+----------------------------------------------------+
| Principal parts: mālō, mālle, māluī, ----. |
+---------+------------------------------------------+
| | INDICATIVE MOOD. |
| | |
| | Singular. | Plural. |
| _Pres._ | mālō, | mālumus, |
| | māvīs, | māvoltis or māvultis, |
| | māvolt or māvult | mālunt |
| _Imp._ | mālēbam, | mālēbāmus, |
| | mālēbās, | mālēbātis, |
| | mālēbat | mālēbant |
| _Fut._ | ----, | mālēmus, |
| | mālēs, | mālētis, |
| | mālet | mālent |
| | |
| | SUBJUNCTIVE MOOD. |
| | |
| _Pres._ | mālim, | mālīmus, |
| | mālīs, | mālītis, |
| | mālit | mālint |
| _Imp._ | māllem, | māllēmus, |
| | māllēs, | māllētis, |
| | māllet | māllent |
| | |
+---------+------------------------------------------+
| | INFINITIVE. | PARTICIPLE. |
| _Pres._ | mālle | ---- |
+---------+------------------------------------------+
779. Old forms are #māvolō#, #māvolunt#; #māvolet#; #māvelim#,
#māvelīs#, #māvelit#; #māvellem#. The perfect system, #māluī#, &c., is
like that of #volō# (772).
[Errata:
773 (table) ... velīmus,
, missing
774 ... #sī vīs# (Plaut., Ter., Cic., Liv.)
Plaut. Ter.,
775 ... #māvolō# for #*magsvolo#
printed as shown: error for magsvolō?]
(3.) #ferō#, _carry_ (#fer-#).
780. #ferō#, _carry_, is used only in the present system (720). The
other parts are supplied by forms of #tollō#, _lift_ (#tol-#, #tlā-#).
The present system of #ferō# is as follows:
+------------------------------------------------------------------+
| Principal parts: ferō, ferre; (tulī, lātus). |
+---------+--------------------------------------------------------+
| | ACTIVE VOICE. |
| | |
| | INDICATIVE MOOD. |
| | |
| | Singular. | Plural. |
| _Pres._ | ferō, fers, fert | ferimus, fertis, ferunt |
| _Imp._ | ferēbam, | ferēbāmus, |
| | ferēbās, | ferēbātis, |
| | ferēbat | ferēbant |
| _Fut._ | feram, ferēs, feret | ferēmus, ferētis, ferent |
| | |
| | SUBJUNCTIVE MOOD. |
| | |
| _Pres._ | feram, ferās, ferat | ferāmus, ferātis, ferant |
| _Imp._ | ferrem, ferrēs, ferret | ferrēmus, ferrētis, ferrent |
| | |
| | IMPERATIVE MOOD. |
| | fer or fertō, fertō | ferte or fertōte, feruntō |
+---------+--------------------------------------------------------+
| | INFINITIVE. | PARTICIPLE. |
| _Pres._ | ferre | ferēns |
| | | |
| | GERUND. | |
| _Gen._ | ferendī, &c. | |
+---------+--------------------------------------------------------+
| | PASSIVE VOICE. |
| | |
| | INDICATIVE MOOD. |
| | |
| | Singular. | Plural. |
| _Pres._ | feror, | ferimur, |
| | ferris or -re, | feriminī, |
| | fertur | feruntur |
| _Imp._ | ferēbar, | ferēbāmur, |
| | ferēbāre or -ris, | ferēbāminī, |
| | ferēbātur | ferēbantur |
| _Fut._ | ferar, | ferēmur, |
| | ferēre or -ris, | ferēminī, |
| | ferētur | ferentur |
| | |
| | SUBJUNCTIVE MOOD. |
| | |
| _Pres._ | ferar, | ferāmur, |
| | ferāre or -ris, | ferāminī, |
| | ferātur | ferantur |
| _Imp._ | ferrer, | ferrēmur, |
| | ferrēre or -ris, | ferrēminī, |
| | ferrētur | ferrentur |
| | |
| | IMPERATIVE MOOD. |
| | ferre or fertor, | feriminī, |
| | fertor | feruntor |
+---------+--------------------------------------------------------+
| | INFINITIVE. | GERUNDIVE. |
| _Pres._ | ferrī | ferendus |
+---------+--------------------------------------------------------+
781. For #tulī#, see 860; the full form #tetulī#, &c., is found in old
Latin, and TOLI, &c., in inscriptions; the compound with #re-# is
#rettulī# for #*retetulī# (861). For the participle #lātus#, see 169, 1.
(B.) VERBS IN #-ere#.
_The Third Conjugation._