_Uses, &c._ A popular pectoral.--_Dose, &c._, same as of BALSAM OF HONEY
(_above_).
=Balsam of Houmi''ri.= [Nat.] From humir'ia balsamif'era, or the
houmiri-tree of Guiana. It resembles 'balsam of umiri' produced by
another tree of the same genus. (See _below_.)
=Balsam of Lead.= See BALSAM, GOULARD'S.
=Balsam of Life.= _Syn._ BALM OF LIFE; BAL'SAMUM VI'TÆ, L.; BAUME DE VIE,
ELIX'IR DE VIE, &c., Fr. Several compound medicines have been called by
this name. Those of Gabius, Hoffman, and Turlington, are noticed under
PATENT MEDICINES (which _see_). The following are distinct preparations:--
1. BAUME DE VIE EXTERNE:--Soap liniment, 2 parts; oil of turpentine, 1
part; mix. Stimulant and rubefacient. Used with friction.
2. BAUME DE VIE PURGATIF; Elixir de vie:--_a._ (Briett.) Socotrine aloes
and saffron, of each, 2 drs.; rhubarb, 6 drs.; liquorice-root, 1 oz.;
proof spirit or brandy, 1/2 pint; digest a week, and filter.
_b._ (Original Swedish formula.) Aloes, 9 drs.; agaric, gentian, rhubarb,
saffron, theriaca, and zedoary, of each 1 dr.; proof spirit or brandy, 1
quart. A mild stomachic purge.--_Dose._ 1 to 6 drs. Tincture of
rhubarb-and-aloes (Ph. E.) is commonly substituted for it. See ELIXIRS.
=Balsam of Liq'uorice.= See PATENT MEDICINES.
=Balsam of Mec'ca.= _Syn._ BALM OF GIL'EAD, B. OF MEC'CA, OPOBAL'SAM
(-bawl'-), JEWS' BALSAM[dagger], OIL OF B.[dagger], &c., Eng.; BAL'SAMUM
(b[)a]l'-) GILEADEN'SE, B. È MEC'CA, OPOBAL'SAMUM (-b[)a]l'-) &c., L.;
BAUME DE LA MECQUE, B. DE MECCA*, B. DE JUDÉE, OPOBALSAMUM, &c., Fr.
BAL'SAMUM ÆGYPTI'ACUM[dagger], B. ALPI'NI[dagger], B. ANTIQUO''RUM
GENUI'NUM[dagger], B. ASIAT'ICUM[dagger], B. SYRI'ACUM[dagger], O'LEUM
BAL'SAMI[dagger], &c., L. A fragrant oleo-resinous substance, obtained
from _balsamoden'dron gileaden'se_ (Kunth.; _amy'ris gileaden'sis_, Linn.;
_a. opobal'samum_, Forsk), a middle-sized tree of the nat. ord.
Terebinthacæ (DC.), growing in Arabia Felix, Asia Minor, and Egypt. It is
the BALM of the Old Testament, and the [Greek: balsamon] of Theophrastus
and Dioscorides. It is chemically classed with the turpentines.
_Prop., &c._ When fresh it is turbid and whitish, but becomes by degrees
transparent, of a rich golden colour, and slightly thicker; and by
exposure, eventually solid. It possesses a penetrating and delicate
fragrance; tastes sharp, bitter, spicy, and somewhat astringent; is not
entirely soluble in rectified spirit, but dissolves more or less
completely in both the fixed and volatile oils, which then assume the
fragrance of the balsam. A drop let fall on hot water spreads itself over
the whole surface, like a film of oil, and again contracts on the water
cooling. This, with its fragrance, is the common test of its genuineness
in Turkey. The inferior qualities, or those of commerce, are generally
opaque and thick, rapidly resinifying and turning of a dull yellow by age.
When applied to the skin it causes redness and swelling. It was formerly
regarded as possessing the most varied and exalted virtues, particularly
as an antiseptic, stimulant, vulnerary, and nervine; and its fumes were
supposed to prevent barrenness. It is still highly prized in the East as a
cosmetic and perfume; and is said to be unequalled for giving a healthy
glow to the complexion and promoting the growth of the hair. Its medicinal
qualities are intermediate to those of the aromatic turpentines and balsam
of tolu.--_Dose._ From 3 to 6, or even 10 or 12 drops.
