_Futures._ _Affirmative._
I. =olen kokoava=
II. =olin kokoava=
III. =lienen kokoava=
IV. =olisin kokoava=
_Imperative._ _Affirmative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. —— =kootkaamme=
2. =kokoa= _or_ =kokoo= =kootkaa=
_Negative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. —— =älkäämme kootko=
2. =älä kokoa= _or_ =kokoo= =älkää kootko=
_Optative._ _Affirmative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. —— =kootkoon=
2. =kootkos= =kootkoot=
_Negative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. —— =älköön kootko=
2. =ällös kootko= =älkööt kootko=
_Infinitives._
I. =koota=
=kootakse(ni)=
II. =kootessa=
=kooten=
III. =kokoama= _or_ =kokooma=, etc.
IV. =kokoaminen= _or_ =kokoominen=
=kokoamista= _or_ =kokoomista=
V. =kokoamaisilla= _or_ =kokoomaisilla=
_Participles._
_Present_ =kokoava= _or_ =kokoova=
_Past_ =koonnut=
_Passive._
_Indic. Pres._ _Aff._ =kootaan=
_Neg._ =ei koota=
_Impf._ _Aff._ =koottiin=
_Neg._ =ei koottu=
_Conc._ _Aff._ =koottaneen=
_Neg._ =ei koottane=
_Cond._ _Aff._ =koottaisiin=
_Neg._ =ei koottaisi=
_Imp._ _Aff._ =koottakaan=
_Opt._ _Aff._ =koottakoon=
_Neg._ =älköön koottako=
_Infinitives._
II. =koottaessa=
III. =koottaman=
_Participles._
_Present_ =koottava=
_Past_ =koottu=
Other examples: root =rohkene=, _to dare_.
_Pres._ =rohkenen=, =rohkenet=, =rohkenee=
_Impf._ =rohkenin=
_Conc._ =rohjennen=, =rohjennet=
_Cond._ =rohkenisin=
_Imp._ =rohkene=, =rohjetkaa= (=45=)
_Inf._ =rohjeta=, =rohjete=, =rohkenema=, =rohkenemisen=,
=rohkenemaisillani=
_Part._ =rohkeneva, rohjennut=
_Pass._ =rohjetaan=
Root =alene=, _to sink_.
_Pres._ =alenen=
_Impf._ =alenin=
_Conc._ =alennen=
_Cond._ =alenisin=
_Imp._ =alene=, =aletkaa= (=45=)
_Inf._ =aleta=, =alete=, =alenema=, =aleneminen=, =alenemaisellani=
_Pass._ =aletaan=
Root =syökse=, _to cast_.
_Pres._ =syöksen=
_Imp._ =syöksin=
_Conc._ =syösnen= (=1=)
_Cond._ =syöksisin=
_Imp._ =syökse=, =syöskää=
_Inf._ =syöstä= (=1=), =syöste=, =syöksemä=, =syökseminen=,
=syöksemäisilläni=
_Part._ =syöksevä=, =syösnyt=
_Pass._ =syöstään=
Root =säkenöitse=, _to glitter_.
_Pres._ =säkenöitsen=
_Imp._ =säkenöitsin=
_Conc._ =säkenöinnen= (=1= & =44=)
_Cond._ =säkenöitsisin=
_Imp._ =sökenöitse=, =säkenöitkää=
_Inf._ =säkenöitä= (=1=), =säkinöite=, =säkinöitsemä=,
=säkenöitseminen=, =säkenöitsemäisilläni=.
_Part._ =säkenöitsevä=, =säkenöinnyt=
_Pass._ =säkenöitään=
Root =näke=, _to see_.
_Pres._ =näen= (=28=), =näet=, =näkee=, =näemme=, =näette=, =näkevät=
_Inf._ =näin=, =näit=, =näki=, =näimme=, =näitte=, =näkivät=
_Conc._ =nähnen= (=41=)
_Cond._ =näkisin=
_Imp._ =näe= (=28=), =nähkää= (=41=)
_Inf._ =nähdä=, =nähde=, =näkemä=, =näkeminen=, =näkemäisilläni=
_Part._ =näkevä=, =nähnyt=
_Pass._ =nähdään= _Part._ =nähty=
_Reflexive Verbs._
Under this name are comprised a great number of verbal forms, formed by
adding certain suffixes to the simple transitive root, many of which are
not used in ordinary written and spoken Finnish.
