corresponding primitive form indirect passive.
Past participle. It is distinguished by the prefix guin.
Indicative.—Present, singular. The first syllable of the root is
doubled [94] and the affix guin added. Its plural is formed as its
corresponding in the progressive direct passive, except in that here
the affix an is added. [95]
Past.—The forms of this tense are the same as those of their
corresponding form in the progressive direct passive, except in that
here the affix an is added. [96]
Future.—The same as that of the progressive direct passive, except in
that the affix an is used here instead of on.
Imperative.—The same as that of the progressive direct passive, except
in that the affix i is used here instead of a.
Subjunctive—Also the same as that of the progressive direct passive,
except in that the affix an is here used instead of on.
Example:
Root: surát
Infinitive
Present, and gerund { singular: pagsuratí }
{ plural: panuratí }
Past participle: guinsurát
Indicative
PRESENT
SINGULAR | PLURAL
acó, etc. guinsusuratán | camí, etc. pinanunuratán
|
PAST |
acó, etc. guinsuratán | camí, etc. pinanunuratán
|
FUTURE |
acó, etc. pagsusuratán | camí, etc. panunuratán
Imperative
pagsuratí acó, icáo, hiyá, camí, quitá, camó, hirá
Subjunctive
acó, etc. pagsuratán camí, etc. panuratán
TABLE 7
PRIMITIVE INSTRUMENTAL PASSIVE.
Infinitive.
Present, and gerund: PAG—AN, s; PA—AN, PAN—AN, PANG—AN, p.
Past participle: I—IN—, IIN—
Indicative
Present: I—IN(d)—, IIN(d)—
Past: I—IN—, IIN—
Future: I(d)—
Imperative
I—
—AN
Subjunctive
I—
OBSERVATIONS:
Infinitive, Present, and gerund. The same observation is made as that
on the same tenses of the primitive, active, with the addition that
here the affix an is appended to the root.
Past participle. It is formed by the prefix i and the interfix in. If
the root commences with a vowel, the prefix and the interfix are
joined, as
from “arò” (to ask), iinarò.
Indicative.—Present, past. They are the same as the present and past
tenses indicative of the primitive direct passive, with the addition of
the prefix i.
Future.—It is formed by doubling the first syllable of the root and by
using the prefix i. As
isusurát, iaaro.
Imperative.—The first form consists in prefixing to the root the
particle i. The second form consists in affixing to the root the
particle an.
Subjunctive. It consists in prefixing to the root the particle i.
NOTE.—The instrumental passive is also employed to express
substitution; as when we say in English:
Read this word for me: ibása acó hiní ng̃a polong̃ (literally: let me be
substituted by you in reading this word).
Example:
Root: surát
Infinitive
Present and gerund { singular: pagsuratán } (to be used in writing,
{ plural: panuratán } being used in writing)
Past participle: isinurát: used in writing
Indicative
PRESENT
SINGULAR | PLURAL
acó, etc. (I am, etc. used | camí, etc. (we are, etc.
isinusurát in writing) | isinusurát used in writing)
|
PAST |
acó, etc. (I was, etc. used | camí, etc. (we are, etc.
isinurát in writing) | isinurát used in writing)
FUTURE |
|
acó, etc. (I shall etc. be, | camí, etc. (we shall etc.
isusurát used in writing) | isusurát be, used in
| writing)
Imperative
isurát or suratán acó, icao, hiya, camí, quitá, camó hira (let me,
thee, you, him, her, us, you, them be used in writing).
Subjunctive
acó, etc. (I may etc. be, | camí, etc. (we may etc. be,
isurát used in writing) | isurát used in writing)
TABLE 8.
PASSIVE PROGRESSIVE INSTRUMENTAL
Infinitive
Present and gerund: PAG—AN, s; PA—AN, PAN—AN, PANG—AN, p.
Past participle: IGUIN—
Indicative
Present: IGUIN(d)—, s; IPINA(d)—, IPINAN(d)—, IPINANG(d)—, p.
Past: IGUIN—, s; IPINA—, IPINAN—, IPINANG—, p.
Future: IG(d)—, s: IPA(d)—, IPAN(d)—, IPANG(d)—, p.
Imperative
PAG—AN, s; PA—AN, PAN—AN, PANG—AN, p.
