2. Hydrate of potassa, 1 dr.; rectified spirit 1 oz.; dissolve. As No. 1.

3. Carbonate of potassa, with smalts, ochre, or bole, q. s. to give it the

required colour. It must be kept dry, in a well-corked bottle. A pinch is

placed on the corn, and confined by means of adhesive plaster or rag.

4. Carbonate of soda, 1 oz., finely powdered and mixed with lard, 1/2 oz.

Applied on linen rag every night.

5. (Sir H. Davy's.) Carbonate of potassa, 2 parts; salt of sorrel, 1 part;

each in fine powder; mix, and place a small quantity on the corn for four

or five successive nights, binding it on with a rag.

_Obs._ Care must be taken, in all cases, to pare the corn moderately close

before applying the remedy; but in _no case should any of the above be

applied to a raw surface_.

=Corns, Pomade' for.= _Prep._ 1. Powdered verdigris, 1 dr.; savine

ointment, 7 dr.

2. Dried carbonate of soda, 3 dr.; lard, 5 dr.; verdigris or smalts, q. s.

to give a slight tinge of green or blue. Applied on a piece of rag.

_Treatment for Horses._--"Pare out carefully the seat of corn, removing

all reddened and diseased horn; reduce the crust of the quarter slightly,

where it is unduly strong, but leave the bars and frog untouched. They

must be religiously preserved, especially in weak feet, to afford a wide

bearing for the bar shoe that should afterwards be used. To soften the

parts, apply, in bad cases, a poultice for a day or two, and a few drops

of nitric acid, when the horn is dry and scurfy; keep the hoof soft with

soft soap and lard, or any emollient dressing, and pare out the corn every

fortnight. In horses subject to corns, shoe and pare out frequently; and

along with leather pads, use a bar shoe made with a wide heel on the

inside quarter, and nailed only on the outside, or with one nail toward

the inside toe."[250]

[Footnote 250: Finlay Dun.]

=CORRO'SIVE SUBLIMATE.= See MERCURY.

=CORUN'DUM.= See EMERY.

=CORYZA.= Cold in the head. See CATARRH.

=COSMET'ICS.= _Syn._ COSMET'ICA, L.; COSMETIQUES, Fr. External

applications employed for the purpose of preserving or restoring personal

beauty. The term is generally understood to refer to substances applied to

the cuticle, to improve the colour and clearness of the complexion; but

some writers have included under this head every topical application used

with the like intention. Hence cosmetics may be divided into--CUTANEOUS

COSMETICS, or those applied to the skin; HAIR COSMETICS, or such as are

employed to promote the growth and beauty of the hair; and TEETH

COSMETICS, or such as are used to cleanse and beautify the teeth. See

BALDNESS, COSMETIQUE, DENTIFRICES, DEPILATORY, HAIR-DYE, POMADE, TOOTH

POWDER, &c.

=COSMETIC VINEGAR= (Acetum cosmeticum) is a mixture of tinct. benz., 60

parts; bals. Peruv., 10 parts; eau de Cologne and bals. vitæ Hoffm. ph.

bor. [=a][=a] 150 parts; aceti puri, 300 parts; allowed to precipitate and

filtered clear.

=COSMETICUM= (Dr Henry's):--For scalp diseases and an application for the

hair. Spirit, 180 parts; oil of lemon, 3 parts; oil of bergamot, oil of

rosemary, and oil of lavender, of each 1 part. (Hager.)

=Cosmeticum= (Siemerling) for skin affections, freckles, &c. Sweet

almonds, 30 grammes; bitter almonds, 15 grammes; blanched and emulsified

with 330 grammes of water; the emulsion strained and mixed with 25 grammes

tinct. benzoin and 15 grammes lemon juice. (Wittstein.)

=COSMETIQUE.= [Fr.] Hard pomatum, formed into a cake or stick for the

toilet. It is sometimes coloured black or brown, the pigments being added

in the state of an impalpable powder.

1. (BLACK--COSMETIQUE NOIR.) From good lard, 5 parts; wax, 2 parts; (or,

hard pomatum, 7 parts;) melt, stir in levigated ivory black, 2 parts; and

pour it into moulds of tinfoil; which are afterwards to be placed in paper

sheaths.

2. (BROWN--COSMETIQUE BRUN.) As the last, but using levigated umber for

'plain brown,' and levigated terra di Sienna for 'auburn' and 'chestnut.'

