§ 140. The first three numerals ar declinabl in all cases and genders.
1. =ains=, n. =ain= and =ainata=, f. =aina=, inflects entirely like a
strong adj. (=blinds=, § 123). Plural forms mean _only_, _alone_. No
weak inflection is found. (§ 122, n. 1).
2. M. N. F.
N. =twai= =twa= | =twôs=
G. =twaddjê= | --
D. =twaim= | =twaim=
A. =twans= =twa= | =twôs=
|
3. N. -- =þrija= | --
G. =þrijê= | --
D. =þrim= | --
A. =þrins= =þrija= | =þrins=
The nom. of the m. and f., which is not extant, may with certainty be
givn as =þreis=.
NOTE. The definit dual number '_both_', ἀμφότεροι, is renderd by
=bai=, which inflects like =twai=. The extant forms ar nom. m.
=bai=, dat. =baim=, acc. =bans=, nom. acc. n. =ba=.--There occurs
also an extended form with the same meaning, its inflection being
that of a consonantal substantiv (§ 117, n. 4): nom. =bajôþs=, dat.
=bajôþum=.
§ 141. The numerals from 4 to 19 ar of one gender. Extant ar: =fidwôr=,
_4_; =fimf=, _5_; =saíhs=, _6_; =sibun=, _7_; =ahtau=, _8_; =niun=,
_9_; =taíhun=, _10_; =ainlif= (§ 56, n. 1), _11_; =twalif=, _12_;
=fidwôrtaíhun=, _14_; =fimftaíhun=, _15_. These numerals ar uzed
uninflected, but may take an inflected gen. and dat. according to the
=i=-declension (§ 99 et seq.). Thus, =fidwôr=, dat. =fidwôrim=; =niun=,
gen. =niunê=; =taíhun=, dat. =taíhunim=; =ainlif=, dat. =ainlibim=;
=twalif=, gen. =twalibê=, dat. =twalibim=.
NOTE. For =fidwôr= appears =fidur-= (s. § 24, n. 2) in cpds.:
=fidurfalþs=, _fourfold_; =fidurdôgs=, _time of four days_;
=fidurragineis=, _tetrarch_. Cp. Beitr., 6, 394; Brgm., III, 11.
§ 142. The tens from 20 to 60 ar formd by means of the pl. =tigjus=
(< =*tigus=, _a decad_), preceded by the units. =tigjus= inflects
regularly like =sunus= (§ 104). The object counted is always givn in
the gen.--=twai tigjus=, _20_; =*þreis tigjus=, _30_ (extant in gen.
=þrijê tigiwê=, acc. =þrins tiguns=), =fidwôr tigjus=, _40_; =fimf
tigjus=, _50_; =saíhs tigjus=, _60_.
§ 143. From 70 to 100 =-têhund= takes the place of =tigjus=:
=sibuntêhund=, _70_; =ahtautêhund=, _80_; =niuntêhund=, _90_;
=taíhuntêhund= and =taíhuntaíhund=, _100_. The numerals in =-têhund=
ar substantivs which ar as a rule indeclinabl. Onse (Lu. XV, 7)
we meet with an inflected gen. sg.; =in niuntêhundis jah niunê
garaíhtaizê=.--Cp. Brgm., III, 40.
§ 144. The hundreds ar formd by means of the plural of a neuter =hund=
(_a hundred_). The following ar extant: =twa hunda=, _200_; =þrija
hunda=, _300_; =fimf hunda=, _500_; =niun hunda=, _900_.
§ 145. =þûsundi=, _1000_, is a f. sb. (inflecting like =bandi=, § 96),
with a gen. pl.; several thousands ar exprest by =þûsundjôs=.--Onse
(Ezra II, 14) occurs a n. pl. =twa þûsundja=. Cp. ahd. gr., § 275. OE.
Gr., § 327, and Mahlow, 'Die langen Vocale', p. 98.
The extant thousands ar: =twôs þûsundjôs=, _2000_; =.g. þûsundjôs=,
_3000_; =fidwôr þûsundjôs=, _4000_; =fimf þûsundjôs=, _5000_; =taíhun
þ.=, _10000_; =miþ twaim tigum= (dat.) =þûsundjô= (gen.), _with 20000_.
NOTE (to §§ 141-145). The numerals ar very often denoted by letters
(cp. § 1, n. 2). Therefore so many words for numerals ar wanting.