Infinitive.—Present, and gerund. Their single form is the same as their

corresponding primitive form indirect passive.

Past participle. It is distinguished by the prefix guin.

Indicative.—Present, singular. The first syllable of the root is

doubled [94] and the affix guin added. Its plural is formed as its

corresponding in the progressive direct passive, except in that here

the affix an is added. [95]

Past.—The forms of this tense are the same as those of their

corresponding form in the progressive direct passive, except in that

here the affix an is added. [96]

Future.—The same as that of the progressive direct passive, except in

that the affix an is used here instead of on.

Imperative.—The same as that of the progressive direct passive, except

in that the affix i is used here instead of a.

Subjunctive—Also the same as that of the progressive direct passive,

except in that the affix an is here used instead of on.

Example:

Root: surát

Infinitive

Present, and gerund { singular: pagsuratí }

{ plural: panuratí }

Past participle: guinsurát

Indicative

PRESENT

SINGULAR | PLURAL

acó, etc. guinsusuratán | camí, etc. pinanunuratán

|

PAST |

acó, etc. guinsuratán | camí, etc. pinanunuratán

|

FUTURE |

acó, etc. pagsusuratán | camí, etc. panunuratán

Imperative

pagsuratí acó, icáo, hiyá, camí, quitá, camó, hirá

Subjunctive

acó, etc. pagsuratán camí, etc. panuratán

TABLE 7

PRIMITIVE INSTRUMENTAL PASSIVE.

Infinitive.

Present, and gerund: PAG—AN, s; PA—AN, PAN—AN, PANG—AN, p.

Past participle: I—IN—, IIN—

Indicative

Present: I—IN(d)—, IIN(d)—

Past: I—IN—, IIN—

Future: I(d)—

Imperative

I—

—AN

Subjunctive

I—

OBSERVATIONS:

Infinitive, Present, and gerund. The same observation is made as that

on the same tenses of the primitive, active, with the addition that

here the affix an is appended to the root.

Past participle. It is formed by the prefix i and the interfix in. If

the root commences with a vowel, the prefix and the interfix are

joined, as

from “arò” (to ask), iinarò.

Indicative.—Present, past. They are the same as the present and past

tenses indicative of the primitive direct passive, with the addition of

the prefix i.

Future.—It is formed by doubling the first syllable of the root and by

using the prefix i. As

isusurát, iaaro.

Imperative.—The first form consists in prefixing to the root the

particle i. The second form consists in affixing to the root the

particle an.

Subjunctive. It consists in prefixing to the root the particle i.

NOTE.—The instrumental passive is also employed to express

substitution; as when we say in English:

Read this word for me: ibása acó hiní ng̃a polong̃ (literally: let me be

substituted by you in reading this word).

Example:

Root: surát

Infinitive

Present and gerund { singular: pagsuratán } (to be used in writing,

{ plural: panuratán } being used in writing)

Past participle: isinurát: used in writing

Indicative

PRESENT

SINGULAR | PLURAL

acó, etc. (I am, etc. used | camí, etc. (we are, etc.

isinusurát in writing) | isinusurát used in writing)

|

PAST |

acó, etc. (I was, etc. used | camí, etc. (we are, etc.

isinurát in writing) | isinurát used in writing)

FUTURE |

|

acó, etc. (I shall etc. be, | camí, etc. (we shall etc.

isusurát used in writing) | isusurát be, used in

| writing)

Imperative

isurát or suratán acó, icao, hiya, camí, quitá, camó hira (let me,

thee, you, him, her, us, you, them be used in writing).

Subjunctive

acó, etc. (I may etc. be, | camí, etc. (we may etc. be,

isurát used in writing) | isurát used in writing)

TABLE 8.

PASSIVE PROGRESSIVE INSTRUMENTAL

Infinitive

Present and gerund: PAG—AN, s; PA—AN, PAN—AN, PANG—AN, p.

Past participle: IGUIN—

Indicative

Present: IGUIN(d)—, s; IPINA(d)—, IPINAN(d)—, IPINANG(d)—, p.

Past: IGUIN—, s; IPINA—, IPINAN—, IPINANG—, p.

Future: IG(d)—, s: IPA(d)—, IPAN(d)—, IPANG(d)—, p.

