In affixed forms, the sequences /ʔC/ and /hC/ (where C is any
consonant) almost always become /Cʔ/ and /Ch/: [16]
káun /káʔun/ eat + -a = kan-a /kánʔa/ eat it (with the final
syllable of the root dropped).
luhud /luhúd/ kneel + -an = ludhan /lúdhan/ kneel on (with the
vowel of the final syllable of the root
dropped).
The sequences /ʔVh/ usually becomes /hVʔ/ (where V is a vowel):
túu /túʔu/ believe + -an = tuhúan /tuhū́ʔan/ believable (where /h/
is intercalated by the rule of 5.13).
Sequences of a liquid or /s/ plus a consonant tend to be metathesized
when a suffix is added if the vowel of the final syllable of the root
is dropped.
ngálan /ŋálan/ name + -an = nganlan /ŋánlan/ be named
sulud /sulúd/ enter + -un = sudlun /súdlun/ enter it
inum /ʔinúm/ drink + -a = imna /ʔímna/ drink it
putus /putús/ wrap + -un = pustun /pústun/ wrap it
lusut /lusút/ go through + -an = lutsan /lū́can/ go through it
These alternations also manifest themselves in competing root forms:
alhu /ʔálhu/ and hal-u /halʔu/ ‘pestle’; kalamunggay and
kamalunggay ‘k.o. tree’.