153. _Habēbam_ > aβẹβa > (probably through dissimilation: § 87, β)
aβẹa > avía (§ 26); so avías, avía, aviám, aviátz, avían. But inasmuch
as the conditional was formed in imitation of the future, and none
of the future forms retained the av-, the conditional endings were
reduced to -ía, -ías, -ía, -iám, -iátz, -ían. Some dialects, which
substituted -on for -an, introduced -íon into the conditional: § 169.
The conditional is, therefore, inflected as follows:--
cantar-ía cantar-iám
cantar-ías cantar-iátz, -iás, -iát
cantar-ía cantar-ían, -íon, -ío
1. In verse these endings are sometimes counted as
monosyllabic: poiri͡a. Guiraut Riquier uses -íatz for -iátz. In
some dialects of Béarn, Languedoc, Provence, and Dauphiné, -iám
becomes -ián: cf. § 65, M, 1; also § 167, 2.