_Obs._ According to Bruce, and others, the best balm of Gilead is a
spontaneous exudation from the tree; a second quality is obtained by
cutting the bark with an axe, and receiving the juice which exudes in a
small earthen bottle. A large branch is said to produce not more than 3 or
4 drops a day; and even the most resinous trees seldom yield more than 60
drops daily. Hence its scarcity and costliness. Both varieties are held in
such high estimation by the Turks and Egyptians, that none of them are
exported as an article of commerce. That which is sent to England is
obtained by boiling the leaves and young twigs of the balsam tree in
water, and is rejected by the Orientals as worthless. Most of that sold in
the shops of England is entirely spurious (see _below_).
The cosmetics recently so much advertised as 'BALM OF MECCA' do not
contain even a trace of this article; nor do we believe that there is a
single drop of the genuine balm to be purchased in London.
The following formulæ are current in the trade for =Fac''titious Balm of
Mecca=:--
1. Gum-benzoin (bright, coarsely powdered), 4 _oz._; liquid styrax
(finest), 3 _oz._; balsam of tolu, 2 _oz._; Canadian balsam, 1-1/2 pint;
are mixed together in a flask, and exposed (closed) to the heat of a water
bath, with frequent agitation, until the liquid is saturated; when cold,
the clear portion is decanted, and a sufficient quantity of the oils of
lemon, cassia, rosemary, nutmeg, and vanilla, added to give it a strong
aromatic odour.
2. From gum-benzoin and balsam of Peru, of each 1 _oz._; vanilla and
nutmeg, of each (cut small) 1 _dr._; Canadian balsam, 1/2 pint; digested
as before, and some essential oils added to the decanted liquid.
=Balsam of Nut'meg.= _Syn._ BAL'SAMUM MYRIS'TICÆ, B. NUCIS'TÆ. L. _Prep._
(Ph. Bor. 1847.) Expressed oil of nutmeg (--? mace), 3 _oz._; olive oil, 1
_oz._; yellow wax, 1/2 _oz._; melt them together by a gentle heat, pour
the mixture into paper moulds, and, when cold, cut the mass up into cakes.
=Balsam of Peru'= (r[=o][=o]'). _Syn._ PERU'VIAN BALSAM; BAL'SAMUM
PERUVIA'NUM (Ph. L., E., and D.), L.; BAUME DU PÉROU, B. PERUVIEN, Fr.;
PERUVIANISCHER BALSAM, Ger. A balsam obtained from _Myroxylon Pereiræ_
(_Myrospermum of Sonsonate_). It exudes from the trunk of the tree after
it has been scorched and removed. From Salvador, in Central America. B.
P.
_Prop., &c._ A chocolate-coloured or a reddish-brown liquid, of the
consistence of treacle, possessing a bitterish, rather pungent taste, and
an agreeable aromatic odour somewhat similar to that of a mixture of
vanilla and benzoin. It is reputed stimulant, tonic, and expectorant, and
has long been a popular remedy in chronic asthma, catarrh, and other
pulmonary affections, debility, &c. It is now, however, principally used
as an ingredient in pomades, hair-oils, lip-salves, and other cosmetics,
in which it is only inferior to 'balm of Mecca,' and in compound
perfumery. It is also used to scent lozenges, pastils, and chocolate and
liqueurs; for these last, chiefly as a substitute for 'vanilla' when it is
scarce and dear.--_Dose_, 10 or 12 to 30 gr. (even 1 dr. is sometimes
given), either on sugar, or made into a bolus with liquorice powder, or
into an emulsion with honey, mucilage, or yolk of egg.
_Pur., Tests, &c._--1. The sp. gr. should not be lower than 1·15; nor
higher than 1·16:--2. Ether dissolves it readily and completely:--3.
