MONOGYNIA.

127. _CINNAMON is the under bark of the branches of a tree of the bay

tribe_ (Laurus cinnamomum, Fig. 40,) _which is chiefly found in the

island of Ceylon, but which also grows in Malabar and other parts of the

East Indies._

_This tree attains the height of twenty or thirty feet. Its leaves are

oval, each from four to six inches long, and marked with three principal

nerves. The flowers stand on slender footstalks, and are of pale yellow

colour; and the fruit is somewhat shaped like an acorn._

There are two principal seasons of the year in which the Ceylonese enter

their woods for the purpose of barking the cinnamon trees. The first of

these commences in April, and the last in November: but the former is that

in which the great crop is obtained. In this operation the branches of

three years' growth are cut down, and the outside pellicle of the bark is

scraped away. The twigs are then ripped up lengthways with a knife, and the

bark is gradually loosened till it can be entirely taken off. It is then

cut into slices, which, on being exposed to the sun, curl up in drying. The

smaller pieces or quills, as they are called, are inserted into the larger

ones, and the whole are afterwards tied into bundles.

Cinnamon is examined and arranged, according to its quality, by persons

who, for this purpose, are obliged to taste and chew it. This is a very

troublesome and disagreeable work; and few persons are able to continue it

more than two or three days successively, as the cinnamon deprives the

tongue and lips of all the mucus with which they are covered. After this

examination, the bundles are made up to the length of about four feet, and

weight of eighty-eight pounds each.

From the roots of the trees numerous offsets shoot up. These, when they

have attained the height of about ten feet, are cut down and barked, being

then about the thickness of a common walking-stick. The cinnamon which they

yield is much finer than any other.

A French ship, bound in 1782, from the island of Bourbon, to Cape François

in St. Domingo, and having on board various oriental productions, the

cinnamon tree among the rest, was taken by the late Admiral Rodney, who

presented the trees to the assembly of Jamaica; and, from this parent

stock, different parts of that island were afterwards supplied. In Ceylon

the cinnamon trees are said to be so common as to be used for fuel and

other domestic purposes.

The smell of cinnamon, particularly of the thinnest pieces, is delightfully

fragrant; and its taste is pungent and aromatic, with considerable

sweetness and astringency. If infused in boiling water in a covered vessel,

it gives out much of its grateful flavour, and forms an agreeable liquid.

An oil is extracted from cinnamon, which is heavier than water. This is

prepared in Ceylon, and almost wholly from the small and broken pieces. It

is, however, obtained in such small quantity that the oil of cassia (128)

is generally substituted for it. Indeed the cassia bark is often

substituted for cinnamon, to which it has considerable resemblance,

although, in its qualities, it is much weaker, and although it is

immediately distinguishable by its slimy taste.

The virtues of cinnamon are not confined to the bark. The _leaves_, the

_fruit_, and the _root_ all yield oil of considerable value. That from the

fruit is highly fragrant, of thick consistence, and, in Ceylon, was

formerly made into candles for the exclusive use of the king.

128. _WILD CINNAMON, or CASSIA, is the bark of a tree of the bay tribe_

(Laurus cassia), _which grows in the East Indies and China, and is

distinguished by having spear-shaped leaves, each with three nerves._

This _bark_ was well known to the ancients, and highly esteemed by them:

but, since the use of cinnamon has been generally adopted, the cassia bark

has fallen into disrepute on account of its inferiority. It is thicker and

more coarse than cinnamon, of weaker quality, and abounds more with a

viscid mucilaginous matter. For many purposes, however, cassia, as being

much less expensive, is substituted for cinnamon, but more particularly for

the preparation of what is called oil of cinnamon: and nearly the whole of

what is at present sold under the name either of simple or spirituous

cinnamon water is prepared from cassia.

The _buds_, as well as the _bark_, of this tree are used in culinary

preparations, and for several other purposes. They are chiefly imported

from China.

129. _CAMPHOR is a white resinous production of peculiar and powerful

smell, which is extracted from two or three kinds of trees of the bay

tribe that grow in the islands of the East Indies, and in China._

_Of these the principal is_ Laurus camphora (Fig. 41). _It is of

considerable height, much branched, and has spear-shaped leaves, with

nerves, of pale yellowish green colour on the upper side, and bluish

green beneath. The flowers are small and white, and stand on stalks which

issue from the junction of the leaves and branches._

Camphor is found in every part of the trees; in the interstices of the

perpendicular fibres, and in veins of the wood; in the crevices and knots,

in the pith, and in the roots. The modes by which it is extracted differ in

different countries. In Borneo and Sumatra, the largest pieces are picked

out with sharp instruments; and the smaller ones are procured by rasps, to

which, along with bits of wood and other impurities, they adhere. The

Chinese cut off the branches, chop them very small, and place them in

spring water for some days. They then put them into a kettle, and boil them

for a certain time, during which they keep constantly stirring them with a

stick. As soon as the camphor, in a white and frosted appearance, is

observed to adhere to the stick, the whole is strained. The liquor is

subsequently poured into a basin, and, after some hours, the camphor

coagulates into a solid mass.

