Anoano lâ buót mo hiquit’an.

When it is preceded by an article, it means “which,” as

Which horse do you like?

¿An anó ng̃a cabayo in buót mo?

HIN’O

This relative is only used in the interrogative phrases. It is not

employed as the English “who” when this relative serves as “that”. So

this phrase

“that person who talks is my brother” is translated: “itón tauo ng̃a

nagyayácan, acon bugto,” not “itón tauo hin’o nagyayácan, etc.”

It has two cases: subjective and objective.

DECLENSION

SINGULAR PLURAL

Subjective— Hin’o (who) Hirá hin’o (who)

Objective— Canáy, can (of, etc. Canda canáy (of, etc.,

canáy whom whose) whom, whose)

BISAN HIN’O

Bisan hin’o means “whoever” or “anyone”. Example:

Whoever is there, let him come.

Bisan hin’o in adâ, pacanhía.

Anyone knows him.

Bisan hin’o náquilála ha iya.

It also has two cases: subjective and objective.

DECLENSION.

SINGULAR PLURAL

Subjective.— Bisan hin’o (whoever) Bisan hirá (whoever)

hin’o

Objective.— Bisan canáy (of, etc., Bisan canda (of etc.,

whomever) canáy whoever)

HAIN.

Hain means “which.” Examples:

Which of these hats is yours?

¿Háin hiní ng̃a mg̃a calò in imo?

Similarly to “ano,” the pronoun “háin” is only used in the

interrogative forms, never as ng̃a (that). So the phrase

“the book which you saw”

is translated

“an basahón ng̃a imo quinità”

(literally: the book that was seen by you), and not

“an basahon háin icao quinmità.”

BISAN HÁIN.

It is equivalent to the English “whichever,” Examples:

Whichever of those books satisfies me.

Didâ hitó ng̃a mga basahón bisan háin maopay co.

NOTE.—These relatives hain and bisan háin must not be confounded with

the adverbs of the same form, háin (where) and bisan háin (wherever).

The former refer only to nouns, the latter to verbs.

CONTRACTIONS.

The pronouns are frequently contracted as follows:

acó, ácon, to ac

nácon ,, nac

dácon ,, dac

camí ,, cam

quitá ,, quit

námon ,, nam

ámon ,, am

náton ,, nat

áton ,, at

dámon ,, dam

dáton ,, dat

icáo ,, ic

nímo ,, nim

imo ,, im

dimo ,, dim

camó ,, cam

adi ,, ad

iní ,, in

itó ,, it

adín ,, ad

itón ,, it

hadí ,, had

hadín ,, had

hiní ,, hin

hinín ,, hin

hitó ,, hit

hitón ,, hit

hatón ,, hat

ácon ,, ac

áton ,, at

ámon ,, am

imo ,, ini

bisan anó ,, bis ano

bisan háin ,, bis hain

VERBS

The verbs may be grouped in the following classes:

As to their conjugation: active, passive, negative, interrogative,

suppletory, impersonal, defective.

As to their inflections: primitive, and progressive.

The Active verb represents the subject as acting, as:

acó násugò (I order).

The Passive verb represents the subject as being acted upon, as:

acó sinúsugò (I am ordered).

The Negative verb involves a negation, as:

ayáo catúrog (do not sleep).

The Interrogative verb involves a question, as:

¿diín ca cadto? (where did you go?)

The Suppletory verb supplies the lack of all auxiliary and a few other

verbs as from ini (this), we have:

íiní acó (I am here), to express the verb “to be,” in Bisayan.

The Impersonal verb has not a definite subject, as:

náurán (it rains).

The Defective verb lacks one or more of its principal parts as,

iyá (receive it).

The Primitive verb is used in its original and simplest form as:

acó násurát (I write).

The Progressive verb denotes continuance of the action, as:

acó nagusurát (I am writing).

CONJUGATION

VOICES

They are active and passive. The passive voice has three classes:

direct, indirect, and instrumental.

The direct passive is where the subject is the direct object in active

voice, as:

suratá an acon ng̃aran (write my name; literally: let my name be

written by you).

The indirect passive is where the subject is an indirect object of the

verb in its active voice, as:

suratí an imo amáy (write to your father; literally: let a letter

be written by you to your father),

The instrumental passive is where the subject is the instrument or real

object of the action, as:

igsurát iní ng̃a pluma (write with this pen; literally: let this pen

be used by you in writing.)

