The first conditionall doubtfull, or dependant Preterimperfectence.

I[o] cantássi. N[ó]i cantássim[o].

Sè. Tù cantássi. Sè. V[ó]i cantáste.

Lúi cantásse. L[ó]r[o] cantásser[o].

. . . . . . .

The second Respectiue, limited, or Relatiue Preterimperfectence.

I[o] canterẻi or cantería.

Tù canterésti.

Lúi canterẻbbe or cantería.

N[ó]i canteremm[o].

V[ó]i canteréste.

L[ó]r[o] canterẻbber[o] or canterían[o].

. . . . . . .

The Preterperfect or determined Tence.

I[o] hábbia cantát[o].

O chè. Tù hábbi cantát[o].

Lúi hábbia cantát[o].

N[ó]i habbiám[o] cantát[o].

O chè. V[ó]i habbiáte cantát[o].

L[ó]r[o] hábbin[o] cantát[o].

. . . . . . .

The first Conditionall, or doubtfull Preterpluperfectence.

I[o] hauéssi cantát[o].

Sè. Tù hauéssi cantát[o].

Lúi hauésse cantát[o].

N[ó]i hauéssim[o] cantát[o].

Sè. V[ó]i hauéste cantát[o].

L[ó]r[o] hauésser[o] cantát[o].

. . . . . . .

The second respectiue, limited or Relatiue Preterpluperfectence.

I[o] hauerẻi cantát[o]. N[ó]i hauerémm[o] cantát[o].

Tù hauerésti cantát[o]. V[ó]i haueréste cantát[o].

Lúi hauerẻbbe cantát[o]. L[ó]r[o] hauerẻbber[o] cantát[o].

. . . . . . .

The future Tence, or time to come.

I[o] hauerò cantát[o].

Quánd[o]. Tù hauerái cantát[o].

Lúi hauerà cantát[o].

N[ó]i hauerém[o] cantát[o].

Quánd[o]. V[ó]i haueréte cantát[o].

L[ó]r[o] haueránn[o] cantát[o].

. . . . . . .

The present Infinitiue Moode.

Cantáre.

_The Preterperfect Infinitiue Moode._

Hauére cantát[o].

_The future Infinitiue Moode._

Hauére à cantáre. D[o]uér cantáre. Esser pẻr cantáre.

. . . . . . .

The present, or neere Participle.

Cantát[o].

_The past or distant Participle._

Hauére cantát[o].

. . . . . . .

The present or neere Gerond.

Cantánd[o].

_The past or distant Gerond._

Hauúto cantát[o], or Hauére cantát[o].

_The future Gerond._

Hauẻndo a cantáre. D[o]uẻnd[o] cantáre. Éssẻnd[o] pẻr cantáre.

The true Coniugating of the regular Verbe of the second Coniugation, by

which may be learned the certaine framing of all regular Verbes, _both

of the said and the third Coniugation_.

The Indicatiue Moode, or demonstratiue manner of Speech.

_The present or deffinite Tence._

I[o] gód[o]. N[ó]i godém[o], or godiámo.

Tù gódi. V[ó]i godéte.

Lúi góde. L[ó]r[o] gód[o]n[o].

. . . . . . .

The doubtfull, or indeffinite Preterimperfectence.

I[o] g[o]déu[o]. N[ó]i g[o]deuám[o].

Tù g[o]déui. V[ó]i g[o]deuáte.

Lúi g[o]déua. L[ó]r[o] g[o]déuan[o].

. . . . . . .

The first vncertaine or distant Preterfectence.

I[o] g[o]déi. N[ó]i g[o]démm[o].

Tù g[o]désti. V[ó]i g[o]déste.

Lúi g[o]détte. L[ó]r[o] g[o]détter[o] _or_ g[o]dér[o]n[o].

. . . . . . .

The second certaine or nearer Preterperfectence.

I[o] hò g[o]dút[o]. N[ó]i habbiám[o] g[o]dút[o].

Tù hái g[o]dút[o]. V[ó]i hauéte g[o]dút[o].

Lúi hà g[o]dút[o]. L[ó]r[o] hánn[o] g[o]dút[o].

. . . . . . .

The first vncertaine or very distant Preterpluperfectence.

I[o] hauéu[o] g[o]dút[o]. N[ó]i haueuám[o] g[o]dút[o].

Tù hauéui g[o]dút[o]. V[ó]i haueuáte g[o]dút[o].

Lúi hauéua g[o]dút[o]. L[ó]r[o] hauéuan[o] g[o]dút[o].

