_Sing._ _Plur._
_Nom._ =suurin= =suurimmat=
_Part._ =suurimpata=, =suurimpia=
=suurinta=
_Gen._ =suurimman= =suurimpain=, =suurinten=,
_or_ =suurimpien=
_In._ =suurimmassa= =suurimmissa=
_El._ =suurimmasta= =suurimmista=
_Il._ =suurimpaan= =suurimpiin=
_Ad._ =suurimmalla= =suurimmilla=
_Abl._ =suurimmalta= =suurimmilta=
_All._ =suurimmalle= =suurimmille=
_Abes._ =suurimmatta= =suurimmitta=
_Prol._ [=suurimmatse=] =suurimmitse=
_Transl._ =suurimmaksi= =suurimmiksi=
_Ess._ =suurimpana=, =suurimpina=
_or_ =suurinna=
_Com._ [=suurimpane=] =suurimpine=
_Instr._ [=suurimman=] =suurimmin=
In the plural the final =a= is lost before the =i= (=9=).
So also =viattoma=, _guiltless_ (the termination =-ttoma= corresponds
to the English termination _-less_, or the prefixes _un-_, _in-_).
In Nom. =viaton=, =a= being lost, =m= becomes =n=, and the syllable
being thus closed =tt= becomes =t=. Partitive from the same shortened
root =viatonta=. Genitive, etc. =viattoman=, etc., nominative plur.
=viattomat=, genitive =viatonten=, =viattomain= _or_ =viattomien=,
partitive =viattomia=, etc.
_Second Division._
(1) The illative sing. ends in =-sen=, the illative plur. in =sin=, or
=hin=.
(2) The shortened form of the root is always employed in the nominative
sing., which ends in =s=, =t=, or the aspiration.
(3) The plural is formed from the shortened root, and the stem ends in a
long diphthong of which the last letter is =i=.
(4) The partitive plur. after this diphthong has the termination =-ta=,
=-tä=.
(5) The second genitive plur. ends in =-den= (=-tten=).
This class is composed of what are called contracted nouns (rule =47=).
_Sing._ _Plur._
_Nom._ =uros= =uroot=
_Part._ =urosta= =uroita=
_Gen._ =uroon= =urosten=, =uroiden=, =uroitten=
_In._ =uroossa= =uroissa=
_El._ =uroosta= =uroista=
_Il._ =uroosen= =uroihin=, =uroisin=
_Ad._ =uroolla= =uroilla=
_Abl._ =uroolta= =uroilta=
_All._ =uroolle= =uroille=
_Abes._ =urootta= =uroitta=
_Transl._ =urooksi= =uroiksi=
_Prol._ [=urootse=] =uroitse=
_Ess._ =uroona= =uroina=
_or_ =urosna=
_Com._ [=uroone=] =uroine=
_Instr._ [=uroon=] =uroin=
_Sing._ _Plur._
_Nom._ =vieras= =vieraat=
_Part._ =vierasta= =vieraita=
_Gen._ =vieraan= =vierasten=, =vieraiden=, =vieraitten=
_In._ =vieraassa= =vieraissa=
_El._ =vieraasta= =vieraista=
_Il._ =vieraasen= =vierailun=, =vieraisin=
_Ad._ =vieraalla= =vierailla=
_Abl._ =vieraalta= =vierailta=
_All._ =vieraalle= =vieraille=
_Abes._ =vieraatta= =vieraitta=
_Transl._ =vieraaksi= =vieraiksi=
_Prol._ [=vieraatse=] =vieraitse=
_Ess._ =vieraana= =vieraina=
_or_ =vierasna=
_Com._ [=vieraane=] =vieraine=
_Instr._ [=vieraan=] =vierain=
In poetry we also find a declension: =uros=, =vieras=, genitive =urohon=,
=vierahan=, etc., illative =urohosen=, =vierahasen=, plur. =urohot=,
=vierahat=, =urohissa=, =vierahissa=, etc., so that it is clear the roots
are =uroso=, =vierasa=, being weakened.
Analogously are declined such words as =terve=, _healthy_, =kevät=,
_spring_.
_Sing._ _Plur._
_Nom._ =terve= =terveet=
_Part._ =tervettä= =terveitä=
_Gen._ =terveen= =tervetten=, =terveiden=
_Il._ =terveesen= =terveisin= _or_ =terveihin=
_Sing._ _Plur._
_Nom._ =kevät= =keväät=
_Part._ =kevättä= =keväitä=
_Gen._ =kevään= =kevätten=, =keväiden=
_Il._ =kevääsen= =keväisin=, _or_ =keväihin=
Stems =ikehe=, _a yoke_, =okaha=, _point_ or _prickle_.
_Sing._ _Plur._
_Nom._ =ies= _or_ =ikeet=
=ijes=
_Part._ =iesta=, _or_ =ikeitä=
=ijestä=
_Gen._ =ikeen= =iesten=, =ikeiden=, =ikeitten=
_In._ =ikeessä= =ikeissä=
_Il._ =ikeesen= =ikeisin=, _or_ =ikeihin=
_Ess._ =iesnä=, =ikeinä=
=ikeenä=
_Sing._ _Plur._
_Nom._ =oas= =okaat=
(rule =27=)
_Part._ =oasta= =okaita=
_Gen._ =okaan= =oasten=, =okaiden=, =okaitten=
_In._ =okaassa= =okaissa=
_Ill._ =okaasen= =okaisin=, _or_ =okaihin=
_Ess._ =oasna=, =okaina=
=okaana=
=Vapaa=, _free_, =koree=, _beautiful_ (for =korea=).
