When it is preceded by an article, it means “which,” as
Which horse do you like?
¿An anó ng̃a cabayo in buót mo?
HIN’O
This relative is only used in the interrogative phrases. It is not
employed as the English “who” when this relative serves as “that”. So
this phrase
“that person who talks is my brother” is translated: “itón tauo ng̃a
nagyayácan, acon bugto,” not “itón tauo hin’o nagyayácan, etc.”
It has two cases: subjective and objective.
DECLENSION
SINGULAR PLURAL
Subjective— Hin’o (who) Hirá hin’o (who)
Objective— Canáy, can (of, etc. Canda canáy (of, etc.,
canáy whom whose) whom, whose)
BISAN HIN’O
Bisan hin’o means “whoever” or “anyone”. Example:
Whoever is there, let him come.
Bisan hin’o in adâ, pacanhía.
Anyone knows him.
Bisan hin’o náquilála ha iya.
It also has two cases: subjective and objective.
DECLENSION.
SINGULAR PLURAL
Subjective.— Bisan hin’o (whoever) Bisan hirá (whoever)
hin’o
Objective.— Bisan canáy (of, etc., Bisan canda (of etc.,
whomever) canáy whoever)
HAIN.
Hain means “which.” Examples:
Which of these hats is yours?
¿Háin hiní ng̃a mg̃a calò in imo?
Similarly to “ano,” the pronoun “háin” is only used in the
interrogative forms, never as ng̃a (that). So the phrase
“the book which you saw”
is translated
“an basahón ng̃a imo quinità”
(literally: the book that was seen by you), and not
“an basahon háin icao quinmità.”
BISAN HÁIN.
It is equivalent to the English “whichever,” Examples:
Whichever of those books satisfies me.
Didâ hitó ng̃a mga basahón bisan háin maopay co.
NOTE.—These relatives hain and bisan háin must not be confounded with
the adverbs of the same form, háin (where) and bisan háin (wherever).
The former refer only to nouns, the latter to verbs.
CONTRACTIONS.
The pronouns are frequently contracted as follows:
acó, ácon, to ac
nácon ,, nac
dácon ,, dac
camí ,, cam
quitá ,, quit
námon ,, nam
ámon ,, am
náton ,, nat
áton ,, at
dámon ,, dam
dáton ,, dat
icáo ,, ic
nímo ,, nim
imo ,, im
dimo ,, dim
camó ,, cam
adi ,, ad
iní ,, in
itó ,, it
adín ,, ad
itón ,, it
hadí ,, had
hadín ,, had
hiní ,, hin
hinín ,, hin
hitó ,, hit
hitón ,, hit
hatón ,, hat
ácon ,, ac
áton ,, at
ámon ,, am
imo ,, ini
bisan anó ,, bis ano
bisan háin ,, bis hain
VERBS
The verbs may be grouped in the following classes:
As to their conjugation: active, passive, negative, interrogative,
suppletory, impersonal, defective.
As to their inflections: primitive, and progressive.
The Active verb represents the subject as acting, as:
acó násugò (I order).
The Passive verb represents the subject as being acted upon, as:
acó sinúsugò (I am ordered).
The Negative verb involves a negation, as:
ayáo catúrog (do not sleep).
The Interrogative verb involves a question, as:
¿diín ca cadto? (where did you go?)
The Suppletory verb supplies the lack of all auxiliary and a few other
verbs as from ini (this), we have:
íiní acó (I am here), to express the verb “to be,” in Bisayan.
The Impersonal verb has not a definite subject, as:
náurán (it rains).
The Defective verb lacks one or more of its principal parts as,
iyá (receive it).
The Primitive verb is used in its original and simplest form as:
acó násurát (I write).
The Progressive verb denotes continuance of the action, as:
acó nagusurát (I am writing).
CONJUGATION
VOICES
They are active and passive. The passive voice has three classes:
direct, indirect, and instrumental.
The direct passive is where the subject is the direct object in active
voice, as:
suratá an acon ng̃aran (write my name; literally: let my name be
written by you).
The indirect passive is where the subject is an indirect object of the
verb in its active voice, as:
suratí an imo amáy (write to your father; literally: let a letter
be written by you to your father),
The instrumental passive is where the subject is the instrument or real
object of the action, as:
igsurát iní ng̃a pluma (write with this pen; literally: let this pen
be used by you in writing.)