IG—, s; IPA—, IPAN—, IPANG—, p.
Subjunctive
IG—, s; IPA—, IPAN—, IPANG—, p.
OBSERVATIONS:
The observations made on the conjugation of the progressive direct
passive are applied to the above conjugation except in that the
present, and gerund take the affix an, and that the past participle,
the present, and past indicative, and the subjunctive, plural, take the
prefix i, and in that the imperative has the affix an, and the
subjunctive singular the affix on, and the future, imperative, and
subjunctive have a g after the prefix i.
Example:
Root: surat
Infinitive
Present, and gerund { singular: pagsuratán }
{ plural: panuratán }
Past participle: iguinsurát.
Indicative
PRESENT
SINGULAR | PLURAL
acó, etc. iguinsusurát. | camí, etc. ipinanunurát
|
PAST |
acó, etc. iguinsurát | camí, etc. ipinanurát
|
FUTURE |
acó, etc. igsusurát | camí, etc. ipanunurat
Imperative
Pagsaratán or igsarát acó, icáo, hiyá. Panoratán or ipaanrát camí,
quitá, camó, hirá.
Subjunctive
acó, etc. igsurát. camí, etc. ipaaurát.
NEGATIVE FORMS
These forms consist in employing the adverbs “diri” before the
inflections of the infinitive, present and future indicative, and
subjunctive; “uaráy” before the past indicative, and “ayáo” before the
imperative.
As to the inflections of the root, they are the same as those of the
corresponding; affirmative except the past indicative, which always
takes the inflections of the imperative.
Example:
Negative Primitive Active.
Root: surát
Indicative.
Present, and gerund { singular: diri pagsurát } (not to write,
{ plural: diri panurat } not writing)
Indicative
PRESENT
SINGULAR | PLURAL
diri acó, etc. (I do not, etc. | diri camí, etc. (we do not,
násurát write) | násurát etc. write)
|
PAST |
uaráy acó, etc. (I did not, | uaráy camí, (we did not,
surát etc. write) | etc. surát etc. write)
|
FUTURE |
diri acó, etc. (I shall not, | diri camí, etc. (we shall not,
másarát etc. write) | másurat etc. write)
Imperative
ayáo surát icáo, quitá, camó (let you, us not write)
diri sumurát hiyá, camí, hirá (let him, us, them not write)
Subjunctive
diri acó, etc. (I may not, etc. | diri camí, etc. (we may, etc.
sumurát write) | sumurát not write)
NOTE.—The past consists sometimes, among the primitive forms, in the
root having the first syllable doubled; and among the progressive
forms, it consists in the prefix pag and the root whose first syllable
is doubled. In plural, the pag undergoes the same changes as in the
active conjugation.
Examples:
uaráy acó susurát (I did not write)
uaráy acó pagsusurát (I did not write)
Negative Progressive Active.
Root: surát
Infinitive
Present, and gerund { singular: diri pagsurát } (not to be writing,
{ plural: diri panurát } not being writing)
Indicative
PRESENT
SINGULAR | PLURAL
diri acó, etc. (I am, etc. not | diri camí, etc. (we are, etc.
nagsusurát writing) | nanunurát not writing)
|
PAST |
uaráy acó etc. (I was etc. not | uaráy camí etc. (we were etc.
pagsurát writing) | panurát not writing)
|
FUTURE |
diri acó etc. (I shall etc. | diri camí, etc. (we shall not,
magsusurát not be writing) | manunurát etc. be
| writing)
Imperative
ayao icao (do not be | ayao quitá, camo (let us, you, not
pagsurát writing) | panurát be writing)
diri hiya (let him not be | diri camí, hirá (let us, them not
magsurát writing) | manurát be writing)
Subjunctive
diri acó, etc. (I may, etc. not | diri camí, etc. (we may, etc.
magsurát be writing) | manurát not be writing)
INTERROGATIVE FORMS
They are determined by the phrases “cay anó” (why), and by “diín”,
“háín” (where), and by “san-o”, “cacan-o” (when, past and future
respectively).
CAY ANO
The interrogative conjugation by this phrase simply consists in the
regular conjugation of the verb, placing before every inflection the
said phrase followed by the particle ng̃a. As
¿cay anó ng̃a nasurat ca? (why do you write?)