In Japan it is usual to obtain camphor by cutting the roots and extremities

of the branches into chips, and exposing them to the steam of water in

close vessels. In other countries the roots, wood, and leaves, are all

boiled in large iron pots, having a kind of tubular apparatus, which is

stuffed with straw, and leads to certain large vessels called receivers. In

this operation most of the camphor becomes condensed in a solid form

amongst the straw; and the remainder passes with the water into the

receiver.

In a crude state camphor is formed into irregular lumps of yellowish grey

colour, somewhat resembling nitre, or saltpetre. It is imported into Europe

in canisters; and the refining of it was long kept a secret by the

Venetians. The Dutch have since performed this work; and large quantities

of camphor are now also refined by some of the English chemists. The best

camphor is imported from Sumatra.

The principal use of this drug is in medicine; and it was formerly in high

repute. Dr. Cullen says that it has been employed with advantage in fevers

of almost all kinds: but, since the free use of opium has been introduced,

camphor has been little employed in this country, though its utility has

been fully established by some of the most eminent practitioners of the

Continent. It has often been found to relieve tooth-ache and rheumatism.

Several preparations of camphor, in combination with other substances, are

used in medicine, of which, perhaps, the most common is that with spirit of

wine. To insects the effluvium of camphor is so disagreeable that they

quickly avoid it. Hence it is customary to place pieces of it in

collections of natural history, to prevent their destruction by these

voracious little creatures.

For carpenters' work the _wood_ of the camphor tree is much in request. It

is light and durable; and, in consequence of long retaining its aromatic

smell, is not liable to be injured by insects.

Plants of the camphor and cinnamon trees were captured, from the French, in

1782, by Admiral Rodney, and afterwards conveyed to Jamaica, and propagated

there.

Several shrubs and plants of our own country contain camphor in

considerable quantity. The principal of these are _rosemary_, _sage_,

_lavender_, and _marjoram_.

130. _The COMMON SWEET BAY_ (Laurus nobilis) _is an evergreen shrub,

which grows in Italy and other southern parts of Europe, and is

principally celebrated as that which was anciently used to form the crown

of victory among poets._

_Its leaves are of shining green colour, somewhat spear-shaped, and often

waved towards the edge. The flowers appear in April and May, in clusters

of three or four together on short footstalks. The corolla is in four

segments of yellowish white colour, and is succeeded by an oval berry

covered with a dark green rind._

This handsome shrub is common in our gardens and shrubberies. Its _leaves_

afford, by distillation, an useful oil, which is occasionally employed in

medicine. They are also employed, in cookery, to flavour custards,

puddings, stews, and pickles; and Dr. Woodville assures us that they may

thus be used not only with safety, but even with advantage, as assisting

digestion.

The _berries_ or fruit of the bay tree, which have an aromatic smell, and a

warm, bitterish, and pungent taste, were much used by the ancient Romans

for culinary purposes. We import them chiefly from the coasts of the

Mediterranean. From the berries, in a recent state, the people of Spain and

Italy obtain, by pressure, a green aromatic oil, which is employed in

medicine, externally, as a stimulant in nervous, paralytic, and other

disorders.

131. _The ALLIGATOR PEAR is a pear-shaped fruit, produced by a species of

bay tree_ (Laurus persea), _that is much cultivated in the West Indies._

_This tree, which is an evergreen, has a straight stem, and grows to a

considerable height. Its leaves are somewhat oval, leathery, transversely

veined, and of beautiful green colour; and the flowers grow in bunches._

To the inhabitants of the West Indian islands, particularly the negroes,

this _fruit_, which ripens in the months of August and September, is an

agreeable, and, in some respects, an important article of diet. When ripe

the pulp is of yellow colour, of consistence somewhat harder than that of

butter, and, in taste, not much unlike marrow. The negroes frequently make

their meals of these pears, a little salt, and plantains; and they are

occasionally served up at the tables of the white people as fruit.

Their exterior surface is covered with a green skin; and in the centre

there is a large round seed or _stone_, extremely hard and woody, with an

uneven surface. This stone is used for the marking of linen. The cloth is

held or tied over the stone; and the letters are pricked by a needle,

through the cloth, into the outer covering of the stone. By this means it

is stained of an indelible reddish brown colour, in the direction along

which the needle has passed. The _leaves_ are used by the negroes

medicinally.

