_Sing._ _Plur._
1st pers. =-ni= =-mme=
2nd ” =-si=[9] =-nne=
3rd ” =-nsa= _or_ =-nsä= =-nsa= _or_ =nsä=
(1) To form the nominative sing. of a noun with a possessive suffix the
suffix is added to the _root_. =Käsi=, _a hand_, but =käteni=, _my hand_;
=kysymys=, _a question_, =kysymyksesi=, _thy question_, because the roots
are =käte=, =kysymykse=.
(2) In the other cases the suffix is added after the termination, but
should a case end in a consonant, that consonant is rejected before the
suffix. =Veljeni=, _my brothers_, because =veljetni= is euphonically
disagreeable.
(3) The possessive suffix does not cause the consonants of the root
to be weakened: _e.g._ =pelto=, genitive =pellon=, but with suffix
=peltomme=, etc. =Kirkko=, _church_, =kirkon=, but =kirkkonsa=.
But =d= in the genitive plur. remains and does not become =t=: _e.g._
=maidensa=.
(4) The term of the translative before a pronoun-suffix is =-kse= not
=-ksi=.
_E.g._ =Tapa=, with suffix =-ni=.
_Sing._ _Plur._
_Nom._ =tapani= =tapani=
_Part._ =tapaani= =tapojeni= _or_ =tapaini=
_Gen._ =tapani= =tapojani= (=7=)
_In._ =tavassani= =tavoissani= (=7=, =35=, =36=)
_Il._ =tapaani= =tapoihini=
_Ad._ =tavallani= =tavoillani=
and so the allative, etc. etc., etc.
_Transl._ =tavakseni= =tavoikseni=
_Ess._ =tapanani= =tapoinani=
Here the genitive sing. =tapani= is for =tavanni=, the nominative
sing. for =tavatni=, =tapaani= in the illative for =tapaanni=. The =p=
is weakened to =v= only where the _case_ inflexion requires it. The
declension of the second person sing. is exactly analogous, only =-si= is
affixed instead of =-ni=.
_Sing._ _Plur._
_Nom._ =tapasi= =tapasi=
_Part._ =tapaasi= =tapojasi=
_Gen._ =tapasi= =tapojesi= _or_ =tapaisi=
_In._ =tavassasi= =tavoissasi=
_El._ =tavastasi= =tavoistasi=
_Il._ =tapaasi= =tapoihisi=
_Ad._ =tavallasi= =tavoillasi=
_Abl._ =tavaltasi= =tavoiltasi=
_All._ =tavallesi= =tavoillesi=
_Abes._ =tavattasi= =tavoittasi=
_Transl._ =tavaksesi= =tavoiksesi=
_Ess._ =tapanasi= =tapoinasi=
_Com._ =tapanesi= =tapoinesi=
For the declension of the first person plur. =-mme= is suffixed to all
the cases.
_Sing._ _Plur._
_Nom._ =tapamme= =tapamme=
_Part._ =tapaamme= =tapojamme=
_Gen._ =tapamme= =tapojemme=, =tapaimme=
_In._ =tavassamme= =tavoissamme=
_El._ =tavastamme= =tavoistamme=
_Il._ =tapaamme= =tapoihimme=
_Ad._ =tavallamme= =tavoillamme=
_Abl._ =tavaltamme= =tavoiltamme=
_All._ =tavallemme= =tavoillemme=
_Abes._ =tavattamme= =tavoittamme=
_Transl._ =tavaksemme= =tavoiksemme=
_Ess._ =tapanamme= =tapoinamme=
_Com._ =tapanemme= =tapoinemme=
The second person is declined exactly like the above, only =nne= and not
=-mme= is suffixed.
The third person of the sing. and plur. alike takes the suffix =-nsa=
(=-nsä=), which in all the cases except the nominative, genitive, and
partitive is optionally shortened to =n=, before which the preceding
vowel is doubled.
_Sing._ _Plur._
_Nom._ =tapansa= =tapansa=
_Part._ =tapaansa= =tapojansa=, =tapojaan=
_Gen._ =tapansa= =tapojensa=, =tapojeen=,
=tapainsa=
_In._ =tavassansa=, =tavassaan= =tavoissansa=, =tavoissaan=
_El._ =tavastansa=, =tavastaan= =tavoistansa=, =tavoistaan=
_Il._ =tapaansa=, [=tapahaan=] =tapoihinsa=, [=tapoihiin=]
_Ad._ =tavallansa=, =tavallaan= =tavoillansa=, =tavoillaan=
_Abl._ =tavaltansa=, =tavaltaan= =tavoiltansa=, =tavoiltaan=
_All._ =tavallensa=, =tavalleen= =tavoillensa=, =tavoilleen=
_Abes._ =tavattansa=, =tavattaan= =tavoittansa=, =tavoittaan=
_Transl._ =tavaksensa=, =tavakseen= =tavoiksensa=, =tavoikseen=
_Ess._ =tapanansa=, =tapanaan= =tapoinansa=, =tapoinaan=
_Com._ =tapanensa=, =tapaneen= =tapoinensa=, =tapoineen=
_Demonstrative Pronouns._
The demonstrative pronouns are =tämä=, _this_, =tuo=, _that_, and =se=,
_it_ or _that._ The corresponding plur. roots are =nämä=, =nuo= _or_
=noi=, and =ne=.