¿cay anó ng̃a sinmurát hiya? (why did he or she write?)
¿cay anó ng̃a macadto quita? (what shall we go there for?) etc.
DIIN, HAIN.
The interrogative primitive formed; by these adverbs, has only two
inflections: one which consists in the original root, and which is the
past tense indicative; and the other which consists on the same root,
its first syllable being doubled; this last form is for the present and
future tenses, indicative. These three tenses are the only tenses that
this conjugation has. The adverb “diín” is for the present and past
tenses. The adverb “háin” is for the future. Thus:
Present: ¿diin acó susurat? (where do I write?)
Past: ¿diin ca surát? (where did you write?)
Future: ¿háin camí susurát? (where shall we write?)
The interrogative progressive only differs from the preceding one in
that the particle pag precedes all of the inflections. In plural this
pag becomes pa, pan, or pang, according to the same rules laid on the
progressive active form. [97] Thus:
¿diín ca pagsusurát? (where are you writing?)
¿háin camó panunurát? (where will you be writing?)
In passive voices, these same forms are followed except in that the
root takes the affix a in the direct passive and the affix i in the
indirect passive, and the prefix i for the primitive form, or the
prefix ig for the progressive form, in the instrumental passive. Thus:
¿diín suratá?
¿diín suratí?, etc.
NOTE.—Instead of the prefix ig or i, in the instrumental passive, the
affix an is frequently employed. As
¿diín susuratán? for ¿diín isusurát? etc.
CACAN-O SAN-O
“Cacan-o” is placed before the past indicative; “san-o” is used before
the future, indicative. They are the only two tenses of this kind of
conjugation. As to the inflections in the primitive form, the past is
simply the root, and the future is the root, whose first two letters
are doubled. As
¿cacan-o camo surat? (when did you write?)
¿san-o ca cácanhi? (when will you come?)
In the progressive form the root takes the prefixes pag for the
singular and pa, pan, pang in plural.
In the passive, the affix a is used in the direct passive; the affix i,
in the indirect passive; and the prefix i or ig in the instrumental.
These prefixes are frequently replaced by the affix an. Examples:
¿cacan-o surata?
¿Ban-o susuratí? etc
IMPORTANT OBSERVATION. The verb referred to by any adverb of time takes
the same form, as to the indicative, as the adverbs cacan-o and san-o.
As
buás acó cacanhi (tomorrow I shall come)
canina han ága acó pagsurát (this morning I have written) [98]
SUPPLETORY VERBS
Irregular conjugation
The suppletory verbs in Bisayan are those formed by the pronouns “iní”,
“adí”, “itó”, “itón”, “adtó”, “adtón”; to supply the English “to be”,
and those formed by the adverbs “dinhi”, “didi”, “dida”, “dídton”,
“díthon”, “dídto”, to supply the same verb “to be” and also the verbs
“to come”, and “to go.” Of these verbs we call pronominal those derived
from pronouns, and adverbial those derived form adverbs.
PRONOMINAL FORM.
This is a defective form, as it has only one inflection which consists
in doubling the first vowel it being for the present tense, indicative
mood. Ex.:
iini acó (I am here)
aadí camí (we are here)
iito hiya (he or she is there)
iiton hira (they are there)
aadto ca (you are there)
aadton camo (you are there)
NOTE. In same places of Leyte, as Dulag, these forms are not used but
instead of them, the pronouns are doubled as: iniini, adiadi, itoito,
etc.
In using these forms it is preferable to have the pronouns follow them.
ADVERBIAL FORM.
This conjugation is common to the adverbs dínhi, didí, didto, dithon,
didto.
Root: dinhi (here)
Infinitive
Present, and gerund { singular: pagdinhi } (to be here, being here)
{ plural: paninhi }
Indicative
PRESENT, AND FUTURE
SINGULAR | PLURAL
acó, etc. aanhi or (I am, etc. | camí, etc. (we are, etc.
hahaní shall be, etc. | aanhi or shall be, etc.
here) | hahani here)
Imperfect past, and past.
acó, etc. didinhi or (I was, etc. | camí etc. (we were, etc.
nacanhi here) | didinhi or here)
| nacanhi
Imperative
dinhi icao, etc. (be here, etc).
