149. For the formation of these parts, see § 142, (1), (2). Ex.:
amarái, creisserái, florirái. Verbs of the second conjugation
regularly, and verbs of the fourth very often, syncopate the e or i of
the infinitive: remanrái, volrás; partrái, venría. Third conjugation
infinitives with final e drop this e before the ending; those in -er
keep the e: vẹndre, vendrái; náisser, naisserái. First conjugation
infinitives regularly keep the a (§ 45), but in a few texts
(especially the _Girart_ and the _Rasos de trobar_) the a is changed to
e: cantarái, sonaría, trobarẹm; blasmerán, comterá.
1. _Esser_ keeps the old future forms _er_, _ers_, _er_, beside
_serái_, _serás_, _será_ (_serém_, _serétz_, _serán_).
150. For the phonetic changes exemplified in a_u_ría, de_u_rái,
mo_u_rá; pla_i_ría; ca_i_rá, ve_i_rái; val_d_rái; reman_d_rém,
ten_d_ría; po_i_ría, see § 70, βr, C´r, Dr, Lr, Nr, Tr. Anar (<
_annāre_) has beside anarái a form irái from ir (< _īre_). ęsser drops
its first syllable (serái), perhaps through elision (tu ’sserás, etc.),
perhaps in accordance with the general principle stated in § 19. Faire
far always makes its future and conditional from the latter form
(farái). Sabẹr has beside sabrái a form saubrái, due no doubt to the
combined influence of aurái and the preterit saup < _sapuit_. Vezẹr,
following the analogy of beurái, deurái, viurái, has veurái beside the
regular veirái.
151. The composite nature of the future and conditional was still
sufficiently felt, in the literary period, to admit of the separation
of the component parts: amar vos ái, dar n’ẹtz, donar lo t’ái, tornar
nos ẹm, tornar s’en ía.