A. Reflexive verbs are formed by adding to the root the suffixes =utu=,
=yty=, or =untu=, =ynty=. For instance, =anta=, _to give_, makes
=antautua= or =antauntua=; =teke=, _to do_, =tekeytyä= or =tekeyntyä=.
The =u= or =y= may be assimilated to the last vowel of the root, which
gives us forms like =antaantua=, =tekeentyä=. These verbs are conjugated
quite regularly.
B. This suffix is also found in the shorter form =u=, =y=. =Antaa=,
=antauta=; =löytää=, _to find_, =löytyä=, _to be found_; =muuttaa=, _to
change_ (_act_), =muuttua=, _to change oneself_.
These verbs generally present some peculiarities in their conjugation.
(1) They usually have the old ending =pi= in the 3d sing. indicative
present; =antauupi=, but =antau= is also found.
(2) The imperfect ends in =si=; =antausin=, =antausit=, =antausi=, etc.
This =s= is the remains of an original =t=, showing that the termination
=u= is only short for =utu=.
(3) The same =t= is preserved in the infinitive and passive—=antauta=,
=antautaan=.
C. In the Kalevala and the Karelian dialect are found a great quantity
of more or less irregular reflexive forms, which are often explained by
supposing that the reflexive pronoun =itse= is added to the verb, and
then weakened in various ways to =ihe=, =ite=, =ik=, =k=, etc. But this
explanation is very doubtful.
For example. From =muuttaa=, _to change_, comes the form =muuttain=, _I
change myself_.
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. =muuttain= =muuttaimme=
2. =muuttait= =muttaitte=
3. =muuttaikse=, _or_ =muuttaihe= =muuttaivat=
The termination =kse= or =ihe= for the third person sing. is
characteristic of these verbs. We also find the termination =me= for the
first person sing., =te= for the second, and =se= or =set= for the third.
The concessive is =muuttainnen=, and the conditional is =muuttaisisin=,
etc. The imperative and optative =muuttaitkaan=, =muuttaitkoon=[13].
_The Formation of Verbs._
Verbs are either primitive, that is to say, they consist of a simple
root, to which are added the various modal and personal terminations,
or they are derivative, that is to say, besides these terminations some
formative syllable is added to the root, such as =ta=, =ele=, =aise=. It
is not easy to assign a precise meaning to all of these terminations,
particularly to the commoner, which are used in many and not very
definite senses.
Simple roots are either transitive or intransitive in their meaning.
Derivative transitive verbs are formed with the following suffixes,
which, however, are sometimes also found in verbs of neuter signification.
(1) =ta=, =tä=, which must not be confounded with the =ta= of the first
infinitive, is added to verbal roots ending in =e=, which is rejected.
=päästää=, _to let go_, but =päästä=, intransitive. (N.B. The first
verb is for =päästätä=, the second for =pääsetä=, so that the =t= of
the latter belongs to the termination of the infinitive, but the =t=
of the latter to the stem). =Paksuntaa=, _to thicken_, but =paksuta=,
_to grow thick_; =peljättää=, _to frighten_, but =peljätä=, _to fear_;
=viertää=, _to roll down_, transitive or intransitive, but =vierrä= only
intransitive.
(2) =tta=, =ttä=, is added chiefly to roots ending in =u= or =y= which
are not rejected. =Juottaa=, _to give to drink_ (=juoda=, _to drink_);
=käyttää=, _to use_ (from =käydä=); =menettää=, _to cause to go or lose_
(=mennä=, _to go_); =näyttää=, _to show_ (=nähdä=, _to see_); =tuottaa=,
_to cause to bring, to get_ (=tuoda=, _to bring_); =kuolettaa=, _to kill_
(=kuolla=, _to die_).
(3) =utta=, =yttä=, is added mostly to polysyllabic roots: =kävelyttää=,
_to make walk_; =epäilyttää=, _to make doubt_; =huomauttaa=, _to make
observed_; =liikuttaa=, _to move_, trans. (=liikkua=, intrans.).
