“In the figure of the Dancer by Shunko, the pupil of Shunsho, we

observe that, although through training and tradition the pupil has

gained a greater facility, yet the simplicity of the master is lost in

an excess of elaboration. The lines resemble those of Shunsho, though

there is more uniformity of stroke, with a greater delicacy, but the

simplicity of the first artist is merged in decorative purpose. Shunsho

is distinctly simple and his lines have a blended quality of relation,

giving a sense of repose which in the pupil is obscured by the tendency

to elaborate.

“In epitomizing the cardinal qualities expressed in the Utamaro

prints, the most marked is the suggestion of subjective, unconscious

skill that gives no impress of the objective. Each line seems to come

directly from the fountain-head of the man’s spiritual or soul nature,

though this very soul nature expresses itself often along sensual

lines. Indeed, were the artist less of a spiritual genius, he would

often become revoltingly sensual. To the casual observer the lines of

Utamaro show wonderful facility, and still greater delicacy, yet we

cannot but observe underlying all his art, especially in its later

phases, this subtle sensuality. The lower draperies of the Utamaro

figures have an almost insinuating fullness.

“The compositions of Yeishi, upon superficial study, suggest marked

facility and even some originality in line composition, with here and

there an eccentricity which gives character to his treatment. The

lines seem to be invariably broad and openly expressed. They lack the

strong personality and vigorous treatment of Hokusai, the suggestive

delicacy and voluptuousness of Utamaro, but seem to embody the vigorous

calligraphic stroke of Kiyonaga. We can place Yeishi upon a plane of

individuality because of his sensitive temperament which seemed to

be influenced by his environment and his master teacher. This varied

individuality was accompanied by a tendency towards imitation, yet

a generous discrimination would concede to him facility, technic,

refinement and rare judgment.

“The lines of Toyokuni show technical skill, and his calligraphic

stroke is simple and vigorous, yet he lacks the spiritual and

suggestive delicacy of Utamaro, giving the impression that

externalities influenced him, rather than the finer shades of artistic

interpretation.

[Illustration: The Snowstorm. By Kitugawa Yeizan.]

His best work is histrionic and is full of individuality, breaking

through the traditional stage attitudes, which impressed the artists

who developed along his lines.

“Yeizan’s treatment is peculiarly his own, having a simplicity almost

amounting to awkwardness expressed in a reserve of treatment. The

casual observer is impressed by a sense of incompleteness, but this

is overcome when the simple harmony of the lines is noted. Yeizan

invariably breaks loose from his first reserve. Beginning very

carefully he gradually loses his constraint, and the lower part of his

drapery shows greater impulse of treatment.

“The work of Yeisen, showing much of Utamaro’s facility, with a

touch of the vigour of Kiyonaga, is yet distinctly conceived along

traditional lines. It bears the strong impress of decorative sense, but

nevertheless the lines, though simple and well controlled, show rather

the finished master of technic than the originative mind. In Yeisen

we are less conscious of that emanating quality of originality and

forceful personality that we feel in Harunobu, Hokusai and Utamaro.”

In analyzing the composition of the celebrated work by Hokusai,

reproduced on the opposite page, Mr. Shepard comments: “In this, as

in all Hokusai’s pictures, we note the combination of vigour and

gentleness, characteristic aggression and insinuating suggestion,

an absolutely masterly touch, and yet painstaking in minutiæ. The

poise of the figure is admirable and absolutely satisfying in all

matters of drawing. The treatment of the waves, which are peculiarly

characteristic of the master’s touch, in their foamy sputter suggest

a comparison with the strength of Hiroshige’s huge billows, majestic

in their oily smoothness and sweeping grace. Giving the impression of

the middle distance, the artist has delicately approached with the

most wonderful ease, the vapory suggestion of the distant mountain

line. He slips from the vigour of the foreground with a parallel

stroke of astonishing freedom, seeming almost to remain poised, so

that we reach without violence the faintly suggested distance as if

we had unconsciously slid from reality into dreamland, unknowing of

the transition. Hokusai possesses a masterly technic, a characteristic

vigour, imagination, delicacy ofttimes opposed by a brutal ruggedness,

and above all a pervading sense of humour.”

