This conjugation includes:—

1. All monosyllabic roots. In participle I active they take either =va=

(=vä=) or =pa= (=pä=).

2. Trisyllabic roots ending in =oi= or =öi=. These have only =va= (=vä=)

in the participle I.

Monosyllabic verbs occasionally take the termination =pi= in the third

person sing. present indicative, _e.g._ =lyöpi=, =saapi=. This is

especially frequent in the dialect spoken about St. Petersburg.

The trisyllabic verbs ending in =oi=, =öi=, also frequently form their

infinitive in =ta=, that is to say, the root also exists in a form

ending in =-tse=. =Haravoida= is the infinitive from the root =haravoi=;

=haravoita=, the infinitive from the derived root of the same meaning

=haravoitse=.

Examples: =saa=, _to receive_; =tuo=, _to bring_.

_Active Voice._ _Indicative Mood._

_Present._ _Affirmative._

_Sing._ _Plur._

1. =saan= =saame=

2. =saat= =saatte=

3. =saa= =saavat=

_Negative._

_Sing._ _Plur._

1. =en saa= =emme saa=

2. =et saa= =ette saa=

3. =ei saa= =eivät saa=

_Imperfect._ _Affirmative._

_Sing._ _Plur._

1. =sain= (=3=) =saimme=

2. =sait= =saitte=

3. =sai= =saivat=

_Negative._

_Sing._ _Plur._

1. =en saanut= =emme saaneet=

2. =et saanut= =ette saaneet=

3. =ei saanut= =eivät saaneet=

_Perfect._ _Affirmative._

_Sing._ _Plur._

1. =olen saanut= =olemme saaneet=

2. =olet saanut= =olette saaneet=

3. =on saanut= =ovat saaneet=

_Negative._

_Sing._ _Plur._

1. =en ole saanut= =emme ole saaneet=

2. =et ole saanut= =ette ole saaneet=

3. =ei ole saanut= =eivät ole saaneet=

_Pluperfect._ _Affirmative._

_Sing._ _Plur._

1. =olin saanut= =olimme saaneet=

2. =olit saanut= =olitte saaneet=

3. =oli saanut= =olivat saaneet=

_Negative._

_Sing._ _Plur._

1. =en ollut saanut= =emme olleet saaneet=

2. =et ollut saanut= =ette olleet saaneet=

3. =ei ollut saanut= =eivät ollet saaneet=

_Simple Concessive._ _Affirmative._

_Sing._ _Plur._

1. =saanen= =saanemme=

2. =saanet= =saanette=

3. =saanee= =saanevat=

_Negative._

_Sing._ _Plur._

1. =en saane= =emme saane=

2. =et saane= =ette saane=

3. =ei saane= =eivät saane=

_Compound Concessive._ _Affirmative._

_Sing._ _Plur._

1. =lienen saanut= =lienemme saaneet=

2. =lienet saanut= =lienette saaneet=

3. =lienee saanut= =lienevät saaneet=

_Negative._

_Sing._ _Plur._

1. =en liene saanut= =emme liene saaneet=

2. =et liene saanut= =ette liene saaneet=

3. =ei liene saanut= =eivät liene saaneet=

_Simple Conditional._ _Affirmative._

_Sing._ _Plur._

1. =saisin= =saisimme=

2. =saisit= =saisitte=

3. =saisi= =saisivat=

_Negative._

_Sing._ _Plur._

1. =en saisi= =emme saisi=

2. =et saisi= =ette saisi=

3. =ei saisi= =eivät saisi=

_Compound Conditional._ _Affirmative._

_Sing._ _Plur._

1. =olisin saanut= =olisimme saaneet=

2. =olisit saanut= =olisitte saaneet=

3. =olisi saanut= =olisivat saaneet=

_Negative._

_Sing._ _Plur._

1. =en olisi saanut= =emme olisi saaneet=

2. =et olisi saanut= =ette olisi saaneet=

3. =ei olisi saanut= =eivät olisi saaneet=

_First Future._ _Affirmative._

_Sing._ _Plur._

1. =olen saava (saapa)= =olemme saava= _or_ =saavat (pa)=

2. =olet saava (pa)= =olette saava= _or_ =saavat (pa)=

3. =on saava (pa)= =ovat saava (pa)=

Such forms as =ovat saavat= are avoided on account of the repetition

of =vat=.

