1. cha duihre.
2. ṡi silǵe.
3. ̣xo ̣xalǵe.
4. ahew dhewloǵe.
5. ṗxi pxilǵe.
6. jeṫx jeixloǵe.
7. worl worloǵe.
8. barl barloġe.
9. iss issloġe.
10. itt ittloġe.
11. cha-itt cha-ittloġe.
12. si-itt si-ittloġe.
19. tqeexç iqeẹxcloġe.
20. tqa tqalġe.
This as a word the author connects with the word _tqo_ = _also_,
_overagain_ (_auch_, _wiederum_), as if it were 10 doubled,
which it most likely is. In like manner _tqeexç_ is _one from
twenty_ = _undeviginti_:--
100 = ṗxauztqa = 5 × 20.
200 = içatatq = 10 × 20.
300 = ṗxiiæatq = 12 × 20.
400 = tqauziq = 20 × 20.
500 = tqauziġ ṗxauztqa = 20 × 20 + 100.
1000 = sac tqauziqa icaiqa = 2 × 400 + 200.
The commonest signs of the plural number are _-i_ and _-si_, the
latter = _is_ in Tshetshents. The suffixes _-ne_ and _-bi_, the latter
of which is found in Lesgian, is stated to be Georgian in origin. No
reason, however, against its being native is given.
In verbs, the simplest form is (as usual) the imperative. Add to this
_-a_, and you have the infinitive. The sign of the conditional is
_ḥe_ or _ḥ_; that of the conjunctive _ḷe_ or _ḷ_.