MOODS AND TENSES

There are four moods: infinitive, indicative, imperative, and

subjunctive,

The infinitive has two tenses: present, and gerund; three in passive

voice: present, gerund, and past participle.

The indicative has three. The ordinary forms have present, past and

future. The irregular forms have present, imperfect past, and past.

The imperative and subjunctive, have each one tense: present.

Infinitive: The present is frequently used as a noun, as:

an pagcáon (the meal).

The gerund is frequently used in compound sentences for past tenses,

as:

han pag-abot co (when I arrived: literally: upon my arriving).

The past participle is employed as an adjective as:

hinigugma co ng̃a iróy. (my dear mother; literally: mother loved by

me).

NOTE.—There are in Bisayan forms resembling and equivalent in many

instances to the Latin infinitive future ending in rus, in active, and

in dus, in passive, as amaturus and amandus. Such Bisayan forms are

those formed by the particle um combined with the interfix r or its

substitutes (See page 20), as:

cumaráon (one who is to eat)

caraonón (a thing to be eaten).

Indicative. Ordinary forms. The present corresponds to the same tense,

in English, and also to the Spanish and Latin imperfect past. As:

nácaon acó (I eat)

nácaon acó han pag-abot mo (I was eating when you arrived)

The past tense represents the English present perfect, and past,

indicative mood. As:

nagsurát acó (I have written, I wrote)

The future corresponds to the English future tense, as:

másurat acó (I shall write)

Suppletory forms. The present represents the English present and future

tenses, indicative. As:

He is here: hiyá háhani.

He will be here tomorrow: hiyá hahaní buás.

The imperfect past and past tense corresponds to the same tense of the

Latin and Spanish languages: as

didinhi [75] hi Juan han pag-abót co (John was here, when I

arrived)

Imperative and Subjunctive. The single tense (present) of each of these

moods corresponds to the same tense in English, as:

cadto búas (go there to-morrow)

cun cumadto ca buas, tauága acó (If you go there tomorrow, call

me).

Observations. 1. The English past perfect, indicative, is supplied in

Bisayan by the present tense, indicative, of the potential form which

we shall see later. [76] As:

han imo pag-abót nacacatima na acó (when you arrived, I had already

finished).

2. The English future perfect tense is supplied in Bisayan by the

future tense, indicative, of the potential form. As

umabút ca ng̃anì macacatima na aco (when you arrive, I shall have

finished).

3. The Latin and Spanish imperfect past tense, subjunctive mood, is

supplied in Bisayan by the present, subjunctive, and future indicative.

As

Cun gumican acó niyán, diri co hiya igquiquita buás (If I should go

today, I would not meet him tó-morrow).

4. The Latin and Spanish perfect past tense, subjunctive, is supplied

in Bisayan by the past tense, indicative.

5. The Latin and Spanish plusquamperfect past tense, subjunctive, is

supplied in Bisayan by the past and future (potential) tenses,

indicative, respectively. As

Cun nagdágmit acó, hinaabután co cunta hiyá (If I had hastened, I

should have reached him).

6. The Latin and Spanish imperfect future tense, subjunctive, is

supplied in Bisayan by the present subjunctive.

7. And the perfect future tense, subjunctive, of said languages, is

supplied in Bisayan by the present, indicative, potential form.

NUMBER AND PERSON.

There are two numbers: singular and plural.

There are three persons: first, second, and third. Except in the

imperative, the inflections of the verbs generally do not change, in

each tense. However, the progressive and suppletory forms frequently

undergo some changes in plural, as

acó nagsusurát (I am writing),

camí nanunurát (we are writing)

INFLECTIONS.

The inflections are determined by particles, which are shown in the

following tables:

(In the tables below, the dash represents the root; the sign (d) means

that the first syllable of the root is doubled; s and p mean singular

and plural, respectively).

TABLE 1

PRIMITIVE ACTIVE

Infinitive

Present, and gerund: PAG—, s; PANG—, PAM—, PAN—, p

Indicative

Present: NA—

Past: INM—, or —INM—

Future: MA—

Imperative

(the root unaltered)

Subjunctive

UM—, or —UM—

OBSERVATIONS:

Infinitive. The present and gerund are formed by the prefix pag, and

the root. In the plural, the g of pag undergoes the following changes:

When the root begins with a vowel o: with the consonant c, the pag is

changed into pang the c then being suppressed. Examples:

from “arò” (to ask), pag-arò, pl. pang̃aro.