_Sing._ _Plur._
_Nom._ =vapaa= =vapaat=
_Part._ =vapaata= =vapaita=
_Gen._ =vapaan= =vapaiden=, =vapaitten=
_In._ =vapaassa= =vapaissa=
_Il._ =vapaasen= =vapaisin=, =vapaihin=
_Ess._ =vapaana= =vapaina=
_Sing._ _Plur._
_Nom._ =koree= =koreet=
_Part._ =koreeta= =koreita=
_Gen._ =koreen= =koreiden=, =koreitten=
_In._ =koreessa= =koreissa=
_Il._ =koreesen= =koreisin=, =koreihin=
_Ess._ =koreena= =koreina=
Participles whose nominative ends in =nut= or =nyt= (that is past active
participles), like =oppinut=, =lyönyt=, form the genitive, inessive,
etc., from a root ending in =nehe=, contracted =nee=; but the nominative
and partitive sing., and one form of the essive sing. and genitive plur.
are formed from a root ending in =ute=, =yte=, which loses its final
vowel.
_Sing._ _Plur._
_Nom._ =oppinut= =oppineet=
_Part._ =oppinutta= =oppineita=
_Gen._ =oppineen= =oppinutten=, =oppineiden=
_In._ =oppineessa= =oppineissa=
_El._ =oppineesta= =oppineista=
_Il._ =oppineesen= =oppineisin=
_Ad._ =oppineella= =oppineilla=
_Abl._ =oppineelta= =oppineilta=
_All._ =oppineelle= =oppineille=
_Abes._ =oppineetta= =oppineitta=
_Prol._ =oppineetse= =oppineitse=
_Transl._ =oppineeksi= =oppineiksi=
_Ess._ =oppineena= =oppineina=
_or_ =oppinunna=
_Com._ (=oppineene=) =oppineine=
_Instr._ (=oppineen=) =oppinein=
So also =lyönyt=, partitive =lyönyttä=, genitive =lyöneen=, inessive
=lyöneessä=, essive =lyöneenä=, _or_ =lyönynnä=; plur. nominative
=lyöneet=, partitive =lyöneitä=, genitive =lyönytten= _or_ =lyöneiden=,
etc.
_Compound Nouns._
Finnish, especially the modern literary dialect, abounds in compound
nouns, in which the last word of the compound is defined by that which
precedes it, so that the first word is practically an adjective. Thus in
=pääkaupunki=, _a capital_, =kaupunki= means a town, and the word =pää=,
_a head_, describes what sort of town is intended. So also =rautatie=,
_a railway_, from =rauta=, _iron_, and =tie=, _a road_; =tullihuone=,
_a custom house_; =puutarha=, _a garden_ (=puu=, _a tree_, =tarha=, _an
enclosure_), =kirkkotarha=, _a churchyard_ (=kirkko=, _church_, =tarha=,
_enclosure_). Sometimes the first word is an adjective, as =omatunto=,
_conscience_, from =oma=, _own_, and =tunto=, _feeling_. This is written
as one word, because =omatunto= conveys a different meaning from the
separate words =oma= and =tunto=.
When a compound is made up of more than two words, all but the last
may be regarded as a single word qualifying the last, and then be
decomposed in their turn. For instance in =ylioppilaskirjasto=,
_University students’ library_, =kirjasto=, _library_, is qualified
by =ylioppilas=, describing what kind of a library is meant, and in
this word =ylioppilas=, =oppilas=, _student_, is particularised by the
addition of =yli=. Similarly =isänmaanrakkaus=, _patriotism_, is composed
of =isänmaa=, _fatherland_, and =rakkaus=, _love_, and =isänmaa= again is
composed of =isä=, _father_, and =maa=, _land_.
Generally the first word of a compound is used in the nominative case.
=Sairashuone=, _a hospital_ (stem =sairaha=). Frequently, however, it
is in the genitive, this case being either (_a_) descriptive, as in
=maantie=, _highroad_, literally _road of the land_: =talonpoika=,
_peasant_, literally _son of a farm_; (_b_) subjective, that is to say,
if the compound were developed into a phrase the word in the genitive
would become the subject, as =kuunvalo=, _moonlight_; (_c_) objective,
that is to say, if the compound were developed into a phrase the word in
the genitive would become the object, =hatuntekijä=, _a hatmaker_.
More rarely other cases are used, as =toimeentulo=, _subsistence_,
=kuntoonpano=, _arrangement_, _accomplishment_.
As a rule, only the last word of a compound is declined, the preceding
member remaining unaffected by inflection. But if the first member is
an adjective, then both parts of the word receive inflections, e.g.
=vierasmies=, _a stranger_, forms the genitive =vieraanmiehen=, inessive
=vieraassamiehessä=, etc. But =vierasmiehen= is not wrong.