1. All monosyllabic roots. In participle I active they take either =va=
(=vä=) or =pa= (=pä=).
2. Trisyllabic roots ending in =oi= or =öi=. These have only =va= (=vä=)
in the participle I.
Monosyllabic verbs occasionally take the termination =pi= in the third
person sing. present indicative, _e.g._ =lyöpi=, =saapi=. This is
especially frequent in the dialect spoken about St. Petersburg.
The trisyllabic verbs ending in =oi=, =öi=, also frequently form their
infinitive in =ta=, that is to say, the root also exists in a form
ending in =-tse=. =Haravoida= is the infinitive from the root =haravoi=;
=haravoita=, the infinitive from the derived root of the same meaning
=haravoitse=.
Examples: =saa=, _to receive_; =tuo=, _to bring_.
_Active Voice._ _Indicative Mood._
_Present._ _Affirmative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. =saan= =saame=
2. =saat= =saatte=
3. =saa= =saavat=
_Negative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. =en saa= =emme saa=
2. =et saa= =ette saa=
3. =ei saa= =eivät saa=
_Imperfect._ _Affirmative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. =sain= (=3=) =saimme=
2. =sait= =saitte=
3. =sai= =saivat=
_Negative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. =en saanut= =emme saaneet=
2. =et saanut= =ette saaneet=
3. =ei saanut= =eivät saaneet=
_Perfect._ _Affirmative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. =olen saanut= =olemme saaneet=
2. =olet saanut= =olette saaneet=
3. =on saanut= =ovat saaneet=
_Negative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. =en ole saanut= =emme ole saaneet=
2. =et ole saanut= =ette ole saaneet=
3. =ei ole saanut= =eivät ole saaneet=
_Pluperfect._ _Affirmative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. =olin saanut= =olimme saaneet=
2. =olit saanut= =olitte saaneet=
3. =oli saanut= =olivat saaneet=
_Negative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. =en ollut saanut= =emme olleet saaneet=
2. =et ollut saanut= =ette olleet saaneet=
3. =ei ollut saanut= =eivät ollet saaneet=
_Simple Concessive._ _Affirmative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. =saanen= =saanemme=
2. =saanet= =saanette=
3. =saanee= =saanevat=
_Negative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. =en saane= =emme saane=
2. =et saane= =ette saane=
3. =ei saane= =eivät saane=
_Compound Concessive._ _Affirmative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. =lienen saanut= =lienemme saaneet=
2. =lienet saanut= =lienette saaneet=
3. =lienee saanut= =lienevät saaneet=
_Negative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. =en liene saanut= =emme liene saaneet=
2. =et liene saanut= =ette liene saaneet=
3. =ei liene saanut= =eivät liene saaneet=
_Simple Conditional._ _Affirmative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. =saisin= =saisimme=
2. =saisit= =saisitte=
3. =saisi= =saisivat=
_Negative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. =en saisi= =emme saisi=
2. =et saisi= =ette saisi=
3. =ei saisi= =eivät saisi=
_Compound Conditional._ _Affirmative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. =olisin saanut= =olisimme saaneet=
2. =olisit saanut= =olisitte saaneet=
3. =olisi saanut= =olisivat saaneet=
_Negative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. =en olisi saanut= =emme olisi saaneet=
2. =et olisi saanut= =ette olisi saaneet=
3. =ei olisi saanut= =eivät olisi saaneet=
_First Future._ _Affirmative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. =olen saava (saapa)= =olemme saava= _or_ =saavat (pa)=
2. =olet saava (pa)= =olette saava= _or_ =saavat (pa)=
3. =on saava (pa)= =ovat saava (pa)=
Such forms as =ovat saavat= are avoided on account of the repetition
of =vat=.
_Negative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. =en ole saava=, _or_ =saapa= =emme ole saava=, _or_ =saavat=
2. =et ole saava= =ette ole saava=
3. =ei ole saava= =eivät ole saava=
The other futures =olin saava=, =lienen saava=, and =olisi saava=
are conjugated exactly similarly.
_Imperative._ _Affirmative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. —— =saakaamme=
2. =saa= =saakaa(tte)=
_Negative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. —— =älkäämme saako=