“catúrog” (to sleep), pagcátúrog, pl. pang̃atúrog.

If the root commences with a labial consonant, except m, pag is

transformed into pam, and then the labial consonant disappears.

Examples:

from “báyad” (to pay), pagbáyad, pl. pamáyad.

“pilì” (to select), pagpilì, pl. pamilì.

When the root begins with m, pag is transformed into pan, the m of the

root remaining in it. Example:

from “múlay” (to teach), pagmúlay, pl. panmúlay.

If the root commences with any other consonant, pag is replaced by pan,

the said consonant being then suppressed except when it is a g or h.

Examples.

from “hapon” (to perch), paghápon, pl. panhápon,

,, “gúbat” (to invade), paggúbat, pl. pangúbat,

,, “búao” (to visit), pagdúao, pl. panúno,

,, “tubò” (to grow), pagtubò, pl. panubò,

,, “surát” (to write), pagsurát, pl. panurát.

Indicative.—Present. The transformative particle of this tense is the

prefix na, which must always be pronounced long, in order not to

confound it with the short na of the passive potential form, as it will

be seen later. [77] As

(long na) nápilì acó (I select)

(short na) napílì acó (I was selected).

Past.—This tense is determined by the interfix inm placed between the

first consonant and the first vowel of the root.

When the root commences with a vowel, this particle is simply prefixed

to the root. As,

from “surát” (to write), “abót” (to arrive) acó sinmurát [78] (I

write), inmabót hirá (they arrived)

NOTE.—The m of imn is frequently suppressed. As,

from “múlay” (to teach), abót (to arrive)

,, minúlay, inábot.

Future.—The particle determining this tense is the prefix ma which must

be always pronounced long, so as not to confound it with the short ma

used among the verbal and derivative nouns. As,

(long ma) hiyá mácáon (he or she will eat)

(short ma) hiyá macaón (he or she is a glutton)

(long) máborong̃ (there will be fog)

(short) mabórong̃ (confuse)

Imperative.—It is simply the root without any transformative particle.

NOTE.—There is a form consisting in doubling the first syllable of the

root. But this form is used only in the preceptive language, as when we

say: “tauágon ca ng̃anì, bábatón” (whenever you are called, always

answer).

Subjunctive.—The single tense of this mood is determined by the

interfix um which is placed between the first consonant and the first

vowel of the root. If the root begins with a vowel, the interfix is

added to the beginning as from “arò” (to ask), “umarò,” from “cáon” (to

eat) cumáon.

Example:

Root: surát.

Infinitive

Present, and gerund { singular: pagsurát } (to write, writing)

{ plural: panurát }

Indicative

PRESENT

SINGULAR | PLURAL

acó } { I, } | camí quitá } { we }

icao } násurat { they, you } write, etc. | camó } násurat { you } write

hiyá } { he, she } | hirá } { they }

PAST

acó, etc. (I, etc. wrote) camí, etc. (we, etc.

inmurát sinmurát wrote)

FUTURE

acó, etc. (I shall, etc. camí, etc. (we shall, etc.

másurat write) másurat write)

Imperative

surát icao (write) sumurát [79] (let us, them

camí, hirá write)

sumurát[79] (let him or surát quitá, camó (let us, you

hiya her write) write)

Subjunctive

acó, etc. (I may, etc. camí, etc. (we may, etc.

sumurát write) sumurát write)

TABLE 2.

PROGRESSIVE ACTIVE

Infinitive.

(the same as that of the primitive active)

Indicative

Present: NAG(d)—, s; NANG(d)—, NA(d)—, or NAN(d)—, p.

Past: NAG—, s: NANG—, NA—, or NAN—, p.

Future: MAG(d)—, s; MANG(d)—, MA(d)—, or MAN(d)—, p.

Imperative.

PAG—, s; PANG—, PA—, or PAN—, p.

Subjunctive

MAG—, s; MANG—, MA—, or MAN—, p.

OBSERVATIONS.

Infinitive. Its forms are exactly the same as those of the primitive

active.

Indicative. Present. Its singular is determined by doubling the first

syllable [80] of the root, prefixed by nag.