Soluble in 5 parts of rectified spirit:--4. It should undergo no
diminution in volume when agitated with water:--5. 100 gr., by its benzoic
or cinnamic acid, should saturate not less than 7-1/2 gr. of pure
crystallised carbonate of soda:--6. Sulphuric acid converts it into resin,
artificial tannin, or charcoal, according to the quantity employed; if, on
adding water, a brittle resin is not formed, some fixed oil (probably
castor oil) is present:--7. Treated with nitric acid, some hydrocyanic
acid is formed, benzoic acid sublimes, and the residual matter is
artificial tannin:--8. The alkalies and their carbonates form with it a
thickish semi-crystalline mass, which, on being treated with sulphuric
acid, deposits a peculiar resinous matter, with crystals of benzoic and
cinnamic acid:--9. If a few drops are distilled, and, when iodine is added
to the distillate, an explosion results, it has been adulterated with
'copaiba':--10. The genuine balsam contains about 6-1/2% of benzoic
(cinnamic) acid:--11. (Hager). If two or three cubic centimètres of balsam
of Peru be shaken with five or six cubic centimètres of petroleum spirit,
the mixture separates upon being allowed to stand into a black-brown
layer, and a limpid and colourless or slightly yellowish layer, and is
easily decanted. If the balsam be adulterated, this latter layer is turbid
and coloured, while the viscous residue which separates is more fluid,
which renders decantation more difficult. Sometimes the brown residue is
pulverulent.
_Obs._ Balsam of Peru was formerly very generally adulterated, and often
entirely factitious; but, owing to its present reduced price, this is now
only confined to a few of the most unprincipled venders. The following
formulæ for this purpose are still extant in the trade:--
=Balsam of Peru, Facti''tious:=--From gum-benzoin (in coarse powder), 3
_lbs._; dissolved in the least possible quantity of rectified spirit, and
then mixed with balsam of tolu, 1 _lb._; and liquid styrax, 2 _oz._;
subsequently adding of rectified spirit, q. s.
=Balsam, Reduced Peruvian:=--1. Balsam of Peru, 3 _lbs._; balsam of tolu,
2 _lbs._; rectified spirit, q. s. to reduce it to a proper
consistence:--2. Balsam of Peru, 3 _lbs._; gum-benzoin (dissolved in a
little rectified spirit), 1 _lb._; as before. It is occasionally met with
largely adulterated with liquid styrax.
=Balsam of Rackasi'ri.= _Syn._ BALSAM OF RAKASI'RA; BAL'SAMUM RACKASIRI,
B. RACAZZI'RÆ, B. RHADASI'RI. A species of balsamic turpentine, said to be
obtained from the _bursera balsamifera_ (Pers.), an Indian tree of the
natural order Terebinthaceæ. It has a slightly bitter taste, adheres to
the teeth when chewed, and, when heated, smells like balsam of tolu. It
has been extolled as possessing the virtues of copaiba in an exalted
degree. The nostrum vended under the name of BALM OF RACKASIRI by certain
quacks, simply consists of English gin, coloured, sweetened, and
aromatised.
=Balsam, Saturnine.= (Bate.) Acetate of lead 40 _oz._; oil of turpentine
12 _oz._ Digest for some days.
=Balsam of Soap.= Soap-liniment.
=Balsam of Soap= (Ethe''real). _Syn._ BAL'SAMUM SAPO'NIS ÆTHE''REUM, L.
_Prep._ (Cottereau.) Castile soap (powdered) and camphor, of each 1 dr.;
oil of thyme, 10 drops; acetic ether, 1 oz.; dissolve in a close vessel
with the aid of a gentle heat, and decant the clear portion. Used as an
embrocation or liniment in gout, rheumatism, &c.
=Balsam of St. John's Wort.= See OILS.
=Balsam of Sto''rax.= Liquid-ambar or styrax.
=Balsam of Sul'phur.= See OILS.
=Balsam of Sul'phur, Anisated.= (Ph. Edin. 1722). Originally made by
digesting one part of sulphur; three of turpentine; and four of oil of
aniseed. A mixture of one part of oil of aniseed with three or four of
balsam of sulphur is usually sold for it.
=Balsam of Sul'phur with Turpentine.= Digest one part of sulphur with
three of oil of turpentine till dissolved. Similar compounds were formerly
made with sulphur and Barbadoes tar, and with the empyreumatic oils of
amber, benzoin, &c.
=Balsam of Syri'acum.= See BALSAM OF MECCA.
