_Negative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
=en olisi lukenut=, etc. =emme olisi lukeneet=, etc.
_Imperative._ _Affirmative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. —— =lukekaamme=
2. =lue= =lukekaa=
_Negative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. —— =älkäämme lukeko=
2. =älä lue= =älkää lukeko=
_Optative._ _Affirmative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
2. =lukeʻos= ——
3. =lukekoon= =lukekoot=
_Negative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
2. =ällös lukeko= ——
3. =älköön lukeko= =älkööt lukeko=
_Participles._
I. =lukeva=
II. =lukenut=
_Infinitives._
I. =lukea=
_Transl._ =lukeaksi=
II. _Ines._ =lukiessa=
_Instr._ =lukien=
III. =lukema=, etc.
IV. _Nom._ =lukeminen=
_Part._ =lukemista=, etc.
V. _Adess._ =lukemaisilla(ni)=
_Passive._
_Present_ _Aff._ =luetaan=
_Neg._ =ei lueta=
_Imperfect_ _Aff._ =luettiin=
_Neg._ =ei luettu=
_Perfect_ _Aff._ =on luettu=
_Neg._ =ei ole luettu=
_Pluperfect_ _Aff._ =oli luettu=
_Neg._ =ei ollut luettu=
_Concessive_ _Aff._ =luettaneen=
_Neg._ =ei luettano=
_Comp. Cond._ _Aff._ =lienee luettu=
_Neg._ =ei liene luettu=
_Conditional_ _Aff._ =luettaisiin=
_Neg._ =ei luettaisi=
_Comp. Cond._ _Aff._ =olisi luettu=
_Neg._ =ei olisi luettu=
_Optative_ _Aff._ =luettakoon=
_Neg._ =älköön luettako=
_Infin. II. Iness._ =luettaessa=
_Participles._
I. =luettava=
II. =luettu=
Similarly =tako=, _to forge_, makes the present =taon=, =taot=, =takoo=,
=taomme=, =taotte=, =takovat= (=k= being lost by =28=); imperfect
=taoin=, =taoit=, =takoi=, =taoimme=, =taoitte=, =takoivat=; concessive
=takonen=; conditional =takoisin=; imperative =tao=, =takokaa=; optative
=takoʻos=, =takokoon=; infinitives =takoa=, =takoessa=, =takoman=,
=takominen=, =takomaisillani=; participles =takova=, =takonut=; passive
=taotaan=, etc.
=Otta=, _to take_; present =otan= (=30=), =otat=, =ottaa=, =otamme=,
=otatte=, =ottavat=; imperfect =otin=, =otit=, =otti=, etc.; concessive
=ottanen=; conditional =ottaisin=; imperative =ota=, =ottakaamme=;
optative =ottaos=, =ottakoon=; infinitive =ottaa=, =ottaessa=, =ottaman=,
=ottaminen=, =ottamaisillani=; participles =ottava=, =ottanut=; passive
=otetaan=, etc.
=Rakenta=, _to build_, has in the present =rakennan= (=31=), =rakennat=,
=rakentaa=, =rakennamme=, =rakennatte=, =rakentavat=; imperfect
=rakensin=, =rakensit=, =rakensi=, etc.; passive =rakennetaan=, etc.
=Ymmärtä=, _to understand_, has similarly present (=31=) =ymmärrän=,
=ymmärrät=, =ymmärtää=, etc.; imperfect =ymmärsin=; passive =ymmärretään=.
=Pyrki=, _to strive_, makes in the present =pyrin=, =pyrit=, =pyrkii=,
=pyrimme=, =pyritte=, =pyrkivät=; imperfect =pyrin=; concessive
=pyrkinen=; conditional =pyrkisin=; imperative =pyri=, =pyrkikää=;
infinitive =pyrkiä=, etc.; passive =pyritään=, etc.
=Tappa=, _to kill_; present =tapan=, =tapat=, =tappaa=, etc.; imperfect
=tapoin=, =tapoit=, =tappoi=, (=7=); concessive =tappanen=; conditional
=tappaisin=; imperative =tapa=, =tappakaamme=; infinitive =tappaa=,
=tappaessa=, =tappaman=, =tappaminen=, =tappamaisillani=; passive
=tapetaan= (=11=).
_Third Conjugation._
This conjugation comprises all verbs where the radical is liable to
become closed by the loss of the final vowel, from which results a
variety of consonantal changes. The verbs which are conjugated in this
way fall into two classes.
I. Dissyllabic roots ending in =le=, =ne=, =re=, =se=, and all
polysyllabic roots ending in the vowel =e=.
These verbs have the following characteristics.