D. All dissyllables ending in =ke=, =te=, =pe=; e.g. =luke=, _to read_;
=lähte=, _go away_; =kylpe=, _to bath_.
This =e= is elided before =i=, and =t= is sometimes changed to =s=;
=tunte=, _to feel_, =tunsi=.
In infinitive II either the =e= of the root or that of the termination is
changed to =i=, generally that of the root; =lukiessa= _or_ =lukeissa=,
but never =lukeessa=.
Examples of conjugation II:—Roots =repi=, _to tear_; =luke=, _to read_.
The =p= of =repi= becomes =v= in a closed syllable, and the =k= of =luke=
drops out (by rules =34= and =27=).
_Present._ _Affirmative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. =revin= =revimme=
2. =revit= =revitte=
3. =repii= =repivät=
_Negative._ (The root closed by the aspiration.)
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. =en revi= =emme revi=
2. =et revi= =ette revi=
3. =ei revi= =eivät revi=
_Imperfect._ _Affirmative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. =revin= =revimme=
2. =revit= =revitte=
3. =repi= =repivät=
_Negative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. =en repinyt= =emme repineet=
2. =et repinyt= =ette repineet=
3. =ei repinyt= =eivät repineet=
_Perfect._ _Affirmative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. =olen repinyt= =olemme repineet=
2. =olet repinyt= =olette repineet=
3. =on repinyt= =ovat repineet=
_Negative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. =en ole repinyt= =emme ole repineet=
2. =et ole repinyt= =ette ole repineet=
3. =ei ole repinyt= =eivät ole repineet=
_Pluperfect._ _Affirmative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. =olin repinyt= =olimme repineet=
2. =olit repinyt= =olitte repineet=
3. =oli repinyt= =olivat repineet=
_Negative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. =en ollut repinyt= =emme olleet repineet=
2. =et ollut repinyt= =ette olleet repineet=
3. =ei ollut repinyt= =eivät olleet repineet=
_Concessive._ _Affirmative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. =repinen= =repinemme=
2. =repinet= =repinette=
3. =repinee= =repinevät=
_Negative._
_Sing._ _Plur._
1. =en repine= =emme repine=
2. =et repine= =ette repine=
3. =ei repine= =eivät repine=
_Compound Conditional._ _Affirmative._