3. (WHITE, OR PLAIN--COSMETIQUE BLANC.) The same, without colouring

matter.

_Obs._ They are generally scented with musk, ambergris, or cassia.

_Use._ The above are used to colour moustaches, eyebrows, whiskers, &c.,

as well as to keep the hair in its place. The labels on the packets before

us have--"pour fixer et lisser les cheveux." The application must be

renewed daily, as the cosmetique is gradually removed by friction, and

perfectly so by soap-and-water.

=COSMOLINE.= _Syn._ COSMOLIN. Under the names of Cosmoline and Vaseline

some fatty substances melting at 32° to 85° or even 95° C. have lately

appeared in commerce. They are very variable mixtures of solid paraffin

with paraffin oil, neutral oil, lubricating oil, &c., and are the residues

left after the distillation of petroleum slightly purified by means of

charcoal. (Miller.)

Cosmoline has been examined by Mr Naylor, who states his belief that it

consists of a mixture of paraffins. Comparing Mr Naylor's results with

those obtained by Mr Moss, in an analysis made of a body imported from

America, and called "Vaseline," there seems little reason to doubt that if

this latter and "Cosmoline" are not the same substance, they differ from

each other only in a very minute degree, this difference not improbably

being due to the varying temperature employed in producing them. Cosmoline

was found to have the composition:--

Hydrocarbons (paraffins?) 98·59

Moisture 0·69

Ash 0·04

------

99·32

It melts at 40°C., and has a sp. gr. of 0·866 at 45°C. The composition of

Vaseline is as follows:--

Hydrocarbons (paraffins?) 97·54

Moisture 0·50

Ash 0·05

------

98·09

It melts at 37° C., and has a sp. gr. of 0·840 at 55° C.

Both bodies are pale yellow in colour, translucent, slightly fluorescent,

and semi-solid, and both are alike insoluble in water, slightly soluble in

alcohol, and freely so in ether, whilst they are unaffected by

hydrochloric acid and solution of potash. The processes by which it is

believed cosmoline and vaseline are obtained, consist in separating the

various volatile hydrocarbons from crude petroleum by distillation, the

residuum is then brought into contact with superheated steam, and finally

purified by filtration through animal charcoal. Vaseline has been also

named "petroleum jelly." Professor Otto, of New York, says that vaseline

is very extensively used throughout the United States, as a substitute for

lard in the preparation of ointments, a purpose for which the freedom from

smell, the negative properties and unalterable qualities when exposed to

the air, of both substances, seem highly to commend their superiority to

lard for this purpose. They have also been employed very successfully for

lubricating surgical instruments, and we believe are, when properly

scented, used largely as the basis of hair pomades, whilst their

suitability for the preparation of suppositories and pessaries has been

urged.

This has been demonstrated by the much greater length of time during which

certain ointments made by them remain fresh and undecomposed when compared

with those in which lard was used.

The 'American Journal of Pharmacy' for March, 1877, gives the following

formula as a substitute for cold cream, by E. J. Davidson:--Cosmoline, 24

oz.; white wax, spermaceti, of each 12 oz.; glycerin, 3 fl. oz.; oil of

geranium, 1 fl. dr.

=COSMOS POMADE= (J. Pohlmann, Vienna), 1-1/2 parts white wax, 3 parts

spermaceti, 2 parts castor oil, 8 parts almond oil, 2 parts glycerine, 9

parts extract of mignonette, 1/2 part eau de Cologne. (Hager.)

=COTARN'INE.= A crystallisable substance obtained from the mother-liquors

of opianic acid. It is basic, very soluble, and bitter. Hydrochlorate of

cotarnine is soluble and crystalline.

