NOMINAL STEMS.

As in I E a few Dak roots either single or reduplicated form nomen

actionis, etc. This similarity is too widely spread to be of value. It

is far otherwise with suffixes, which are in a majority of cases usually

representative of one or more of Schleicher's twenty suffixes, and if

otherwise at least derived from I E roots, excepting a few of obscure

origin.

1. I E -a formed from roots, adjectives, also appellatives, and

abstracts, of which the Dak. has many relics: I E stag, Teut stak strike

beat; Dak staka beaten, broken; Slav. Teut kak sound; Dak kaka rattling;

I E pu stink, rot; Min pua stinking, rotten; Eu sap understand; Lat sapa

wise; Dak k-sapa wise.

Slav Teut kak cackle, kaka the crow; Pawnee kaka; Man keka the crow; Eu

sara stream flow, sara butter; Min tsara; Tit Dak sla grease; I E ar

join whence our arm; Win and Min ara, the arm; Slav Teut lap, lamp

shine; Dak ampa light; Slav Teut krup fear; Dak kopa noun fear, a

fearful place; adj insecure; a Scandinavian base naf, nap, our nab, Icel

nefi; Swed nefwa (perhaps i was the original suffix) the hand; Dak nape

the hand; I E kak spring; Lith szaka (pronounced shaka) twig shoot, etc;

Dak shake nails claws; Om shage finger; Min shaki hand paw.

In Dak as in I E -a usually raises the stem vowel; I E kid burn; Teut

haita hot; Dak kata hot; I E sik dry; Dak saka also shecha dried; I E

lip adhere; Tit Dak lapa sticky adhesive; I E migh pour out water, Skt

megha cloud; Om magha, mangha cloud sky; Crow makha sky; Dak in makhpiya

(maghapiya) cloud sky, maghazhu rain. The zhu is Dak-zhu, Min-ghu, I E

ghu pour.

2. I E -i formed abstracts and nouns of agency; I E ar go; Min ari, way,

track, trail.

3. I E -u formed adjectives; I E ragh spring, raghu light, whence lungs;

Min dagho, agho; Dak chaghu lungs;[G] Eu park whence parka wrinkle; Dak

pako crooked, wrinkled.

4. I E -ya formed nouns, adjectives and participles. The Dak still

retains some adjectives thus formed, and hundreds of participles

rendered by English participles, but used only adverbially, and it has

become an adverbial suffix.

5. I E -wa formed passive participles, adjectives and nouns. It is in

Dak a living passive participial suffix combined with the like suffix

-an, forming wa(h)an. When added directly to the root it raises the stem

vowel as in; Eu ku contain to be hollow; Lat cava; Dak -ko be hollow,

noun ko a hole; kawa open. After consonants the w becomes p; I E akwa

water of ak; Gothic ahva river; Dak wakpa river.

6. I E -ma, -mana, -man formed adjectives, present participles and

nouns; I E akman stone of ak, A S iman; Dak imni stone.

7. I E -ra, -la formed adjectives and nouns; Eu kira yellow; Old Slav

seru; Crow shira, Min tsidi, tsiri, Man psida, Iowa thi, Om thi, zi; Win

and Dak zi yellow; I E ghu pour; Min ghu pour; Dak zhu pour, ozhu pour

in, in ozhudan, Tit ozhu la full; Eu wasra spring of was; Icel vara, Lat

ver; Win wera spring; Eu tag cover whence; Welsh and Irish ti house, our

thatch; Win chira house; Man, Min, Om, Dak ti house; Aryan nira water of

ni; Tit Dak nila water; Om and Win ni water.

Ra, la is also a diminutive suffix in I E languages. It is the regular

diminutive suffix in Win, -ra, in Tit Dak, -la, in Yank -na, in Santee

Dak -dan also -na.

8. I E -an formed past passive participles whence our en in fallen, etc.

It is still the regular passive participial suffix in Dak either alone

or combined with wa. As Dak verb stems end in a vowel it is preceded by

a euphonic h. When added directly to the root it raises the stem vowel,

as in Eu wik whence Gothic veiha holy; Dak wakan sacred.

The Dakotan Languages, and Their Relations to Other Languages · 第 12 / 33 题