_Negative._

_Sing._ _Plur._

1. =en ole saava=, _or_ =saapa= =emme ole saava=, _or_ =saavat=

2. =et ole saava= =ette ole saava=

3. =ei ole saava= =eivät ole saava=

The other futures =olin saava=, =lienen saava=, and =olisi saava=

are conjugated exactly similarly.

_Imperative._ _Affirmative._

_Sing._ _Plur._

1. —— =saakaamme=

2. =saa= =saakaa(tte)=

_Negative._

_Sing._ _Plur._

1. —— =älkäämme saako=

2. =älä saa= =älkää saako=

_Optative._ _Affirmative._

_Sing._ _Plur._

2. =saaʻos= ——

3. =saakoon= =saakoot=

_Negative._

_Sing._ _Plur._

2. =ällös saako= ——

3. =älköön saako= =älkööt saako=

_Infinitive._

I. =saada=

_Transl._ =saadakse(ni)=

II. _Iness._ =saadessa=

_Instr._ =saaden=

III. =saama=, _used in nearly all the cases_

IV. _Nom._ =saaminen=

_Part._ =saamista=

V. _Adess. Plur._ =saamaisilla(ni)=, (_always with suffix_).

_Participles._

I. =saapa= _or_ =saava=

II. =saanut=

_Passive Voice._

_Present_ _Aff._ =saadaan=

_Neg._ =ei saada=

_Imperfect_ _Aff._ =saatiin=

_Neg._ =ei saatu=

_Perfect_ _Aff._ =on saatu=

_Neg._ =ei ole saatu=

_Pluperfect_ _Aff._ =oli saatu=

_Neg._ =ei oltu saatu=, _or_, =ei ollut saatu=

_Concessive_ _Aff._ =saataneen=

_Neg._ =ei saatane=

_Concess. Comp._ _Aff._ =lienee saatu=

_Neg._ =ei liene saatu=

_Conditional_ _Aff._ =saataisiin=

_Neg._ =ei saataisi=

_Cond. Comp._ _Aff._ =olisi saatu=

_Neg._ =ei olisi saatu=

_Optative_ _Aff._ =saatakoon=

_Neg._ =älköön saatako=

_Infinitive._ The only forms used are—

II. _Iness._ =saataessa=

III. _Instr._ =saataman=

* * * * *

_Active Voice._ _Indicative Mood._

_Present._ _Affirmative._

_Sing._ _Plur._

1. =tuon= =tuomme=

2. =tuot= =tuotte=

3. =tuo= =tuovat=

_Negative._

_Sing._ _Plur._

1. =en tuo= =emme tuo=

2. =et tuo= =ette tuo=

3. =ei tuo= =eivät tuo=

_Imperfect._ _Affirmative._

_Sing._ _Plur._

1. =toin= (=4=) =toimme=

2. =toit= =toitte=

3. =toi= =toivat=

_Negative._

_Sing._ _Plur._

1. =en tuonut= =emme tuoneet=

2. =et tuonut= =ette tuoneet=

3. =ei tuonut= =eivät tuoneet=

_Perfect._ _Affirmative._

_Sing._ _Plur._

1. =olen tuonut= =olemme tuoneet=

2. =olet tuonut= =olette tuoneet=

3. =on tuonut= =ovat tuoneet=

_Negative._

_Sing._ _Plur._

1. =en ole tuonut= =emme ole tuoneet=

2. =et ole tuonut= =ette ole tuoneet=

3. =ei ole tuonut= =eivät ole tuoneet=

_Pluperfect._ _Affirmative._

_Sing._ _Plur._

1. =olin tuonut= =olimme tuoneet=

2. =olit tuonut= =olitte tuoneet=

3. =oli tuonut= =olivat tuoneet=

_Negative._

_Sing._ _Plur._

1. =en ollut tuonut= =emme olleet tuoneet=

2. =et ollut tuonut= =ette olleet tuoneet=

3. =ei ollut tuonut= =eivät olleet tuoneet=

_Simple Concessive._ _Affirmative._

_Sing._ _Plur._