=COTO BARK.= A bark said to be imported from the interior of Bolivia, and

thought by Dr Wittstein to belong to a lauraceous or a terebinthinaceous

plant. In one specimen examined by Jobst was found a yellowish-white

crystalline substance with the biting taste of the bark, which Jobst

believes to be its active principle, and to which he gives the name

_Cotoin_. Another sample, however, analysed by Jobst in conjunction with

Hesse, failed to yield any cotoin, but gave instead a crystalline mass

which consisted principally of three crystalline bodies, to which these

chemists purpose applying the names _paracotoin_, _oxyleucotin_, and

_leucotin_. Dr Gietel reports that he made trial of the bark

therapeutically with some patients in the general hospital of Munich, and

the results he obtained were such that he regards it as a specific against

diarrh[oe]a in all its varieties. Sometimes he administered it in the form

of powder, and at others in that of tincture, the latter being made in the

proportions of one part of bark to ten of spirit. He gave of the powder

1/2 grain four to six times a day, and of the tincture 10 minims every two

hours. Herr Burkhart, similarly making trial of the _cotoin_ and

_paracotoin_ instead, was equally successful as far as regarded its

anti-diarrh[oe]ic action, _paracotoin_, however, exercising a slighter

effect than the _cotoin_. Herr Burkhart administered paracotoin either in

powder 1/10th of a gram, with 1/6th of a gram of sugar every three hours,

or 1/2 a gram rubbed up as an emulsion.

=COT'TON.= _Syn._ GOSSYPIUM, L. The cotton of which textile fabrics are

made consists of hairs covering the seeds of certain plants belonging to

the natural order _Malvaceæ_, or the Mallow family. Our commercial cotton

appears to be derived from four distinct species, viz.--

=Gossypium arboreum.= The tree cotton, an Indian species. Unlike the other

cotton plants, it has the dimensions of a small tree. The cotton-hairs are

remarkably soft and silky, and are woven by the natives into very fine

muslin, used for turbans by the privileged classes only.

=Gossypium Barbadense.= The 'Barbadoes' or 'Bourbon cotton plant.' This is

the species which yields all our best cotton. In the small American

islands which fringe the coast from Charlestown to Savannah, this plant

has produced the celebrated 'sea-island cotton,' which is unrivalled for

the length of its 'staple,' its strength, and silkiness.

=Gossypium herbaceum.= The common cotton plant of India. It produces the

Surat cotton of commerce.

=Gossypium Peruvianum or acuminatum.= A species supposed to be indigenous

to America. It furnishes the South American varieties of cotton, as

Pernambuco, Peruvian, Maranham, and Brazilian.

_Identif._ See LINEN.

_Dyeing._ The fibres of cotton have nearly the same affinity for mordants

and the colouring matter of dyed stuffs as linen, and may be treated in

the same manner. See DYEING, LINEN, &c.

=Cotton Cake.= The cake remaining after the expression of the oil from the

seeds of the cotton plant (_Gossypium_) is used as a cattle food. The

decorticated is preferred to the undecorticated variety, as the latter is

said to occasionally set up dangerous internal irritation amongst the

animals partaking of it.

Composition of cotton-cake (decorticated).

Moisture 9·18

Oil 16·05

Albuminous compounds 41·25

Non-nitrogenous principles 16·45

Phosphates and insoluble

earthy matters 8·15

Woody fibre 8·92

-----

100·00

=COTTON, GUN-.= See PYROXYLIN.

=COUGH.= _Syn._ TUS'SIS, L. The sudden and violent expulsion of air from

the lungs. It is generally symptomatic of other affections, but is

sometimes idiopathic, or a primary disease. Many cases of cough depend

upon the extension of catarrh to the trachea and bronchiæ, which thus

become loaded with mucus or phlegm, which they endeavour to throw off by

the convulsive effort called coughing. In some cases it is caused by a

vitiation and inspissation of the secretions, arising from the imperfect

action of the absorbents; this is the common cause of the dry cough of old

people. Idiopathic cough is not considered dangerous in itself, or while

running its regular course, but it is often productive of most serious

consequences, by superinducing the inflammation of some organ, or laying

the foundation of phthisis.

Cough is sometimes attended by copious expectoration, and at other times

exists without any; it has hence been distinguished into moist or mucous

cough, and dry cough.

_Treatment._ That of common catarrhal cough consists in allaying the

irritation as much as possible, by demulcents and expectorants, as

mucilaginous drinks and lozenges, which act upon the glottis, and

sympathetically upon the trachea and bronchiæ. Among the first may be

mentioned almond milk, barley water, refined Spanish juice, gum Arabic,

and a mixture of the last two made into lozenges; among the second, the

most innocent and convenient is ipecacuanha, in the shape of lozenges, 2

or 3 of which maybe sucked whenever the cough is troublesome. A light diet

should be adopted, the bowels kept slightly relaxed by the use of gentle

aperients, and a mild and equable temperature sought as much as possible.