=Balsam of Tolu'= (-l'[=o][=o]). _Syn._ TOLU' BAL'SAM*; BAL'SAMUM
TOLUTA'NUM (Ph. L., E., & D.), B. DE TO'LÛ, L.; BAUME DE TOLU, Fr.;
TOLUTANISCHER BALSAM, B. VON TOLU, &c., Ger. Balsam flowing from the
incised trunk of "_myrosper'mum toluif'erum_." (B. P.) The tree which
produces it is a native of the mountains of Tolu, Turbaco, &c., in South
America.
_Prop., Uses, &c._ When first brought over it is soft and tenacious, but
by age and careless keeping becomes hard, and even brittle, somewhat
similar to resin. It is perfectly soluble in alcohol and in ether, and
gives out its acid (benzoic or cinnamic) to water. Its odour is fragrant,
though less powerful than that of either styrax or balsam of Peru; and it
has a pleasant sweetish taste. It softens under the teeth, melts readily,
and burns with an agreeable odour. As a medicine it is a stimulating
expectorant, and, as such, is employed in chronic bronchial affections
unaccompanied with inflammatory action. It has long been a popular
pectoral. Syrup of Tolu is an agreeable and common adjunct to pectoral
mixtures, and, with Tolu lozenges, is often serviceable in tickling
coughs. It is also used by confectioners, perfumers, &c., and in
fumigating pastils.--_Dose_, 5 to 20, or even 30 gr., dissolved in spirit,
or made into an emulsion.
_Pur._ This is shown by its perfect solubility in rectified spirit,
forming a transparent tincture, and by its odour. When adulterated it has
a weaker smell, is only partially soluble in alcohol, and the tincture
formed with that fluid is opaque. The presence of colophony (or lac),
according to Ulex, may be detected by the balsam, instead of dissolving in
sulphuric acid, swelling up, blackening, and disengaging sulphurous
fumes.[106] Castor oil may be detected in the way noticed under BALSAM OF
PERU.
[Footnote 106: 'Archiv der Pharm.,' 1855.]
=Balsam of Tolu, a Factitious=, was formerly met with in trade, made of
equal parts of orange-lac and white sugar, reduced to a proper consistence
with rectified spirit, and 'brought up' with some tincture of benzoin, and
a few drops of the oils of cassia and nutmeg dissolved in a little essence
of vanilla.
=Balsam of Tur'pentine= (-t[=i]ne). _Syn._ BAL'SAMUM TEREBIN'THINÆ, L. A
name formerly given to Strasburgh, Venice, and other like turpentines.
=Balsam of Tur'pentine= (Emollient). _Syn._ B. TEREBINTHINA'TUM, L.
_Prep._ Olive oil, 6 oz.; oil of turpentine, 2 oz.; yellow wax, 1 oz.;
balsam of Peru, oil of nutmeg, and camphor, of each 2 dr. A stimulant
emollient; in contusions, ulcerations, engorgements, nephritic pains, &c.
=Balsam of Umi''ri.= [Nat.] By incision, from the _humir'ia floribun'dum_
(Mart.), or the _umiri-plant_ of Para. It is fragrant, limpid, of a
palish-yellow colour, and in its medicinal properties is said to combine
those of the balsams of copaiba and Peru.
=BALSAM'IC= (b[)a]l-). _Syn._ BALSAM'ICUS, BALSA'MEUS, BALSAM'INUS, L.;
BALSAMIQUE, Fr.; BALSAMISCH, Ger. Of the nature of balsam, or containing
or resembling it; bland, soothing, healing; balmy.
=BAMBOO'= (-b[=o][=o]'). [Nat.] _Syn._ BAMBU'SA, L.; BAMBON, Fr.; BAMBUS,
BAMBUSROHR, INDIANISCHER ROHR, Ger. The name of several species of the
genus '_bambusa_,' but appr. of _b. arundina'cea_ or 'common bamboo.' See
BAMBUSA.
=Bamboo'-habit= (-h[)a]b-). A species of 'life-preserver,' or 'float,'
used in China and the Indian Archipelago, consisting of four pieces of
bamboo tied together so as to form a square.
=BAMBU'SA.= [Endl.] The bamboo. In _botany_, a genus of magnificent
arborescent grasses, of the nat. order Gramineæ (DC.), having hollow
jointed stems, of a hard woody texture, externally coated with siliceous
matter, and sometimes secreting a similar siliceous substance (TABASHEER')
in their internal cavities. They are all of rapid growth, and vary in
height from 6 to 150 feet.
