| | |

| | SUBJUNCTIVE MOOD. |

| | |

| _Pres._ | ----, | ----, |

| | dēre or -ris, | dēminī, |

| | dētur | dentur |

| _Imp._ | darer, | darēmur, |

| | darēre or -ris, | darēminī, |

| | darētur | darentur |

| | |

| | IMPERATIVE MOOD. |

| | dare or dator, dator | daminī, dantor |

| | |

+---------+-------------------------------------------------+

| | INFINITIVE. | GERUNDIVE. |

| _Pres._ | darī | dandus |

+---------+-------------------------------------------------+

755. In the present system #a# is short throughout in the first

syllable, except in #dās# and #dā#. For #dedī#, #datus#, and supines

#datum#, #datū#, see 859 and 900.

756. Old forms: #danunt# of uncertain origin (833) for #dant#. From

another form of the root come #duis#, #duit#; #interduō#, #concrēduō#,

perfect #concrēduī#; subjunctive #duim#, #duīs# (#duās#), #duit# and

#duint# (841), and compounds, used especially in law language, and in

praying and cursing; #crēduam#, #crēduās# or #crēduīs#, #crēduat# or

#crēduit#.

757. Real compounds of #dō# have a present system like #regō# (782); in

the perfect and the perfect participle, #e# and #a# become #i#: as,

#abdō#, _put away_, #abdere#, #abdidī#, #abditus#; #crēdō#, _put trust

in_. #perdō#, _fordo_, _destroy_, and #vēndō#, _put for sale_, have

gerundives #perdendus#, #vēndundus#, and perfect participles #perditus#,

#vēnditus#; the rest of the passive is supplied by forms of pereō and

#vēneō#. #reddō#, _give back_, has future #reddibō# 3 times (Plaut.). In

the apparent compounds with #circum#, #pessum#, #satis#, and #vēnum#,

#dō# remains without change, as in 754.

[Erratum:

756.

. missing]

(3.) #bibō#, #serō#, and #sistō#.

758. #bibō#, _drink_, #serō#, _sow_ (for #*si-sō#, 154), and #sistō#,

_set_, form their present stem by reduplication of the root (189). The

vowel before the person endings is the root vowel, which becomes

variable, like a formative vowel (824). These verbs have the present

system like #regō# (782).

(_b._) WITH THE BARE ROOT IN PARTS.

#inquam#, #eō#, and #queō#.

759. #inquam#, #eō#, and #queō# have the bare root as present stem, in

almost all their parts; in a few parts only the root is extended by a

formative vowel (829).

(1.) #inquam#, _say I_, _quoth I_.

760. #inquam#, _say I_, is chiefly used in quoting a person’s direct

words; and, from its meaning, is naturally very defective. The only

parts in common use are the following:

+---------------------------------------------------------+

| | INDICATIVE MOOD. |

| | Singular. | Plural. |

| _Pres._ | inquam, inquis, inquit | ----, ----, inquiunt |

| _Fut._ | ----, inquiēs, inquiet | ----, ----, ---- |

+---------------------------------------------------------+

761. Rare forms are: subjunctive #inquiat# (Cornif.), indicative

imperfect #inquiēbat# (Cic.), used twice each; indicative present

#inquimus# (Hor.), perfect #inquiī# (Catull.), #inquīstī# (Cic.), once

each; imperative #inque#, 4 times (Plaut. 2, Ter. 2), #inquitō#, 3 times

(Plaut.). For #inquam#, see 728.

A Latin Grammar for Schools and Colleges · 第 224 / 808 题