INTRODUCTION.

In this book I have endeavoured to give a simple and clear account of

the Finnish language, chiefly of that form of it which is now recognised

as the ordinary vehicle of literary composition, and have thought it

better to set aside as far as possible scientific disquisitions. I now

proceed to briefly discuss from a purely theoretical point of view some

of the phenomena presented by this curious tongue, in doing which I

must express my special obligations to the various works of Professors

Donner and Setälä, and also to the account of Die Sprachen der Uralischen

Völker in the second volume of Dr. Friedrich Müller’s Grundriss der

Sprachwissenschaft.

The phonetic system of Finnish is characterized by a great paucity

of consonants and a correspondingly great development of vowels. The

alphabet has but thirteen of the former: =d=, =g=, =h=, =j=, =k=, =l=,

=m=, =n=, =p=, =r=, =s=, =t=, =v=. Of these it must be observed that =d=

is in modern times only a literary invention, though as it exists in

Esthonian and other cognate languages there is no reason to object to

its use. It always represents a =t= which has been weakened by phonetic

laws, but in the mouths of the peasantry the sound is either entirely

omitted, or else replaced by a cerebral letter (represented in writing by

=l= or =r=) or by =v= or =j=. =G= also is only found in the combination

=ng=, which has exactly the same sound as in English. The letter =h= is

apparently never original in the middle of words. It appears to me to

have really two sounds—as an initial or between vowels, it is simply the

English =h=, but before =t= and =k=, it is =χ=. The other consonants

offer no remarkable peculiarities; =v= appears to be pronounced as in

English (labio-dental), and not to be a labio-labial (modern Greek β).

The simple consonants are pronounced much more lightly than in English.

=T= and =k= in the middle of a word when pronounced naturally by a

native, who is not trying to speak distinctly to a foreigner, often

seem almost inaudible, and it is noticeable that in foreign words, with

which the language is overrun, German and Swedish =k=, =t=, =p= (when

not initial) are always represented by =kk=, =tt=, =pp=. It is highly

probable that Finnish (like Esthonian) once had the sounds =b=, =d=,

=g=. In Agricola are found such forms as =näghe= for =näe=, =virdhat=

for =virrat=. On the other hand, everything points to the fact that the

original tongue from which the Finno-Ugric languages were developed had

only ten or eleven consonants: =k=, =t=, =p=, =s=, =j=, =r=, =l=, =n=,

=m=, =v=, and perhaps =h= or =χ=. For the many curious sounds found in

Lapp, Syrjenian, Ostiak, etc., all look as if they were degenerations

from a simpler original.

Finnish has eight simple vowels: =a=, =ä=, =e=, =i=, =o=, =ö=, =u=, =y=

(=ü=). All of these can be either short, or long, and in the latter

case the letter is written double. These doubled letters appear to be

genuine long vowels, and to contain no diphthongal element. There are

no triphthongs, but sixteen diphthongs, though on the whole Finnish has

more simple vowels than other languages of the same group, particularly

Lappish.

Though no difference is made in writing between the different values of

the vowel =i=, it appears that there really is a distinction between its

value in words like =otti=, or =oli=, where the vowels are hard, and in

words like =näki= where they are soft. The hard sound comes very near

the Russian =ы= and the Turkish =i̱= in such a word as ‎‏اچملوايدكز‏‎

achmali̱yi̱di̱ni̱z.