Subjunctive
acó, etc. maanhi (I may etc. be | camí, etc. maanhi (we may, etc.
or mahani here) | or mahani be here)
OBSERVATIONS.
Infinitive.—Present and gerund. Here the particles pag and pan are
employed in the same way as among the primitive active voice [99]. As
SINGULAR PLURAL
pagdinhi paninhi
pagdidí panidí
pagdidâ panidâ
pagdidton panidton
pagdithon panithon
pagdidto panidto.
Indicative.—Present and future. It is formed by replacing the first two
letters of the root with the prefix a doubled. As
from dinhi aanhi,
,, didí aadí
,, didâ aadâ
,, didton aadton
,, dithon aathon
,, didto aadto
NOTE.—The form hahani is the transformation of aanhi, where the h is
doubled and transposed by placing each h before each a. The other
pronouns have not such a form.
Imperfect past and past. Their single form consists in doubling the
first two letters of the root, as
from dinhi dídinhi
,, didi dídidi
,, didâ dididâ
,, didton dídidton
,, dithon dídíthon
,, didto dídidto [100]
Imperative.—It simply consists in the root.
Subjunctive.—It has two forms. The first consists in in prefixing to
the root the particle ma; the second form consists in replacing the
first two letters of the root with the prefix maa. As
from dinhi, madínhi, maánhi
,, didí. madidí, maadí
,, didâ, madidâ maadâ
,, didton, madidton, mandton
,, dithon, madithon, maathon
,, didto, madidto, maadto.
NOTE—The form mahani is a transformation of maanhi like hahani of
aanhi.
The verbs that supply the English “to come” and “to go” are conjugated
as ordinarily. But they have a basis for conjugation, derived from the
original root, and which we call conjugational root. So from the
original roots
dinhi, didí, didá, didton, dithon, didto,
we have the corresponding conjugational roots:
cánhi, cadi, cadá, cadton, cathon, cádto.
The form followed in this conjugation is that of a primitive. Thus from
the root “canhi”, we have:
Infinitive, present and present participle: pagcanhi (to come, coming)
NOTE.—But the plural of this tense is irregular. It is
pagpacánhi (to come, coming, plural).
Indicative present: acó, etc., nácanhi.
,, past: acó, etc., quinmánhi.
,, future: acó, etc., mácanhi.
Imperative: cánhi, etc.
Subjunctive: acó, etc. cumánhi.
NOTE. The past, indicative, and the present, subjunctive, have the
irregular forms, nacanhi and macanhi respectively, which must not be
confounded with the present and future, indicative, as the accent of
the former in past and subjunctive is on the penult and not on the
first syllable as in the present and future indicative.
OBSERVATION.
We have seen that when the verb “to be” refers to a place it is
frequently expressed in Bisayan either, by the pronominal form or by
the adverbial form.
But when the verb “to be” is equivalent to the Spanish “estar”, i.e.,
when it represents state, situation, or contingent condition, it is
then expressed by the particles pag, nag, ma, na added to the words
which are predicate of “to be” in English. As
I shall be sorry: magmamabidò acó.
In cases where the verb “to be” needs to be represented by an
independent word, the expressions “amo”, “asya”, “asáy”, “say” (which
express identity, rather than a mere essence, substance or existence)
are frequently employed. As
{ Hi Pedro ámo an tag-iya hiní ng̃a
{ baláy
Peter is the owner of this house { hi Pedro asya an tag-iya, etc.
{ hi Pedro asáy tag-iya, etc.
{ hi Pedro say tag-iya, etc.
In other cases, the verb “to be” is not translated into Bisayan. As
God is omnipotent: an Dyos macagagáhum.
IMPERSONAL VERBS
The impersonal verbs follow the two forms: primitive, and progressive.
Owing to the fact that the Bisayan tongue has indirect and instrumental
passive, all of the verbs, no matter to what class they belong, have
passive voice. So the intransitive verbs of other languages have
passive voice in Bisayan, The same thing happens to the impersonal
verbs. They have indirect and instrumental passives which are complete
in their conjugation.
Thus, in passive, there is no impersonal verb in Bisayan. The forms of
conjugation of this kind of verbs are the same as those of the regular
verbs.