. . . . . . .

The second certaine or nearer Preterpluperfectence.

I[o] hẻbbi g[o]dút[o]. N[ó]i hauémm[o] g[o]dút[o].

Tù hauésti g[o]dút[o]. V[ó]i hauéste g[o]dút[o].

Lúi hẻbbe g[o]dút[o]. L[ó]r[o] hebbẻr[o] g[o]dút[o].

. . . . . . .

The future tence or time to come.

I[o] goderò _or_ godrò. N[ó]i goderém[o] _or_ godrém[o].

Tù goderái _or_ godrái. V[ó]i goderéte _or_ godréte.

Lúi goderà _or_ godrà. L[ó]r[o] goderánn[o] _or_ godránn[o].

. . . . . . .

The Imperatiue moode, or commanding manner of Speech.

Godiám[o] n[ó]i.

Gódi tù. Godéte v[ó]i.

Góda lúi. Gódin[o] l[ó]r[o].

. . . . . . .

The Optatiue moode, or wishing manner of Speech.

_The present or deffinite Tence._

I[o] góda. N[ó]i godiám[o].

Ochè. Tù góda. O chè. V[ó]i godiáte.

Lúi góda. L[ó]r[o] gódan[o].

. . . . . . .

The Preterimperfect or vndetermined Tence.

I[o] g[o]déssi. N[ó]i g[o]déssim[o].

O chè. Tù g[o]déssi. O chè. V[ó]i g[o]déste.

Lúi g[o]désse. L[ó]r[o] g[o]désser[o].

. . . . . . .

The preterperfect or determined tence.

I[o] hábbia g[o]dút[o]. N[ó]i habbiám[o] g[o]dút[o].

Chè. Tù hábbi g[o]dút[o]. O chè. V[ó]i habbiáte g[o]dút[o].

Lúi hábbia g[o]dút[o]. L[ó]r[o] hábbin[o] g[o]dút[o].

. . . . . . .

The preterpluperfect or vndetermined tence.

I[o] hauéssi g[o]dút[o].

Ochè. Tù hauéssi g[o]dút[o].

Lúi hauésse g[o]dút[o].

N[ó]i hauéssim[o] g[o]dút[o].

Ochè. V[ó]i hauéste g[o]dút[o].

L[ó]r[o] hauésser[o] g[o]dút[o].

. . . . . . .

The future tence, or time to come.

I[o] góda.

Ochè. Tù góda. da quà innanzi.

Lúi góda.

N[ó]i godiám[o].

Ochè. V[ó]i godiáte. da quà innanzi.

L[ó]r[o] gódan[o].

. . . . . . .

The subiunctiue, dependent, or potentiall moode, whose signes are

_Chè_, _Se_, _Benchè_, _Acciochè_, _Purchè_, or _Quándo_.

The Present or Definite tence.

I[o] góda. N[ó]i godiám[o].

Chè. Tù góda. Chè. V[ó]i godiáte.

Lùi góda. L[ó]r[o] gódan[o].

. . . . . . .

The first, conditionall, doubtfull, or dependent preterimperfect tence.

I[o] g[o]déssi. N[ó]i g[o]déssim[o].

Se. Tú g[o]déssi. Se. V[ó]i g[o]déste.

Lúi g[o]désse. L[ó]r[o] g[o]désser[o].

. . . . . . .

The second, respectiue, limited, or relatiue Preterimperfect tence.

I[o] g[o]deréi or g[o]dería.

Tù g[o]derésti.

Lúi g[o]derẻbbe or g[o]dería.

N[ó]i g[o]derémm[o].

V[ó]i g[o]deréste.

L[ó]r[o] g[o]derẻbber[o] or g[o]derían[o].

. . . . . . .

The preterperfect or determined tence.

I[o] hábbia g[o]dút[o]. N[ó]i habbiám[o] g[o]dút[o].

Chè. Tù hábbi g[o]dút[o]. O chè. V[ó]i habbiáte g[o]dút[o].

Lúi hábbia g[o]dút[o]. L[ó]r[o] hábbin[o] g[o]dút[o].

. . . . . . .

The first, conditionall, doubtfull, or dependent Preterpluperfect tence.

I[o] hauéssi g[o]dút[o]. N[ó]i hauéssim[o] g[o]dút[o].

Se. Tù hauéssi g[o]dút[o]. Se. V[ó]i hauéste g[o]dút[o].

Lúi hauésse g[o]dút[o]. L[ó]r[o] hauésser[o] g[o]dút[o].