The vocalization of words is governed by three laws. The first is well

known under the name of vowel harmony. The essence of this is that the

hard (=a=, =o=, =u=) and soft (=ä=, =ö=, =y=) vowels cannot coexist in

the same word. Not only the Finno-Ugric languages, but also Samoyede,

Turkish, Mongolian, and Manchu, have this law at least in the rudimentary

form that a root does not contain both hard and soft vowels; but there

is much variety as to the degree in which the vowels of the suffixes

are assimilated to those of the root to which they are added. The most

highly developed form of the law is found in the Turkish dialects

(particularly in Yakut), where the vowels of the root and suffix must

not only not be discordant, but are as much as possible assimilated to

one another. Thus ‎‏پدريكز‏‎ is pronounced pederiniz, _your father_, but

‎‏دوستكز‏‎ dostunuz, _your friend_. The same principle appears to prevail

in Samoyede, from which are cited such forms as =marg-an=, =tob-on=,

=üg-ün=, =tšel-en=. The other extreme, where the harmony prevails only

between the vowels of the root but not between those of the root and the

suffixes, is found in nearly all the Finno-Ugric languages except Finnish

and Hungarian. In some languages (e.g. Mordvinian) the harmony is not

rigorously observed even in the root. It is doubtful if such languages

really represent a more primitive phonetic system than Finnish. They

may have become affected owing to Russian influence by an inability

to accurately distinguish the hard and soft vowels, particularly =a=

and =ä=, for, though it is very probable that originally the vowel of

the suffix was not necessarily the same as that of the root, one would

expect those languages which retain the primitive system to distinguish

the suffix more clearly than the others from the root, which does not

seem to be the case. Finnish in this respect holds a midway position.

The vowels of the suffixes are not assimilated, as in Turkish, but they

are always of the same quality as those of the root. The suffix =s—n=

or =h—n=, however, found in the illative and passive, seems to show an

approach to the Turkish system, as its vowel is always the same as that

which precedes it: =kotihin=, =työhön=, =töihin=, =kylähän=, =talohon=,

=saa(d)ahan=, =saatihin=, =saatanehen=, =saataisihin=.

The second vocalic law of Finnish is the exact opposite of the vowel

harmony—viz. vowel differentiation. The occurrence of incongruous vowels

in one word is discordant, but the excessive repetition of the same vowel

is disagreeably monotonous. To avoid this =a= is often changed into =o=

in words where =a= is the dominant vowel (pp. 9, 10 for the details),

=patoja= for =pataja=, =annoin= for =annain=; but =otin=, =sotia= for

=ota-in=, =sota-ia=. So also in the Eastern dialect =kaloa= for =kalaa=.

On the same principle =a= and =ä= change to =e= in comparatives and

passives, and thus we have =vanhempana= and =tapetaan= instead of such

monotonous forms as =vanhampana= and =tapataan=. Also two =i=’s meeting

generally become =ei=.

The third rule relates to the disappearance of final or medial =e=, and

the consequent shortening of words. The chief accent of Finnish, as now

pronounced, is on the first syllable of a word, and it is therefore

very natural that final vowels should be omitted. In the dialect spoken

about S. Petersburg this phenomenon is very frequent and such forms as

=miss= for =missä=, =yks=, =kaks= for =yksi= and =kaksi= are common in

the mouths of the peasantry. This may, however, be due to the influence

of Esthonian and Russian. In correct Finnish final =e= is omitted only

in the nominative singular of polysyllabic stems, the consonantal

groups which remain being simplified if the laws of euphony require

it: so =sisare=, =tantere=, =kysymykse= become =sisar=, =tanner=, and

=kysymys=. In the middle of words the final =e= of a stem disappears

before nominal suffixes beginning with =t= (and sometimes =n=) and before

verbal suffixes beginning with =k= or =n=, and this rule applies to

dissyllables also. Now one would suppose on _a priori_ grounds that the

invariable accent on the first syllable is not original, but has replaced

some older and less simple system, just as the variable accentuation of

Russian is older than the stereotyped system of Polish. Even in modern

Finnish I doubt if the rule that every word is accented on the first

syllable is really true. An educated Finn will always maintain that in

a word like =revitään= the main accent is on the first syllable, but to

my ear it appears to be distinctly on the last (=-tään=), indeed, it

is hard to see how this long syllable could be pronounced without an

accent. What is undoubtedly true is that no syllables are slurred over

as in Russian and English. There is, as far as I know, no historical

proof that some of the suffixes were accented in Finnish; but it is

highly probable on general grounds and explains many phenomena presented

by both vowel and consonantal changes. For instance, the termination of

the first infinitive, =ta= (representing an original =tak= or =takse=),

when added to the stem =tule=, produces =tulla=, which is quite natural

if the original form was =tuletá=, as the light vowel would drop out

before the accented syllable; similarly =syöksenén= becomes =syösnen=

for =syöksnen=. Sometimes a whole syllable is omitted, e.g. =alenetá=

becomes =aleta=. For some reason the =e= is generally not omitted if

it is preceded by =k=, =p=, =v=, or =m=. This is not an absolute rule,

as one finds forms like =tointa= (st. =toime=), =nähdä=, =tehdä= (st.