Its plural is formed according to the first letter of the root. When

the root commences with a vowel, or with the consonant c as

arò (to ask)

cáon (to eat)

the formation takes the following process: ng̃ is added to the beginning

of the root, c being suppressed, as

ng̃aro, ng̃áon;

the first syllable is doubled,[80] as

ng̃ang̃aro, ng̃ang̃áon,

to which the particle na is prefixed, as

nang̃ang̃arò, nang̃ang̃áon,

which is the final form.

When the root commences with a labial consonant, as

báyad (to pay)

múlay, (to teach)

pili (to select),

the formation of the plural is as follows: the first consonant of the

root is replaced by m, or not altered if it is an m, as

máyad, múlay, mili;

then the first syllable is doubled,[80] as

mamáyad, mumúlay, mimilí;

and the prefix nan is employed, as

nanmamáyad, nanmumúlay, nanmimili,

the final form.

The last n of nan is frequently suppressed, as

namamáyad

namimili.

When the root begins with a dental consonant as

dapò (to approach)

tábon (to cover)

surát (to write)

the formation of the plural consists in replacing the first consonant

by n, as

napó, nabon, nurat,

whose first syllable is doubled [81], as

nanapo, nanabon, nunurat,

to which the particle na is prefixed as

nanánapó, nanánabon, nanúnurat,

the final form.

If the root commences with any other consonant, the plural is formed by

doubling the first syllable of the root, and by prefixing the particle

nan to the root so transformed. Examples:

from hugas (to wash), nanhuhugas.

lohód (to kneel down), nanlolohod.

rabot (to pull), nanrarabot.

Past. The singular is formed by adding to the root the prefix nag.

The plural is formed exactly as the plural present, except in that the

first syllable of the root transformed is not doubled.

Future.—The formation of this tense is the same, both in singular and

plural, as that of the present, except in that the prefixes used here

are mag, ma, man, mang, instead of nag, na, nan, nang.

Imperative.—In singular, the prefixes pag and mag are employed. In

plural, the prefixes, pa, pan, pang, ma, man, mang, are used in the

same way and cases as the prefixes na, nan, nang, in the present

indicative.

Subjunctive.—It is formed in the same way as the future indicative,

except in that the first syllable of the root is not doubled here.

Root: surát (write)

Infinitive

Present, and gerund { singular: pagurát } (to be writing, being

{ plural: panurat } writing)

Indicative

PRESENT

SINGULAR | PLURAL

acó, etc., (I am, etc. | camí, etc. (we are, etc.

nagsusurát writing) | nanunurát writing)

|

PAST |

acó, etc. (I was, etc. | camí etc. (we were, etc.

nagsurát writing) | nanurát writing)

|

FUTURE |

acó, etc. (I shall, etc. | camí, etc., (we shall, etc.

magsusurát be writing) | manunurát be writing)

|

Imperative |

|

pagsurát icao (be writing) | panurát quita, (let us, you be

| camó writing)

magsurát hiya (let him or her | manurát camí, (let us, them be

be writing) | hirá writing)

|

Subjunctive |

|

acó etc. magsurát (I may, etc. be | camí, etc. (we may, etc. be

writing) | manurát writing)

TABLE 3

PRIMITIVE DIRECT PASSIVE

Infinitive

Present, and gerund: PAG—A, s; PANG—A, PAM—A, PAN—A, p

Past participle: IN—, or —IN—

Indicative

Present: IN(d)—, or —IN(d)—

Past: IN—, or —IN—.

Future: (d)—ON.

Imperative

—A.

Subjunctive

—ON.

Infinitive. The present and gerund are determined in singular by the

prefix pag and the affix á. Pag is used as in the active voice. The

affix a is accented (if the last syllable of the root is accented) and

simply appended to the root prefixed by pag. This affix is sometimes

ha. The use of a or ha follows the same rules established for the use

of the affixes an and han (See page 15 of this book).

In plural the prefixes pang, pam, pan, are employed in combination with

the affix a. The said prefixes are used in same way as their similar in

the primitive active. (See page 62 of this book).