. . . . . . .

The second, respective, limited, or relatiue Preterpluperfect tence.

I[o] haueréi g[o]dút[o]. N[ó]i hauerémm[o] g[o]dút[o].

Tù hauerésti g[o]dút[o]. V[ó]i haueréste g[o]dút[o].

Lúi hauerẻbbe g[o]dút[o]. L[ó]r[o] hauerẻbber[o] g[o]dút[o].

. . . . . . .

The future tence or time to come.

I[o] hauerò g[o]dút[o].

Quánd[o]. Tù hauerái g[o]dút[o].

Lúi hauerà g[o]dút[o].

N[ó]i hauerém[o] g[o]dút[o].

Quánd[o]. V[ó]i haueréte g[o]dút[o].

L[ó]r[o] haueránn[o] g[o]dút[o].

. . . . . . .

_The present Infinitiue moode._

G[o]dére.

_The Preterperfect Infinitiue mood._

Hauére g[o]dút[o].

_The future Infinitiue moode._

Hauére a g[o]dére. D[o]uére g[o]dére. Éssere pẻr g[o]dére.

. . . . . . .

_The present or neare Participle._

G[o]dút[o].

_The past or distant Participle._

Hauút[o] g[o]dút[o]. _or_ Hauére g[o]dút[o].

. . . . . . .

_The Present Gerond._

G[o]dẻnd[o].

_The past or distant Gerond._

Hauẻnd[o] g[o]dút[o].

_The future Gerond._

Hauẻnd[o] a g[o]dẻre. D[o]uẻnd[o] g[o]dére. Éssẻnd[o] pẻr g[o]dére.

The true coniugating of a regular Verbe of the third Coniugation, by

which may be _learned the certaine framing of any regular verbe of the

said Coniugation_.

The Indicatiue moode, or demonstratiue manner of speech.

_The present or definit tence._

I[o] ricéu[o]. N[ó]i riceuém[o] _or_ riceuiám[o].

Tù ricéui. V[ó]i riceuéte.

Lúi ricéue. L[ó]r[o] ricéu[o]n[o] _or_ ricé[o]n[o].

. . . . . . .

The Doubtfull or Indefinite Preterimperfect tence.

I[o] riceuéu[o]. N[ó]i riceueuám[o].

Tù riceuéui. V[ó]i riceueuáte.

Lúi riceuéua. L[ó]r[o] riceuéuan[o]

. . . . . . .

The first vncertaine or distant Preterperfect tence.

I[o] riceuéi. N[ó]i riceuémm[o].

Tù riceuésti. V[ó]i riceuéste.

Lúi riceuétte. L[ó]r[o] riceuétter[o].

. . . . . . .

The second, Certaine or Neere Preterperfect tence.

I[o] hò riceuút[o]. N[ó]i habbiám[o] riceuút[o].

Tù hái riceuút[o]. V[ó]i hauéte riceuút[o].

Lúi hà riceuút[o]. L[ó]r[o] hánn[o] riceuút[o].

. . . . . . .

The first, vncertaine, or distant Preterpluperfect tence.

I[o] hauéu[o] riceuút[o]. N[ó]i haueuám[o] riceuút[o].

Tù hauéui riceuút[o]. V[ó]i haueuáte riceuút[o].

Lúi hauéua riceuút[o]. L[ó]r[o] hauéuan[o] riceuút[o].

. . . . . . .

The second, certaine, or nearer Preterpluperfect tence.

I[o] hẻbbi riceuút[o]. N[ó]i hauémm[o] riceuút[o].

Tù hauésti riceuút[o]. V[ó]i hauéste riceuút[o].

Lúi hẻbbe riceuút[o]. L[ó]r[o] hẻbber[o] riceuút[o].

. . . . . . .

The future tence or time to come.

I[o] riceuerò. N[ó]i riceuerém[o].

Tù riceuerái. V[ó]i riceueréte.

Lúi riceuerà. L[ó]r[o] riceueránn[o].

. . . . . . .

The Imperatiue or commanding manner of Speech.

Riceuiám[o] n[ó]i.

Ricéui tù. Riceuéte v[ó]i.

Ricéua lúi. Ricéuin[o] l[ó]r[o].

. . . . . . .

The Optatiue moode, or wishing manner of Speech.

_The Present or Definite tence._

I[o] ricéua. N[ó]i riceuiám[o].

O chè. Tù ricéua. O chè. V[ó]i riceuiáte.

Lúi ricéua. L[ó]r[o] ricéuan[o].