Reflexive neuter verbs (_vide_ p. 109) are formed with the following
suffixes:—
(1) =u= or =y=, added chiefly to dissyllabic roots ending in =a= and =e=,
which are rejected, and to polysyllables in =ta= and =oitse=:—=löytyä=,
_to be found, to exist_ (=löytää=, _to find_); =tuntua=, _to be felt_
(=tuntea=, _to feel_); =muuttua=, _to change_, intransitive (=muuttaa=,
_to change_, trans.); =täytyä=, _to be sufficient_ or _necessary_
(=täyttää=, transitive); =rakastua=, _to be in love with_ (=rakastaa=,
_to love_, transitive); =kuulua=, _to be heard_ (=kuulla=, _to hear_).
(2) =untu=, =ynty=, shortened into =utu=, =yty=:—=antauntua=, =antautua=,
or =antauta=, _to give oneself up_ (=antaa=, _to give_); =jakauntua=,
=jakaantua=, =jakautua=, or =jakauta=, _to be divided_ (=jakaa=, _to
divide_); =kääriytyä=, _to be involved_ (=kääriä=); =vetäytyä=, _to
retire_ (=vetää=).
There is also a suffix =pu=, =py=, used to form a few words of
intransitive signification:—=joupua=, _to get drunk_ (=juoda=, _to
drink_); =syöpyä=, _to eat one’s fill_ (=syödä=, _to eat_); =jääpyä=,
_to remain behind_ (=jäädä=, _to remain_); =saapua=, _to arrive_ (from
=saada=, cf. ‘se rendre’). =Luopua=, =vaipua=, and =viipyä= seem to be
formed with the same suffix.
Frequentative verbs are formed with the suffixes =ele=, =ksi=, and =nta=,
either separately or combined. It is often hard to determine the exact
force of these suffixes. Sometimes they signify a repeated or prolonged
action, sometimes they form a kind of verbal diminutive, expressing
an action slightly or gently performed, sometimes there is no real
difference between the meanings of the original and derived verbs.
(1) =ele= is added mostly to dissyllabic roots ending in =a=, which is
lost before the suffix. The first infinitive ends in =ella=, and the verb
is conjugated after the third conjugation, e.g. =kysellä=, _to ask often_
(Russian =спрашивать=), from =kysyä=, _to ask_ (Russian =спросить=);
=katsella=, _to observe, or regard_, from =katsoa=, _to look_; =ellellä=,
_to live_, from =elää=; =hypellä=, _to jump_ (=попрыгивать=), from
=hypätä= (=прыгать=).
(2) =ksi= is added to the dissyllabic roots, especially to those ending
in =e=. =a= and =ä= become =e= before this suffix. =kuljeksia=, _to
wander_, from =kulkea=, _to go_; =eleksiä=, _to live_, from =elää=;
=anneksia=, from =antaa=, _to give_.
The termination =nta= is rarely found alone, but =ksenta=, =ksentele=,
and =ntele= occur, and =ksele= is a frequentative form. =Käyskellä=, _to
wander_, from =käydä=, _to go_; =saneskella= (=поговорить=) from =sanoa=,
=kuljeskella=, from =kulkea=.
Instantaneous or semelfactive verbs. These, when they have their strict
significance, denote an action done once or suddenly, and correspond to
Russian forms in =-нуть=. The terminations which have this sense are—
(1) =ahta=, added to dissyllabic verbs which lose their last vowel.
=Kilijahtaa=, _to give a cry_ (=воскликнуть=); =liikahtaa= (=liikkua=),
_to make a movement_ (=двинуться=); =elähtää=, _to come to life_ (but
also _to live_, _to grow old_).
(2) =aise=, added to dissyllables in =e=, =i=, =o=, and =u=, which fall
out before the termination. =kiljaista=, _to give a cry_; =puraista=, _to
give a bite_ (=purra=, _to bite_); =halkaista=, _to split_.
Verbal suffixes are also added to nouns, adjectives, and adverbs, the
verbs so formed having various meanings which can be easily illustrated
from English, where verbs are often formed from substantives or
adjectives with or without a suffix being added. In Finnish such derived
verbs have been divided into a variety of categories; such as—(1)
Instructive, which imply the provision of something with the object
denoted by the noun, cf. the English _to butter_, _to arm_. (2) Factive,
denoting the conversion of something into the object or quality denoted
by the original word, cf. English _to blacken_. (3) Operative, implying
the use or action of the substantive, cf. English _to drop_, _to boat_.
(4) Essive, denoting the existence or activity of something in the
capacity of the noun, cf. English _to idle_.
