E.g. =suurimpa=, _very large_:—

_Sing._ _Plur._

_Nom._ =suurin= =suurimmat=

_Part._ =suurimpata=, =suurimpia=

=suurinta=

_Gen._ =suurimman= =suurimpain=, =suurinten=,

_or_ =suurimpien=

_In._ =suurimmassa= =suurimmissa=

_El._ =suurimmasta= =suurimmista=

_Il._ =suurimpaan= =suurimpiin=

_Ad._ =suurimmalla= =suurimmilla=

_Abl._ =suurimmalta= =suurimmilta=

_All._ =suurimmalle= =suurimmille=

_Abes._ =suurimmatta= =suurimmitta=

_Prol._ [=suurimmatse=] =suurimmitse=

_Transl._ =suurimmaksi= =suurimmiksi=

_Ess._ =suurimpana=, =suurimpina=

_or_ =suurinna=

_Com._ [=suurimpane=] =suurimpine=

_Instr._ [=suurimman=] =suurimmin=

In the plural the final =a= is lost before the =i= (=9=).

So also =viattoma=, _guiltless_ (the termination =-ttoma= corresponds

to the English termination _-less_, or the prefixes _un-_, _in-_).

In Nom. =viaton=, =a= being lost, =m= becomes =n=, and the syllable

being thus closed =tt= becomes =t=. Partitive from the same shortened

root =viatonta=. Genitive, etc. =viattoman=, etc., nominative plur.

=viattomat=, genitive =viatonten=, =viattomain= _or_ =viattomien=,

partitive =viattomia=, etc.

_Second Division._

(1) The illative sing. ends in =-sen=, the illative plur. in =sin=, or

=hin=.

(2) The shortened form of the root is always employed in the nominative

sing., which ends in =s=, =t=, or the aspiration.

(3) The plural is formed from the shortened root, and the stem ends in a

long diphthong of which the last letter is =i=.

(4) The partitive plur. after this diphthong has the termination =-ta=,

=-tä=.

(5) The second genitive plur. ends in =-den= (=-tten=).

This class is composed of what are called contracted nouns (rule =47=).

_Sing._ _Plur._

_Nom._ =uros= =uroot=

_Part._ =urosta= =uroita=

_Gen._ =uroon= =urosten=, =uroiden=, =uroitten=

_In._ =uroossa= =uroissa=

_El._ =uroosta= =uroista=

_Il._ =uroosen= =uroihin=, =uroisin=

_Ad._ =uroolla= =uroilla=

_Abl._ =uroolta= =uroilta=

_All._ =uroolle= =uroille=

_Abes._ =urootta= =uroitta=

_Transl._ =urooksi= =uroiksi=

_Prol._ [=urootse=] =uroitse=

_Ess._ =uroona= =uroina=

_or_ =urosna=

_Com._ [=uroone=] =uroine=

_Instr._ [=uroon=] =uroin=

_Sing._ _Plur._

_Nom._ =vieras= =vieraat=

_Part._ =vierasta= =vieraita=

_Gen._ =vieraan= =vierasten=, =vieraiden=, =vieraitten=

_In._ =vieraassa= =vieraissa=

_El._ =vieraasta= =vieraista=

_Il._ =vieraasen= =vierailun=, =vieraisin=

_Ad._ =vieraalla= =vierailla=

_Abl._ =vieraalta= =vierailta=

_All._ =vieraalle= =vieraille=

_Abes._ =vieraatta= =vieraitta=

_Transl._ =vieraaksi= =vieraiksi=

_Prol._ [=vieraatse=] =vieraitse=

_Ess._ =vieraana= =vieraina=

_or_ =vierasna=

_Com._ [=vieraane=] =vieraine=

_Instr._ [=vieraan=] =vierain=

In poetry we also find a declension: =uros=, =vieras=, genitive =urohon=,

=vierahan=, etc., illative =urohosen=, =vierahasen=, plur. =urohot=,

=vierahat=, =urohissa=, =vierahissa=, etc., so that it is clear the roots

are =uroso=, =vierasa=, being weakened.

Analogously are declined such words as =terve=, _healthy_, =kevät=,

_spring_.

_Sing._ _Plur._

_Nom._ =terve= =terveet=

_Part._ =tervettä= =terveitä=

_Gen._ =terveen= =tervetten=, =terveiden=

_Il._ =terveesen= =terveisin= _or_ =terveihin=

_Sing._ _Plur._

_Nom._ =kevät= =keväät=

_Part._ =kevättä= =keväitä=

_Gen._ =kevään= =kevätten=, =keväiden=

_Il._ =kevääsen= =keväisin=, _or_ =keväihin=

Stems =ikehe=, _a yoke_, =okaha=, _point_ or _prickle_.

_Sing._ _Plur._

_Nom._ =ies= _or_ =ikeet=

=ijes=

_Part._ =iesta=, _or_ =ikeitä=

=ijestä=

_Gen._ =ikeen= =iesten=, =ikeiden=, =ikeitten=

_In._ =ikeessä= =ikeissä=

_Il._ =ikeesen= =ikeisin=, _or_ =ikeihin=

_Ess._ =iesnä=, =ikeinä=

=ikeenä=

_Sing._ _Plur._

_Nom._ =oas= =okaat=

(rule =27=)

_Part._ =oasta= =okaita=

_Gen._ =okaan= =oasten=, =okaiden=, =okaitten=

_In._ =okaassa= =okaissa=

_Ill._ =okaasen= =okaisin=, _or_ =okaihin=

_Ess._ =oasna=, =okaina=

=okaana=

=Vapaa=, _free_, =koree=, _beautiful_ (for =korea=).

