These suffixes are:—

_Sing._ _Plur._

1st pers. =-ni= =-mme=

2nd ” =-si=[9] =-nne=

3rd ” =-nsa= _or_ =-nsä= =-nsa= _or_ =nsä=

(1) To form the nominative sing. of a noun with a possessive suffix the

suffix is added to the _root_. =Käsi=, _a hand_, but =käteni=, _my hand_;

=kysymys=, _a question_, =kysymyksesi=, _thy question_, because the roots

are =käte=, =kysymykse=.

(2) In the other cases the suffix is added after the termination, but

should a case end in a consonant, that consonant is rejected before the

suffix. =Veljeni=, _my brothers_, because =veljetni= is euphonically

disagreeable.

(3) The possessive suffix does not cause the consonants of the root

to be weakened: _e.g._ =pelto=, genitive =pellon=, but with suffix

=peltomme=, etc. =Kirkko=, _church_, =kirkon=, but =kirkkonsa=.

But =d= in the genitive plur. remains and does not become =t=: _e.g._

=maidensa=.

(4) The term of the translative before a pronoun-suffix is =-kse= not

=-ksi=.

_E.g._ =Tapa=, with suffix =-ni=.

_Sing._ _Plur._

_Nom._ =tapani= =tapani=

_Part._ =tapaani= =tapojeni= _or_ =tapaini=

_Gen._ =tapani= =tapojani= (=7=)

_In._ =tavassani= =tavoissani= (=7=, =35=, =36=)

_Il._ =tapaani= =tapoihini=

_Ad._ =tavallani= =tavoillani=

and so the allative, etc. etc., etc.

_Transl._ =tavakseni= =tavoikseni=

_Ess._ =tapanani= =tapoinani=

Here the genitive sing. =tapani= is for =tavanni=, the nominative

sing. for =tavatni=, =tapaani= in the illative for =tapaanni=. The =p=

is weakened to =v= only where the _case_ inflexion requires it. The

declension of the second person sing. is exactly analogous, only =-si= is

affixed instead of =-ni=.

_Sing._ _Plur._

_Nom._ =tapasi= =tapasi=

_Part._ =tapaasi= =tapojasi=

_Gen._ =tapasi= =tapojesi= _or_ =tapaisi=

_In._ =tavassasi= =tavoissasi=

_El._ =tavastasi= =tavoistasi=

_Il._ =tapaasi= =tapoihisi=

_Ad._ =tavallasi= =tavoillasi=

_Abl._ =tavaltasi= =tavoiltasi=

_All._ =tavallesi= =tavoillesi=

_Abes._ =tavattasi= =tavoittasi=

_Transl._ =tavaksesi= =tavoiksesi=

_Ess._ =tapanasi= =tapoinasi=

_Com._ =tapanesi= =tapoinesi=

For the declension of the first person plur. =-mme= is suffixed to all

the cases.

_Sing._ _Plur._

_Nom._ =tapamme= =tapamme=

_Part._ =tapaamme= =tapojamme=

_Gen._ =tapamme= =tapojemme=, =tapaimme=

_In._ =tavassamme= =tavoissamme=

_El._ =tavastamme= =tavoistamme=

_Il._ =tapaamme= =tapoihimme=

_Ad._ =tavallamme= =tavoillamme=

_Abl._ =tavaltamme= =tavoiltamme=

_All._ =tavallemme= =tavoillemme=

_Abes._ =tavattamme= =tavoittamme=

_Transl._ =tavaksemme= =tavoiksemme=

_Ess._ =tapanamme= =tapoinamme=

_Com._ =tapanemme= =tapoinemme=

The second person is declined exactly like the above, only =nne= and not

=-mme= is suffixed.

The third person of the sing. and plur. alike takes the suffix =-nsa=

(=-nsä=), which in all the cases except the nominative, genitive, and

partitive is optionally shortened to =n=, before which the preceding

vowel is doubled.

_Sing._ _Plur._

_Nom._ =tapansa= =tapansa=

_Part._ =tapaansa= =tapojansa=, =tapojaan=

_Gen._ =tapansa= =tapojensa=, =tapojeen=,

=tapainsa=

_In._ =tavassansa=, =tavassaan= =tavoissansa=, =tavoissaan=

_El._ =tavastansa=, =tavastaan= =tavoistansa=, =tavoistaan=

_Il._ =tapaansa=, [=tapahaan=] =tapoihinsa=, [=tapoihiin=]

_Ad._ =tavallansa=, =tavallaan= =tavoillansa=, =tavoillaan=

_Abl._ =tavaltansa=, =tavaltaan= =tavoiltansa=, =tavoiltaan=

_All._ =tavallensa=, =tavalleen= =tavoillensa=, =tavoilleen=

_Abes._ =tavattansa=, =tavattaan= =tavoittansa=, =tavoittaan=

_Transl._ =tavaksensa=, =tavakseen= =tavoiksensa=, =tavoikseen=

_Ess._ =tapanansa=, =tapanaan= =tapoinansa=, =tapoinaan=

_Com._ =tapanensa=, =tapaneen= =tapoinensa=, =tapoineen=

_Demonstrative Pronouns._

The demonstrative pronouns are =tämä=, _this_, =tuo=, _that_, and =se=,

_it_ or _that._ The corresponding plur. roots are =nämä=, =nuo= _or_

=noi=, and =ne=.