MOODS AND TENSES
There are four moods: infinitive, indicative, imperative, and
subjunctive,
The infinitive has two tenses: present, and gerund; three in passive
voice: present, gerund, and past participle.
The indicative has three. The ordinary forms have present, past and
future. The irregular forms have present, imperfect past, and past.
The imperative and subjunctive, have each one tense: present.
Infinitive: The present is frequently used as a noun, as:
an pagcáon (the meal).
The gerund is frequently used in compound sentences for past tenses,
as:
han pag-abot co (when I arrived: literally: upon my arriving).
The past participle is employed as an adjective as:
hinigugma co ng̃a iróy. (my dear mother; literally: mother loved by
me).
NOTE.—There are in Bisayan forms resembling and equivalent in many
instances to the Latin infinitive future ending in rus, in active, and
in dus, in passive, as amaturus and amandus. Such Bisayan forms are
those formed by the particle um combined with the interfix r or its
substitutes (See page 20), as:
cumaráon (one who is to eat)
caraonón (a thing to be eaten).
Indicative. Ordinary forms. The present corresponds to the same tense,
in English, and also to the Spanish and Latin imperfect past. As:
nácaon acó (I eat)
nácaon acó han pag-abot mo (I was eating when you arrived)
The past tense represents the English present perfect, and past,
indicative mood. As:
nagsurát acó (I have written, I wrote)
The future corresponds to the English future tense, as:
másurat acó (I shall write)
Suppletory forms. The present represents the English present and future
tenses, indicative. As:
He is here: hiyá háhani.
He will be here tomorrow: hiyá hahaní buás.
The imperfect past and past tense corresponds to the same tense of the
Latin and Spanish languages: as
didinhi [75] hi Juan han pag-abót co (John was here, when I
arrived)
Imperative and Subjunctive. The single tense (present) of each of these
moods corresponds to the same tense in English, as:
cadto búas (go there to-morrow)
cun cumadto ca buas, tauága acó (If you go there tomorrow, call
me).
Observations. 1. The English past perfect, indicative, is supplied in
Bisayan by the present tense, indicative, of the potential form which
we shall see later. [76] As:
han imo pag-abót nacacatima na acó (when you arrived, I had already
finished).
2. The English future perfect tense is supplied in Bisayan by the
future tense, indicative, of the potential form. As
umabút ca ng̃anì macacatima na aco (when you arrive, I shall have
finished).
3. The Latin and Spanish imperfect past tense, subjunctive mood, is
supplied in Bisayan by the present, subjunctive, and future indicative.
As
Cun gumican acó niyán, diri co hiya igquiquita buás (If I should go
today, I would not meet him tó-morrow).
4. The Latin and Spanish perfect past tense, subjunctive, is supplied
in Bisayan by the past tense, indicative.
5. The Latin and Spanish plusquamperfect past tense, subjunctive, is
supplied in Bisayan by the past and future (potential) tenses,
indicative, respectively. As
Cun nagdágmit acó, hinaabután co cunta hiyá (If I had hastened, I
should have reached him).
6. The Latin and Spanish imperfect future tense, subjunctive, is
supplied in Bisayan by the present subjunctive.
7. And the perfect future tense, subjunctive, of said languages, is
supplied in Bisayan by the present, indicative, potential form.
NUMBER AND PERSON.
There are two numbers: singular and plural.
There are three persons: first, second, and third. Except in the
imperative, the inflections of the verbs generally do not change, in
each tense. However, the progressive and suppletory forms frequently
undergo some changes in plural, as
acó nagsusurát (I am writing),
camí nanunurát (we are writing)
INFLECTIONS.
The inflections are determined by particles, which are shown in the
following tables:
(In the tables below, the dash represents the root; the sign (d) means
that the first syllable of the root is doubled; s and p mean singular
and plural, respectively).
TABLE 1
PRIMITIVE ACTIVE
Infinitive
Present, and gerund: PAG—, s; PANG—, PAM—, PAN—, p
Indicative
Present: NA—
Past: INM—, or —INM—
Future: MA—
Imperative
(the root unaltered)
Subjunctive
UM—, or —UM—
OBSERVATIONS:
Infinitive. The present and gerund are formed by the prefix pag, and
the root. In the plural, the g of pag undergoes the following changes:
When the root begins with a vowel o: with the consonant c, the pag is
changed into pang the c then being suppressed. Examples:
from “arò” (to ask), pag-arò, pl. pang̃aro.
