PRONOUNS.

The Dak and Algonkin pronouns are amazingly dissimilar; the Dak and I E

are remarkably alike.

1st person sing. inflection, ma, mi, m, in I E and Dakota. The Dakotan

forms are however oftener prefixed than suffixed eg; Dak root ha have

(Teut aih own) yu formative prefix, 3 yuha he has; 2 duha thou hast; 1

mduha I have; Titon 3 yuha, 2 luha, 1 bluha.

1st p stem. The ga of Lat ego A S, ic etc. appears in Iowa, ka, ke, etc.

The chief base of nearly all the Dak languages is however, ma, mi,

corresponding to I E ma, mi; Lat me, mi; Eng me, etc.

1st dual and Plural stem. I E na, Lat no, Mandan nu; Teut dual onki,

Goth ugki, A S unc, Dak unki and un. The base wa whence we, has become

in Dak wa I, in Omaha wi me, in Iowa inflection plural wa, us, etc.

2d. I E twa has become in Dak ni (cf Swed ni thou). It is however in

Omaha thi identical in sound with our thee, and da, di in most allied

languages similar to German du. Dak ya pl yapi you, and our you are

probably also of this base. The Iowa forms the possessive of personal

pronouns like the Icelandic by -i; Icel min my; Iowa min my.

3d person, I, he, she, it, extremely frequent in I E languages, is the

base used in all the Dakotan languages as least partaking of a

demonstrative nature. In Dak it is omitted except when emphatic.

I E sa reflexive and emphatic; Min she, the same. Contracted to s it

forms I E nominative; in Dak, as sh nominatives of i (ish), mi, ni and

unki, and occurs in composition; in Min it forms proper names.

I E sa, ta; Teut tha, this, that; Om the, this; Dak ta, to in many

compounds.

I E sawa genitive of sa, ta reflexive possessive for all persons; Dak

tawa the same, also ta. It is in the third person used alone in Dak, but

suffixed to i in Minnetaree. All its forms in Min, and those of the

first and second persons in Dak are double possessives analogous to

mine, thine.

Eu ki, kina, that, this, he, she, it; Dak ki, his, her, its, etc. In Nom

kana those, etc.; sing ka that, the vowel is raised as in the Greek

keinos. For abridgement of stem in singular compare our ox, pl. oxen,

Nortumbrian oxena, and other relics of stems in na; Teut hina this; Crow

hina this.

From kina, hina, originated the Icelandic and Swedish pastpositive def.

article the; likewise Dak kin postpositive def. article the; ke emphatic

pronoun kuns, clf, etc. Of this base A S stem he, he, she, it; Dak he

(pl hena) he, she, it, that.

Slav Teut da this; Dak de (pl dena) this.

The Dakotan Languages, and Their Relations to Other Languages · 第 19 / 33 题