124. Vulgar Latin ✱_ĕo_ or ✱_ĕu_ > ęu ięu (§ 30), which before an
enclitic became ę ię (ę͡l, ię͡n). The other forms explain themselves.
The nominative tü, from the beginning of the 13th century, was
sometimes used for tẹ after prepositions; this use may have been
suggested by the existence of lü = ‘him’; § 125, (1). Nọs + ẹn >
nọn, vọs + ẹn > vọn.
FIRST PERSON SECOND PERSON THIRD PERSON
(REFLEXIVE)
Sg. { _nom._: ęu ięu ę- ię- tü
{ _obj._: mẹ mi tẹ (ti?) tü sẹ si
Pl. { _nom._: nọs vọs
{ _obj._: nọs vọs sẹ si
1. We find, besides, the French or borderland forms _ie_ _iou_
_iu_ _yo_ for _eu_ (_gi_ and _iey_ have been noted also), _mei_
_tei_ _sei_ for _me_ _te_ _se_.
125. The disjunctive pronouns of the third person (not reflexive) come
from accented _ĭlle_, with the exception of ǫ from _hŏc_. _Illūi_,
_illōrum_, _illæjus_, _illæi_ lost their first syllable, perhaps
through elision after a vowel; _illūjus_ disappeared. _Ille_, ✱_ĭllī_
gave ẹl ẹlh, il ilh; ẹl sometimes vocalized its l. _Illūī_ became
lüi, in some dialects reduced to lü. _Illum_ became ẹl ẹlh. _Illōrum_
(✱_illūrum_) gave lọr (lür). _Illos_ became ẹls (often ẹus) ẹlhs.
_Illa_, _ĭllam_ both gave ẹla ẹlha. _Illæjus_ became lęis lięis (in
some dialects reduced to lięs).[96] _Illæi_ gave lęi (dialectically lę)
lięi. _Illas_ became ẹlas ẹlhas.
(2) In the feminine singular nominative there is, beside ẹla ẹlha,
a form ilh il. This is probably to be explained, like the feminine
article lhi li, as coming from the masculine nominative ✱ĭllī
introduced into the feminine, and supported by the feminine possessive
mi: see § 118, (3).
(3) Some dialects preserve the final -i of ẹli (m. pl. nom.) and ilhi
ili (f. sg. nom.): see § 51, 1.
(4) Occasionally the conjunctive li (f. sg. obj.) and lo (neuter sg.
nom.) were used as disjunctive forms. And sometimes the masculine lüi
lü was used for the feminine.
(5) The forms are, therefore, the following:--
MASCULINE FEMININE NEUTER
Sg. { _nom._: ẹl ẹu ẹlh il ilh ẹla ẹlha ilh il ilhi ili ẹl lọ
{ _obj._: lüi lü ẹl ẹlh lęis lięis lięs lęi lięi ǫ
lę ẹla li lüi lü
Pl. { _nom._: il ilh ẹl ẹlh ẹli ẹlas ẹlhas
{ _obj._: lọr lür ẹls ẹus ẹlhs lọr lür ẹlas ẹlhas
In many texts the objective forms ẹls ẹlhs, lęis lęi are used in the
nominative. We then find occasionally a new objective, ẹlses.