SECTION IV.

PERFUMES OF ANIMAL ORIGIN.

In the previous articles we have only spoken of the odors of plants; we

now enter upon those materials used in perfumery of an animal origin.

The first under our notice is--

AMBERGRIS.--This substance is found in the sea, floating near

the islands of Sumatra, Molucca, and Madagascar; also on the coasts of

America, Brazil, China, Japan, and the Coromandel. The western coast of

Ireland is often found to yield large pieces of this substance. The

shores of the counties of Sligo, Mayo, Kerry, and the isles of Arran,

are the principal places where it has been found. In the "Philosophical

Transactions" there is an account of a lump found on the beach of the

first-mentioned county, in the year 1691, which weighed 52 oz., and was

bought on the spot for 20_l._, but which afterwards was sold in London

for more than 100_l._ (Philos. Trans. No. 227, p. 509). We are quite

within limit in stating that many volumes concerning the origin of

ambergris have been written, but the question respecting it is still at

issue. It is found in the stomachs of the most voracious fishes, these

animals swallowing, at particular times, everything they happen to meet

with. It has been particularly found in the intestines of the spermaceti

whale, and most commonly in sickly fish, whence it is supposed to be the

cause or effect of the disease.

Some authors, and among them Robert Boyle, consider it to be of

vegetable production, and analogous to amber; hence its name

amber-_gris_ (gray) gray amber. It is not, however, within the province

of this work to discuss upon the various theories about its production,

which could probably be satisfactorily explained if our modern

appliances were brought to bear upon the subject. The field is open to

any scientific enthusiast; all recent authors who mention it, merely

quoting the facts known more than a century ago.

A modern compiler, speaking of ambergris, says, "It smells like dried

cow-dung." Never having smelled this latter substance, we cannot say

whether the simile be correct; but we certainly consider that its

perfume is most incredibly overrated; nor can we forget that

HOMBERG found that "a vessel in which he had made a long

digestion of the human fæces had acquired a very strong and perfect

smell of ambergris, insomuch that any one would have thought that a

great quantity of essence of ambergris had been made in it. The perfume

(_odor!_) was so strong that the vessel was obliged to be moved out of

the laboratory." (Mem. Acad. Paris, 1711.)

Nevertheless, as ambergris is extensively used as a perfume, in

deference to those who admire its odor, we presume that it has to many

an agreeable smell.

Like bodies of this kind undergoing a slow decomposition and possessing

little volatility, it, when mixed with other very fleeting scents, gives

permanence to them on the handkerchief, and for this quality the

perfumer esteems it much.

ESSENCE OF AMBERGRIS

Is only kept for mixing; when retailed it has to be sweetened up to the

public nose; it is then called after the Parisian name

EXTRAIT D'AMBRE.

Esprit de rose triple, 1/2 pint.

Extract of ambergris, 1 "

Essence of musk, 1/4 "

Extract of vanilla, 2 ounces.

This perfume has such a lasting odor, that a handkerchief being well

perfumed with it, will still retain an odor even after it has been

washed.

The fact is, that both musk and ambergris contain a substance which

clings pertinaciously to woven fabrics, and not being soluble in weak

alkaline lyes, is still found upon the material after passing through

the lavatory ordeal.

Powdered ambergris is used in the manufacture of cassolettes--little

ivory or bone boxes perforated--which are made to contain a paste of

strong-smelling substances, to carry in the pocket or reticule; also in

the making of peau d'Espagne, or Spanish skin, used for perfuming

writing paper and envelopes, and which will be described hereafter.

[Illustration: Civet Cat.]

CIVET.--This substance is secreted by the _Viverra civetta_, or

civet cat. It is formed in a large double glandular receptacle between

the anus and the pudendum of the creature. Like many other substances of

Oriental origin, it was first brought to this country by the Dutch.

When the civet cats are kept in a state of confinement, which at one

time was common in Amsterdam, they are placed in strong cages, so

constructed as to prevent the animal from turning round and biting the

person employed in collecting the secreted substance. This operation is

said to be performed twice a week, and is done by scraping out the civet

with a small spoon: about a drachm at a time is thus obtained. A good

deal of the civet now brought to European markets is from Calicut,

capital of the province of Malabar, and from Bassora on the Euphrates.

In its pure state, civet has, to nearly all persons, a most disgusting

odor; but when diluted to an infinitesimal portion, its perfume is

agreeable. It is difficult to ascertain the reason why the same

substance, modified only by the quantity of matter presented to the

nose, should produce an opposite effect on the olfactory nerve; but such

is the case with nearly all odorous bodies, especially with ottos,

which, if smelled at, are far from nice, and in some cases, positively

nasty--such as otto of neroli, otto of thyme, otto of patchouly; but if

diluted with a thousand times its volume of oil, spirit, &c., then their

fragrance is delightful.