=Tämä=:—
_Sing._ _Plur._
_Nom._ =tämä= =nämät= _or_ =nämä=
_Part._ =tätä= =näitä=
_Gen._ =tämän= =näiden=, =näitten=
_In._ =tässä= =näissä=
_El._ =tästä= =näistä=
_Il._ =tähän= =näihin=
_Ad._ =tällä= =näillä=
_Abl._ =tältä= =näiltä=
_All._ =tälle= =näille=
_Abes._ =tättä= =näittä=
_Transl._ =täksi= =näiksi=
_Ess._ =tänä= =näinä=
_Instr._ =tämän= =näin=
=Tuo=:—
_Sing._ _Plur._
_Nom._ =tuo= =nuot= _or_ =nuo=
_Part._ =tuota= =noita=
_Gen._ =tuon= =noiden=, =noitten=
_In._ =tuossa= =noissa=
_El._ =tuosta= =noista=
_Il._ =tuohon= =noihin=
_Ad._ =tuolla= =noilla=
_Abl._ =tuolta= =noilta=
_All._ =tuolle= =noille=
_Abes._ =tuotta= =noitta=
_Transl._ =tuoksi= =noiksi=
_Ess._ =tuona= =noina=
_Instr._ =tuon= =noin=
In poetry are found such forms as =tää= for =tämä=, =nää= for =nämä=,
=tään= _or_ =tän= for =tämän=.
=Se=.—The nominative, genitive, and instructive sing. are formed from the
root =se=, the remaining cases of the singular from =si=, except the
inessive and elative which are irregular. The nominative plur. is =ne=.
The remaining cases from the root =nii=.
_Sing._ _Plur._
_Nom._ =se= =ne= _or_ =net=
_Part._ =sitä= =niitä=
_Gen._ =sen= =niiden=, =niitten=
_In._ =siinä= =niissä=
_El._ =siitä= =niistä=
_Il._ =siihen= =niihin=
_Ad._ =sillä= =niillä=
_Abl._ =siltä= =niiltä=
_All._ =sille= =niille=
_Abes._ =sittä= =niittä=
_Transl._ =siksi= =niiksi=
_Ess._ =sinä= =niinä=
_Instr._ =sen= =niin=
_Interrogative Pronouns._
The interrogative pronouns are =kuka=, =ken=, _who_, =mikä=, _what_,
=kumpi=, _which_ or _what of two_.
The root of =kuka= is =ku=, the syllable =ka= being added to the former
which would otherwise be monosyllabic. The plural is not much used.
_Sing._ _Plur._
_Nom._ =kuka= =kutka=
_Part._ =kuta= =kuita=
_Gen._ =kunka= =kuiden=, =kuitten=
_In._ =kussa= =kuissa=
_Il._ =kuhun= =kuista=
_Instr._ —— =kuin= _or_ =kuinka=
etc. etc.
In poetry are found =ku= (nominative sing.), =kut= (nominative plur.),
=kun= (genitive sing.).
The root of =ken= is =kene=, but in the partitive sing. and nominative
plur. this is shortened to =ke=, and the same form is optionally used
for the other cases. The root of the plural except in the nominative is
=kei=.
_Sing._ _Plur._
_Nom._ =ken= =ketkä=
_Part._ =ketä= =keitä=
_Gen._ =kenen= =keiden=, =keitten=
_In._ =kessä= _or_ =kenessä= =keissä=
_Il._ =kenehen= _or_ =kehen=
etc., etc. etc., etc.
=Mikä= is declined like =kuka=: the plur. root is =mi=.
_Sing._ _Plur._
_Nom._ =mikä= =mitkä=
_Part._ =mitä= =mitä=
_Gen._ =minkä= [=miden= _or_ =mitten=]
_In._ =missä= =missä=
_Instr._ =min= =min=
etc. etc.
In poetry are found =mi= (nominative) and =min= (accusative).
=Kumpi= is declined like a comparative.
_Relative Pronouns._
The relative pronouns are =joka=, _who_ or _which_, =jompi=, _which of
two_.
=Joka= is declined on the same principle as =kuka=, =jompi= like a
comparative.
_Sing._ _Plur._ _Sing._ _Plur._
_Nom._ =joka= =jotka= =jompi= =jommat=
_Part._ =jota= =joita= =jompaa= =jompia=
_Gen._ =jonka= =joiden= =jomman= =jompien=
=joitten= =jompain=
_In._ =jossa= =joissa= =jommassa= =jommissa=
etc. etc.
_Indefinite Pronouns._
The indefinite pronouns are =joku=, _some one_, =jompi-kumpi=, _one of
two_; both the component parts are declined.
Nominative =joku=, =jompikumpi=, genitive =jonkun=, =jomman-kumman=,
inessive =jossakussa=, =jommassa-kummassa=, etc.
=Jokin=, _something_, =kukin=, _each_, =mikin=, _anyone_ or _anything_,
=kumpi-kin=, _one or other of two_: decline only the first part.
=Kukaan=, =mikään=, =kenkään=, =kumpikaan=, =kumpainenkaan=, meaning
_anyone, anything_, etc., are used only in negative sentences or in
questions which are virtually negative; the suffix =-kaan=, =-kään=, is
not declined.
=Joka=, _any_ or _every_, is not declined. =Joka mies=, _any man you
like_.
_Reflexive Pronoun._
The reflexive pronoun is =itse=, _self_. It is declined. Genitive
=itsen=, partitive =itseä=, etc. It always takes a pronominal suffix
to define its meaning: =itseäsi= (partitive) _thyself_, =itseksensä=
(translative) _himself_.