Examples:
nagdadalogdog (it thunders)
nagiinuran (it rains persistently)
inuuranán hirá (the rain falls on them; literally: they are rained)
etc.
DEFECTIVE VERBS
The following belong to such class: may (to have) which has only, one
form.
á (no, I do not wish)
iyá (receive it)
ohò (look at it)
May is also used as impersonal and then it means “there, is, there was,
etc.”; conó (he or she says or said; they say or said;—it is said, it
was said)
ambót (I do not know)
The English “to have” is also expressed in Bisayan by the root may-adà,
whose irregular conjugation as follows:
Infinitive
Present, and gerund: pagcaada or pagcamay-adà (to have)
PRESENT
SINGULAR | PLURAL
acó, etc. may ada (I etc. have) | camí, etc. may (we, etc.
or nagcacaada. | adá or have)
| nangagcacaada
PAST |
acó, etc. nagcaada (I, etc. had) | camí, etc. (we, etc.
| nangagcaada had)
FUTURE |
acó etc. magcacadá (I shall, etc. | camí, etc. (we shall,
have) | mangacacaada etc. have)
Imperative
pacaadá
Subjunctive
magcaadá
NOTE 1. The strict meaning of the form may-ada is “to acquire”, rather
than “to have”, for which the defective may is used.
2. The impersonal and defective may is very frequently joined to verbs
in passive voice, it keeping its impersonal character. As
May naquita co nga bucad (I saw a flower; literally: There is a
flower seen by me),
its regular order being:
may bucad nga naquíta co.
May tinagan co hin salapi (I gave money to someone; literally:
there is some one given by me with money);—where the words “tauo
nga” are tacit, the regular form being:
May tauo nga tinagan co hin salapi.
OTHER CLASSES OF VERBS
There are other kinds of verbs whose distinguishing character consists
in their conjugational roots. They are always derived from the ordinary
verbs, but bear different meaning, although conjugated as ordinarily.
The conjugational roots in active voice are different from those in
passive.
From the original root SURAT we have the following classes:
ACTIVE VOICE
Conjugational root Indicative Present Classes
sinurat nagsisinurat CONTINUATIVE
casurat nacacasurát ABSOLUTE POTENTIAL
cagsurat nacacagsurát RELATIVE POTENTIAL
isusúrat náisusurat ABSOLUTE APTATIVE
ipagsusúrat náipagsusurat RELATIVE APTATIVE
pagpasurát nápasurát ABSOLUTE PERMISSIVE
papagsúrat napapagsurát RELATIVE PERMISSIVE
papágsurat pinasusurát ABSOLUTE IMPERATIVE
papagsurát pinapagsurát RELATIVE IMPERATIVE
susúrat nasusúrat IMPREMEDITATIVE
suratsúrat nasuratsúrat ABSOLUTE DIMINUTIVE
suratsurát nágsusuratsúrat RELATIVE DIMINUTIVE
suratsurát násuratsurát ABSOLUTE REPETITIVE
suratsurát nagsusuratsurát RELATIVE REPETITIVE
pasuratsúrat nagpapasuratsurat RECIPROCATE
From the original root “hadì,” we have
pacahádi napacaháhì IMITATIVE
From the original root “buság,” we have
pagticabusag náticabusag ABSOLUTE GRADUAL
pagticabusag nagtiticabusag RELATIVE GRADUAL
From the original root “sayáo,” we have
sayáo nagsasayáo FIGURATIVE
As it may be observed above, one original root may give a great number
of different classes of verbs, as the nature of the root and use may
permit. The subdivision absolute and relative of these classes
corresponds exactly to the primitive and progressive forms already
explained.