[Illustration: One of the Thirty-six Views of Mount Fuji. By Hokusai.]

Hints to Collectors of Ukiyo-ye Gems.

To truly appreciate Japanese prints, a knowledge of the language of the

block must first be acquired, then the pursuit has an indescribable

charm, inexplicable excepting to the initiated, but to those who have

fallen under the spell, the love of Ukiyo-ye gems becomes a veritable

passion. The collector of old prints must be guided in his selection

by the quality of the paper, which should be soft and vibrant, the

fibrous tentacles upon its surface often forming shadows where it has

been exposed to the dust. The register must be perfect, each colour

being confined absolutely to its prescribed space. Perfection in the

register is an infallible guide, and prints with a perfect register

will increase in value. The colours must be soft and melting, in many

cases one tone shading into another, not harshly determined by the

lines of the block, as in even the most beautiful reproductions. The

florid colouring of the later impressions by the Hiroshige are notable

examples of the deterioration caused by the use of cheap pigments and

the haste of the printer who had to supply the increasing demand for

cheap pictures.

There are often exquisite examples of colouring to be found among the

later impressions from the old blocks, but the lovely colours and

nuances of colours conjured by the artists, designers and printers in

loving collaboration, before commercialism had invaded Japan, can never

be seen again, even as the disciples of William Morris seem unable to

reproduce the beautiful shades which the genius of the master workman

evolved from the dyeing-vat.

Bibliography, for Use of Students.

Anderson, William: Pictorial Arts of Japan. (London: Sampson Low,

1886.)

Anderson, William: Japanese Wood Engravings: Their History, Technique

and Characteristics. (London: Portfolio, 1895.)

Bing, S.: Artistic Japan: Compiled by S. Bing, with the assistance

of Wm. Anderson, T. Hayashi, E. de Goncourt, and others. (New York:

Brentano’s, 5 Union Square.)

Fenollosa, Ernest Francisco: An Outline of the History of Ukiyo-ye.

(Tokyo: Kobayashi.)

Fenollosa, Mary McNeil: Hiroshige, the Artist of Mist, Snow, and Rain.

(San Francisco, 1901.)

Goncourt, E. de: Outamaro, Le Peintre des Maisons Vertes. (Paris: 11

Rue de Grenelle, 1891.)

Gonse, Louis: L’Art Japonais. (Paris: A. Quartin, 1883.)

Hartmann, Sadakichi: Japanese Art. (Boston: Page & Co., 1904.)

Hayashi, T.: Catalogue of the Hayashi Collection, with Illustrations.

(Paris, 1902.)

Holmes, C. J.: Hokusai. (London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1901.)

Huish, Marcus B.: Japan and Its Art. (London: The Fine Arts Society,

1893.)

Jarves, James Jackson: A Glimpse of the Art of Japan. (New York,

1875.)

Okakura, Kakuzo: Essays on Japanese Art, in “Japan,” edited by F.

Brinkley. Also: Japanese Pictorial Art, in Vol. 7, “Japan and China,”

by F. Brinkley. (Boston and Tokyo: J. B. Millet Co.)

Pepper, Charles Hovey: Japanese Prints. (Boston: Walter Kimball &

Company.)

Perzynski, Friedrich: Farbenholzschnitt Der japanische

Farbenholzschnitt. (Berlin.)

Revon, Michel: Etude Sur Hok’sai. (Paris, 1896.)

Seidlitz, W. von: Geschichte des japanischen Farbenholzschnitts.

(Dresden: Gerhard Kuhtmann, 1897.)

Strange, Edward F.: Japanese Illustration. (London: George Bell &

Sons, 1904.)