The past participle is formed by the interfix in placed between the

first consonant and the first vowel of the root. If this begins with a

vowel the in is prefixed to the root. As

from “cáon” (to eat), quináon (eaten)

,, “inóm” (to drink), ininóm (drunk)

Indicative.—Present. This tense is formed by doubling the first

syllable of the root and by then placing in it (after doubling the said

first syllable) the interfix in, in a similar way as in the past

participle. (See the preceding observution). As,

from cáon, quinacáon

,, inóm, iníinóm [82]

Past.—The formation of this tense is exactly the same as that of the

past participle seen above.

Future.—This tense is formed by doubling the first syllable of the root

and appending to it the affix on. As

from “caón,” cácaónon

,, “inóm,” iinomón, contracted iinmon.

Imperative.—The single form of this mode, consists in the root appended

by the affix “á.” It must be observed that this affix “á” in the

imperative bears the idea that the order or command is always directed

to the second person or first plural, If such order or command is

directed to some other person, not to the second, or first (quitá)

plural then the subjunctive is used. As

higugmaá an Dyos (love God; lit.: let God be loved by you)

higugmaá ta an catadúng̃an (let us love justice; lit.: let justice

be loved by us).

higugmaón nira an igcasitáuo (let them love the fellow-man: lit.:

let the fellowman be loved by them).

The last form is also frequently used for the second person, singular

and plural, and for the first person, plural. As

higugmaón mo an Dyos (love God)

higugmaón niyo, etc.

higugmaón námon, etc.

higugmaón ta, etc.

Subjunctive. The single form of this mode consists in the root appended

by the affix on, as it is seen in the preceding examples.

Example:

Root: surát

Infinitive

Present, and gerund { singular: pagsuratá } (to be written, being.

{ plural: panuratá } written)

Past participle: sinurát (written)

Indicative

PRESENT

SINGULAR | PLURAL

acó, etc. (I am, etc. | camí, etc. (we are, etc.

sinúsurat written) | sinúsurat written)

|

PAST |

acó, etc. sinurát (I was, etc. | camí, etc. (we were, etc

written) | sinurát written)

|

FUTURE |

acó, etc. (I shall, etc. | camí, etc. (we shall, etc

susuratón be written) | susuratón be written)

Imperative

suratá acó, icáo, hiyá, camí, quitá, camó, hírá (let me, thee, you,

him, her, us, you them he written by you)

Subjunctive

acó, etc. (I may, etc. camú, etc. (we may, etc. be

suratón written) suratón written)

TABLE 4.

PROGRESSIVE DIRECT PASSIVE.

Infinitive.

Present, and gerund: PAG—A, s; PANG—A, PAM—A, PAN—A, p.

Past participle: GUIN—, s; PINA—, PINAN—, p.

Indicative

Present: GUIN(d)—, s; PIN(d)—, PINAN(d)—, p.

Past: GUIN—, s; PINA—, PINAN—, p.

Future: PAG(d)—ON, s; PA(d)—ON, PAN(d)—ON, p.

Imperative

PAG—A, s; PA—A, PAN—A, p.

Subjunctive

PAG—ON, s; PA—ON, PAN—ON, p.

OBSERVATIONS.

Infinitive. Present and gerund. The singular is formed by the root

prefixed by pag and affixed by a. In plural the prefixes pa, pan, or

pang are employed in the same cases as those mentioned for the use of

nang nam, and na of the present tense, indicative, of the progressive

form, active voice. [83]

The past participle is formed by the prefix guin added to the root.

Indicative. Present. In singular the first syllable is doubled, [84]

and the prefix guin is employed.

In plural the prefix pina is used and the root is transformed exactly

in the same way as the plural, present tense, indicative; of the

progressive form active voice. [85]

Past. The same as the present, except in that the first syllable of the

root transformed is not doubled.

Future. Its singular is formed by the prefix pag, added to the root

whose first syllable is doubled, [86] and by the affix on.

Its plural is formed by the prefix pa, pang or pam and the root

transformed in the same way as in the use of na nang or nam and as the

trasformation of the root in the plural, present tense, indicative of

the progressive form, active voice. [87]

Imperative. It consists in the root prefixed by pag and affixed by a.

We reproduce here the observation made on the imperative, primitive

form, direct passive. [88]

Subjunctive. Its singular is formed by the root prefixed by pag and

affixed by on. Its plural consists in the use of pa pang or pam in the

same way as in the plural, present tense indicative, progressive form,

active voice, [89] and of the affix on.