=nähe=, =teke=), but it is hard to see why if =tule-tá= becomes =tulla=,

=luketá= should not become =luhda=. The length of the first vowel has

nothing to do with the matter, as =nouse= makes =nousta=. =A= and =ä=

occasionally disappear in much the same way. Thus =vieras= stands for

=vierasa=, =löynnyt=, =tiennyt= are formed from =löytä=, =tietä=; and

superlatives regularly lose final =a=; =suurin=, for =suurimpa=.

The rules for the changes of consonants fall into three main groups.

Firstly only =n=, =r=, =s=, or =t= are admitted as finals and only a

few simple combinations occur in the middle of words. When the loss

of a vowel produces groups which are euphonically disagreeable, they

are simplified; =veitstä=, =kolmant=, =suurimp=, =säkenöitstä= become

=veistä=, =kolmas=, =suurin=, =säkenöitä=.

The second group of changes concerns the letters =t=, =k=, =s=, =h=.

The group =ti= has always a tendency to become =si= in syllables which

never had the accent. The letter =h=, which is suspected of never being

original when a medial, represents =t=, =k=, and =s=. =S= between two

vowels immediately before a termination always becomes =h=. =Vierasa=

makes in the nominative =vieras=, =a= being lost owing to the accent

being on the first syllable. But the genitive =vierasan= becomes

=vierahan=, and in the ordinary language this is contracted to =vieraan=.

So too =t= becomes =h= under similar circumstances, perhaps having

passed through =s=. The nominatives =kevät=, =terve=, and =vene= appear

to represent stems =kevätä=, =tervete=, and =venete= (for the partitives

are =kevättä=, =tervettä=, =venettä=) and form the genitives =kevähän=,

=venehen=, =tervehen=. The same change appears in the declension of past

participles ending in =-nyt= or =-nut=. Again, =kt= before a termination

which was presumably once accented becomes =ht=—a combination of which

the language is very fond. Thus the roots, =haakte=, =ykte=, =kakte=

produce such forms as =haahden=, =yhtä=, =kahtena=, in all of which the

first syllable was probably not accented. But in the nominative the

first syllable was accented and the words became first =haakti=, =ykti=,

=kakti= (rule =15=), and then =haaksi=, =yksi=, =kaksi= (rule =37=).

The third rule is the most important and singular. It requires the

softening in some way of the three hard consonants =k=, =t=, =p=, when

they occur at the beginning of a short open syllable which becomes

closed. It is stated in detail on pp. 13, 14, 15. These conventional

rules are of great practical utility, for they are of almost universal

application and can be used with perfect certainty in building up the

most complicated forms. On the other hand, if one tries to explain them,

they remain unique and mysterious, if considered only in reference to

the closed syllable. Now there is one exception to their action: the

addition of the pronominal suffixes produces no change in the consonants

of a noun. But there are a good many cases where consonants are softened

without the syllable being closed. Some of these cases (e.g. infinitives

and negative verbs) are justly treated as closed syllables because a

final consonant has been lost. But (1) we find forms like =auringoita=,

=palkinnoita= from =aurinko=, =palkinto=; (2) many forms seem to waver

between =p= and =v=, e.g. =pi= or =vi= in the 3rd sing. of verbs; =pa= or

=va= in the participle.

In Esthonian, where an almost identical rule is found, it is obvious that

in the present state of the language at any rate the theory of the closed

syllable does not apply at all.

It has been already seen that, though there is no actual proof that

terminations in Finnish received the accent, the supposition that they

once did so is not only agreeable to analogy, but explains many phenomena

in the phonetics of the language. On this principle the rule about the

closed syllable might be restated in the form that when a syllable

received the accent, owing to the addition of a suffix[1], the consonant

at the beginning of that syllable was weakened. Thus =aúrinko= remains

with =nk=, =aurinkón= becomes =auringon=, but =aurinkoná= remains. The

pronominal suffixes produce no change, because they are merely enclitic

pronouns and have no accent. =Auringoita= can be easily explained by

the tendency to accent a syllable containing a formative element and a

diphthong. The advantage of this explanation of the weakening as due to

change of accent is that, if true, it enables us to compare the phenomena

presented by Finnish with laws accepted as prevailing in other languages,

particularly with what is known in Teutonic philology as Werner’s law

affecting non-initial soft spirants. By this law when =χ=, =þ=, =f=,

=s= close the syllable bearing the chief accent they remain; in all

other cases they pass into the corresponding sonants =ȝ=, =ð=, =ƀ=, =z=.

