E.g. Root:—=Kolmante=, _third_.
_Sing._ _Plur._
_Nom._ =kolmas= =kolmannet=
_Part._ =kolmatta= =kolmansia=
_Gen._ =kolmannen= =kolmansien=
_In._ =kolmannessa= =kolmansissa=
_El._ =kolmannesta= =kolmansista=
_Il._ =kolmanteen= =kolmansiin=
_Ad._ =kolmannella= =kolmansilla=
_Abl._ =kolmannelta= =kolmansilta=
_All._ =kolmannelle= =kolmansille=
_Abes._ =kolmannetta= =kolmansitta=
_Prol._ [=kolmannetse=] =kolmansitse=
_Transl._ =kolmanneksi= =kolmansiksi=
_Ess._ =kolmantena= =kolmansina=
_Com._ [=kolmantene=] =kolmansine=
_Instr._ [=kolmannen=] =kolmansin=
Here (1) the =e= is rejected in the nominative (rule =16=), and =kolmant=
becomes =kolmas= (=24= and =37=). (2) The partitive also is formed from
the shortened root (=kolmant=), and =kolmantta= becomes =kolmatta=. (3)
The cases of the singular and nominative plural, where the last syllable
of the root is closed, change =nt= to =nn= (rule =31=). (4) The essive
sing. in the form taken from the full root preserves the root entire,
=kolmanna= is not used. All the cases of the plural which take =-i=
reject the final =e= before that letter, and change =nt= to =ns= (rule
=37=).
Similarly =kannukse=, _a spur_, makes in the nominative =kannus=
(rules =16= and =24=). The root remains unaltered in the genitive,
etc., =kannuksen=, while the partitive is =kannusta= for =kannuksta=.
Similarly in the plural we have =kannukset=, genitive =kannuksien= _or_
=kannusten=, partitive =kannuksia=.
=Kalleute=, _dearness_, makes in the nominative sing. =kalleus= (=24=
and =37=), partitive =kalleut-ta=, illative =kalleuteen=, genitive
=kalleuden=, etc.; plur. nominative =kalleudet=, first genitive
=kalleutten=, but the second genitive is =kalleuksien=, and all the
remaining cases are of the same type (partitive =kalleuksia=, illative
=kalleuksiin=, etc.), being formed exactly as if the root was =kalleukse=.
Adjectives like =lyhyte=, _short_, =ohute=, _thin_, drop the =t=
altogether between two vowels. E.g. nominative sing. =lyhyt=, partitive
=lyhyttä=. But the genitive =lyhyte-n= becomes =lyhyen=, the illative
=lyhyteen=, =lyhyeen=, etc.; plur. =lyhyet=, genitive =lyhyitten=,
=lyhytten=, partitive =lyhyitä= (or =lyhyviä= for =lyhyiä=).
III. All superlatives in =-mpa= or =-mpä=, and all negative adjectives in
=-ttoma=.
The termination =-mpa= is shortened to =n= (=24= and =46=) in the
nominative, partitive, and genitive plur. (first form), and of course
becomes =-mma= when the last syllable is closed in the other cases
(=34=); =-ttoma= becomes =-ton= in the nominative sing., partitive sing.,
and first form of genitive plur. (=46=).