Imperative

PAG—AN, s; PA—AN, PAN—AN, PANG—AN, p.

IG—, s; IPA—, IPAN—, IPANG—, p.

Subjunctive

IG—, s; IPA—, IPAN—, IPANG—, p.

OBSERVATIONS:

The observations made on the conjugation of the progressive direct

passive are applied to the above conjugation except in that the

present, and gerund take the affix an, and that the past participle,

the present, and past indicative, and the subjunctive, plural, take the

prefix i, and in that the imperative has the affix an, and the

subjunctive singular the affix on, and the future, imperative, and

subjunctive have a g after the prefix i.

Example:

Root: surat

Infinitive

Present, and gerund { singular: pagsuratán }

{ plural: panuratán }

Past participle: iguinsurát.

Indicative

PRESENT

SINGULAR | PLURAL

acó, etc. iguinsusurát. | camí, etc. ipinanunurát

|

PAST |

acó, etc. iguinsurát | camí, etc. ipinanurát

|

FUTURE |

acó, etc. igsusurát | camí, etc. ipanunurat

Imperative

Pagsaratán or igsarát acó, icáo, hiyá. Panoratán or ipaanrát camí,

quitá, camó, hirá.

Subjunctive

acó, etc. igsurát. camí, etc. ipaaurát.

NEGATIVE FORMS

These forms consist in employing the adverbs “diri” before the

inflections of the infinitive, present and future indicative, and

subjunctive; “uaráy” before the past indicative, and “ayáo” before the

imperative.

As to the inflections of the root, they are the same as those of the

corresponding; affirmative except the past indicative, which always

takes the inflections of the imperative.

Example:

Negative Primitive Active.

Root: surát

Indicative.

Present, and gerund { singular: diri pagsurát } (not to write,

{ plural: diri panurat } not writing)

Indicative

PRESENT

SINGULAR | PLURAL

diri acó, etc. (I do not, etc. | diri camí, etc. (we do not,

násurát write) | násurát etc. write)

|

PAST |

uaráy acó, etc. (I did not, | uaráy camí, (we did not,

surát etc. write) | etc. surát etc. write)

|

FUTURE |

diri acó, etc. (I shall not, | diri camí, etc. (we shall not,

másarát etc. write) | másurat etc. write)

Imperative

ayáo surát icáo, quitá, camó (let you, us not write)

diri sumurát hiyá, camí, hirá (let him, us, them not write)

Subjunctive

diri acó, etc. (I may not, etc. | diri camí, etc. (we may, etc.

sumurát write) | sumurát not write)

NOTE.—The past consists sometimes, among the primitive forms, in the

root having the first syllable doubled; and among the progressive

forms, it consists in the prefix pag and the root whose first syllable

is doubled. In plural, the pag undergoes the same changes as in the

active conjugation.

Examples:

uaráy acó susurát (I did not write)

uaráy acó pagsusurát (I did not write)

Negative Progressive Active.

Root: surát

Infinitive

Present, and gerund { singular: diri pagsurát } (not to be writing,

{ plural: diri panurát } not being writing)

Indicative

PRESENT

SINGULAR | PLURAL

diri acó, etc. (I am, etc. not | diri camí, etc. (we are, etc.

nagsusurát writing) | nanunurát not writing)

|

PAST |

uaráy acó etc. (I was etc. not | uaráy camí etc. (we were etc.

pagsurát writing) | panurát not writing)

|

FUTURE |

diri acó etc. (I shall etc. | diri camí, etc. (we shall not,

magsusurát not be writing) | manunurát etc. be

| writing)

Imperative

ayao icao (do not be | ayao quitá, camo (let us, you, not

pagsurát writing) | panurát be writing)

diri hiya (let him not be | diri camí, hirá (let us, them not

magsurát writing) | manurát be writing)

Subjunctive

diri acó, etc. (I may, etc. not | diri camí, etc. (we may, etc.

magsurát be writing) | manurát not be writing)

INTERROGATIVE FORMS

They are determined by the phrases “cay anó” (why), and by “diín”,

“háín” (where), and by “san-o”, “cacan-o” (when, past and future

respectively).

CAY ANO

The interrogative conjugation by this phrase simply consists in the

regular conjugation of the verb, placing before every inflection the

said phrase followed by the particle ng̃a. As

¿cay anó ng̃a nasurat ca? (why do you write?)