132. _SASSAFRAS is the wood of a North American tree of the bay tribe_

(Lauras sassafras), _and is imported into Europe in long straight pieces,

which are of light and porous texture, and covered with a rough fungous

bark._

_This tree is sometimes twenty or thirty feet high. The branches are

crooked, and the leaves various, both in form and size, some of them

being oval and entire, and others having two or three lobes. They are

pale green, and downy beneath. The flowers, which are of a dingy yellow

colour, appear in pendant spikes._

This _wood_ has a fragrant smell, and an aromatic and somewhat acrid,

though sweetish taste, that are also observable in the _bark_, the smaller

_twigs_, and the _roots_, all of which are imported into this country as

well as the wood. Infusions and decoctions of sassafras are frequently

taken as a medicine for improving the tone of the stomach and bowels, in

persons whose humours are in a vitiated state. Soon after its introduction

into Europe, in the year 1560, this medicine was in such high repute as to

be sold, on the Continent, at the rate of fifty livres per pound; and its

virtues were extolled in numerous publications that were written on the

subject. It is, however, now considered of little importance; and sassafras

is seldom employed but in conjunction with other medicines, which, in their

nature, are more powerful. Infusions of sassafras are sold in the streets

of London, under the name of _saloop_.

We are informed that, in many parts of America, where the sassafras trees

not only grow in great numbers in the woods, but are planted along the

fences of enclosures, it is not unusual to make bed-posts of the wood, for

the purpose of expelling bugs. Its powerful scent drives away these

disagreeable insects; and some persons put chips of sassafras into their

wardrobes and chests, to prevent the attack of moths. This wood serves for

the posts of enclosures, to which, by its lasting nature in the ground, it

is peculiarly adapted.

The _bark_ of the sassafras tree is used by the American women for dyeing

worsted, which it does of a permanent and beautiful orange colour.

133. _The CASHEW NUT is a small kidney-formed nut, which grows at the

extremity of a somewhat pear-shaped Indian fruit._

_The tree which produces it_ (Anacardium occidentale, Fig. 42) _somewhat

resembles a walnut tree in shape, as well as in the smell of its leaves,

which are leathery, somewhat oval and shining. The flowers are red, and

sweet-scented._

The size of this _fruit_ is nearly that of a large pear, and the colour of

its pulp is sometimes yellow and sometimes red. The singularity of its

form, with a nut or stone at the extremity, instead of the centre,

generally excites the surprise of persons when they first see it. In a ripe

state the fruit is sometimes roasted, cut in slices, and used as an

agreeable acid in punch. Its juice, when fermented, is made into wine; and,

on distillation, yields a spirit which some persons prefer even to rum.

The _nuts_ are each enclosed in two shells, connected together by a

cellular substance, which contains a thick, inflammable, and very caustic

oil. The kernels of these nuts have a peculiarly sweet and pleasant

flavour, and are eaten either raw or roasted, and sometimes even pickled.

It is said that the negroes of Brazil, who eat of these nuts as part of

their sustenance, find them peculiarly wholesome, and that they are

relieved, by the use of them, from various disorders of the stomach. They

are also used in medicine, as almonds; and, when ground with the chocolate

nut, they greatly improve its flavour. Cashew nuts may be kept, without any

great alteration of their quality, for many years. If the shells be broken,

and the nuts be laid for a little while on the fire, they open of

themselves; and the kernels being taken out, the thin brown skin which

covers them must be removed previously to their being eaten. It is

necessary to be cautious, respecting the oil, that it do not come in

contact with the mouth or lips; as, in such case, it would inflame and

excoriate them.

The _oil_ of the cashew nut is sometimes applied, by the inhabitants of the

West Indies (though much caution is requisite in the use of it) as a means

of corroding cancerous ulcers, corns, and ring-worms; and some of the West

Indian ladies, when they imagine themselves too much tanned by the

scorching rays of the sun, cut off the outer shell of the nut, and rub the

oil upon their faces as a cosmetic. The immediate consequences of this

extraordinary operation are swelling and blackness of the parts; and, in

five or six days, the whole skin peels off, leaving the face so sore and

tender, that it is impossible for the person using it to appear abroad in

less than a fortnight; by which time the new skin is sufficiently hardened,

and is as fair as that of a newly-born infant. There are, however, few

British females who would consent to be thus flayed alive for the sake of

rendering themselves fair. This oil tinges linen a permanent rusty iron

colour.

From the Cashew nut tree a milky _juice_ is obtained, by tapping or

incision, which stains, of a deep black colour, whatever it touches. The

fine black varnish so much used in China and Japan is the resinous juice of

a tree called _fsi-chu_, which is conjectured to be the cashew nut tree.

Useful Knowledge: Volume 2. Vegetables Or, a familiar account of the various productions of nature · 第 47 / 102 题