“catúrog” (to sleep), pagcátúrog, pl. pang̃atúrog.
If the root commences with a labial consonant, except m, pag is
transformed into pam, and then the labial consonant disappears.
Examples:
from “báyad” (to pay), pagbáyad, pl. pamáyad.
“pilì” (to select), pagpilì, pl. pamilì.
When the root begins with m, pag is transformed into pan, the m of the
root remaining in it. Example:
from “múlay” (to teach), pagmúlay, pl. panmúlay.
If the root commences with any other consonant, pag is replaced by pan,
the said consonant being then suppressed except when it is a g or h.
Examples.
from “hapon” (to perch), paghápon, pl. panhápon,
,, “gúbat” (to invade), paggúbat, pl. pangúbat,
,, “búao” (to visit), pagdúao, pl. panúno,
,, “tubò” (to grow), pagtubò, pl. panubò,
,, “surát” (to write), pagsurát, pl. panurát.
Indicative.—Present. The transformative particle of this tense is the
prefix na, which must always be pronounced long, in order not to
confound it with the short na of the passive potential form, as it will
be seen later. [77] As
(long na) nápilì acó (I select)
(short na) napílì acó (I was selected).
Past.—This tense is determined by the interfix inm placed between the
first consonant and the first vowel of the root.
When the root commences with a vowel, this particle is simply prefixed
to the root. As,
from “surát” (to write), “abót” (to arrive) acó sinmurát [78] (I
write), inmabót hirá (they arrived)
NOTE.—The m of imn is frequently suppressed. As,
from “múlay” (to teach), abót (to arrive)
,, minúlay, inábot.
Future.—The particle determining this tense is the prefix ma which must
be always pronounced long, so as not to confound it with the short ma
used among the verbal and derivative nouns. As,
(long ma) hiyá mácáon (he or she will eat)
(short ma) hiyá macaón (he or she is a glutton)
(long) máborong̃ (there will be fog)
(short) mabórong̃ (confuse)
Imperative.—It is simply the root without any transformative particle.
NOTE.—There is a form consisting in doubling the first syllable of the
root. But this form is used only in the preceptive language, as when we
say: “tauágon ca ng̃anì, bábatón” (whenever you are called, always
answer).
Subjunctive.—The single tense of this mood is determined by the
interfix um which is placed between the first consonant and the first
vowel of the root. If the root begins with a vowel, the interfix is
added to the beginning as from “arò” (to ask), “umarò,” from “cáon” (to
eat) cumáon.
Example:
Root: surát.
Infinitive
Present, and gerund { singular: pagsurát } (to write, writing)
{ plural: panurát }
Indicative
PRESENT
SINGULAR | PLURAL
acó } { I, } | camí quitá } { we }
icao } násurat { they, you } write, etc. | camó } násurat { you } write
hiyá } { he, she } | hirá } { they }
PAST
acó, etc. (I, etc. wrote) camí, etc. (we, etc.
inmurát sinmurát wrote)
FUTURE
acó, etc. (I shall, etc. camí, etc. (we shall, etc.
másurat write) másurat write)
Imperative
surát icao (write) sumurát [79] (let us, them
camí, hirá write)
sumurát[79] (let him or surát quitá, camó (let us, you
hiya her write) write)
Subjunctive
acó, etc. (I may, etc. camí, etc. (we may, etc.
sumurát write) sumurát write)
TABLE 2.
PROGRESSIVE ACTIVE
Infinitive.
(the same as that of the primitive active)
Indicative
Present: NAG(d)—, s; NANG(d)—, NA(d)—, or NAN(d)—, p.
Past: NAG—, s: NANG—, NA—, or NAN—, p.
Future: MAG(d)—, s; MANG(d)—, MA(d)—, or MAN(d)—, p.
Imperative.
PAG—, s; PANG—, PA—, or PAN—, p.
Subjunctive
MAG—, s; MANG—, MA—, or MAN—, p.
OBSERVATIONS.
Infinitive. Its forms are exactly the same as those of the primitive
active.