¿cay anó ng̃a sinmurát hiya? (why did he or she write?)

¿cay anó ng̃a macadto quita? (what shall we go there for?) etc.

DIIN, HAIN.

The interrogative primitive formed; by these adverbs, has only two

inflections: one which consists in the original root, and which is the

past tense indicative; and the other which consists on the same root,

its first syllable being doubled; this last form is for the present and

future tenses, indicative. These three tenses are the only tenses that

this conjugation has. The adverb “diín” is for the present and past

tenses. The adverb “háin” is for the future. Thus:

Present: ¿diin acó susurat? (where do I write?)

Past: ¿diin ca surát? (where did you write?)

Future: ¿háin camí susurát? (where shall we write?)

The interrogative progressive only differs from the preceding one in

that the particle pag precedes all of the inflections. In plural this

pag becomes pa, pan, or pang, according to the same rules laid on the

progressive active form. [97] Thus:

¿diín ca pagsusurát? (where are you writing?)

¿háin camó panunurát? (where will you be writing?)

In passive voices, these same forms are followed except in that the

root takes the affix a in the direct passive and the affix i in the

indirect passive, and the prefix i for the primitive form, or the

prefix ig for the progressive form, in the instrumental passive. Thus:

¿diín suratá?

¿diín suratí?, etc.

NOTE.—Instead of the prefix ig or i, in the instrumental passive, the

affix an is frequently employed. As

¿diín susuratán? for ¿diín isusurát? etc.

CACAN-O SAN-O

“Cacan-o” is placed before the past indicative; “san-o” is used before

the future, indicative. They are the only two tenses of this kind of

conjugation. As to the inflections in the primitive form, the past is

simply the root, and the future is the root, whose first two letters

are doubled. As

¿cacan-o camo surat? (when did you write?)

¿san-o ca cácanhi? (when will you come?)

In the progressive form the root takes the prefixes pag for the

singular and pa, pan, pang in plural.

In the passive, the affix a is used in the direct passive; the affix i,

in the indirect passive; and the prefix i or ig in the instrumental.

These prefixes are frequently replaced by the affix an. Examples:

¿cacan-o surata?

¿Ban-o susuratí? etc

IMPORTANT OBSERVATION. The verb referred to by any adverb of time takes

the same form, as to the indicative, as the adverbs cacan-o and san-o.

As

buás acó cacanhi (tomorrow I shall come)

canina han ága acó pagsurát (this morning I have written) [98]

SUPPLETORY VERBS

Irregular conjugation

The suppletory verbs in Bisayan are those formed by the pronouns “iní”,

“adí”, “itó”, “itón”, “adtó”, “adtón”; to supply the English “to be”,

and those formed by the adverbs “dinhi”, “didi”, “dida”, “dídton”,

“díthon”, “dídto”, to supply the same verb “to be” and also the verbs

“to come”, and “to go.” Of these verbs we call pronominal those derived

from pronouns, and adverbial those derived form adverbs.

PRONOMINAL FORM.

This is a defective form, as it has only one inflection which consists

in doubling the first vowel it being for the present tense, indicative

mood. Ex.:

iini acó (I am here)

aadí camí (we are here)

iito hiya (he or she is there)

iiton hira (they are there)

aadto ca (you are there)

aadton camo (you are there)

NOTE. In same places of Leyte, as Dulag, these forms are not used but

instead of them, the pronouns are doubled as: iniini, adiadi, itoito,

etc.

In using these forms it is preferable to have the pronouns follow them.

ADVERBIAL FORM.

This conjugation is common to the adverbs dínhi, didí, didto, dithon,

didto.

Root: dinhi (here)

Infinitive

Present, and gerund { singular: pagdinhi } (to be here, being here)

{ plural: paninhi }

Indicative

PRESENT, AND FUTURE

SINGULAR | PLURAL

acó, etc. aanhi or (I am, etc. | camí, etc. (we are, etc.

hahaní shall be, etc. | aanhi or shall be, etc.

here) | hahani here)

Imperfect past, and past.

acó, etc. didinhi or (I was, etc. | camí etc. (we were, etc.

nacanhi here) | didinhi or here)

| nacanhi

Imperative

dinhi icao, etc. (be here, etc).