When this plan does not succeed, recourse may be had to an emetic,

followed by small doses of Dover's powders, and extract or tincture of

henbane or squill pill. When a cough is troublesome at night and

unattended with fever, a small dose of laudanum, or tincture of henbane,

taken on going to rest, will generally procure sleep. In the treatment of

dry cough the more stimulating expectorants are useful, as garlic,

ammoniacum, styrax, and benzoin, combined with narcotics and sedatives, as

henbane, hemlock, and opium. A diaphoretic opiate is also very useful,

especially in the cough of old people. See DRAUGHT, EMULSION, MIXTURE,

PILLS, &c.

=COU'MARIN= (k[=o][=o]). _Syn._ CU'MARIN. The odorous principle of the

fruit or bean of _Dipteryxodorata_ (tonquin bean). It exists in several

other plants, as _Melilotus officinalis_, _Asperula odorata_, and

_Anthoxanthum odoratum_.

_Prep._ From the sliced tonquin beans, by macerating in hot alcohol;

straining through cloth, and distilling off the greater part of the

spirit. The syrupy residue deposits, on standing, crystals of COUMARIN,

which must be purified from fat oil by pressure, and then crystallised

from hot water.

_Prop._ Slender, brilliant, colourless needles; fusible at 122° Fahr., and

distilling at a higher temperature without decomposition. It has a

fragrant odour and burning taste; it is very slightly soluble in cold

water, more freely in hot water, and also in alcohol.

=COUNTER-IR'RITANTS.= In _medicine_ and _pharmacy_, substances applied to

the surface of the body to establish a secondary morbid action, with the

view of relieving one already existing. In painful and spasmodic

affections, as neuralgia, spasms, and cramp; in rheumatism, lumbago,

swelled and painful joints; in headache, sore throat, sprains, languid

glandular tumours, and many other cases, this class of medicine often

proves extremely valuable. The counter-irritants which are best known are

blisters, mustard poultices, hartshorn-and-oil, and liniment of ammonia.

=COURT PLAS'TER.= See PLASTER.

=COW DUNG.= This substance was formerly employed in large quantities by

the calico printers. Recently a mixture of sulphate, carbonate, and

phosphate of lime and soda, with British gum or bran, has been

successfully tested as a substitute for it, and has the advantage of

cleanliness and economy.

=COW'HAGE.= _Syn._ COW'ITCH; MUCUN'A (Ph. L. E. & D.), L. "The hairs of

the fruit _Mucuna pruriens_" (Ph. L.). "The hairs from the pods" (Ph. E.).

"The hairy down" (Ph. D.). It occasions violent itching when it comes in

contact with the skin, which can only be allayed by a solution of green

vitriol, or by oil. It is frequently administered as a vermifuge, made

into a confection, by scraping the hair off a pod into treacle, syrup, or

honey, for a morning dose, which is repeated for 3 or 4 successive days,

followed by a brisk purge. It acts more effectually if its administration

has been preceded by a gentle emetic.

=COW-POX.= [_Variola Vaccina._] A disease affecting the udder in cows. The

treatment consists in fomenting the udder and applying poultices of spent

hops, giving laxative and saline medicines, and in drawing off the milk

with a teat-syphon.

=COWS.= See DAIRY.

=CRAB.= See SHELL-FISH.

=CRACKNELS.= Small, brittle cakes or biscuits, made by first boiling and

then baking paste. _Prep._ To flour, 1 pint, add a little grated nutmeg,

the yolks of 2 eggs, 2 or 3 spoonfuls of rose-water, and cold water, q. s.

to make a paste; then roll in butter, 1/2 lb., and make it into shapes. In

one hour put them into a kettle of boiling water, and boil them until they

swim, then throw them into cold water; take them out; and when dry, bake

them on tins. Those of the shops contain less butter, and the rose-water

is omitted.

=CRACK'NUTS.= Thin and sweet cakes or wafers. _Prep._ 1. Flour, 1 lb.;

sugar, 3/4 lb.; melted butter, 1/2 lb.; 6 or 7 eggs, well beaten; make a

paste with a glassful of raisin wine and a little water; add caraways,

roll it out as thin as paper, cut it into shapes with a tumbler, wash the

pieces with the white of egg, and dust them over with powdered sugar.

Cooley's Cyclopædia of Practical Receipts and Collateral Information in the Arts, Manufactures, Professions, and Trades..., Sixth Edition, Volume I · 第 236 / 428 题