Example:

Root: surát

Infinitive

Present, and gerund { singular: pagsurátá } (to be written, being

{ plural: panuratá } written)

Past participle: guiusurát s.; pinanunurát p. (written).

Indicative

PRESENT

SINGULAR | PLURAL

acó, etc. (I am, etc. | camí, etc. (we are, etc.

guinsusurát being written) | pinanunurát being written)

|

PAST |

acó, etc. (I was, etc. | camí etc. (we were, etc.

guinsurát being written) | pinanurát being written)

|

FUTURE |

acó, etc. (I shall be, | camí, etc. (we shall be,

pagsusuratón etc. being | panunuratón etc. being

written) | written)

Imperative

Pagsuratá acó, icao, hiya, camí, hira (let me, you, him or her, us,

you, them be being written).

Subjunctive

acó, etc. (I may be, etc. camí, etc. (we may be, etc.

pagsuratón being written) panuratón being written)

TABLE 5

PRIMITIVE INDIRECT PASSIVE

Infinitive.

Present, and gerund: PAG—I, s; PA—I, PAN—I, PANG—I, p.

Past participle: —IN—AN, or IN—AN

Indicative.

Present: IN(d)—AN, or —IN(d)—AN

Past: —IN—AN, or IN—AN

Future: (d)—AN

Imperative.

—I

Subjunctive.

—AN

OBSERVATION:

Infinitive. Present and gerund. This form consists in the root

transformed by the affix i, and by the prefix pag in singular, and

pang, pan, or pa in plural, according to the rules above established

for the use of these prefixes. [90]

Past participle,—This form consists in the root transformed by the

interfix in and the affix an. The use of the interfix in follows the

same rules as those hereinbefore established for the said interfix.

[91]

Indicative.—Present. This tense is determined by doubling the first

syllable of the root, and then (after the said first syllable being

doubled) by placing the interfix in between the first consonant and the

first vowel of the root. If the root begins with a vowel, the interfix

in is prefixed to the root whose first syllable has been already

doubled.

Past.—This tense has the same form as the past participle.

Future.—The form of this tense consists in doubling the first syllable

of the root and by appending to it the affix an.

Imperative. Its form consists in the root appended by the affix i.

The same observation is made here, as that on the imperative of the

primitive direct passive. [92]

Subjunctive. It’s form is the root appended by the affix an.

Example:

Root: surát

Infinitive

Present, and gerund { singular: pagsuratí } (to be addressed with a

{ plural: panuratí } letter, being addressed

with a letter) [93]

Past participle: sinuratán (addressed with a letter)

Indicative

PRESENT

SINGULAR | PLURAL

acó, etc. (I am, etc. | camí, etc. (we are, etc.

sinusuratán addressed with a | sinusuratán addressed with a

letter) | letter)

|

PAST |

acó, etc. (I was, etc. | camí, etc. (we are, etc.

sinuratán addressed with a | sinuratán addressed with a

letter) | letter)

|

FUTURE |

acó, etc. (I shall be, etc. | camí, etc. (we shall be,

susuratán addressed with a | susuratán etc. addressed

letter) | with a letter)

Imperative

uratí acó, icáo, hiyá, camí, quita, camó, hirá (let me, thee, you, him,

her, us, you, them be addressed with a letter)

Subjunctive

acó, etc. (I may be, etc. camí, etc. (we may be, etc.

suratán addressed with a suratán addressed with a

letter) letter)

TABLE 6.

PROGRESSIVE INDIRECT PASSIVE

Infinitive

Present and gerund: PAG—I, s; PAN—I, PAN—I, PANG—I, p.

Past participle: GUIN—AN.

Indicative

Present: GUIN(d)—AN, s; PINA(d)—AN,

PINAN(d)—AN, PINANG(d)—AN, p.

Past: GUIN—AN, s; PINA—AN, PINAN—AN,

PINANG—AN, p.

Future: PAG(d)—AN, s: PA(d)—AN, PAN(d)—AN,

PANG(d)—AN, p.

Imperative

PAG—I, s; PA—I, PAN—I, PANG—I, p.

Subjunctive

PAG—AN, s; PA—AN, PAN—AN, PANG—AN, p.

OBSERVATIONS.

Bisayan grammar and notes on Bisayan rhetoric and poetics and Filipino dialectology · 第 3 / 7 段