_Sing._ _Plural._
_Nom._ -- mach
_Gen._ man-i mach-i
_Dat._ man-an mach-én
_Accus._ man mach
_Abl._ man-éi mach-éi.
_Nom._ di si-mach
_Gen._ daw-i[9] si-mach-i
_Dat._ daw-on si-mach-én
_Accus._ daw si-mach
_Abl._ daw-éi si-mach-éi.
[Footnote 9: _Or_ dachi.]
The signs of the persons of the verbs are _-in_, _-is_, _-i_; _-am_
_-ut`_, _-inc`_; _e. g._
qus-_in_ = aud-_io_ qus-_am_ = aud-_imus_
qus-_is_ = aud-_is_ qus-_ut`_ = aud-_itis_
qus-_i_ = aud-_it_ qus-_inc`_ = aud-_iunt_.
The addition of the sound of _t_ _helps_ to form the Irôn preterite. I
say _helps_, because if we compare the form _s_-_ko_-t-_on_ = _I made_,
with the root _kan_, or the form _fé_-_qus_-t-_on_ = _I heard_, with the
root _qus_, we see, at once, that the addition of _t_ is only a _part_
of an inflection.
Beyond this, the tenses become complicated; and that because they are
evidently formed by the agglutination of separate words; the so-called
imperfect being undoubtedly formed by affixing the preterite form of
the word _to make_. The perfect and future seem to be similarly formed,
dele from the auxiliary = _be_; as may be collected from the following
paradigms.
1.
_Plural--Present_, st-am, st-ut, i-st-i = _sumus_, _estis_, _sunt_.
_Singular--Preterite_, u-t-an, u-t-as, u-d-i = _fui_, _fuisti_, _fuit_.
_Singular--Future_, u-gín-an, u-gín-as, u-gén-i
= _ero_, _eris_, _erit_.
_Imperative_ fau = _esto_.
2.
_Root_, k`an = _make_.
_Preterite_, = s-k`o-t-on,[10] s-k`o-t-ai, s-k`o-t-a
= _feci_, _fecisti_, _fecit_.
[Footnote 10: Or fa-ko-t-on, &c.]
3.
_Root_, kus = _hear_.