_Nominative_ so ḥo o.
_Genitive_ sai ḥai ox̣u.
---- ---- ---- oụx.
---- ---- ---- ọxuin.
_Dative_ son ḥon ọxun.
---- sona ---- oụxna.
_Instructive_ as aḥ ọxus.
---- asa aḥa oxuse.
---- ---- ---- oụxse.
_Affective_ sox ḥox ọxux.
_Allative_ sogo ḥogo ọxugo.
---- ---- ---- oụxgo.
_Elative_ soxi ḥoxi oụxxi.
---- ---- ---- ọxxi (?).
_Comitative_ soci ḥoci ọxuci.
---- ---- ---- oụxci.
---- ---- ---- ọxci (?).
_Terminative_ sogomci ḥogomci oụxgomci.
_Adessive_ sogoh ḥogoḥ oụxgoḥ.
_Ablative_ sogredah ḥogredah oụxgore.
---- ---- ---- oụxgoredah.
PLURAL. WE. YE. THEY.
______^________
| |
_Nominative_ wai 'txo su obi.
_Genitive_ wai 'txai ṡui ọxri.
_Dative_ wain 'txon ṡun ọxarn.
---- ---- ---- suna ----
_Instructive_ wai a'txo aiṡ ọxar.
---- ---- ---- aṡi ọxra.
_Affective_ waix 'txox ṡux ọxarx.
_Allative_ waigo 'txogo ṡugo ọxargo.
_Illative_ wailo 'txolo ṡulo ọxarlo.
_Elative_ waixi 'tzoxi ṡuxi ọxarxi.
_Comitative_ waici 'txoci ṡuci ọxarci.
_Adessive_ waigoh 'txogoh ṡugoḥ ọxargoḥ.
_Inessive(c.)_ wailoh 'txoloḥ ṡuloḥ ọxarloḥ.
_Ablative(c.)_ waigre 'txogre ṡugre ọxargore.
---- ---- ---- ---- ọxardah.
_Elative(c.)_ wailre 'txolre ṡulre oḥarlore.
_Conversive_ waigoih 'txogoih ṡugoih oḥargoih.
That some of these forms are no true inflexions, but appended
prepositions; is speedily stated in the text. If so, it is probable
that, in another author or in a different dialect, the number of cases
will vary. At any rate, the agglutinate character of the language is
indicated. The numerals are--