Indicative. Present. Its singular is determined by doubling the first
syllable [80] of the root, prefixed by nag.
Its plural is formed according to the first letter of the root. When
the root commences with a vowel, or with the consonant c as
arò (to ask)
cáon (to eat)
the formation takes the following process: ng̃ is added to the beginning
of the root, c being suppressed, as
ng̃aro, ng̃áon;
the first syllable is doubled,[80] as
ng̃ang̃aro, ng̃ang̃áon,
to which the particle na is prefixed, as
nang̃ang̃arò, nang̃ang̃áon,
which is the final form.
When the root commences with a labial consonant, as
báyad (to pay)
múlay, (to teach)
pili (to select),
the formation of the plural is as follows: the first consonant of the
root is replaced by m, or not altered if it is an m, as
máyad, múlay, mili;
then the first syllable is doubled,[80] as
mamáyad, mumúlay, mimilí;
and the prefix nan is employed, as
nanmamáyad, nanmumúlay, nanmimili,
the final form.
The last n of nan is frequently suppressed, as
namamáyad
namimili.
When the root begins with a dental consonant as
dapò (to approach)
tábon (to cover)
surát (to write)
the formation of the plural consists in replacing the first consonant
by n, as
napó, nabon, nurat,
whose first syllable is doubled [81], as
nanapo, nanabon, nunurat,
to which the particle na is prefixed as
nanánapó, nanánabon, nanúnurat,
the final form.
If the root commences with any other consonant, the plural is formed by
doubling the first syllable of the root, and by prefixing the particle
nan to the root so transformed. Examples:
from hugas (to wash), nanhuhugas.
lohód (to kneel down), nanlolohod.
rabot (to pull), nanrarabot.
Past. The singular is formed by adding to the root the prefix nag.
The plural is formed exactly as the plural present, except in that the
first syllable of the root transformed is not doubled.
Future.—The formation of this tense is the same, both in singular and
plural, as that of the present, except in that the prefixes used here
are mag, ma, man, mang, instead of nag, na, nan, nang.
Imperative.—In singular, the prefixes pag and mag are employed. In
plural, the prefixes, pa, pan, pang, ma, man, mang, are used in the
same way and cases as the prefixes na, nan, nang, in the present
indicative.
Subjunctive.—It is formed in the same way as the future indicative,
except in that the first syllable of the root is not doubled here.
Root: surát (write)
Infinitive
Present, and gerund { singular: pagurát } (to be writing, being
{ plural: panurat } writing)
Indicative
PRESENT
SINGULAR | PLURAL
acó, etc., (I am, etc. | camí, etc. (we are, etc.
nagsusurát writing) | nanunurát writing)
|
PAST |
acó, etc. (I was, etc. | camí etc. (we were, etc.
nagsurát writing) | nanurát writing)
|
FUTURE |
acó, etc. (I shall, etc. | camí, etc., (we shall, etc.
magsusurát be writing) | manunurát be writing)
|
Imperative |
|
pagsurát icao (be writing) | panurát quita, (let us, you be
| camó writing)
magsurát hiya (let him or her | manurát camí, (let us, them be
be writing) | hirá writing)
|
Subjunctive |
|
acó etc. magsurát (I may, etc. be | camí, etc. (we may, etc. be
writing) | manurát writing)
TABLE 3
PRIMITIVE DIRECT PASSIVE
Infinitive
Present, and gerund: PAG—A, s; PANG—A, PAM—A, PAN—A, p
Past participle: IN—, or —IN—
Indicative
Present: IN(d)—, or —IN(d)—
Past: IN—, or —IN—.
Future: (d)—ON.
Imperative
—A.
Subjunctive
—ON.
Infinitive. The present and gerund are determined in singular by the
prefix pag and the affix á. Pag is used as in the active voice. The
affix a is accented (if the last syllable of the root is accented) and
simply appended to the root prefixed by pag. This affix is sometimes
ha. The use of a or ha follows the same rules established for the use
of the affixes an and han (See page 15 of this book).
In plural the prefixes pang, pam, pan, are employed in combination with
the affix a. The said prefixes are used in same way as their similar in
the primitive active. (See page 62 of this book).