. . . . . . .

The vndetermined Preterimperfect tence.

I[o] riceuéssi. N[ó]i riceuéssim[o].

O chè. Tù riceuéssi. O chè. V[ó]i riceuéste.

Lúi riceuésse. L[ó]r[o] riceuésser[o].

. . . . . . .

The determined Preterperfect tence.

I[o] hábbia riceuút[o].

O chè. Tù hábbi riceuút[o].

Lúi hábbia riceuút[o].

N[ó]i habbiám[o] riceuút[o].

O chè. V[ó]i habbiáte riceuút[o].

L[ó]r[o] hábbin[o] riceuút[o].

. . . . . . .

The vndetermined preterpluperfect tence.

I[o] hauéssi riceuút[o].

O chè. Tù hauéssi riceuút[o].

Lúi hauésse riceuút[o].

N[ó]i hauéssim[o] riceuút[o].

O chè. V[ó]i hauéste riceuút[o].

L[ó]r[o] hauésser[o] riceuút[o].

. . . . . . .

The future tence or time to come.

I[o] ricéua. N[ó]i riceuiám[o].

O chè. Tù ricéua. O chè. V[ó]i riceuiáte. da quà innanzi.

Lúi ricéua. L[ó]r[o] ricéuan[o].

. . . . . . .

The Subiunctiue Dependent or potentiall moode, whose signes are, Chè,

Sè, Benchè, Acciochè, Purchè, _or_ Quánd[o].

The Present or Deffinite tence.

N[ó]i riceuiám[o].

Chè. Tù ricéua. Chè. V[ó]i riceuiáte.

Lúi ricéua. L[ó]r[o] ricéuan[o].

. . . . . . .

The first Conditionall, Doubtfull, or Dependent Preterimperfectence.

I[o] riceuéssi. N[ó]i riceuéssim[o].

Se. Tù riceuéssi. Se. V[ó]i riceuéste.

Lúi riceuésse. L[ó]r[o] riceuésser[o].

. . . . . . .

The second Respectiue, limited, or Relatiue Preterimperfectence.

I[o] riceuerẻi, _or_ riceuería.

Tù riceuerésti.

Lúi riceuerẻbbe, _or_ riceuería.

N[ó]i riceuerémm[o].

V[ó]i riceueréste.

L[ó]r[o] riceuerẻbber[o], _or_ riceuerían[o].

. . . . . . .

The Determined Preterperfectence.

I[o] hábbia riceuút[o]. N[ó]i habbiam[o] riceuút[o].

Chè. Tù hábbi riceuút[o]. Chè. V[ó]i habbiáte riceuút[o].

Lúi hábbia riceuút[o]. L[ó]r[o] hábbin[o] riceuút[o].

. . . . . . .

The first Conditionall, Doubtfull, or Dependent Preterpluperfectence.

I[o] hauéssi riceuút[o]. N[ó]i hauéssim[o] riceuút[o].

Se. Tù hauéssi riceuút[o]. Se. V[ó]i hauéste riceuút[o].

Lúi hauésse riceuút[o]. L[ó]r[o] hauésser[o] riceuút[o].

. . . . . . .

The second Respectiue, limited or Relatiue Preterpluperfectence.

I[o] hauerẻi riceuút[o]. N[ó]i hauerémm[o] riceuút[o].

Tù hauerésti riceuút[o]. V[ó]i haueréste riceuút[o].

Lúi hauerẻbbe riceuút[o]. L[ó]r[o] hauerẻbber[o] riceuút[o].

. . . . . . .

The future tence or time to come.

I[o] hauerò riceuút[o].

Quánd[o]. Tù hauerái riceuút[o].

Lúi hauerà riceuút[o].

N[ó]i hauerém[o] riceuút[o].

Quánd[o]. V[ó]i haueréte riceuút[o].

L[ó]r[o] haueránn[o] riceuút[o].

. . . . . . .

_The Present Infinitiue moode._

Ricéuere.

_The Preterperfect Infinitiue moode._

Hauére riceuút[o].

_The future Infinitiue moode._

Hauére a ricéuere. D[o]uére ricéuere. Éssere pẻr ricéuere.

. . . . . . .

_The Present or neare Participle._

Riceuút[o].

_The past or distant Participle._

Hauére riceuút[o], _or_ Hauút[o] riceuút[o].

. . . . . . .

_The Present Gerond._

Riceuẻnd[o].

_The past or distant Gerond._

Hauẻnd[o] riceuút[o].