Thus an original =wórþe= produces =warþ=, but an original =(we)wurþmé=

produces =wurðúm=.

All Finnish accidence is concerned with the addition of suffixes

to roots, subject to the above rules for the change of vowels and

consonants. In the present state of the language these roots are mostly

dissyllabic, though there are also plenty of monosyllables. There is

reason to believe, however, that these dissyllabic roots are mostly

the result of the combination of a monosyllable with very primitive

suffixes, and it is probable that the original roots were of the form

consonant + the vowel =a= + consonant. The root was differentiated in

various ways by changing =a= to =o=, =u=, =i=, =e=, etc., by raising

it to a diphthong or long vowel, or by altering the consonants within

certain limits. Examples of this development of roots are contained in

Donner’s Vergleichendes Wörterbuch der Finno-Ugrischen Sprachen.

Finnish, like all the cognate languages, has no distinctions of gender.

It possesses two numbers, the singular and plural, all traces of the

dual which exists in Ostiak and Vogul having been lost. Three elements

are used to form the plural—=t=, =i=, and =loi=. Of these =t= is found

only in the nominative and genitive plural, in which latter case it

appears variously as =tt=, =d=, or, like the =t= of the partitive and

infinitive, is omitted. This suffix appears also in Esthonian (as =d=),

Mordvinian, and Ostiak (=tl=). Vogul, Syrjenian, and Cheremissian have

quite different suffixes, while Lappish and Hungarian employ the letter

=k=, apparently identical with the =g= which characterises the dual in

Ostiak and Vogul. It has been suggested that as =k= cannot be a final

in Finnish, it has been changed to =t=; but Mordvinian, which has no

objection to final =k=, also has =t= as a plural sign. The vowel =i= is

used in all the cases except the nominative and genitive to mark the

plural, being inserted immediately before the case termination. It is

similarly used in Esthonian and Lappish, and there are traces of it in

Hungarian. It has been explained as representing =k= weakened to =j=.

In the Kalevala and many dialects (e.g. that of Savo) a suffix =loi= is

found before the plural termination, chiefly in the partitive, essive,

and translative: =mahti-loi-ta=, =pilvi-löi-ksi=, =tähti-löi-nä=. It is

never found in the nominative, nor, for euphonic reasons, in the cases

which otherwise contain =l=. The =i= is evidently the ordinary plural

sign, and as =pata + i + na= becomes =patoina=, it is probable that

this =loi= represents =la + i=. Ostiak has a suffix =tl= in the plural

(but this appears to represent simple =t=), Cheremissian adds =vlja= or

=vila=, and in Samoyede =la= appears to be used indifferently with =t= as

a plural sign. The syllable =la= is used in Finnish to denote a place:

e.g. =setälä=, _uncle’s house_, from =setä=, and =lo= is a diminutive

termination. Possibly these forms should be treated as diminutives, but

the analogy with Samoyede is curious. It is noticeable that according to

our ideas the plural is not used very strictly; thus the numerals take a

singular noun, the partitive when signifying many people likewise takes

a singular verb; the verb =on= is used with the nominative plural, and

in poems, proverbs, etc., a plural noun has as often as not a singular

verb. On the other hand, the plural is often used where there seems

to be no real idea of plurality. For instance, we find expressions

like =olla kylmillä=, _to be in the cold_; =omin luvin=, _of one’s own

accord_. The instructive, prolative, and comitative are generally used

in the plural, even when one definite person is described, and there

is no distinction between the singular and plural suffixes for the

third person. Now, in some languages which appear to present the least

developed type of the agglutinative principle, as for instance Manchu,

the plural is not regularly distinguished from the singular, and though

Finnish has advanced enormously beyond this stage, it appears to have

developed a less acute sense of number than the Aryan languages. It is

therefore very possible that some of the plural suffixes were in their

origin not strictly plural. The =t= might thus be identical with that

of the determinate accusative of pronouns (=minut=, etc.) and with the

=t= or =te=, which characterises the definite declension in Mordvinian.