The past participle is formed by the interfix in placed between the
first consonant and the first vowel of the root. If this begins with a
vowel the in is prefixed to the root. As
from “cáon” (to eat), quináon (eaten)
,, “inóm” (to drink), ininóm (drunk)
Indicative.—Present. This tense is formed by doubling the first
syllable of the root and by then placing in it (after doubling the said
first syllable) the interfix in, in a similar way as in the past
participle. (See the preceding observution). As,
from cáon, quinacáon
,, inóm, iníinóm [82]
Past.—The formation of this tense is exactly the same as that of the
past participle seen above.
Future.—This tense is formed by doubling the first syllable of the root
and appending to it the affix on. As
from “caón,” cácaónon
,, “inóm,” iinomón, contracted iinmon.
Imperative.—The single form of this mode, consists in the root appended
by the affix “á.” It must be observed that this affix “á” in the
imperative bears the idea that the order or command is always directed
to the second person or first plural, If such order or command is
directed to some other person, not to the second, or first (quitá)
plural then the subjunctive is used. As
higugmaá an Dyos (love God; lit.: let God be loved by you)
higugmaá ta an catadúng̃an (let us love justice; lit.: let justice
be loved by us).
higugmaón nira an igcasitáuo (let them love the fellow-man: lit.:
let the fellowman be loved by them).
The last form is also frequently used for the second person, singular
and plural, and for the first person, plural. As
higugmaón mo an Dyos (love God)
higugmaón niyo, etc.
higugmaón námon, etc.
higugmaón ta, etc.
Subjunctive. The single form of this mode consists in the root appended
by the affix on, as it is seen in the preceding examples.
Example:
Root: surát
Infinitive
Present, and gerund { singular: pagsuratá } (to be written, being.
{ plural: panuratá } written)
Past participle: sinurát (written)
Indicative
PRESENT
SINGULAR | PLURAL
acó, etc. (I am, etc. | camí, etc. (we are, etc.
sinúsurat written) | sinúsurat written)
|
PAST |
acó, etc. sinurát (I was, etc. | camí, etc. (we were, etc
written) | sinurát written)
|
FUTURE |
acó, etc. (I shall, etc. | camí, etc. (we shall, etc
susuratón be written) | susuratón be written)
Imperative
suratá acó, icáo, hiyá, camí, quitá, camó, hírá (let me, thee, you,
him, her, us, you them he written by you)
Subjunctive
acó, etc. (I may, etc. camú, etc. (we may, etc. be
suratón written) suratón written)
TABLE 4.
PROGRESSIVE DIRECT PASSIVE.
Infinitive.
Present, and gerund: PAG—A, s; PANG—A, PAM—A, PAN—A, p.
Past participle: GUIN—, s; PINA—, PINAN—, p.
Indicative
Present: GUIN(d)—, s; PIN(d)—, PINAN(d)—, p.
Past: GUIN—, s; PINA—, PINAN—, p.
Future: PAG(d)—ON, s; PA(d)—ON, PAN(d)—ON, p.
Imperative
PAG—A, s; PA—A, PAN—A, p.
Subjunctive
PAG—ON, s; PA—ON, PAN—ON, p.
OBSERVATIONS.
Infinitive. Present and gerund. The singular is formed by the root
prefixed by pag and affixed by a. In plural the prefixes pa, pan, or
pang are employed in the same cases as those mentioned for the use of
nang nam, and na of the present tense, indicative, of the progressive
form, active voice. [83]
The past participle is formed by the prefix guin added to the root.
Indicative. Present. In singular the first syllable is doubled, [84]
and the prefix guin is employed.
In plural the prefix pina is used and the root is transformed exactly
in the same way as the plural, present tense, indicative; of the
progressive form active voice. [85]
Past. The same as the present, except in that the first syllable of the
root transformed is not doubled.
Future. Its singular is formed by the prefix pag, added to the root
whose first syllable is doubled, [86] and by the affix on.
Its plural is formed by the prefix pa, pang or pam and the root
transformed in the same way as in the use of na nang or nam and as the
trasformation of the root in the plural, present tense, indicative of
the progressive form, active voice. [87]
Imperative. It consists in the root prefixed by pag and affixed by a.
We reproduce here the observation made on the imperative, primitive
form, direct passive. [88]
Subjunctive. Its singular is formed by the root prefixed by pag and
affixed by on. Its plural consists in the use of pa pang or pam in the
same way as in the plural, present tense indicative, progressive form,
active voice, [89] and of the affix on.