The continuative is distinguished, in its conjugational root, by the
interfix in and it expresses persistence of the action. As
nagtitinóoc an batà (the child is crying persistently)
The potential is determined, in its conjugational roots, by the prefix
paca or pacag (absolute and relative) and it means ability on the part
of the subject to execute the action expressed by the original root. As
dirì hiyá nacacasurát, cay dirí (he cannot write, because does not
maaram know how to)
dirì hiyá nacacagsurát, cay damò (he cannot write, because he is
in buhat busy)
The optative has, in its conjugational root the prefix i or ipag
(absolute and relative), and it represents the idea of desire. The
absolute means a desire about to be executed; the relative signifies a
mere intention; As
náilalacat na hiyá han ac (he was about to depart when I met
pag-abotá him)
naipagsusurat acó ha imo (I was intending to write you)
When the absolute optative bears the particle ca, it expresses then
proximate passivity, as
naicahorológ an bung̃a (the fruit is about to fall)
The permissive is distinguished in its conjugational root by the prefix
pagpa or papag (absolute and relative) and it means leave or
abandonment. As
diri hiya napaútang hin (he does not lend any money; literally: he
salapí does not permit any money to be lent)
When the original root of this form is a substantive referring to a
place, then the idea of “going” or “coming” is represented. As
mapa Manila camí (we shall go to Manila)
napahorón hi Juan (John went to the farm)
The imperative, which means order or command, is determined by the
prefix papag and the interfix in. As
pinacacadto ca (you are ordered to go there)
pinapagtoón camo (you are commanded to study)
The impremeditative is determined by the repetition of the first
syllable of the original root, and expresses a sudden and inconsiderate
action. As
náyayácan ca lá (you talk inconsiderately)
The formation of the diminutive class follows that of a diminutive
noun. [101] As
nagtatanomtanom cami hin camote (we are cultivating a little camote)
The repetitive has the same formation as the diminutive.
The repetitive has the same formation as the diminutive, except in that
the accent is always on the last syllable of the repetitive. It follows
the formation of the figurative nouns,[101] when the root has more than
two syllable, or when the last syllable is preceded by more than one
consonant or is pronounced separately from the preceding consonant. The
repetitive expresses a repeated action. As
magtatanomtanóm acó hin abacá (I shall cultivate hemp again)
macarocánhi acó buás (I shall come again to-morrow)
The reciprocate is formed exactly as the diminutive, except in that the
reciprocate uses the prefix pa. It means a mutual action. As
nagpapasuratsurat camí (we are writing to each other)
It is also formed by the prefixes pag and ig, and the affix an. As
“pagquítáan (to meet), iguinquiquita iguinhihisugat”. It has a passive
character.
The imitative is formed by the prefix paca, the same as the absolute
potential, but here the root is always a noun, the object of the
imitation. As
hiyá napacamaáram (he pretends to be learned)
hiyá napacacatsilà (he affects to be a Spaniard)
The gradual is determined by the prefix pagtica, and means an action by
degrees. As
nagtiticapasò inin adlao (the day is becoming hotter)
nagtiticalamrag an bulan (the moon is becoming brighter)
The figurative verb has the same form as its original, except in the
accent which is always on the last syllable. As
nagsasayáo hiyá tung̃ud han (he jumps as if he was dancing, on
caol-ol account of the pain he feels)
DIRECT PASSIVE
CONTINUATIVE VERB
Conjugational root: sinúrat
Infinitive: present and gerund: pagsinurata s; pagpinanuráta p.
Indicative: Present: guinsisinúrat s; guinpipinanúrat p.
Past: guinsinúrat s; guinpinanurat p.
Future: pagsisinuraton s; pagpipinanuraton p.
Imperative: pagsinuráta s; pagpinanuráta p.
Subjunctive: pagsinuraton s; pagpinanuraton p.
ABSOLUTE POTENTIAL
Conjugational root: hisurát
Infinitive: paghisurát s; panhisurát p.
Indicative: Present: nahasusurát
Past: nahasurát
Future: mahasusurát
Imperative: (no imperative)
Subjunctive: mahasurát.
RELATIVE POTENTIAL
Conjugational root: hisurát
Infinitive: paghisurát s; panhisurát p.
Indicative: Present: nahapapagsurát s; nanhihisurát p.
Past: nahapagsurát s; nanhisurát p.
Future: mahapapagsurát s; manhihisurát p.
Imperative: (no imperative)
Subjunctive: mahapagsurát s; manhisurát p.
ABSOLUTE OPTATIVE
Conjugational root: isusurat
Infinitive: pag-isusurata s; pag-ipanunurata p.
Indicative: Present: guin-iisusurat
Past: guin-isusurat.
Future: pag-iisusuraton.
Imperative: pagisusurata
Subjunctive: pag-isusuráton.
RELATIVE OPTATIVE
Conjugational root: isusúrat