_The future Gerond._

Hauẻnd[o] a ricéuere. D[o]uẻnd[o] ricéuere.

Essẻnd[o] pẻr ricéuere.

The true coniugating of a regular verbe of the fourth Coniugation, by

which may be learned the certaine framing of all regular verbes of the

said coniugation.

_The Indicatiue moode or Demonstratue manner of speech._

The Present or Deffinite tence.

I[o] dórm[o]. N[ó]i dormím[o].

Tù dórmi. V[ó]i dormíte.

Lúi dórme. L[ó]r[o] dórm[o]n[o].

. . . . . . .

The Doubtfull or vndeffinite Preterimperfectence.

I[o] dormíu[o]. N[ó]i dormiuám[o].

Tù dormíui. V[ó]i dormiuáte.

Lúi dormíua. L[ó]r[o] dormíuan[o].

. . . . . . .

The first vncertaine or distant Preterfectence.

I[o] dormíj. N[ó]i dormímm[o].

Tù dormísti. V[ó]i dormíste.

Lúi dormì. L[ó]r[o] dormír[o]n[o].

. . . . . . .

The second certaine or nearer Preterperfectence.

I[o] hò dormít[o]. N[ó]i habbiám[o] dormít[o].

Tù hái dormít[o]. V[ó]i hauéte dormít[o].

Lúi hà dormít[o]. L[ó]r[o] hánn[o] dormít[o].

. . . . . . .

The first vncertaine or distant Preterpluperfectence.

I[o] hauéu[o] dormít[o]. N[ó]i haueuám[o] dormít[o].

Tù hauéui dormít[o]. V[ó]i haueuáte dormít[o].

Lúi hauéua dormít[o]. L[ó]r[o] hauéuan[o] dormít[o].

. . . . . . .

The second certaine or nearer Preterpluperfectence.

I[o] hẻbbi dormít[o]. N[ó]i hauémm[o] dormít[o].

Tù hauésti dormít[o]. V[ó]i hauéste dormít[o].

Lúi hẻbbe dormít[o]. L[ó]r[o] hẻbber[o] dormít[o].

. . . . . . .

The future tence or time to come.

I[o] dormirò. N[ó]i dormirém[o].

Tù dormirái. V[ó]i dormiréte.

Lúi dormirà. L[ó]r[o] dormiránn[o].

The Imperatiue moode or commanding manner of speech.

Dormiám[o] n[ó]i.

Dórmi tù. Dormíte v[ó]i.

Dórma lúi. Dórmin[o] L[ó]r[o].

. . . . . . .

The Optatiue moode or wishing manner of speech.

_The Present or deffinite tence._

I[o] dórma. N[ó]i dormiám[o].

O chè. Tù dórma. O chè. V[ó]i dormiáte.

Lúi dórma. L[ó]r[o] dórman[o].

. . . . . . .

The vndetermined or Preterimperfectence.

I[o] dormíssi. N[ó]i dormissim[o].

O chè. Tù dormíssi. O chè. V[ó]i dormíste.

Lúi dormísse. L[ó]r[o] dormísser[o].

. . . . . . .

The Determined or Preterperfectence.

I[o] hábbia dormít[o].

O chè. Tù hábbi dormít[o].

Lúi hábbia dormít[o].

N[ó]i habbiám[o] dormít[o].

O chè. V[ó]i habbiáte dormít[o].

L[ó]r[o] habbian[o] dormít[o].

. . . . . . .

The vndetermined or preterpluperfectence.

I[o] hauéssi dormít[o].

O chè. Tù hauéssi dormít[o].

Lúi hauésse dormít[o].

N[ó]i hauéssim[o] dormít[o].

O chè. V[ó]i hauéste dormít[o].

L[ó]r[o] hauésser[o] dormít[o].

. . . . . . .

The future tence or time to come.

I[o] dórma. N[ó]i dormiám[o].

O chè. Tù dórma. O chè. V[ó]i dormiáte. da quà innánzi.

Lúi dórma. L[ó]r[o] dórman[o].

. . . . . . .

The Subiunctiue Dependent or potentiall moode, whose signes are, Chè,

Sè, Benchè, Acciòchè, Purchè, _or_ Quánd[o].

The Present or Deffinite tence.

I[o] dórma. N[ó]i dormiám[o].

Chè. Tù dórma. Chè. V[ó]i dormiáte.

Lúi dórma. L[ó]r[o] dórman[o].

. . . . . . .

The first Conditionall, Doubtfull, or Dependent Preterimperfectence.