Possibly the =k= of the other languages of the group may be connected

with the suffixes =-kko=, =-kkaha=, which have an idea of quantity.

Nearly all the cases had originally a local meaning. On pp. 131-133

will be found some account of their relation to one another, and the

development of their significations. As is there shown, there are three

groups of cases which more or less correspond, the so-called interior

and exterior groups, and another composed of the partitive, the essive,

and the translative. These latter have simple suffixes, =ta=, =na=, and

=ksi=. In the other groups another element is added to the suffix, in the

interior cases =s= (supposed to represent =sisä=), and in the exterior

=l= (supposed to represent =luo=). The terminations of the inessive

(=ssa=), the elative (=sta=), the adessive (=lla=), and the ablative

(=lta=) clearly stand for =s + na=, =s + ta=, =l + na=, =l + ta=. The

combination =n + ta= is also used sporadically (p. 23) to form a case

analogous to the elative and ablative. The relation of the three cases

indicative of motion to is, however, less obvious. The termination of

the translative is =ksi= (or =kse=), that of the illative =sen= or =h-n=

(with the vowel of the previous syllable between the two consonants),

and that of the allative =-lle=, sometimes pronounced =llen=. Now,

Finnish contains clear traces of a dative in =-ne= or =-nek= (pp. 24

and 128). The illative shows a suffix =-sen=, but dialects give forms

which represent =he-sen= or =se-sen= (which are supported by the analogy

of other languages), which may be explained as the characteristic of

the internal cases plus a case termination. The allative =-lle(n)= may

therefore be explained as =l + hen=, though it can equally well represent

=l + ne=. The termination =sen=, which is weakened to =h-n=, or merely

=n= preceded by a long vowel, is perhaps for =ksen=, for the termination

of the translative has a great tendency to be weakened and even disappear

(=alas=, =ulos=, =taa=, =ty’ö=, 1st infinitives, etc.). We thus get three

groups exactly corresponding: (1) =na=, =ta=, =kse=; (2) =s + na=, =s +

ta=, =s + ksen=; (3) =l + na=, =l + ta=, =l + kse=.

The prolative, ending in =-tse=, is not often used and is perhaps

identical with the termination =-ten=, found in some adverbs (=täten=,

=miten=, =siten=, etc.). The caritive has regularly the termination

=-tta=, but in adverbs this sinks to =-ti= (=ääneti=, =huoleti=).

Dialectically are found =tak=, =tah=, and =ta=, and a comparison of the

cognate languages leaves no doubt that =taka= or =taχa= was the original

form. It is quite clear that this ending is closely connected with the

caritive adjectival suffix =-ttoma=, which has much the same form in all

the cognate languages, except Ostiak, where it is wanting. In Mordvinian

we have =vtomo= or =ftïma=, and in Lappish =täbme= or =tebme=. Otherwise

the suffix seems to represent an original =tama=. Perhaps the =f= or =v=

of Mordvinian may represent some element (e.g. =k=) added to the stem

before the suffix, which has produced in Finnish =tt=. The termination

of the abessive has been explained as the word =taka=, _back_. But if

this is so, what becomes of the caritive adjective, which shows no trace

of this syllable =ka=? The conclusion that the element denoting absence

or negation is =ta=—perhaps with some other consonant before it—seems

inevitable. =Ta= is used to denote motion from (the original meaning of

the partitive), and the connection between this idea and absence is not

impossible.

There remain several cases characterised by the letter =n=, with or

without a vowel. We have (1) a genitive, with the termination =n= in the

singular, and taking =t= as well in the plural; (2) an accusative, found

only in the singular and identical in form with the genitive; (3) an

instructive identical in the singular with the genitive, but without the

element =t= in the plural; (4) a comitative, formed with the syllable

=ne=. This last may be explained as a local case, related to the syllable

=na= of the essive or locative as the =ta= of the 1st infinitive is

to the =te= of the second. The instructive termination is probably in

reality the same as that of the genitive. It does not seem unnatural that

a case denoting relation should be used adverbially to denote the manner

in which an action is performed. The case is used chiefly in the plural,

in which it does not take the element =t=, doubtless to distinguish it

from the genitive. The genitive seems either to have or to have had

the termination =n= in all the Finno-Ugric languages. It is noticeable

that it is strictly a case representing relation, and does not denote

origin. Its regular place is before the word which depends on it. It is

probably akin to the dative ending in =-ne=. The accusative ending in

=n= plays only a very small part in Finnish, as it is never used except

to denote the total object in the singular of a finite verb. The partial

object (p. 126) is always in the partitive, whether singular or plural;