Subjunctive

acó, etc. maanhi (I may etc. be | camí, etc. maanhi (we may, etc.

or mahani here) | or mahani be here)

OBSERVATIONS.

Infinitive.—Present and gerund. Here the particles pag and pan are

employed in the same way as among the primitive active voice [99]. As

SINGULAR PLURAL

pagdinhi paninhi

pagdidí panidí

pagdidâ panidâ

pagdidton panidton

pagdithon panithon

pagdidto panidto.

Indicative.—Present and future. It is formed by replacing the first two

letters of the root with the prefix a doubled. As

from dinhi aanhi,

,, didí aadí

,, didâ aadâ

,, didton aadton

,, dithon aathon

,, didto aadto

NOTE.—The form hahani is the transformation of aanhi, where the h is

doubled and transposed by placing each h before each a. The other

pronouns have not such a form.

Imperfect past and past. Their single form consists in doubling the

first two letters of the root, as

from dinhi dídinhi

,, didi dídidi

,, didâ dididâ

,, didton dídidton

,, dithon dídíthon

,, didto dídidto [100]

Imperative.—It simply consists in the root.

Subjunctive.—It has two forms. The first consists in in prefixing to

the root the particle ma; the second form consists in replacing the

first two letters of the root with the prefix maa. As

from dinhi, madínhi, maánhi

,, didí. madidí, maadí

,, didâ, madidâ maadâ

,, didton, madidton, mandton

,, dithon, madithon, maathon

,, didto, madidto, maadto.

NOTE—The form mahani is a transformation of maanhi like hahani of

aanhi.

The verbs that supply the English “to come” and “to go” are conjugated

as ordinarily. But they have a basis for conjugation, derived from the

original root, and which we call conjugational root. So from the

original roots

dinhi, didí, didá, didton, dithon, didto,

we have the corresponding conjugational roots:

cánhi, cadi, cadá, cadton, cathon, cádto.

The form followed in this conjugation is that of a primitive. Thus from

the root “canhi”, we have:

Infinitive, present and present participle: pagcanhi (to come, coming)

NOTE.—But the plural of this tense is irregular. It is

pagpacánhi (to come, coming, plural).

Indicative present: acó, etc., nácanhi.

,, past: acó, etc., quinmánhi.

,, future: acó, etc., mácanhi.

Imperative: cánhi, etc.

Subjunctive: acó, etc. cumánhi.

NOTE. The past, indicative, and the present, subjunctive, have the

irregular forms, nacanhi and macanhi respectively, which must not be

confounded with the present and future, indicative, as the accent of

the former in past and subjunctive is on the penult and not on the

first syllable as in the present and future indicative.

OBSERVATION.

We have seen that when the verb “to be” refers to a place it is

frequently expressed in Bisayan either, by the pronominal form or by

the adverbial form.

But when the verb “to be” is equivalent to the Spanish “estar”, i.e.,

when it represents state, situation, or contingent condition, it is

then expressed by the particles pag, nag, ma, na added to the words

which are predicate of “to be” in English. As

I shall be sorry: magmamabidò acó.

In cases where the verb “to be” needs to be represented by an

independent word, the expressions “amo”, “asya”, “asáy”, “say” (which

express identity, rather than a mere essence, substance or existence)

are frequently employed. As

{ Hi Pedro ámo an tag-iya hiní ng̃a

{ baláy

Peter is the owner of this house { hi Pedro asya an tag-iya, etc.

{ hi Pedro asáy tag-iya, etc.

{ hi Pedro say tag-iya, etc.

In other cases, the verb “to be” is not translated into Bisayan. As

God is omnipotent: an Dyos macagagáhum.

IMPERSONAL VERBS

The impersonal verbs follow the two forms: primitive, and progressive.

Owing to the fact that the Bisayan tongue has indirect and instrumental

passive, all of the verbs, no matter to what class they belong, have

passive voice. So the intransitive verbs of other languages have

passive voice in Bisayan, The same thing happens to the impersonal

verbs. They have indirect and instrumental passives which are complete

in their conjugation.

Thus, in passive, there is no impersonal verb in Bisayan. The forms of

conjugation of this kind of verbs are the same as those of the regular

verbs.

Examples:

nagdadalogdog (it thunders)

nagiinuran (it rains persistently)

inuuranán hirá (the rain falls on them; literally: they are rained)

etc.