I[o] dormíssi. N[ó]i dormíssim[o].

Sè. Tù dormíssi. Sè. V[ó]i dormíste.

Lúi dormísse. L[ó]r[o] dormísser[o].

. . . . . . .

The Second Respectiue, limited or Relatiue Preterimperfectence,

I[o] dormirẻi. N[ó]i dormirémm[o].

Tù dormirésti. V[ó]i dormiréste.

Lúi dormirẻbbe. L[ó]r[o] dormirẻbber[o].

. . . . . . .

The Determined or Preterperfectence.

I[o] hábbia dormít[o]. N[ó]i habbiám[o] dormít[o].

Chè Tù hábbi dormít[o]. Chè V[ó]i habbiáte dormít[o].

Lúi hábbia dormít[o]. L[ó]r[o] hábbian[o] dormít[o].

. . . . . . .

The first Conditionall, Doubtfull or Dependent Preterpluperfectence,

I[o] hauéssi dormít[o]. N[ó]i hauéssim[o] dormít[o].

Se. Tù hauéssi dormít[o]. Se. V[ó]i hauéste dormít[o].

Lúi hauésse dormít[o]. L[ó]r[o] hauésser[o] dormít[o].

. . . . . . .

The second Respectiue, limited, or Relatiue Preterpluperfectence

I[o] hauerẻi dormít[o]. N[ó]i hauerémm[o] dormít[o].

Tù hauerésti dormít[o]. V[ó]i haueréste dormít[o].

Lúi hauerẻbbe dormít[o]. L[ó]r[o] hauerẻbber[o] dormít[o].

. . . . . . .

The future tence or time to come.

I[o] hauerò dormít[o].

Quándo. Tù hauerái dormít[o].

Lúi hauerà dormit[o].

N[ó]i hauerém[o] dormít[o].

Quándo. V[ó]i haueréte dormít[o].

L[ó]r[o] haueránn[o] dormít[o].

. . . . . . .

_The Present Infinitiue moode._

Dormíre.

_The Preterperfect Infinitiue moode._

Hauére dormít[o].

_The future Infinitiue moode._

Hauére a dormíre. D[o]uére dormíre. Éssere pẻr dormíre.

. . . . . . .

_The Present or neare participle._

Dormít[o].

_The past or distant Participle._

Hauére dormít[o], _or_ Hauút[o] dormít[o].

. . . . . . .

_The Present Gerond._

Dormẻndo.

_The past or distant Gerond._

Hauẻnd[o] dormít[o].

_The future Gerond._

Hauẻnd[o] a dormíre. D[o]uênd[o] dormíre.

Essẻnd[o] pẻr dormíre.

Of the chiefest Irregular verbes of the first Coniugation.

_I haue already noted that of the Italian verbes some may be reduced

vnder certain infallible rules, and therefore are called regular, of

which who can coningate but one, may by the same (knowing but the

Infinitiue moode) frame and coniugate all of that coniugation. It

remaineth that I say something of those that either much or little vary

and differ from the said rules, and are therefore called irregular.

Of the first Coniugation there are but foure, that is to say_, Andáre,

Dáre, Fáre, Stáre, _which are irregular but in some tences, namely, in

the Present tence and first Preterperfectence of the Indicatiue moode,

and in the Present tence of the Optatiue moode, and consequently in

that of the Subiunectiue and in the Imperatiue. The rest of the tences

are all regular, sauing the first or conditionall Imperfectence of the

Optatiue and Subiunctiue moode, of_ Dáre, Fáre, _and_ Stáre, _as for

example_.

. . . . . . .

The Present or Deffinite tence of the Indicatiue moode.

I[o] vád[o], _or_ vò. N[ó]i andiám[o].

Tù vái. V[ó]i andáte.

Lúi và. L[ó]r[o]vánn[o].

I[o] dò. N[ó]i diám[o].

Tù dái. V[ó]i dáte.

Lúi dà. L[ó]r[o] dánn[o].

. . . . . . .

I[o] fácci[o], _or_ fò. N[ó]i facciám[o].

Tù fái. V[ó]i fáte.

Lúi fà. Ló]r[o] fánn[o].

I[o] stò. N[ó]i stiám[o], _or_ stém[o].

Tù stái. V[ó]i státe.

Lúi stà. L[ó]r[o] stánn[o].

. . . . . . .

The first vncertaine or Distant Preterperfectence.

I[o] diẻdi, détti, _or_ diẻi.

Tù désti.

Lúi diẻde, diè, _or_ détte.

N[ó]i démm[o].

