II. All words of more than one syllable ending in =-e=.

E.g. Root:—=Kolmante=, _third_.

_Sing._ _Plur._

_Nom._ =kolmas= =kolmannet=

_Part._ =kolmatta= =kolmansia=

_Gen._ =kolmannen= =kolmansien=

_In._ =kolmannessa= =kolmansissa=

_El._ =kolmannesta= =kolmansista=

_Il._ =kolmanteen= =kolmansiin=

_Ad._ =kolmannella= =kolmansilla=

_Abl._ =kolmannelta= =kolmansilta=

_All._ =kolmannelle= =kolmansille=

_Abes._ =kolmannetta= =kolmansitta=

_Prol._ [=kolmannetse=] =kolmansitse=

_Transl._ =kolmanneksi= =kolmansiksi=

_Ess._ =kolmantena= =kolmansina=

_Com._ [=kolmantene=] =kolmansine=

_Instr._ [=kolmannen=] =kolmansin=

Here (1) the =e= is rejected in the nominative (rule =16=), and =kolmant=

becomes =kolmas= (=24= and =37=). (2) The partitive also is formed from

the shortened root (=kolmant=), and =kolmantta= becomes =kolmatta=. (3)

The cases of the singular and nominative plural, where the last syllable

of the root is closed, change =nt= to =nn= (rule =31=). (4) The essive

sing. in the form taken from the full root preserves the root entire,

=kolmanna= is not used. All the cases of the plural which take =-i=

reject the final =e= before that letter, and change =nt= to =ns= (rule

=37=).

Similarly =kannukse=, _a spur_, makes in the nominative =kannus=

(rules =16= and =24=). The root remains unaltered in the genitive,

etc., =kannuksen=, while the partitive is =kannusta= for =kannuksta=.

Similarly in the plural we have =kannukset=, genitive =kannuksien= _or_

=kannusten=, partitive =kannuksia=.

=Kalleute=, _dearness_, makes in the nominative sing. =kalleus= (=24=

and =37=), partitive =kalleut-ta=, illative =kalleuteen=, genitive

=kalleuden=, etc.; plur. nominative =kalleudet=, first genitive

=kalleutten=, but the second genitive is =kalleuksien=, and all the

remaining cases are of the same type (partitive =kalleuksia=, illative

=kalleuksiin=, etc.), being formed exactly as if the root was =kalleukse=.

Adjectives like =lyhyte=, _short_, =ohute=, _thin_, drop the =t=

altogether between two vowels. E.g. nominative sing. =lyhyt=, partitive

=lyhyttä=. But the genitive =lyhyte-n= becomes =lyhyen=, the illative

=lyhyteen=, =lyhyeen=, etc.; plur. =lyhyet=, genitive =lyhyitten=,

=lyhytten=, partitive =lyhyitä= (or =lyhyviä= for =lyhyiä=).

III. All superlatives in =-mpa= or =-mpä=, and all negative adjectives in

=-ttoma=.

The termination =-mpa= is shortened to =n= (=24= and =46=) in the

nominative, partitive, and genitive plur. (first form), and of course

becomes =-mma= when the last syllable is closed in the other cases

(=34=); =-ttoma= becomes =-ton= in the nominative sing., partitive sing.,

and first form of genitive plur. (=46=).

A Finnish Grammar · 第 39 / 183 题