ON THE DIALECT OF THE KALEVALA.

There are two main dialects of Finnish, the Western, which has produced

the modern literary language, and the Eastern, in which the Kalevala is

written. There are also many others of which perhaps the most important

is that called the Savolaks dialect, which is hardly a literary language,

though in the ‘Lönrötin Albumi,’ p. 286, there is a story called

‘Keisarin tuttu’ written in it. It appears to be characterized by a

great fondness for the sound of =i=, which is added to other vowels;

e.g. =tiällä= for =täällä=, =hiän= for =hän=. On the other hand =i= is

often apparently shortened to a semivowel, merely modifying the previous

consonant; e.g. =olj= for =oli=. The letter =d= does not occur, but

is represented by =j= or =v=, =meijänni= for =meidänkin=, =käyvä= for

=käydä=. The dialect would seem to be generally characterized by a soft

and rather thick utterance. =Olen= becomes =oun= and =olette=, =outta=.

=V= is frequently doubled; e.g. =hyvvee päivee=, and =o= is often used

for =a=; e.g. =mokomoo= for =mokomaa=. So also we have forms like

=soatanoo= for =saatanee=, =pankoo= for =pankaa=. The root of verbs has

the letter =k= added in the negative and imperative forms: =en annak=,

=annak=.

On the Eastern frontier of Finland and in the adjoining parts of the

Russian Government of Olonetz is spoken a dialect called Karelian, which

in its present form is much corrupted by the influence of Russia. The

Kalevala, however, which was mostly collected in this part of the world,

is written in a pure Finnish dialect, which has come to be accepted as

the ordinary language of poetical composition.

The chief peculiarities of the dialect of the Kalevala are as

follows[18]:—

I. The letter =d= does not exist. =T= disappears altogether in the cases

where in the ordinary dialect it is softened to =d=. For instance—=saa’a=

(=saada=), =pöyän= (=pöydän=), =tieän= (=tiedän=), =tahon= (=tahdon=),

=kahen= (=kahden=), =yhen= (=yhden=), =puhas= (=puhdas=), =ouoille=

(=oudoille=), =eellä=, =eessä= (=edellä=, =edessä=), =sio= (=sido=).

II. Similarly the letter =k= is dropped altogether when in literary

Finnish it either becomes =j= or remains unchanged.

(1) =lk=, =rk= in a closed syllable become simple =l= and =r=, not =lj=,

=rj=: e.g. =jälen= for =jäljen= (=jälki=), =kulen= for =kuljen=.

(2) =sk= and =tk=, which are not subject to softening in ordinary

Finnish, become =s= and =t= in closed syllables: =kosen= for =kosken=,

=kaselle= for =kaskelle=, =itettävä= for =itkettävä=.

III. =rt=, =lt= are not assimilated in the infinitive of verbs of conj.

3: =kuulta=, =surten= for =kuulla=, =surren=.

IV. The pronominal affixes do not always prevent consonants being

softened as in ordinary Finnish: =ajansa= for =aikansa=, =iäni= for

=ikäni=.

V. Where long vowels and diphthongs are the result of contraction, the

Kalevala employs dissyllabic forms. These contracted forms in ordinary

Finnish may be divided into two classes.

(_a_) The long vowel is the result of the omission of =h= (representing

an original =s= or other consonant) between the two component vowels.

In such cases the Kalevala always employs the fuller and more primitive

forms with =h=. So we have =vierahan= for the literary =vieraan=,

=kotihin= for =kotiin=, =käyähän= for =käydään= (=d= omitted).

(_b_) But there are a number of cases where the long vowels =aa= and

=ää= in ordinary literary Finnish are not the result of the omission of

=h=. Under these circumstances the Kalevala has =oa= instead of =aa= and

=eä= instead of =ää=. Thus the partitive singular of =kala= is formed by

suffixing =a=—that is =kala-a=. In ordinary Finnish this gives =kalaa=

(dissyllabic), but in the Kalevala we find =kaloa=. This form may be

compared with the partitive plural, =kaloja=, where =a= becomes =o= in

ordinary Finnish. It is to be noted however that the change to =oa=

occurs in the Kalevala even when the vowel of the first syllable is

=a=—=oroa= for =oraa=.

The instances of this change fall under three categories:

(1) Partitive cases of nouns and adjectives: =aikoa= for =aikaa=, =ilmoa=

for =ilmaa=, =luutoa= for =luutaa=, =päiveä= for =päivää=, =tereä= for

=terää=.

(2) The first infinitive of verbs: =ajoa= for =ajaa=, =eleä= for =elää=,

=lenteä= for =lentää=, =piteä= for =pitää=.

(3) Contracted verbs of class 3: =arvoan= for =arvaan=, =lupoan= for

=lupaan=, =lepeämättä= for =lepäämättä=.

VI. The plural (except the nom.) is sometimes formed with the suffix

=-loi=, before the case suffix. This form is used chiefly in words ending

in =o=, =ö=, =u=, =y=, =i=, and =e=; e.g. =rekilöitä=, =ristilöitä=,

=lukkoloita=, =mahtiloita=.

VII. The style of the Kalevala is characterized by the frequent use of

derivative forms from nouns ending in =o=, =nen= (_or_ =onen=), =yt=

(or =ut=), and =kainen=. These forms have a diminutive or endearing

significance. They are mostly quite incapable of translation into

English, but correspond to the Russian diminutives. E.g. from =emä= are

formed =emo=, =emonen=, and =emyt=; from =isä=, =iso=, =isonen=, and

=isyt=; from =kaunis=, =kauno=, =kaunokainen= _or_ =kaunukainen=; from

=kesä=, =kesonen= and =kesyt=; from =meri=, =meronen= and =meryt=; from

=neiti=, =neitinen=, =neito=, =neitonen=, =neiyt=, and =neityinen=; from

=puu=, =puuhut=; from =päivä=, =päivönen= and =päivyt=; from =veli=,

=velo=, =vello=, =veljyt=, =veijo=, =veito=, =veitonen=, =veikko=, and

=veikkonen=.

We also find a great quantity of derivative verbs ending in =ella=,

=skella=, =ahta=, =alta=, etc., in which the exact force of the syllable

added is often obscure.

VIII. In verbs the 3rd person sing. of the present is formed with the

suffix =vi=, a weakening of the original =pi= used in monosyllables.

E.g. =tekevi=, =ajattelevi=, =sanovi=, =ajavi=, =kaatelevi=. But in

monosyllables =pi= is always used, =uipi=, =saapi=.

IX. Some verbal stems ending in =a= or =ä= reject this vowel before =t=,

=k=, =n=, and are conjugated as if they belonged to the third class. Thus

=löytää= forms the past participle =löynnyt= for =löytänyt=: =tietää=

forms concessive =tiennen= and past part. =tiennyt=. So =seista=,

=seiskaamme=, =seissut= from =seiso=.

X. In the formation of the passive many verbs ending in =ta=, =tä= reject

this syllable and also the consonant =n=, if it precedes. =Löytää= makes

the passive stem =löyttä= instead of =löydettä=: =rakentaa=, =raketta=

for =rakennetta=: =kuumentaa=, =kuumetta= for =kuumennetta=.

XI. The conjugation of the reflexive verbs (as already mentioned) offers

a mass of forms unknown to literary Finnish, which sometimes also occur

in verbs which are not strictly reflexive.

A Finnish Grammar · 第 168 / 183 题