V[ó]i déste.

L[ó]r[o] diẻder[o], diér[o], diér, détter[o] _or_ détt[o]n[o].

. . . . . . .

I[o] féci, _or_ féi.

Tù facésti.

Lúi féce, fé[o], _or_ fè.

N[ó]i facémm[o], _or_ fémm[o].

V[ó]i facéste, _or_ féste.

L[ó]r[o] fécer[o], fér[o], fér[o]n[o], fér, _or_ férn[o].

. . . . . . .

I[o] stéi, _or_ stétti.

Tù stésti.

Lúi stétte, _or_ stè.

N[ó]i stémm[o].

V[ó]i stéste.

L[ó]r[o], stétter[o], stér[o]n[o], stér[o], stérn[o], _or_ stér.

. . . . . . .

_This tence of_ Andáre _is regular, looke_ Cantáre.

. . . . . . .

The Imperatiue or commanding moode.

Diám[o] n[ó]i. Facciám[o] n[ó]i.

Dà tù. Dáte v[ó]i. Fà tù. Fáte v[ó]i.

Día lúi. Dían[o] l[ó]r[o]. Fácci lúi. Fáccin[o] l[ó]r[o].

. . . . . . .

Stám[o] n[ó]i. Andiám[o] n[ó]i.

Stà tù. Státe v[ó]i. Và tù. Andáte v[ó]i.

Stía lúi. Stían[o] l[ó]r[o]. Vádi lúi. Vádin[o] l[ó]r[o].

. . . . . . .

The Present tence of the Optatiue and Subiunctiue moode.

I[o] día. N[ó]i diám[o].

O chè. Tù díj. V[ó]i diáte.

Lúi día. L[ó]r[o] dían[o].

I[o] fáccia. N[ó]i facciám[o].

O chè. Tù fácci. V[ó]i facciáte.

Lúi fáccia. L[ó]r[o] fáccin[o].

. . . . . . .

I[o] stía. N[ó]i stiám[o].

O chè. Tù stíj. V[ó]i stiáte.

Lúi stía. L[ó]r[o] stían[o].

I[o] váda. N[ó]i andiám[o].

O chè. Tù vádi. V[ó]i andiáte.

Lúi váda. L[ó]r[o] vádin[o].

. . . . . . .

The Preterimperfectence of the Optatiue moode or first and Conditionall

of the Subiunctiue moode.

I[o] déssi. N[ó]i déssim[o].

Se, _or_ Tù déssi. V[ó]i déste.

Chè. Lúi désse. L[ó]r[o] désser[o].

I[o] stéssi. N[ó]i stéssim[o].

Se, _or_ Tù stéssi. V[ó]i stéste.

Chè. Lúi stésse. L[ó]r[o] stésser[o].

. . . . . . .

_This tence of_ Fáre _and_ Andáre _is regular, the first according

to_ Fácere, _the second according to_ Andáre. _All other tences and

Participles are regular and framed of their Infinitiues._

Of the chiefest irregular verbes of the second Coniugation.

_The chiefest irregular verbes of the second Coniugation, and which

vary and differ from the regular in some tences, namely in the Present

and first or distant Preterperfectence of the Indicatiue moode,

and in the Present tence of the Optatiue and Subiunctiue moode,

and by consequence of the Imperatiue, and that but in some persons,

whereof if one know but the first singular, he may easily frame the

rest, as in the first verbe,_ Hauére, _before set downe hath beene

at large declared. As also the variation of their Participles, as

also the sincopating of some of them either in the Future tence of

the Indicatiue, and the Respectiue or Relatiue of the Potentiall

or Subiunctiue moode, are these_, Hauére, Cadére, Calére, Capére,

D[o]lére, D[o]uére, _or_ Deuére, Giacére, Parére, P[o]tére, S[o]lére,

Tacére, Tenére, Valére, V[o]lére. _Of which I only set downe the two

first persons singular of the aboue named tences, the sincopated tence,

and the participle, all others being very easie, as you may perceiue

in_ Hauére.

The Present or Deffinite tence of the Indicatiue moode.

I[o] cád[o], or cággi[o]. L[ó]r[o] cádon[o], or cággion[o].

I[o] cágli[o]. L[ó]r[o] cágli[o]n[o].

I[o] cápi[o]. L[ó]r[o] cáp[o]n[o].

I[o] dólg[o]. L[ó]r[o] dólg[o]n[o].

I[o] dẻbb[o]. L[ó]r[o] dẻbb[o]n[o].

