SINGULAR. I. THOU. HE.

_Nominative_ so ḥo o.

_Genitive_ sai ḥai ox̣u.

---- ---- ---- oụx.

---- ---- ---- ọxuin.

_Dative_ son ḥon ọxun.

---- sona ---- oụxna.

_Instructive_ as aḥ ọxus.

---- asa aḥa oxuse.

---- ---- ---- oụxse.

_Affective_ sox ḥox ọxux.

_Allative_ sogo ḥogo ọxugo.

---- ---- ---- oụxgo.

_Elative_ soxi ḥoxi oụxxi.

---- ---- ---- ọxxi (?).

_Comitative_ soci ḥoci ọxuci.

---- ---- ---- oụxci.

---- ---- ---- ọxci (?).

_Terminative_ sogomci ḥogomci oụxgomci.

_Adessive_ sogoh ḥogoḥ oụxgoḥ.

_Ablative_ sogredah ḥogredah oụxgore.

---- ---- ---- oụxgoredah.

PLURAL. WE. YE. THEY.

______^________

| |

_Nominative_ wai 'txo su obi.

_Genitive_ wai 'txai ṡui ọxri.

_Dative_ wain 'txon ṡun ọxarn.

---- ---- ---- suna ----

_Instructive_ wai a'txo aiṡ ọxar.

---- ---- ---- aṡi ọxra.

_Affective_ waix 'txox ṡux ọxarx.

_Allative_ waigo 'txogo ṡugo ọxargo.

_Illative_ wailo 'txolo ṡulo ọxarlo.

_Elative_ waixi 'tzoxi ṡuxi ọxarxi.

_Comitative_ waici 'txoci ṡuci ọxarci.

_Adessive_ waigoh 'txogoh ṡugoḥ ọxargoḥ.

_Inessive(c.)_ wailoh 'txoloḥ ṡuloḥ ọxarloḥ.

_Ablative(c.)_ waigre 'txogre ṡugre ọxargore.

---- ---- ---- ---- ọxardah.

_Elative(c.)_ wailre 'txolre ṡulre oḥarlore.

_Conversive_ waigoih 'txogoih ṡugoih oḥargoih.

That some of these forms are no true inflexions, but appended

prepositions; is speedily stated in the text. If so, it is probable

that, in another author or in a different dialect, the number of cases

will vary. At any rate, the agglutinate character of the language is

indicated. The numerals are--

Opuscula: Essays chiefly Philological and Ethnographical · 第 107 / 493 题