the total object plural is in the nominative, and the total object

singular of an imperative or impersonal (so-called passive) verb is also

in the nominative. Usage with regard to the object of an infinitive

is fluctuating, but the primitive rule seems to be that it was in the

partitive or nominative. It would seem that when the agent is not defined

(imperative, passive, infinitive) the simple nominative was regarded

as sufficient, as there could be no confusion between the subject and

object. But when the subject is expressed by a word or termination, it

was felt necessary to emphasise the object by some termination. =T= in

the plural was apparently enough, but in the singular we find =n=, which

might be identified with the suffix of the genitive, but for the fact

that Ostiak, Cheremissian, and Vogul have =m= or =me=, and Lappish =m=,

=b=, =p=, or =w= pointing to an original =m=.

There is also a termination =t= occurring in the accusatives of the

personal pronouns in Finnish, and found also in Hungarian, Mordvinian,

and Syrjenian, which marks the determinate accusative. This is perhaps

identical with the =t= of the plural. The nominative, as such, has no

termination. In the plural it has the simple plural sign =t=; in the

singular it is identical with the root, unless altered (as is often the

case) by purely phonetic laws.

The Finnish adjective is not distinguished from the noun, but it presents

this peculiarity that contrary to the usage of the cognate languages it

agrees with its substantive in number and case. This is probably due

to Aryan influences, and has on the whole been a misfortune, for as

soon as it is possible to construct sentences in which the connection

of adjectives and substantives, far removed from one another in place,

can be indicated by similar terminations, it is inevitable that authors

should construct complicated phrases of the German or Greek type, which

so much disfigure contemporary Finnish literature.

Finnish possesses a comparative and superlative, both having the

termination =mpa=, the comparative being distinguished by the addition of

the letter =i= before this suffix. This =i= might possibly be identified

with that which marks the oblique cases of the plural, on the supposition

that it is a determinative element which gradually acquired a plural

signification in nouns. The comparative ending is also found in the

pronouns =jompi=, =kumpi=, and =molempi=. Though the present numerals of

the Finno-Ugric languages are based on a decimal system, it is clear that

the original base was seven. For in all the languages the numbers from

one to seven are obviously identical, whereas the words for eight, nine,

ten are different. Finnish, with the Baltic dialects, and Mordvinian,

represents ten by =kymmenen=, =kümme=, or =kemen=; Lappish, Cheremissian,

and Vogulian give =lokke= (or =loγe=), =lu=, =lau=, which signify simply

_number_ (Finn. =luku=). Ostiak has =jon=, which recalls the Turkish =on=

and Yakut =uon=, but which has also been explained as =ljon= (= =luku=).

Cheremissian has =das=, which looks as if it had been borrowed from the

Russian =десять=, though this explanation can hardly be extended to the

Magyar =tiz=. The numbers eight and nine clearly contain in most of the

languages the numbers two and one, so that they must mean ten minus two,

and ten minus one, but the element denoting ten is not clear: Finnish,

=kahdehsan=, =yhdeksän=; Lappish, =kaktse=, =aktse= (=kuekte=, _two_;

=akte=, _one_); Syrjenian =kökja-mi̱s=, =ök-mi̱s= (=ki̱k=, _two_; =ötik=,

_one_); Mordvinian, =kafksa=, =vehksa= (=kafta=, _two_; =ifkä=, _one_);

Cheremissian, =kändeχsje=, =indeχsje= (=kok=, _two_; =ik-tä=, _one_). The

Magyar, Ostiak, and Vogul for eight (=nyole=, =njigedlaχ=, =njålå-lu=)

seems related, but not the words for nine. The word for a hundred is the

same in all the languages.

