1. =olisin lukenut=, etc. =olisimme lukeneet=, etc.

_Negative._

_Sing._ _Plur._

=en olisi lukenut=, etc. =emme olisi lukeneet=, etc.

_Imperative._ _Affirmative._

_Sing._ _Plur._

1. —— =lukekaamme=

2. =lue= =lukekaa=

_Negative._

_Sing._ _Plur._

1. —— =älkäämme lukeko=

2. =älä lue= =älkää lukeko=

_Optative._ _Affirmative._

_Sing._ _Plur._

2. =lukeʻos= ——

3. =lukekoon= =lukekoot=

_Negative._

_Sing._ _Plur._

2. =ällös lukeko= ——

3. =älköön lukeko= =älkööt lukeko=

_Participles._

I. =lukeva=

II. =lukenut=

_Infinitives._

I. =lukea=

_Transl._ =lukeaksi=

II. _Ines._ =lukiessa=

_Instr._ =lukien=

III. =lukema=, etc.

IV. _Nom._ =lukeminen=

_Part._ =lukemista=, etc.

V. _Adess._ =lukemaisilla(ni)=

_Passive._

_Present_ _Aff._ =luetaan=

_Neg._ =ei lueta=

_Imperfect_ _Aff._ =luettiin=

_Neg._ =ei luettu=

_Perfect_ _Aff._ =on luettu=

_Neg._ =ei ole luettu=

_Pluperfect_ _Aff._ =oli luettu=

_Neg._ =ei ollut luettu=

_Concessive_ _Aff._ =luettaneen=

_Neg._ =ei luettano=

_Comp. Cond._ _Aff._ =lienee luettu=

_Neg._ =ei liene luettu=

_Conditional_ _Aff._ =luettaisiin=

_Neg._ =ei luettaisi=

_Comp. Cond._ _Aff._ =olisi luettu=

_Neg._ =ei olisi luettu=

_Optative_ _Aff._ =luettakoon=

_Neg._ =älköön luettako=

_Infin. II. Iness._ =luettaessa=

_Participles._

I. =luettava=

II. =luettu=

Similarly =tako=, _to forge_, makes the present =taon=, =taot=, =takoo=,

=taomme=, =taotte=, =takovat= (=k= being lost by =28=); imperfect

=taoin=, =taoit=, =takoi=, =taoimme=, =taoitte=, =takoivat=; concessive

=takonen=; conditional =takoisin=; imperative =tao=, =takokaa=; optative

=takoʻos=, =takokoon=; infinitives =takoa=, =takoessa=, =takoman=,

=takominen=, =takomaisillani=; participles =takova=, =takonut=; passive

=taotaan=, etc.

=Otta=, _to take_; present =otan= (=30=), =otat=, =ottaa=, =otamme=,

=otatte=, =ottavat=; imperfect =otin=, =otit=, =otti=, etc.; concessive

=ottanen=; conditional =ottaisin=; imperative =ota=, =ottakaamme=;

optative =ottaos=, =ottakoon=; infinitive =ottaa=, =ottaessa=, =ottaman=,

=ottaminen=, =ottamaisillani=; participles =ottava=, =ottanut=; passive

=otetaan=, etc.

=Rakenta=, _to build_, has in the present =rakennan= (=31=), =rakennat=,

=rakentaa=, =rakennamme=, =rakennatte=, =rakentavat=; imperfect

=rakensin=, =rakensit=, =rakensi=, etc.; passive =rakennetaan=, etc.

=Ymmärtä=, _to understand_, has similarly present (=31=) =ymmärrän=,

=ymmärrät=, =ymmärtää=, etc.; imperfect =ymmärsin=; passive =ymmärretään=.

=Pyrki=, _to strive_, makes in the present =pyrin=, =pyrit=, =pyrkii=,

=pyrimme=, =pyritte=, =pyrkivät=; imperfect =pyrin=; concessive

=pyrkinen=; conditional =pyrkisin=; imperative =pyri=, =pyrkikää=;

infinitive =pyrkiä=, etc.; passive =pyritään=, etc.

=Tappa=, _to kill_; present =tapan=, =tapat=, =tappaa=, etc.; imperfect

=tapoin=, =tapoit=, =tappoi=, (=7=); concessive =tappanen=; conditional

=tappaisin=; imperative =tapa=, =tappakaamme=; infinitive =tappaa=,

=tappaessa=, =tappaman=, =tappaminen=, =tappamaisillani=; passive

=tapetaan= (=11=).

_Third Conjugation._

This conjugation comprises all verbs where the radical is liable to

become closed by the loss of the final vowel, from which results a

variety of consonantal changes. The verbs which are conjugated in this

way fall into two classes.

I. Dissyllabic roots ending in =le=, =ne=, =re=, =se=, and all

polysyllabic roots ending in the vowel =e=.

These verbs have the following characteristics.

A Finnish Grammar · 第 70 / 183 题