I[o] giácci[o]. L[ó]r[o] giácci[o]n[o].

I[o] pár[o], or pái[o]. L[ó]r[o] pái[o]n[o], or pár[o]n[o].

I[o] póss[o]. L[ó]r[o] póss[o]n[o].

I[o] sò, sái, sà. L[ó]r[o] sánn[o].

I[o] sógli[o]. L[ó]r[o] sógli[o]n[o].

I[o] tácci[o]. L[ó]r[o] tácci[o]n[o].

I[o] tẻng[o]. L[ó]r[o] tẻng[o]n[o].

I[o] vágli[o]. L[ó]r[o] vágli[o]n[o].

I[o] vógli[o]. L[ó]r[o] vógli[o]n[o].

_The other foure persons are regular and may be framed by the

Infinitiue moode, as you may see in_ Hauére.

. . . . . . .

The first vncertaine or distant Preterperfectence.

I[o] cáddi. I[o] lúi cádde. lúi lór[o] cádder[o]. lór[o]

cálsi. I[o] dólsi. cálse. lúi dólse. cálser[o]. lór[o]

I[o] giácqui. I[o] lúi giácque. lúi dólser[o]. lór[o]

párui, _or_ pársi. párue, _or_ párse. giácquer[o]. lór[o]

I[o] sólsi. I[o] lúi sólse. lúi páruer[o], _or_ párser[o].

tácqui. I[o] ténni. tácque. lúi ténne. lór[o] sólser[o]. lór[o]

I[o] válsi. lúi válse. tácquer[o]. lór[o]

ténner[o]. lór[o]

válser[o].

_The other three persons are regular and to be framed by the Infinitiue

moode, as may be seen in_ Hauére. D[o]uére, P[o]tére, _and_ V[o]lére,

_are already coniugated at large, therefore I omit them._

. . . . . . .

The future tence of the Indicatiue moode of such verbes of the second

coniugation as are sincopated or vary from the infinitiue moode.

I[o] cadrò. Nói cadrém[o].

Tù cadrái. Vói cadréte.

Lúi cadrà. L[ó]r[o] cadránn[o].

I[o] dorrò. Nói dorrém[o].

Tù dorrái. Vói dorréte.

Lúi dorrà. L[ó]r[o] dorránn[o].

I[o] parrò. Nói parrém[o].

Tù parrái. Vói parréte.

Lúi parrà. L[ó]r[o] parránn[o].

I[o] saprò. Nói saprém[o].

Tù saprái. Vói sapréte.

Lúi saprà. L[ó]r[o] sapránn[o].

I[o] terrò. N[ó]i terrém[o].

Tù terrái. V[ó]i terréte.

Lúi terrà. L[ó]r[o] terránn[o].

I[o] varrò. N[ó]i varrém[o].

Tù varrái. V[ó]i varréte.

Lúi varrà. L[ó]r[o] varránn[o].

. . . . . . .

The Presentence of the Optatiue and Subiunctiue Moodes.

I[o] cáda, _or_ cággia.

I[o] cáglia.

I[o] cápa.

I[o] dólga.

O chè, _or_ I[o] giáccia.

chè I[o] páia.

I[o] sóglia.

I[o] táccia.

I[o] váglia.

I[o] tẻnga. _The rest of the

persons are

L[ó]r[o] cádan[o], _or_ cággian[o]. regular._

L[ó]r[o] cáglian[o].

L[ó]r[o] cápan[o].

L[ó]r[o] dólgan[o].

O chè, _or_ L[ó]r[o] giáccian[o].

chè L[ó]r[o] páian[o].

L[ó]r[o] sóglian[o].

L[ó]r[o] táccian[o].

L[ó]r[o] tẻngan[o].

L[ó]r[o] váglian[o].

. . . . . . .

The second, respectiue, limited, or Relatiue Preterimperfectence

of such Verbes of the second Coniugation as may bee sincopated _and

irregularly vsed_.

I[o] cadrẻi, _or_ cadría.

N[ó]i cadrémm[o].

I[o] dórrẻi, _or_ dorría.

N[ó]i dorrémm[o].

I[o] parrẻi, _or_ parría.

N[ó]i parrémm[o].

I[o] saprẻi, or sapría.

N[ó]i saprémm[o].

I[o] torrẻi, or torría.

N[ó]i torrémm[o].

I[o] varrẻi, or varría.

N[ó]i varrémm[o].

Queen Anna's New World of Words; or, Dictionarie of the Italian and English Tongues · 第 178 / 182 段