1. =tuonen= =tuonemme=

2. =tuonet= =tuonette=

3. =tuonee= =tuonevat=

_Negative._

_Sing._ _Plur._

1. =en tuone= =emme tuone=

2. =et tuone= =ette tuone=

3. =ei tuone= =eivät tuone=

_Compound Concessive._ _Affirmative._

_Sing._ _Plur._

1. =lienen tuonut= =lienemme tuoneet=

2. =lienet tuonut= =lienette tuoneet=

3. =lienee tuonut= =lienevät tuoneet=

_Negative._

_Sing._ _Plur._

1. =en liene tuonut= =emme liene tuoneet=

2. =et liene tuonut= =ette liene tuoneet=

3. =ei liene tuonut= =eivät liene tuoneet=

_Simple Conditional._ _Affirmative._

_Sing._ _Plur._

1. =toisin= (=4=) =toisimme=

2. =toisit= =toisitte=

3. =toisi= =toisivat=

_Negative._

_Sing._ _Plur._

1. =en toisi= =emme toisi=

2. =et toisi= =ette toisi=

3. =ei toisi= =eivät toisi=

_Compound Conditional._ _Affirmative._

_Sing._ _Plur._

1. =olisin tuonut= =olisimme tuoneet=

2. =olisit tuonut= =olisitte tuoneet=

3. =olisi tuonut= =olisivat tuoneet=

_Negative._

_Sing._ _Plur._

1. =en olisi tuonut= =emme olisi tuoneet=

2. =et olisi tuonut= =ette olisi tuoneet=

3. =ei olisi tuonut= =eivät olisi tuoneet=

_First Future._ _Affirmative._

_Sing._ _Plur._

1. =olen tuova= (=tuopa=) =olemme tuova= _or_ =tuovat (pa)=

2. =olet tuova= (=pa=) =olette tuova= _or_ =tuovat (pa)=

3. =on tuova= (=pa=) =ovat tuova= (=pa=)

_Negative._

_Sing._ _Plur._

1. =en ole tuova= _or_ =tuopa= =emme ole tuova= _or_ =tuovat=

2. =et ole tuova= =ette ole tuova=

3. =ei ole tuova= =eivät ole tuova=

_Imperative._ _Affirmative._

_Sing._ _Plur._

1. —— =tuokaamme=

2. =tuo= =tuokaa(tte)=

_Negative._

_Sing._ _Plur._

1. —— =älkäämme tuoko=

2. =älä tuo= =älkää tuoko=

_Optative._ _Affirmative._

_Sing._ _Plur._

2. =tuoʻos= ——

3. =tuokoon= =tuokoot=

_Negative._

_Sing._ _Plur._

2. =ällös tuoko= ——

3. =älköön tuoko= =älkööt tuoko=

_Infinitive._

I. =tuodaʻ=

_Transl._ =tuodakse(ni)=

II. _Iness._ =tuodessa=

_Instr._ =tuoden=

III. =tuoma= _used in nearly all the cases_

IV. _Nom._ =tuominen=

_Part._ =tuomista=

V. _Adess. Plur._ =tuomaisilla(ni)= (_always with suffix_)

_Participles._

I. =tuopa= _or_ =tuova=

II. =tuonut=

_Passive Voice_

_Present_ _Aff._ =tuodaan=

_Neg._ =ei tuoda=

_Imperfect_ _Aff._ =tuotiin=

_Neg._ =ei tuotu=

_Perfect_ _Aff._ =on tuotu=

_Neg._ =ei ole tuotu=

_Pluperfect_ _Aff._ =oli tuotu=

_Neg._ =ei oltu tuotu=, _or_ =ei ollut tuotu=

_Concessive_ _Aff._ =tuotaneen=

_Neg._ =ei tuotane=

_Conces. Comp._ _Aff._ =lienee tuotu=

_Neg._ =ei liene tuotu=

_Conditional_ _Aff._ =tuotaisiin=

_Neg._ =ei tuotaisi=

_Cond. Comp._ _Aff._ =olisi tuotu=

_Neg._ =ei olisi tuotu=

_Optative_ _Aff._ =tuotakoon=

_Neg._ =älköön tuotako=

_Infinitive._

A Finnish Grammar · 第 58 / 183 题