OE.

1. sg. _drīf-e_

2. _drīf-es(t)_

3. _drīf-eð_ (Nth. _-es_)

pl. _drīf-að_ (Nth. _-as_)

ME.

South S. Midl. N. Midl. North

1. sg. _-e_ _-e_ _-(e)_ _-(e)_ or _-(e)s_

2. _-est_ _-est_ _-es(t)_ _-es_

3. _-eþ_ _-eþ_ _-eþ_ or _-es_ _-es_

pl. _-eþ_ _-e(n)_ _-e(n)_ or _-es_ _-es_ or _-(e)_

(iv) #The Imperative Plural# might be expected to agree with the pres.

ind. pl. In fact it has the ending _-eþ_ not merely in the South, but in

most of the Midlands, e.g. I, VIII, Gower and Chaucer. Northern and NW.

Midland (V, VI, XIV _b_, XVI) have commonly _-es_. But Chaucer, Gower,

and most late ME. texts have, beside the full inflexion, an uninflected

form, e.g. _vndo_ XVI 182.

(v) #Past Tense.#

(_a_) Strong: The historical distinctions of stem-vowel were often

obscured in ME. by the rise of new analogical forms, the variety of

which can best be judged from the detailed evidence presented in the

_New English Dictionary_ under each verb. But, for the common verbs or

classes, the South and S. Midlands preserved fairly well the OE. vowel

distinction of past tense singular and plural; while North and N.

Midlands usually preferred the form proper to the singular for both

singular and plural, e.g. _þey bygan_ I 72; _þey ne blan_ I 73; _thai

slang_ X 53, where OE. has sg. _gan_: _gunnon_; _blan_: _blunnon_; ON.

_slǫng_: _slungu_.

(_b_) Weak: In the South and Midlands the weak pa. t. 2nd sg. usually

ends in _-est_ (N. Midland also _-es_): _hadest_ II 573; _cursedest_ I

130; _kyssedes_, _raȝteȝ_ V 283. In the North, and sometimes in N.

Midland, it ends in _-(e)_: _þou hadde_ XVI 219. The full ending of the

pa. t. pl. is fairly common in the South, S. Midlands, and NW. Midlands:

_wenten_ II 185, _hedden_ III 42, _maden_ XII _b_ 196, _sayden_ VI 174.

(vi) #Past Participle (Strong)#: OE. _(ge)drĭfen_.

In the North and N. Midlands the ending _-en_ is usually preserved, but

the prefix _y-_ is dropped. In the South the type is _y-driue_, with

prefix and without final _n_. S. Midland fluctuates—for example, Gower

rarely, Chaucer commonly, uses the prefix _y-_.

(vii) #Weak Verbs with -i- suffix#: In OE. weak verbs of Class II formed

the infinitive in _-ian_, e.g. _acsian_, _lufian_, and the _i_ appeared

also in the pres. ind. and imper. pl. _acsiað_ and pres. p. _acsiende_.

In ME. a certain number of French verbs with an _-i-_ suffix reinforced

this class. In the South and W. Midlands the _-i-_ of the suffix is

often preserved, e.g. _aski_ II 467, _louy_ V 27, and is sometimes

extended to forms in which it has no historical justification, e.g. pp.

_spuryed_ V 25. In the North and the E. Midlands the forms without _i_

are generalized.

PRINTED IN ENGLAND

AT THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS

Fourteenth Century Verse & Prose · 第 170 / 173 题