These classes of verbs are not denoted by special suffixes, but the
syllables =ta=, =i=, =itse=, =tta=, =sta= are added to form verbs which
may have any of these significations.
=Ta= is added to monosyllables and roots which are susceptible of being
closed, likewise to trisyllables ending in =ra=, =la=, =na=. Many of the
verbs formed with this affix end in =sta=; but the =s= belongs to the
root, not to the suffix. Examples—=perustaa=, _to found_ (=perus=, _a
foundation_), =vaatettaa=, _to clothe_ (=vaate-=); =veistää=, _to cut_
(=veitse=, _a knife_); =poistaa=, _to drive away_ (=pois=); =yltää=, _to
reach_ (=yli=); =kumartaa=, _to bow_ (=kumara=); =kiirehtää=, _to hurry_
(=kiire=); =sairastaa=, _to be ill_ (=sairas=).
This termination sometimes becomes =a=, the =t= being lost, e.g.
=harjata=, _to comb_; =kullata=, _to gild_. Here the =ta= is of course
the termination of the infinitive.
Roots ending in =eʻ= with the aspiration generally suffix =ti= and not
=ta=, though sometimes both forms are found. The aspiration becomes
=h= before the =t=, =vaatehtia=, _to clothe_; =kiirehtiä=, _to hurry_;
=tervehtiä=, _to salute_, etc.
The termination =i= is added to dissyllables ending in =ä=, =e=, =i=, and
also to such dissyllables ending in =a= as have =o= or =u= as their first
vowel, whereas dissyllables in =a= with =a=, =e=, or =i= for their first
vowel, suffix =o=. This rule is analogous to no. =7=, and is prompted by
a desire to avoid the repetition of the same in succeeding syllables. In
all cases the final vowel of the stem is elided before the termination.
Examples—=kukkia=, _to flower_ (=kukka=); =sotia=, _to fight_ (=sota=);
=munia=, _to lay eggs_ (=muna=); =huolia=, _to care_ (=huoli=); but
=sanoa=, _to speak_ (=sana=); =neuloa=, _to sew_ (=neula=); =leipoa=, _to
bake_ (=leipä=).
The termination =itse= is added chiefly to trisyllabic roots, but also to
dissyllables. In trisyllabic words the final =a= and =ä= of stems always
become =o= and =ö= before =i=; in dissyllables the final vowel sometimes
undergoes this change and is sometimes rejected. The verbs so formed
are conjugated according to conjugation III, so that the infinitive
ends in =oita= for =oitse=. This termination is closely related to the
termination =i=, so much so that almost all the words formed with it have
double forms. For example, from =satula=, _a saddle_, is formed either
the verbal stem =satuloi=; infinitive =satuloida=; present =satuloin=; or
the stem =satuloitse=; infinitive =satuloita=; present =satuloitsen=.
Examples of verbs: =iloita=, _to be glad_ (=ilo=); =hedelmöitä=, _to
give fruit_ (=hedelmä=); =askaroita=, _to work_ (=askere=); =jumaloita=
(=jumala=), _to deify_; =palmikoita=, _to twine_ (=palmikko=).
=tta=, =itta=. These terminations are added to monosyllables, to
dissyllables ending in =i=, =o= (=ö=), and =u= (=y=), and trisyllables
in =a= (=ä=) (which always changes to =o=) and =e=. Dissyllabic and
polysyllabic words prefer the termination without =i=. This suffix is the
same as that used to form transitive verbs from intransitive, and a large
proportion of the verbs which are derived from nouns by its addition are
factitive. =Päättää=, _to finish_ (=päättyä=, _to end_, intransitive);
=jäättää=, _to freeze_; =kirjoittaa=, _to write_; =lahjoittaa=, _to
make a present_; =hyvittää=, _to use well_; =syyttää=, _to accuse_;
=kunnioittaa=, _to honour_.
=sta= or =ista= is added generally to dissyllabic stems, whose final
vowel is lost before =i=, though =a= sometimes becomes =o=. =Metsästää=,
_to hunt_; =kärjestää=, _to sharpen_; =kalastaa=, _to fish_; =ylistää=,
_to extol_; =yhdistää=, _to unite_; =äänestää=, _to express an opinion_,
_to vote_.
Another class of verbs are called translative, and express a change to
the state denoted by the noun from which the verb is formed.