There, is, perhaps, scarcely any other plant besides the palm which serves
for so many purposes useful to man, as the various species of bamboo. Its
grain is used for bread; the young shoots are eaten like asparagus, and
are also pickled; the smaller stalks are made into walking canes, umbrella
and parasol sticks, flutes, &c.; whilst its fibres are manufactured into
cloth, and even paper. It is employed extensively in the construction of
houses, bridges, masts for boats, domestic furniture, boxes, mats,
baskets, utensils of various kinds, fences, water pipes and vessels,
quicksilver bottles, &c., and for numerous other purposes connected with
everyday life. In localities where ordinary surgical appliances are not at
hand, splints, of any required length or size, can be made with very
little delay, from the stems of the bamboo. The older and drier stems are
to be preferred for this purpose. The genus is confined to the East and
West Indies and tropical America. See CANE, PICKLES, TABASHEER, &c.
=BANA'NA= (n[=a]'- or -nah'-). [Nat.] The _mu'sa sapien'tum_ (Linn.), a
species of plantain; also its fruit. The Banana contains about 27 per
cent. of solid matter, and has nearly the same nutritive value as rice. It
is largely consumed in the tropics, where the common allowance for a
labourer is 6-1/2 lbs. of the fresh fruit or 2 lbs. of the dry meal, with
a quarter of a pound of salt meat or fish. It is sometimes fried in slices
and often made into preserves.
_Composition of the Pulp of Ripe Bananas_
(CORENWINDER).
Nitrogenous matter 4·820
Sugar, pectose, organic acid, and
traces of starch 19·657
Fatty matter 0·632
Cellulose 0·200
Saline matter 0·791
Water 73·900
-------
100·000
See PLANTAIN.
=BANCOUL, NUTS OF.= This nut is the seed of a tree belonging to the
_Euphorbiaciæ_, of which two or three species occur in Ceylon,
Cochin-China, New Caledonia, Bourbon, &c. It is composed of a hard and
woody endocarp, and of an oily kernel, containing:--
Water 5·000
Oil 62·175
Nitrogenous matter 22·653
Non-nitrogenous matter 6·827
Mineral matter 3·345
-------
100·000
Nitrogen 3·625%
This cake, after expression of the oil, contains 9 per cent. of nitrogen,
and 4 per cent. of phosphoric acid, and is consequently of high value as a
manure. The expressed oil is purgative, but as a lamp-oil it is superior
to colza. Unfortunately the kernel forms only 33 per cent. of the entire
weight of the nut. Hence, before it can become an article of commerce, it
must be decorticated at the place of its birth. (Corenwinder.)
=BAND'AGE= ([=a]je). _Syn._ DELIGA'TIO, FAS''CIA, LIGA'MEN, LIGATU''RA,
VINCTU''RA, L.; BANDAGE, BANDE, Fr.; BINDE, VERBAND, Ger. In _surgery_,
the fillet, roller, or cloths, used to support parts, to exert pressure on
them, or to retain dressings in their proper places.
Bandages are usually formed of long narrow slips of calico or linen, and,
occasionally, of flannel, which are generally made into a roll (ROLLER) of
moderate size, so as to be the more conveniently handled and applied. They
are either SIMPLE, as the cir'cular, the sp[=i]ral, or the un[=i]t'ing
bandage; or COMPOUND, as the T-bandage, suspen'sory b., &c.
The application of bandages, as in the dressing of wounds, ulcers, &c.,
though of such frequent occurrence, is often very carelessly and badly
done. The form and nature of the part, and the object in view, should
always receive consideration; as should also the condition of the patient
after their application--whether of repose, exercise, or labour. Ordinary
ingenuity will supply the rest. The safest, simplest, and most effective
means of fastening them is, in most cases, furnished by a common needle
and thread or cotton.
=Bandage, Mus'tard.= A woollen roller soaked in a mixture of the best
flour of mustard and warm water, of the consistence of fresh cream, the
excess of moisture being expelled by gentle pressure.--Used to envelope
the body, or a limb, by repeatedly folding it round the part; in the cold
stages of cholera, and in other cases requiring an energetic stimulant.
Other medicaments, particularly those of a stimulating and anodyne
character, are sometimes applied in the same manner. See EMBROCATIONS,
LOTIONS, POULTICES, &c.
