155. The Provençal present indicative and subjunctive come, in the
main, directly from the corresponding parts of the Latin verb:--
_amo_ > am _amāmu’_ > amám
_amas_ > amas _amaātis_ > amátz
_amat_ > ama _amant_ > áman
_faciam_ > fassa _faciāmu’_ > fassám
_facias_ > fassas _faciātis_ > fassátz
_faciat_ > fassa _faciant_ > fássan
In the 4th conjugation, however, most verbs have adopted the originally
inchoative -sc- (§ 138) and incorporated it into the inflection of the
present, except in the 1st and 2d pers. pl. of the indicative:--
_florīsco_ > florísc _florēmu’_ > florẹm[114]
_florīscis_ > florís florísses _florētis_ > florętz[114]
_florīscit_ > florís _florīscunt_ > floríscon
_florīscam_ > florísca _floriscāmu’_ > floriscám
_florīscas_ > floríscas _floriscātis_ > floriscátz
_florīscat_ > florísca _florīscant_ > floríscan
We occasionally find such forms as florissẹm, florissętz, and florám,
florátz.
1. The s coming from sc´ was of course originally palatal; it
is sometimes written _sh_. The sc of the 1st pers. sg., the 3d
pers. pl., and the whole pres. subjunctive was replaced, in
some dialects, by s or sh: floris florish, florisson florishon,
florissa florisha.
156. Of the Latin imperative forms, only the present active, 2d pers.
sg. and pl., remained in use. The Provençal verb kept the sg., but
substituted for the pl. the 2d pers. pl. of the present indicative:--
_ama_ > ama
_amāte_ _amātis_ > amátz
_tĕne_ > ten
_tenēte_ _tenētis_ > tenętz
_crēde_ > crẹ
_crēdĭte_ ✱_crēdĭ́tis_[115] > crezętz
_partī_ > part
_partīte_ _partītis_ > partętz[115]
_fīnīsce_ > finís
_finīte_ _finītis_ > finętz[115]
In negative commands the present subjunctive is generally used instead
of the plural imperative, and sometimes the infinitive is employed
instead of sg. or pl. The verbs auzir, avẹr, dire, ęsser, sabẹr,
vezẹr, volẹr regularly took their imperative forms from the present
subjunctive: áuias, digátz, veiátz, etc.
1. _Fait_ < _facĭte_ (beside _faitz_) seems to come directly
from the Latin form.
2. Before _vos_ the pl. drops final _-tz_ (or _-t_?): _departe
vos_, _vene vos_. _Ve vos_ becomes _veus_; a fusion of _ve vos_
and _ec_ < _eccum_ results in _vecvos_.