Otto of rose to many has a sickly odor, but when eliminated in the

homeopathic quantities as it rises from a single rose-bloom, who is it

that will not admit that "the rose is sweet?" The odor of civet is best

imparted, not by actual contact, but by being placed in the neighborhood

of absorbent materials. Thus, when spread upon leather, which, being

covered with silk and placed in a writing-desk, perfumes the paper and

envelopes delightfully, and so much so, that they retain the odor after

passing through the post.

EXTRACT OF CIVET is prepared by rubbing in a mortar one ounce

of civet with an ounce of orris-root powder, or any other similar

material that will assist to break up or divide the civet; and then

placing the whole into a gallon of rectified spirits; after macerating

for a month, it is fit to strain off. It is principally used as a

"fixing" ingredient, in mixing essences of delicate odor. The French

perfumers use the extract of civet more than English manufacturers, who

seem to prefer extract of musk. From a quarter of a pint to half a pint

is the utmost that ought to be mixed with a gallon of any other perfume.

CASTOR is a secretion of the _Castor fiber_, or beaver, very

similar to civet. Though we have often heard of its being used in

perfumery, we do not personally know that such is the case.

MUSK.--This extraordinary substance, like civet, is an animal

secretion; it is contained in excretory follicles about the navel of the

male animal. In the perfumery trade these little bags are called "pods,"

and as imported it is called "pod musk." When the musk is separated from

the skin or sack in which it is contained, it is then called "grain

musk."

The musk deer (_Moschus moschatus_) is an inhabitant of the great

mountain range which belts the north of India, and branches out into

Siberia, Thibet, and China. And it is also found in the Altaic range,

near Lake Baikal, and in some other mountain ranges, but always on the

borders of the line of perpetual snow. It is from the male animal only

that the musk is produced.

[Illustration: Musk Pod, actual size.]

It formerly was held in high repute as a medicine, and is still so among

Eastern nations. The musk from Boutan, Tonquin, and Thibet, is most

esteemed, that from Bengal is inferior, and from Russia is of still

lower quality. The strength and the quantity produced by a single animal

varies with the season of the year and the age of the animal. A single

musk pod usually contains from two to three drachms of grain musk. Musk

is imported into England from China, in caddies of from 50 to 100 ounces

each. When adulterated with the animal's blood, which is often the case,

it forms into lumps or clots; it is sometimes also mixed with a dark,

friable earth. Those pods in which little pieces of lead are discovered,

as a general rule, yield the finest quality of musk; upon this rule, we

presume that the best musk is the most worthy of adulteration. Musk is

remarkable for the diffusiveness and subtlety of its scent; everything

in its vicinity soon becomes affected by it, and long retains its odor,

although not in actual contact with it.

It is a fashion of the present day for people to say "that they do not

like musk;" but, nevertheless, from great experience in one of the

largest manufacturing perfumatories in Europe, we are of opinion that

the public taste for musk is as great as any perfumer desires. Those

substances containing it always take the preference in ready sale--so

long as the vendor takes care to assure his customer "that there is no

musk in it."

[Illustration: The Musk Deer.]

The perfumer uses musk principally in the scenting of soap, sachet

powder, and in mixing for liquid perfumery. The just reputation of

Paris's original Windsor soap is due, in the main, to its delightful

odor. The soap is, doubtless, of the finest quality, but its perfume

stamps it among the _élite_--its fragrance it owes to musk.

The alkaline reaction of soap is favorable to the development of the

odoriferous principle of musk. If, however, a strong solution of potass

be poured on to grain musk, ammonia is developed instead of the true

musk smell.

EXTRACT OF MUSK.

Grain musk, 2 oz.

Rectified spirit, 1 gallon.

After standing for one month, at a summer temperature, it is fit to draw

off. Such an extract is that which is used for mixing in other perfumes.

That extract of musk which is prepared for retail sale, is prepared

thus:--

EXTRAIT DE MUSC.

Extract of musk (as above), 1 pint.

" ambergris, 1/2 "

" rose triple, 1/4 "

Mix and filter it; it is then fit for bottling.

This preparation is sweeter than pure extract of musk made according to

our first formula, and is also more profitable to the vendor. It will be

seen hereafter that the original extract of musk is principally used for

a fixing ingredient in other perfumes, to give permanence to a volatile

odor; customers requiring, in a general way, that which is incompatible,

namely, that a perfume shall be strong to smell, _i.e._ very volatile,

and that it shall remain upon the handkerchief for a long period,

_ergo_, not volatile! Small portions of extract of musk, mixed with

esprit de rose, violet, tuberose, and others, do, in a measure, attain

this object; that is, after the violet, &c., has evaporated, the

handkerchief still retains an odor, which, although not that of the

original smell, yet gives satisfaction, because it is pleasant to the

nasal organ.

The Art of Perfumery, and Methods of Obtaining the Odors of Plants With Instructions for the Manufacture of Perfumes for the Handkerchief, Scented Powders, Odorous Vinegars, Dentifrices, Pomatums, Cosmetics, Perfumed Soap, Etc., to which is Added an Appendix on Preparing Artificial Fruit-Essences, Etc. · 第 4 / 16 章