=BANDAN'A.= [Ind.] _Syn._ BANDAN'NA. A handkerchief, originally from the
East Indies, having white spots on a red, blue, or other dark ground. In
_calico-printing_, a 'discharge style' in imitation of the Indian
bandanas. The fabric, many folds thick, is placed between leaden plates
having the pattern cut out of them; hydraulic pressure is then applied,
and a clear solution of chloride of lime forced through, followed by a
stream of pure water.
=BAND'OLINE= (-l[)i]n; -l[=e]ne[double-dagger]). See FIXATURE.
=BANE.= Poison; anything deleterious or destructive; a word often found
joined to another, in the popular and vulgar names of plants and disease,
to denote their character; as BANE'-BERRY, the herb Christopher;
BANE'-WORT, deadly-nightshade; SHEEP'S BANE, the rot; &c.
=BANG, Bangue= (b[)a]ng'). [Nat.] See HEMP, INDIAN.
=BAN'IAN= (b[)a]n'-y[)a]n). The _fi'cus In'dicus_ (Linn.), or Indian fig.
The fruit and young branches yield one species of gum-lac; and both the
juice and bark are used medicinally.
Among sailors, BANIAN' DAYS are those on which butcher's meat is not
served up at dinner.
=BANN'OCK= (-[)u]k). In Scotland and the northern counties of England, a
flat round cake made of oat, rye, or barley meal, baked on an iron plate
over the fire, or on the hot hearth.
=BARBS.= _Syn._ LAMPAS, SKEW. This occurs in horses from two to four years
old, and arises from a little inflammation of the ridges that pass along
the palate, above and behind the incisor teeth, occasionally preventing
the animal from eating and setting up slight fever. The best treatment is
to scarify the enlarged ridges freely with a lancet or penknife, and to
give for a time bran mashes, soaked grain, and other soft food.
=BAR'BERRY.= _Syn._ PEP'PERIDGE-BUSH[double-dagger], THORNY BOX'-TREE*;
BER'BERIS, B. VULGA''RIS (Linn.), L.; EPINE-VINETTE, VINETTIER, Fr.;
BERBERITZE, Ger. A perennial bush or shrub common in woods and hedges.
Berries (BAR'BERRIES, PEP'PERIDGES), gratefully acid, cooling, and
astringent; used in pastry, but require, according to their degree of
ripeness, from one half their weight to an equal weight of sugar. Both
bark and berries were formerly esteemed in jaundice, biliary flukes, &c.
The crushed berries with water form a refreshing fever-drink. The root
dyes a fugitive yellow. See BERBERINE, JAMS, PRESERVES, &c.
=BAREGE= (barège, b[)a]r-r[=a]zhe'). [Fr.] A light woollen fabric so named
from having been first made in the valley of Barèges. Of late years Paris
has become celebrated for its barèges; but these are generally woven with
the 'warp' of silk, and the 'woof' of wool. In the common imitations of
the shops, the 'warp' is generally of cotton.
=BAREGINE= (barégine). See GLAIRINE.
=BARIL'LA.= [Eng., Ger., L., Sp.] _Syn._ SO'DÆ CAR'BONAS VENA'LE, L.;
BARIG''LIA, BARIL'LOR, Sp., Lev.; BARILLE, SOUDE, Fr. The alkaline
residuum of the combustion of salsola, salicornia, chenopodium, and other
species of the order Chenopodiaceæ. These plants, which are cultivated on
the sea-coast for the purpose, are cut down when ripe, dried, and burned
in heaps, on iron bars laid across pits dug in the earth. The alkali and
saline matter contained in them is thus fused, and flows into the cavity
below, forming, when cold, a hard grey or bluish porous mass which is
BARILLA.
_Comp._ Carbonate, sulphate, chloride, and sulphide of sodium, carbonate
and sulphate of calcium, alumina, silica, oxide of iron, and imperfectly
consumed carbonaceous matter, with a little iodine and bromine. The
proportion of soda varies in different varieties:--
ALICANT' BARILLA; obtained chiefly from several species of _salso'la_ and
from _chenopo'dium setig'erum_ (-t[)i]j'-), &c.; contains from 25% to 40%
of carbonate of soda. (Guibourt.)