2. =älä saa= =älkää saako=
_Optative._ _Affirmative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
2. =saaʻos= ——
3. =saakoon= =saakoot=
_Negative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
2. =ällös saako= ——
3. =älköön saako= =älkööt saako=
_Infinitive._
I. =saada=
_Transl._ =saadakse(ni)=
II. _Iness._ =saadessa=
_Instr._ =saaden=
III. =saama=, _used in nearly all the cases_
IV. _Nom._ =saaminen=
_Part._ =saamista=
V. _Adess. Plur._ =saamaisilla(ni)=, (_always with suffix_).
_Participles._
I. =saapa= _or_ =saava=
II. =saanut=
_Passive Voice._
_Present_ _Aff._ =saadaan=
_Neg._ =ei saada=
_Imperfect_ _Aff._ =saatiin=
_Neg._ =ei saatu=
_Perfect_ _Aff._ =on saatu=
_Neg._ =ei ole saatu=
_Pluperfect_ _Aff._ =oli saatu=
_Neg._ =ei oltu saatu=, _or_, =ei ollut saatu=
_Concessive_ _Aff._ =saataneen=
_Neg._ =ei saatane=
_Concess. Comp._ _Aff._ =lienee saatu=
_Neg._ =ei liene saatu=
_Conditional_ _Aff._ =saataisiin=
_Neg._ =ei saataisi=
_Cond. Comp._ _Aff._ =olisi saatu=
_Neg._ =ei olisi saatu=
_Optative_ _Aff._ =saatakoon=
_Neg._ =älköön saatako=
_Infinitive._ The only forms used are—
II. _Iness._ =saataessa=
III. _Instr._ =saataman=
* * * * *
_Active Voice._ _Indicative Mood._
_Present._ _Affirmative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. =tuon= =tuomme=
2. =tuot= =tuotte=
3. =tuo= =tuovat=
_Negative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. =en tuo= =emme tuo=
2. =et tuo= =ette tuo=
3. =ei tuo= =eivät tuo=
_Imperfect._ _Affirmative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. =toin= (=4=) =toimme=
2. =toit= =toitte=
3. =toi= =toivat=
_Negative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. =en tuonut= =emme tuoneet=
2. =et tuonut= =ette tuoneet=
3. =ei tuonut= =eivät tuoneet=
_Perfect._ _Affirmative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. =olen tuonut= =olemme tuoneet=
2. =olet tuonut= =olette tuoneet=
3. =on tuonut= =ovat tuoneet=
_Negative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. =en ole tuonut= =emme ole tuoneet=
2. =et ole tuonut= =ette ole tuoneet=
3. =ei ole tuonut= =eivät ole tuoneet=
_Pluperfect._ _Affirmative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. =olin tuonut= =olimme tuoneet=
2. =olit tuonut= =olitte tuoneet=
3. =oli tuonut= =olivat tuoneet=
_Negative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. =en ollut tuonut= =emme olleet tuoneet=
2. =et ollut tuonut= =ette olleet tuoneet=
3. =ei ollut tuonut= =eivät olleet tuoneet=
_Simple Concessive._ _Affirmative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. =tuonen= =tuonemme=
2. =tuonet= =tuonette=
3. =tuonee= =tuonevat=
_Negative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. =en tuone= =emme tuone=
2. =et tuone= =ette tuone=
3. =ei tuone= =eivät tuone=
_Compound Concessive._ _Affirmative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. =lienen tuonut= =lienemme tuoneet=
2. =lienet tuonut= =lienette tuoneet=
3. =lienee tuonut= =lienevät tuoneet=
_Negative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. =en liene tuonut= =emme liene tuoneet=
2. =et liene tuonut= =ette liene tuoneet=
3. =ei liene tuonut= =eivät liene tuoneet=
_Simple Conditional._ _Affirmative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. =toisin= (=4=) =toisimme=
2. =toisit= =toisitte=
3. =toisi= =toisivat=
_Negative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. =en toisi= =emme toisi=
2. =et toisi= =ette toisi=
3. =ei toisi= =eivät toisi=
_Compound Conditional._ _Affirmative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. =olisin tuonut= =olisimme tuoneet=
2. =olisit tuonut= =olisitte tuoneet=
3. =olisi tuonut= =olisivat tuoneet=
_Negative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. =en olisi tuonut= =emme olisi tuoneet=
2. =et olisi tuonut= =ette olisi tuoneet=
3. =ei olisi tuonut= =eivät olisi tuoneet=
_First Future._ _Affirmative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. =olen tuova= (=tuopa=) =olemme tuova= _or_ =tuovat (pa)=
2. =olet tuova= (=pa=) =olette tuova= _or_ =tuovat (pa)=
3. =on tuova= (=pa=) =ovat tuova= (=pa=)
_Negative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. =en ole tuova= _or_ =tuopa= =emme ole tuova= _or_ =tuovat=
2. =et ole tuova= =ette ole tuova=
3. =ei ole tuova= =eivät ole tuova=
_Imperative._ _Affirmative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. —— =tuokaamme=
2. =tuo= =tuokaa(tte)=
_Negative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. —— =älkäämme tuoko=
2. =älä tuo= =älkää tuoko=
_Optative._ _Affirmative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
2. =tuoʻos= ——
3. =tuokoon= =tuokoot=
_Negative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
2. =ällös tuoko= ——
3. =älköön tuoko= =älkööt tuoko=
_Infinitive._
I. =tuodaʻ=
_Transl._ =tuodakse(ni)=
II. _Iness._ =tuodessa=
_Instr._ =tuoden=
III. =tuoma= _used in nearly all the cases_
IV. _Nom._ =tuominen=
_Part._ =tuomista=
V. _Adess. Plur._ =tuomaisilla(ni)= (_always with suffix_)
_Participles._
I. =tuopa= _or_ =tuova=
II. =tuonut=
_Passive Voice_
_Present_ _Aff._ =tuodaan=
_Neg._ =ei tuoda=
_Imperfect_ _Aff._ =tuotiin=
_Neg._ =ei tuotu=
_Perfect_ _Aff._ =on tuotu=
_Neg._ =ei ole tuotu=
_Pluperfect_ _Aff._ =oli tuotu=
_Neg._ =ei oltu tuotu=, _or_ =ei ollut tuotu=
_Concessive_ _Aff._ =tuotaneen=
_Neg._ =ei tuotane=
_Conces. Comp._ _Aff._ =lienee tuotu=
_Neg._ =ei liene tuotu=
_Conditional_ _Aff._ =tuotaisiin=
_Neg._ =ei tuotaisi=
_Cond. Comp._ _Aff._ =olisi tuotu=
_Neg._ =ei olisi tuotu=
_Optative_ _Aff._ =tuotakoon=
_Neg._ =älköön tuotako=
_Infinitive._