=Tämä=:—

_Sing._ _Plur._

_Nom._ =tämä= =nämät= _or_ =nämä=

_Part._ =tätä= =näitä=

_Gen._ =tämän= =näiden=, =näitten=

_In._ =tässä= =näissä=

_El._ =tästä= =näistä=

_Il._ =tähän= =näihin=

_Ad._ =tällä= =näillä=

_Abl._ =tältä= =näiltä=

_All._ =tälle= =näille=

_Abes._ =tättä= =näittä=

_Transl._ =täksi= =näiksi=

_Ess._ =tänä= =näinä=

_Instr._ =tämän= =näin=

=Tuo=:—

_Sing._ _Plur._

_Nom._ =tuo= =nuot= _or_ =nuo=

_Part._ =tuota= =noita=

_Gen._ =tuon= =noiden=, =noitten=

_In._ =tuossa= =noissa=

_El._ =tuosta= =noista=

_Il._ =tuohon= =noihin=

_Ad._ =tuolla= =noilla=

_Abl._ =tuolta= =noilta=

_All._ =tuolle= =noille=

_Abes._ =tuotta= =noitta=

_Transl._ =tuoksi= =noiksi=

_Ess._ =tuona= =noina=

_Instr._ =tuon= =noin=

In poetry are found such forms as =tää= for =tämä=, =nää= for =nämä=,

=tään= _or_ =tän= for =tämän=.

=Se=.—The nominative, genitive, and instructive sing. are formed from the

root =se=, the remaining cases of the singular from =si=, except the

inessive and elative which are irregular. The nominative plur. is =ne=.

The remaining cases from the root =nii=.

_Sing._ _Plur._

_Nom._ =se= =ne= _or_ =net=

_Part._ =sitä= =niitä=

_Gen._ =sen= =niiden=, =niitten=

_In._ =siinä= =niissä=

_El._ =siitä= =niistä=

_Il._ =siihen= =niihin=

_Ad._ =sillä= =niillä=

_Abl._ =siltä= =niiltä=

_All._ =sille= =niille=

_Abes._ =sittä= =niittä=

_Transl._ =siksi= =niiksi=

_Ess._ =sinä= =niinä=

_Instr._ =sen= =niin=

_Interrogative Pronouns._

The interrogative pronouns are =kuka=, =ken=, _who_, =mikä=, _what_,

=kumpi=, _which_ or _what of two_.

The root of =kuka= is =ku=, the syllable =ka= being added to the former

which would otherwise be monosyllabic. The plural is not much used.

_Sing._ _Plur._

_Nom._ =kuka= =kutka=

_Part._ =kuta= =kuita=

_Gen._ =kunka= =kuiden=, =kuitten=

_In._ =kussa= =kuissa=

_Il._ =kuhun= =kuista=

_Instr._ —— =kuin= _or_ =kuinka=

etc. etc.

In poetry are found =ku= (nominative sing.), =kut= (nominative plur.),

=kun= (genitive sing.).

The root of =ken= is =kene=, but in the partitive sing. and nominative

plur. this is shortened to =ke=, and the same form is optionally used

for the other cases. The root of the plural except in the nominative is

=kei=.

_Sing._ _Plur._

_Nom._ =ken= =ketkä=

_Part._ =ketä= =keitä=

_Gen._ =kenen= =keiden=, =keitten=

_In._ =kessä= _or_ =kenessä= =keissä=

_Il._ =kenehen= _or_ =kehen=

etc., etc. etc., etc.

=Mikä= is declined like =kuka=: the plur. root is =mi=.

_Sing._ _Plur._

_Nom._ =mikä= =mitkä=

_Part._ =mitä= =mitä=

_Gen._ =minkä= [=miden= _or_ =mitten=]

_In._ =missä= =missä=

_Instr._ =min= =min=

etc. etc.

In poetry are found =mi= (nominative) and =min= (accusative).

=Kumpi= is declined like a comparative.

_Relative Pronouns._

The relative pronouns are =joka=, _who_ or _which_, =jompi=, _which of

two_.

=Joka= is declined on the same principle as =kuka=, =jompi= like a

comparative.

_Sing._ _Plur._ _Sing._ _Plur._

_Nom._ =joka= =jotka= =jompi= =jommat=

_Part._ =jota= =joita= =jompaa= =jompia=

_Gen._ =jonka= =joiden= =jomman= =jompien=

=joitten= =jompain=

_In._ =jossa= =joissa= =jommassa= =jommissa=

etc. etc.

_Indefinite Pronouns._

The indefinite pronouns are =joku=, _some one_, =jompi-kumpi=, _one of

two_; both the component parts are declined.

Nominative =joku=, =jompikumpi=, genitive =jonkun=, =jomman-kumman=,

inessive =jossakussa=, =jommassa-kummassa=, etc.

=Jokin=, _something_, =kukin=, _each_, =mikin=, _anyone_ or _anything_,

=kumpi-kin=, _one or other of two_: decline only the first part.

=Kukaan=, =mikään=, =kenkään=, =kumpikaan=, =kumpainenkaan=, meaning

_anyone, anything_, etc., are used only in negative sentences or in

questions which are virtually negative; the suffix =-kaan=, =-kään=, is

not declined.

=Joka=, _any_ or _every_, is not declined. =Joka mies=, _any man you

like_.

_Reflexive Pronoun._

The reflexive pronoun is =itse=, _self_. It is declined. Genitive

=itsen=, partitive =itseä=, etc. It always takes a pronominal suffix

to define its meaning: =itseäsi= (partitive) _thyself_, =itseksensä=

(translative) _himself_.

A Finnish Grammar · 第 51 / 183 题