STERCULIACEÆ.

=OLEUM CACAO.=

_Butyrum Cacao_, _Oleum Theobromatis_; _Cacao Butter_, _Oil of

Theobroma_; F. _Beurre de Cacao_; G. _Cacaobutter_, _Cacaotalg_.

=Botanical Origin=—Cacao seeds (from which Cacao Butter is extracted)

are furnished by _Theobroma Cacao_ L., and apparently also by _Th.

leiocarpum_ Bernoulli, _Th. pentagonum_ Bern., and _Th. Salzmannianum_

Bern.[382] These trees are found in the northern parts of South America

and in Central America as far as Mexico, both in a wild state and in

cultivation.

=History=—Cacao seeds were first noticed by Capitan Gonzalo Fernandez

de Oviedo y Valdés (1514-1523), who stated[383] that they had been

met with by Columbus, being used among the inhabitants of Yucatan

instead of money. They were likewise pointed out to Charles V., by

Cortes in one of his letters to the Emperor, dated Temixtitan, Sept.

3rd 1526.[384] The tree as well as the seeds and their uses, were at

length described by Benzoni,[385] who lived in the new world from 1541

to 1555. Clusius figured the seeds in his “Notæ in Garciæ Aromatum

historiam,” Antwerpiæ, 1582.

[379] _Journ. de Pharm._ 22 (1875) 278.

[380] _Archiv der Pharmacie_, cxcv. (1871) 142.

[381] Della Sudda, _Rép. de Pharm._, Janvier, 1860. 229.

[382] Bernoulli, _Uebersicht der bis jetzt bekannten Arten von

Theobroma_.—Reprinted from _Denkschriften der Schweizerischen

Gesellschaft für Naturwissenschaften_, xxiv. (Zürich, 1869) 4°. 376.

[383] _Historia general y naturel de las Indias islas y terra firme del

mar oceano_, iii. (Madrid, 1853) 253.

[384] Vedia, _Cartas de relacion enviadas al emperador Carlos V. desde

Nueva España_. Madrid, 1852. T. 1.

[385] Chavveton (Urbain) _Hist. nouv. du Nouveau Monde ... extraite

del’ italien de M. Hierosme Benzoni Milanais_. 1579. p. 504.

Cacao butter was prepared and described by Homberg[386] as early as

1695, at which time it appears to have had no particular application,

but in 1719 it was recommended by D. de Quelus[387] both for ointments

and as an aliment.

An essay published at Tübingen in 1735[388] called attention to it

as “_novum atque commendatissimum medicamentum_.” A little later it

is mentioned by Geoffroy[389] who says that it is obtained either by

boiling or by expressing the seeds, that it is recommended as the basis

of cosmetic pomades and as an application to chapped lips and nipples,

and to hæmorrhoids.

=Production=—Cacao butter is procured for use in pharmacy from the

manufacturers of chocolate, who obtain it by pressing the warmed seeds.

These in the shelled state yield from 45 to 50 per cent. of oil. The

natural seeds consist of about 12 per cent. of shell (testa) and 88 of

kernels (cotyledons).

=Description=—At ordinary temperatures cacao butter is a light

yellowish, opaque, dry substance, usually supplied in the form of

oblong tablets having somewhat the aspect of white Windsor soap. Though

unctuous to touch, it is brittle enough to break into fragments when

struck, exhibiting a dull waxy fracture. It has a pleasant odour of

chocolate, and melts in the mouth with a bland agreeable taste. Its sp.

gr. is 0·961; its fusing point 20° to 30° C.

Examined under the microscope by polarized light, cacao butter is seen

to consist of minute crystals. It is dissolved by 20 parts of boiling

absolute alcohol, but on cooling separates to such an extent that the

liquid retains not more than 1 per cent. in solution. The fat separated

after refrigeration is found to have lost most of its chocolate

flavour. Litmus is not altered by the hot alcoholic solution.

Cacao butter in small fragments is slowly dissolved by double its

weight of benzol in the cold (10° C.), but by keeping partially

separates in crystalline warts.

=Chemical Composition=—The fat under notice is composed, in common with

others, of several bodies which by saponification furnish glycerin and

fatty acids. Among the latter occurs also oleic acid,[390] contained in

that part of the cacao butter which remains dissolved in cold alcohol

as above stated. In fact by evaporating that solution a soft fat is

obtained. But the chief constituents of cacao butter appear to be

stearin, palmitin, and another compound of glycerin containing probably

an acid of the same series richer in carbon,—perhaps arachic acid,

C₂₀H₄₀O₂, or “_theobromic acid_” C₆₄H₁₂₈O₂, as suggested in 1877 by

Kingzett.

[386] _Hist. d. l’Acad. Roy. des Sciences_, tome ii. depuis 1686

jusqu’à 1699, Paris, 1733. p. 248.

[387] _Hist. nat. du Cacao et du Sucre_, Paris, 1719. (According to

Haller, _Bibl. Bot._ ii. 158.)

[388] B. D. Mauchart præside—dissertation _Butyrum Cacao_. Resp.

Theoph. Hoffmann.

[389] _Tract. de Mat. Med._ ii. (1741) 409.

[390] See article _Amygdalæ dulces_.

=Uses=—Cacao butter, which is remarkable for having but little tendency

to rancidity, has long been used in continental pharmacy; it was

introduced into England a few years ago as a convenient basis for

suppositories and pessaries.

=Adulteration=—The description given of the drug sufficiently indicates

the means of ascertaining its purity.

Pharmacographia A history of the principal drugs of vegetable origin, met with in Great Britain and British India · 第 54 / 340 题