DEFECTIVE VERBS

The following belong to such class: may (to have) which has only, one

form.

á (no, I do not wish)

iyá (receive it)

ohò (look at it)

May is also used as impersonal and then it means “there, is, there was,

etc.”; conó (he or she says or said; they say or said;—it is said, it

was said)

ambót (I do not know)

The English “to have” is also expressed in Bisayan by the root may-adà,

whose irregular conjugation as follows:

Infinitive

Present, and gerund: pagcaada or pagcamay-adà (to have)

PRESENT

SINGULAR | PLURAL

acó, etc. may ada (I etc. have) | camí, etc. may (we, etc.

or nagcacaada. | adá or have)

| nangagcacaada

PAST |

acó, etc. nagcaada (I, etc. had) | camí, etc. (we, etc.

| nangagcaada had)

FUTURE |

acó etc. magcacadá (I shall, etc. | camí, etc. (we shall,

have) | mangacacaada etc. have)

Imperative

pacaadá

Subjunctive

magcaadá

NOTE 1. The strict meaning of the form may-ada is “to acquire”, rather

than “to have”, for which the defective may is used.

2. The impersonal and defective may is very frequently joined to verbs

in passive voice, it keeping its impersonal character. As

May naquita co nga bucad (I saw a flower; literally: There is a

flower seen by me),

its regular order being:

may bucad nga naquíta co.

May tinagan co hin salapi (I gave money to someone; literally:

there is some one given by me with money);—where the words “tauo

nga” are tacit, the regular form being:

May tauo nga tinagan co hin salapi.

OTHER CLASSES OF VERBS

There are other kinds of verbs whose distinguishing character consists

in their conjugational roots. They are always derived from the ordinary

verbs, but bear different meaning, although conjugated as ordinarily.

The conjugational roots in active voice are different from those in

passive.

From the original root SURAT we have the following classes:

ACTIVE VOICE

Conjugational root Indicative Present Classes

sinurat nagsisinurat CONTINUATIVE

casurat nacacasurát ABSOLUTE POTENTIAL

cagsurat nacacagsurát RELATIVE POTENTIAL

isusúrat náisusurat ABSOLUTE APTATIVE

ipagsusúrat náipagsusurat RELATIVE APTATIVE

pagpasurát nápasurát ABSOLUTE PERMISSIVE

papagsúrat napapagsurát RELATIVE PERMISSIVE

papágsurat pinasusurát ABSOLUTE IMPERATIVE

papagsurát pinapagsurát RELATIVE IMPERATIVE

susúrat nasusúrat IMPREMEDITATIVE

suratsúrat nasuratsúrat ABSOLUTE DIMINUTIVE

suratsurát nágsusuratsúrat RELATIVE DIMINUTIVE

suratsurát násuratsurát ABSOLUTE REPETITIVE

suratsurát nagsusuratsurát RELATIVE REPETITIVE

pasuratsúrat nagpapasuratsurat RECIPROCATE

From the original root “hadì,” we have

pacahádi napacaháhì IMITATIVE

From the original root “buság,” we have

pagticabusag náticabusag ABSOLUTE GRADUAL

pagticabusag nagtiticabusag RELATIVE GRADUAL

From the original root “sayáo,” we have

sayáo nagsasayáo FIGURATIVE

As it may be observed above, one original root may give a great number

of different classes of verbs, as the nature of the root and use may

permit. The subdivision absolute and relative of these classes

corresponds exactly to the primitive and progressive forms already

explained.

The continuative is distinguished, in its conjugational root, by the

interfix in and it expresses persistence of the action. As

nagtitinóoc an batà (the child is crying persistently)

The potential is determined, in its conjugational roots, by the prefix

paca or pacag (absolute and relative) and it means ability on the part

of the subject to execute the action expressed by the original root. As

dirì hiyá nacacasurát, cay dirí (he cannot write, because does not

maaram know how to)

dirì hiyá nacacagsurát, cay damò (he cannot write, because he is

in buhat busy)

The optative has, in its conjugational root the prefix i or ipag

(absolute and relative), and it represents the idea of desire. The

absolute means a desire about to be executed; the relative signifies a

mere intention; As

náilalacat na hiyá han ac (he was about to depart when I met

pag-abotá him)

naipagsusurat acó ha imo (I was intending to write you)

