C. All verbs ending in =i=.

D. All dissyllables ending in =ke=, =te=, =pe=; e.g. =luke=, _to read_;

=lähte=, _go away_; =kylpe=, _to bath_.

This =e= is elided before =i=, and =t= is sometimes changed to =s=;

=tunte=, _to feel_, =tunsi=.

In infinitive II either the =e= of the root or that of the termination is

changed to =i=, generally that of the root; =lukiessa= _or_ =lukeissa=,

but never =lukeessa=.

Examples of conjugation II:—Roots =repi=, _to tear_; =luke=, _to read_.

The =p= of =repi= becomes =v= in a closed syllable, and the =k= of =luke=

drops out (by rules =34= and =27=).

_Present._ _Affirmative._

_Sing._ _Plur._

1. =revin= =revimme=

2. =revit= =revitte=

3. =repii= =repivät=

_Negative._ (The root closed by the aspiration.)

_Sing._ _Plur._

1. =en revi= =emme revi=

2. =et revi= =ette revi=

3. =ei revi= =eivät revi=

_Imperfect._ _Affirmative._

_Sing._ _Plur._

1. =revin= =revimme=

2. =revit= =revitte=

3. =repi= =repivät=

_Negative._

_Sing._ _Plur._

1. =en repinyt= =emme repineet=

2. =et repinyt= =ette repineet=

3. =ei repinyt= =eivät repineet=

_Perfect._ _Affirmative._

_Sing._ _Plur._

1. =olen repinyt= =olemme repineet=

2. =olet repinyt= =olette repineet=

3. =on repinyt= =ovat repineet=

_Negative._

_Sing._ _Plur._

1. =en ole repinyt= =emme ole repineet=

2. =et ole repinyt= =ette ole repineet=

3. =ei ole repinyt= =eivät ole repineet=

_Pluperfect._ _Affirmative._

_Sing._ _Plur._

1. =olin repinyt= =olimme repineet=

2. =olit repinyt= =olitte repineet=

3. =oli repinyt= =olivat repineet=

_Negative._

_Sing._ _Plur._

1. =en ollut repinyt= =emme olleet repineet=

2. =et ollut repinyt= =ette olleet repineet=

3. =ei ollut repinyt= =eivät olleet repineet=

_Concessive._ _Affirmative._

_Sing._ _Plur._

1. =repinen= =repinemme=

2. =repinet= =repinette=

3. =repinee= =repinevät=

_Negative._

_Sing._ _Plur._

1. =en repine= =emme repine=

2. =et repine= =ette repine=

3. =ei repine= =eivät repine=

_Compound Conditional._ _Affirmative._

A Finnish Grammar · 第 62 / 183 题