_Sing._ _Plur._

_Nom._ =vapaa= =vapaat=

_Part._ =vapaata= =vapaita=

_Gen._ =vapaan= =vapaiden=, =vapaitten=

_In._ =vapaassa= =vapaissa=

_Il._ =vapaasen= =vapaisin=, =vapaihin=

_Ess._ =vapaana= =vapaina=

_Sing._ _Plur._

_Nom._ =koree= =koreet=

_Part._ =koreeta= =koreita=

_Gen._ =koreen= =koreiden=, =koreitten=

_In._ =koreessa= =koreissa=

_Il._ =koreesen= =koreisin=, =koreihin=

_Ess._ =koreena= =koreina=

Participles whose nominative ends in =nut= or =nyt= (that is past active

participles), like =oppinut=, =lyönyt=, form the genitive, inessive,

etc., from a root ending in =nehe=, contracted =nee=; but the nominative

and partitive sing., and one form of the essive sing. and genitive plur.

are formed from a root ending in =ute=, =yte=, which loses its final

vowel.

_Sing._ _Plur._

_Nom._ =oppinut= =oppineet=

_Part._ =oppinutta= =oppineita=

_Gen._ =oppineen= =oppinutten=, =oppineiden=

_In._ =oppineessa= =oppineissa=

_El._ =oppineesta= =oppineista=

_Il._ =oppineesen= =oppineisin=

_Ad._ =oppineella= =oppineilla=

_Abl._ =oppineelta= =oppineilta=

_All._ =oppineelle= =oppineille=

_Abes._ =oppineetta= =oppineitta=

_Prol._ =oppineetse= =oppineitse=

_Transl._ =oppineeksi= =oppineiksi=

_Ess._ =oppineena= =oppineina=

_or_ =oppinunna=

_Com._ (=oppineene=) =oppineine=

_Instr._ (=oppineen=) =oppinein=

So also =lyönyt=, partitive =lyönyttä=, genitive =lyöneen=, inessive

=lyöneessä=, essive =lyöneenä=, _or_ =lyönynnä=; plur. nominative

=lyöneet=, partitive =lyöneitä=, genitive =lyönytten= _or_ =lyöneiden=,

etc.

_Compound Nouns._

Finnish, especially the modern literary dialect, abounds in compound

nouns, in which the last word of the compound is defined by that which

precedes it, so that the first word is practically an adjective. Thus in

=pääkaupunki=, _a capital_, =kaupunki= means a town, and the word =pää=,

_a head_, describes what sort of town is intended. So also =rautatie=,

_a railway_, from =rauta=, _iron_, and =tie=, _a road_; =tullihuone=,

_a custom house_; =puutarha=, _a garden_ (=puu=, _a tree_, =tarha=, _an

enclosure_), =kirkkotarha=, _a churchyard_ (=kirkko=, _church_, =tarha=,

_enclosure_). Sometimes the first word is an adjective, as =omatunto=,

_conscience_, from =oma=, _own_, and =tunto=, _feeling_. This is written

as one word, because =omatunto= conveys a different meaning from the

separate words =oma= and =tunto=.

When a compound is made up of more than two words, all but the last

may be regarded as a single word qualifying the last, and then be

decomposed in their turn. For instance in =ylioppilaskirjasto=,

_University students’ library_, =kirjasto=, _library_, is qualified

by =ylioppilas=, describing what kind of a library is meant, and in

this word =ylioppilas=, =oppilas=, _student_, is particularised by the

addition of =yli=. Similarly =isänmaanrakkaus=, _patriotism_, is composed

of =isänmaa=, _fatherland_, and =rakkaus=, _love_, and =isänmaa= again is

composed of =isä=, _father_, and =maa=, _land_.

Generally the first word of a compound is used in the nominative case.

=Sairashuone=, _a hospital_ (stem =sairaha=). Frequently, however, it

is in the genitive, this case being either (_a_) descriptive, as in

=maantie=, _highroad_, literally _road of the land_: =talonpoika=,

_peasant_, literally _son of a farm_; (_b_) subjective, that is to say,

if the compound were developed into a phrase the word in the genitive

would become the subject, as =kuunvalo=, _moonlight_; (_c_) objective,

that is to say, if the compound were developed into a phrase the word in

the genitive would become the object, =hatuntekijä=, _a hatmaker_.

More rarely other cases are used, as =toimeentulo=, _subsistence_,

=kuntoonpano=, _arrangement_, _accomplishment_.

As a rule, only the last word of a compound is declined, the preceding

member remaining unaffected by inflection. But if the first member is

an adjective, then both parts of the word receive inflections, e.g.

=vierasmies=, _a stranger_, forms the genitive =vieraanmiehen=, inessive

=vieraassamiehessä=, etc. But =vierasmiehen= is not wrong.

A Finnish Grammar · 第 40 / 183 题