Example:
Root: surát
Infinitive
Present, and gerund { singular: pagsurátá } (to be written, being
{ plural: panuratá } written)
Past participle: guiusurát s.; pinanunurát p. (written).
Indicative
PRESENT
SINGULAR | PLURAL
acó, etc. (I am, etc. | camí, etc. (we are, etc.
guinsusurát being written) | pinanunurát being written)
|
PAST |
acó, etc. (I was, etc. | camí etc. (we were, etc.
guinsurát being written) | pinanurát being written)
|
FUTURE |
acó, etc. (I shall be, | camí, etc. (we shall be,
pagsusuratón etc. being | panunuratón etc. being
written) | written)
Imperative
Pagsuratá acó, icao, hiya, camí, hira (let me, you, him or her, us,
you, them be being written).
Subjunctive
acó, etc. (I may be, etc. camí, etc. (we may be, etc.
pagsuratón being written) panuratón being written)
TABLE 5
PRIMITIVE INDIRECT PASSIVE
Infinitive.
Present, and gerund: PAG—I, s; PA—I, PAN—I, PANG—I, p.
Past participle: —IN—AN, or IN—AN
Indicative.
Present: IN(d)—AN, or —IN(d)—AN
Past: —IN—AN, or IN—AN
Future: (d)—AN
Imperative.
—I
Subjunctive.
—AN
OBSERVATION:
Infinitive. Present and gerund. This form consists in the root
transformed by the affix i, and by the prefix pag in singular, and
pang, pan, or pa in plural, according to the rules above established
for the use of these prefixes. [90]
Past participle,—This form consists in the root transformed by the
interfix in and the affix an. The use of the interfix in follows the
same rules as those hereinbefore established for the said interfix.
[91]
Indicative.—Present. This tense is determined by doubling the first
syllable of the root, and then (after the said first syllable being
doubled) by placing the interfix in between the first consonant and the
first vowel of the root. If the root begins with a vowel, the interfix
in is prefixed to the root whose first syllable has been already
doubled.
Past.—This tense has the same form as the past participle.
Future.—The form of this tense consists in doubling the first syllable
of the root and by appending to it the affix an.
Imperative. Its form consists in the root appended by the affix i.
The same observation is made here, as that on the imperative of the
primitive direct passive. [92]
Subjunctive. It’s form is the root appended by the affix an.
Example:
Root: surát
Infinitive
Present, and gerund { singular: pagsuratí } (to be addressed with a
{ plural: panuratí } letter, being addressed
with a letter) [93]
Past participle: sinuratán (addressed with a letter)
Indicative
PRESENT
SINGULAR | PLURAL
acó, etc. (I am, etc. | camí, etc. (we are, etc.
sinusuratán addressed with a | sinusuratán addressed with a
letter) | letter)
|
PAST |
acó, etc. (I was, etc. | camí, etc. (we are, etc.
sinuratán addressed with a | sinuratán addressed with a
letter) | letter)
|
FUTURE |
acó, etc. (I shall be, etc. | camí, etc. (we shall be,
susuratán addressed with a | susuratán etc. addressed
letter) | with a letter)
Imperative
uratí acó, icáo, hiyá, camí, quita, camó, hirá (let me, thee, you, him,
her, us, you, them be addressed with a letter)
Subjunctive
acó, etc. (I may be, etc. camí, etc. (we may be, etc.
suratán addressed with a suratán addressed with a
letter) letter)
TABLE 6.
PROGRESSIVE INDIRECT PASSIVE
Infinitive
Present and gerund: PAG—I, s; PAN—I, PAN—I, PANG—I, p.
Past participle: GUIN—AN.
Indicative
Present: GUIN(d)—AN, s; PINA(d)—AN,
PINAN(d)—AN, PINANG(d)—AN, p.
Past: GUIN—AN, s; PINA—AN, PINAN—AN,
PINANG—AN, p.
Future: PAG(d)—AN, s: PA(d)—AN, PAN(d)—AN,
PANG(d)—AN, p.
Imperative
PAG—I, s; PA—I, PAN—I, PANG—I, p.
Subjunctive
PAG—AN, s; PA—AN, PAN—AN, PANG—AN, p.
OBSERVATIONS.