The personal pronouns are declined almost exactly like nouns. =Minä=,

=sinä=, =hän= appear to represent original forms =mi-nä=, =ti-nä=,

=sä-nä= (? for =tä-nä=). The oblique cases in the singular of the 1st and

2nd person are formed either from the stems =minu= and =sinu= (which have

been adopted by the literary language), or =mu=, =su=. The plural stems

are =me=, =te=, =he=, apparently strengthened forms of =mi=, =ti=, =hi=,

which take =i= in the oblique cases, but which (like the demonstrative

pronouns) do not take =t= in the nominative.

The genitive of the personal pronoun is supplied by the pronominal

affixes, which are added to nouns. They are for the singular =ni=, =si=,

=nsa=; for the plural =mme=, =nne=, =nsa=. The 1st person singular =ni=

is difficult to explain, for the pronominal root is =mi=. Probably final

=m= was changed to =n= (cf. the verbs), and the =i= was a later addition.

So too the 2nd person singular varies between =si= and =s=. It is clear

that in the 3rd singular and all the persons of the plural an element,

perhaps the =n= of the genitive, is added to the noun, so that =nsa=,

=mme=, =nne= stand for =n-sa=, =n-me=, =n-te=. It is noticeable, however,

that in Ostiak and Vogul the 2nd person is distinguished by the element

=n=, and not =t=, in all three numbers: sing. =nen=, =nän=; plur. =nen=,

=nan=; dual =nin=. These suffixes are added to the declined noun, after

the case termination, whereas in Hungarian the case terminations are

added after the pronominal affix. In Cheremissian either combination

seems possible. It is a remarkable fact that when the pronominal affixes

cause a syllable to be closed, the initial consonant of that syllable

is not weakened as in other cases. =Tapa + mme= and =tapa + nsa= do not

become =tavamme=, =tavansa=, but =tapamme=, =tapansa=. The explanation

of this is very easy if the principles suggested above are correct.

The pronominal affixes are enclitics, and hence =tápa-nsa= does not

change its accent, while =tapa-lla= becomes =tavá-lla=. But what is much

more curious is that while the simple genitive singular and nominative

plural are =tavan= and =tavat=, the same cases with suffixes appear as

=tapamme= or =tapansa=. If these forms are not due to analogy they must

be explained on a principle which seems to prevail in Finnish, that it

is unnecessary to add more than one suffix defining the relations of

words, unless there is a question of local position. Thus in the plural

the sign of number is considered a sufficient mark both of the nominative

and accusative.

The other pronouns call for little comment, but it is noticeable that

the relative pronouns and adverbs are fully developed, so that, although

many phrases which we should render by temporal and relative clauses

are expressed by infinitives and participles (as in Turkish), they can

also be expressed by sentences like those of Aryan languages. All the

Finno-Ugric languages show an attempt to differentiate the verb from

the noun, which is least successful in the Eastern languages, and most

fully realized in Finnish. Yet here one can at once discard a mass

of forms—the so-called infinitives and participles—which are simple

substantives. Their use is explained on pp. 184-202. The infinitives

are formed with two suffixes, =ta= and =ma=. The first appears in the

1st infinitive as =ta=, =da=, or =a=, and in the 2nd infinitive, in a

weakened form, as =te=, =de=, or =e=. The second suffix =ma= appears in

the 3rd infinitive in its proper form, and as a diminutive in the fourth

and fifth infinitives, of which the latter is used only in one case.

The present participle, active and passive, is formed by adding =va=,

a common adjectival termination, to the simple or to the passive stem.

The past participle active is formed by adding =-nehe= (nom. =nut= or

=nyt=) to the stem (cf. such nominal stems as =venehe=, _boat_; =puhehe=,

_conversation_), while the past participle passive is a simple noun with

the suffix =u= or =y=, and identical with such forms as =luku=, =itku=,

=maksu= (p. 45), except that it has the =t= which characterises the

passive.