When the absolute optative bears the particle ca, it expresses then

proximate passivity, as

naicahorológ an bung̃a (the fruit is about to fall)

The permissive is distinguished in its conjugational root by the prefix

pagpa or papag (absolute and relative) and it means leave or

abandonment. As

diri hiya napaútang hin (he does not lend any money; literally: he

salapí does not permit any money to be lent)

When the original root of this form is a substantive referring to a

place, then the idea of “going” or “coming” is represented. As

mapa Manila camí (we shall go to Manila)

napahorón hi Juan (John went to the farm)

The imperative, which means order or command, is determined by the

prefix papag and the interfix in. As

pinacacadto ca (you are ordered to go there)

pinapagtoón camo (you are commanded to study)

The impremeditative is determined by the repetition of the first

syllable of the original root, and expresses a sudden and inconsiderate

action. As

náyayácan ca lá (you talk inconsiderately)

The formation of the diminutive class follows that of a diminutive

noun. [101] As

nagtatanomtanom cami hin camote (we are cultivating a little camote)

The repetitive has the same formation as the diminutive.

The repetitive has the same formation as the diminutive, except in that

the accent is always on the last syllable of the repetitive. It follows

the formation of the figurative nouns,[101] when the root has more than

two syllable, or when the last syllable is preceded by more than one

consonant or is pronounced separately from the preceding consonant. The

repetitive expresses a repeated action. As

magtatanomtanóm acó hin abacá (I shall cultivate hemp again)

macarocánhi acó buás (I shall come again to-morrow)

The reciprocate is formed exactly as the diminutive, except in that the

reciprocate uses the prefix pa. It means a mutual action. As

nagpapasuratsurat camí (we are writing to each other)

It is also formed by the prefixes pag and ig, and the affix an. As

“pagquítáan (to meet), iguinquiquita iguinhihisugat”. It has a passive

character.

The imitative is formed by the prefix paca, the same as the absolute

potential, but here the root is always a noun, the object of the

imitation. As

hiyá napacamaáram (he pretends to be learned)

hiyá napacacatsilà (he affects to be a Spaniard)

The gradual is determined by the prefix pagtica, and means an action by

degrees. As

nagtiticapasò inin adlao (the day is becoming hotter)

nagtiticalamrag an bulan (the moon is becoming brighter)

The figurative verb has the same form as its original, except in the

accent which is always on the last syllable. As

nagsasayáo hiyá tung̃ud han (he jumps as if he was dancing, on

caol-ol account of the pain he feels)

DIRECT PASSIVE

CONTINUATIVE VERB

Conjugational root: sinúrat

Infinitive: present and gerund: pagsinurata s; pagpinanuráta p.

Indicative: Present: guinsisinúrat s; guinpipinanúrat p.

Past: guinsinúrat s; guinpinanurat p.

Future: pagsisinuraton s; pagpipinanuraton p.

Imperative: pagsinuráta s; pagpinanuráta p.

Subjunctive: pagsinuraton s; pagpinanuraton p.

ABSOLUTE POTENTIAL

Conjugational root: hisurát

Infinitive: paghisurát s; panhisurát p.

Indicative: Present: nahasusurát

Past: nahasurát

Future: mahasusurát

Imperative: (no imperative)

Subjunctive: mahasurát.

RELATIVE POTENTIAL

Conjugational root: hisurát

Infinitive: paghisurát s; panhisurát p.

Indicative: Present: nahapapagsurát s; nanhihisurát p.

Past: nahapagsurát s; nanhisurát p.

Future: mahapapagsurát s; manhihisurát p.

Imperative: (no imperative)

Subjunctive: mahapagsurát s; manhisurát p.

ABSOLUTE OPTATIVE

Conjugational root: isusurat

Infinitive: pag-isusurata s; pag-ipanunurata p.

Indicative: Present: guin-iisusurat

Past: guin-isusurat.

Future: pag-iisusuraton.

Imperative: pagisusurata

Subjunctive: pag-isusuráton.

RELATIVE OPTATIVE

Conjugational root: isusúrat

Bisayan grammar and notes on Bisayan rhetoric and poetics and Filipino dialectology · 第 4 / 7 段