Strange, Edward F.: Colour Prints of Japan. (Langham Series of Art

Monographs. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1904.)

Fac-similes

of the most famous Signatures of Ukiyo-ye Artists.

Hishikawa Moronobu. 1643-1711-13.

Okumura Masanobu. 1690-1720.

Suzuki Harunobu. 1747-1818.

Koriusai. 1760.

Shunsho. Died 1792.

Iitsu (Hokusai). 1760-1849.

Hokusai. 1760-1849.

Gakio Rojin Manji (Hokusai). 1760-1849.

Hok’kei. 1780-1856-9.

Kiyonaga. Died 1814.

Utamaro. 1754-1806.

Toyokuni. 1768-1825.

Kikugawa Yeizan. Flourished 1810-30.

Kunisada. 1785-1864.

Yeishi. Flourished 1754-1805.

Keisei Yeisen. 1790-1848.

Kuniyoshi. 1800-1861.

Hiroshige. 1793-1858-60.

Hiroshige. 1793-1858-60.

Index

_Page_

Beni, 22, 39

Botticelli, 13

Brunt, Henry Van, 32

Child, Theodore, 24

Cho Densu, 6

Chromo-xylography, 27

Cimabue, 7

Crane, Walter, 4

Danjuro, 26

Eta, 25

Forty-seven Ronin, 14

Genroku, 13

Giorgione, 24

Giotto, 7

Guantai, 70

Harunobu, Suzuki, 23-26

Hayashi, T., 38

Heizei, 3

Hiroshige, 34, 57

Hogen, 7

Hokusai, 34, 47

Itcho, 13

Iyemitsu, 31

Jipensha, Ikkou, 36

Josetsu, 4

Kako, 20

Kano, 3, 4, 5

Kanaoka, 30

Kenzan, 13

Kitao, 29

Kiyomasu, Torii, 22

Kiyomitsu, Torii, 26

Kiyonaga, Torii, 32, 33

Kiyonobu, Torii, 26

Korin, 13

Koriusai, 28-33

Kozo, 39

Kunisada, 20

Kuranosuki, 16

Leonardo da Vinci, 13-14

La Farge, 30

Mang-wa, 54

Matahei, 8-9

Masanobu, 5-6

Meiji, 8

Ming Dynasty, 2

Mitford, 14

Miyagawa Choshun, 21

Mitsunobu, 7

Mitsunori, 9

Motomitsu, 3

Moronobu, 6, 9, 10, 11, 20, 21

Motonobu, 5, 6, 7

Nishiki-ye, 22

No Kagura, 25

Notan, 70

Okio, 30, 31

Okumura Masanobu, 22

Otsu-ye, 10

Pater, 2, 24

Popular School, 2, 8, 9, 30

Register, 77

Renaissance, 6

Rintai, 70

Ruskin, 40

Sesshiu, 51

Sekiyen, 38

Shigemasa, 29

Shigenaga, 23

Shoguns, 4, 48

Shunro, 47-50

Shunsho, 26-29, 49

Shunsui, 22

Sotatsu, 13

Sukenobu, 29

Sumi-ye, 21

Tan-ye, 21, 39

Tanyu, 11

Tokugawa, 13

Torii School, 21-34

Tosa School, 3, 4, 5, 9

Toyoharu, 29

Toyokuni, 33, 44

Toyonobu, 29

Tsunetaka, 4

Utagawa, 29

Utamaro, 20, 33, 35-46

Uyeno, 50

Yamato, 3

Yeisen, 75

Yeishi, 71

Yeitoku, 9

Yeizan, 71, 75

Yoshiwara, 36-37

[Illustration: Surimono: The Ride of the Warrior Miura Kenisuke. The

inscription is a Poem he composed before setting out for Corea. By

Yanagawa Shigenobu, the Son-in-law of Hokusai.]

Impressions of Ukiyo-ye, the school of the Japanese colour-print artists · 第 5 / 5 段