Setting aside these forms we have the finite verb, which shows two

distinct formations, indicating two separate modes of thought. The 1st

and 2nd persons singular and plural take suffixes obviously identical

in origin with the pronominal affixes, while the 3rd person, singular

and plural, is a simple predicate. The affixes for the verb are 1st sing

=n=, 2nd sing. =t=, 1st plur. =mme=, 2nd plur. =tte=. In as far as these

are not absolutely the same as the suffixes added to nouns, they show an

attempt to differentiate the verb, but =n= is clearly the same as =-ni=;

=t= is a more original form of the 2nd singular, which was once =ṭi=, and

=mme= is the same in nouns and verbs. The 2nd person plur. in nouns =nne=

has been already explained as =n-te=; in the verb =mme= and =tte= perhaps

represent =k + me=, =k + te=. Thus it is only in the 1st person plural

that the nominal and verbal suffixes absolutely coincide. =Toivomme=

means either _we hope_ or _our hope_.

The formation of the 3rd persons is quite different. The plural

termination is =vat=. In modern Finnish the singular, as a rule, takes

no termination, but merely lengthens the final vowel, if not already

long or a diphthong. But (as stated on pp. 62 and 63) the termination

=pi=, which is found in monosyllabic verbs, and in the weakened form

=vi= in others, is frequent in dialects, and used sometimes in the

literary language. This suffix appears in all the Baltic dialects in the

forms =b=, =p= for the singular, and =vat=, =ba=, =va= for the plural.

In Lappish it does not occur in the 3rd person sing. or plur., but in

the 1st person plural (=p=, =be=, or =p=), in the 2nd dual (=bätte=,

=ppe=, =bet=, =vette=) and plural (=bättet=, =ppet=, =bet=, =vetteð=),

and in the 3rd dual (=ba=, =van=, =v=). It also occurs sporadically in

Cheremissian as the sign of the 3rd person. Now it is quite plain that

the Finnish =-va-t= is the plural form of =pi= or =vi=. An analogy for

final =a= sinking to =i= can be found in the nominative and comparatives

(=suurempi= for =suurempa=), and it is therefore likely that the 3rd

person singular and plural ended in =pa= and =vat= (p. 15). No doubt this

=pa= or =va= is identical with the suffix of the present participle.

In the plural indeed the two forms are absolutely identical even in

the modern language: =tuovat=, =antavat=, =tulevat= are either the 3rd

person plural present or nominative plural of the participle present.

The 3rd person is thus simply a predicate, the verb substantive being,

as often, omitted. =Pa= or =va= would thus be in its origin a suffix of

the present: =pi= or =vi= does not appear in any of the other moods or

tenses, but =vat= is the universal termination of the plural. Perhaps

it was not original in any tense but the present, as Setälä quotes from

old writers and dialects such forms as =sanoit= (=sanoivat=), =näghitt=

(=näkivät=), =olisit= (=olisivat=), etc. But it must be remembered that

the termination =va= has not a marked temporal signification, as it is

used to form simple adjectives like =lihava=, _fat_; =terävä=, _sharp_.

If then we regard =saavat= as a simple adjective from the root =saa=,

denoting _taking_, there is no reason why =saivat=, =saanevat=, etc.

should not be adjectives from =sai=, =saane=, which express modifications

of that root. But this is a question of chronology, and it is more

probable that when those stems were formed =vat= was accepted as a suffix

of the 3rd plural. In Esthonian the =va= is sometimes added to the active

past participle (=tulnuva=), and similar forms are quoted from Agricola.

In modern Finnish the 3rd person singular generally ends simply in a long

vowel, perhaps the remains of a diphthong ending in =u=, which occurs in

some dialects.

Besides the personal terminations already discussed, we find in reflexive

verbs (in some of which however the reflexive meaning is not very

clear) =me= as the suffix of the 1st singular (=annoime=, =luome=,

=siirrime=[2]), =te= for the 2nd person (=weäite=, =seisotaite=,

=tungeite=), =ksen=, =kse=, =ihe= for the 3rd person. These latter forms

are carefully discussed by Setälä (Suom. Ug. Seuran Aikakauskirja, No.

II, 1887, p. 33 ff.), and he seems to prove satisfactorily that they

represent =k + sen=, of which the first element is a present suffix,

found also in the imperative and negative, and the second the pronoun of

the 3rd person, found also in the optative, passive, and other forms.

The terminations =me= and =te= might be explained as the original forms,

seeing that the roots of the 1st and 2nd personal pronouns are probably

=mi= and =ti=, but they are more likely to be due to false analogy, the

real meaning of =he= (= =sen=) in the 3rd person having been forgotten.

A Finnish Grammar · 第 11 / 183 题