BOOK III

The Written Language 67-75

The Various Kinds of Names 75v-98v

Of particular interest in the context of Collado's grammar is the manner in

which Rodriguez displays the verbal system. While the _Ars Grammaticae_

presents the verbal system as a series of alterational rules to be applied

to the base forms, the _Arte Breve_ goes even further than the _Arte_ to

differentiate the formational rules from the conjugational displays.

Rodriguez tries several devices to elucidate his material. For example,

Charts A and B below represent very early attempts to use a bordered format

for linguistic description.

In order to indicate the differences to be found between the descriptions

presented by Rodriguez and Collado, I have extracted the formational rules

from the _Arte Breve_ and, setting aside only two short appendices dealing

with variant forms, present them here in their entirety.

_THE CONJUGATION AND FORMATION OF THE TENSES AND MOODS OF THE VERBS_

_All the verbs of this language may be reduced _(se reduzem)_ to four

affirmative and three negative conjugations. This is because the negative

conjugation of the adjectival verb, which we discussed before,[11] agrees

with the second of the three conjugations; and the conjugation of the

substantive verb _S[vo]rai_, _S[vo]r[vo]_, or _soro_, which is an

abbreviated form of _Samburai_, _sambur[vo]_[12] both in the affirmative

and the negative is reduced to the third conjugation. At this point we will

treat the three affirmative and three negative ordinary conjugations of the

regular personal verbs.[13] Following this, and on account of its

particular usage and formation, we will discuss the conjugation of the

adjectival verb._

_The verbs of this language do not change _(naõ f[~e] variedade)_ to

show person and number as do those of Latin; rather, one form _(voz)_ {15}

is used for all persons, singular and plural. Number and person are

understood according to the subject _(Naminativo [_sic_])_, or pronoun,

which is joined to the verb. The moods of the verb, which in this language

have distinct forms for the tenses, are indicative, imperative,

conjunctive, conditional, and preterit participle. The remaining moods are

made up of these forms joined to certain particles. Each mood has but three

tenses which have distinct forms; these are preterit, present, and future.

These forms are signified by the Japanese terms _(vocabulos)_ _Quaco_,

_ghenzai_, _mirai_. The preterit imperfect and pluperfect are made up of

the present, preterit, and preterit participle together with the

substantive verb, as will be seen below in the conjugations._

_Concerning the formation of the tenses and moods of the verbs in general,

one is reminded that to understand the actual root _(raiz)_ and the natural

formation of all the tenses and moods, both affirmative and negative, it is

extremely important to take notice of the usage of the _Goyn_,[14] which

are the five vowels _(cinco letras vogaes)_ in the syllables which are

below each aforementioned formation; and that it is also important to

understand _Canadzucai_,[15] which is the way to write with _Firagana_ as

well as the way one joins together syllables, or letters, to form other

words _(palauras)_, while noticing which syllable is changed by which, what

constitutes long, short, or diphthongal syllables, which combinations cause

contraction _(sincope)_, which cause augmentation _(incremento)_ of the

verb, whether one makes a syllable liquid _(liquescit)_[16] or not, and how

the tenses of the moods are written with the same _Cana_.[17] The term

_Goyn_, not only indicates the syllables, or _Cana_, which are transformed

to others, such as _Fa_, _Fe_, _Fi_, _Fo_, _Fu_, which are changed to the

closely related sounds _Ba_, _Be_, _Bi_, _Bo_, _Bu_ and _Pa_, _Pe_, _Pi_,

_Po_, _Pu_; but it also indicates another kind of change from one sound to

another in the same order _(ordem)_, as happens among the syllables _Fa_,

_Fe_, _Fi_, _Fo_, _Fu_. _Ba_, _Be_, _Bi_, _Bo_, _Bu_. _Ma_, _Me_, _Mi_,

_Mo_, _Mu_, {16} etc. where often by rule _(regna)_ _Ma_ is changed to

_Mi_; or to the contrary _Bu_ to _Ba_ and _Bi_ to _Ba_, and likewise for

others. The greater part of the formation of the tenses of each mood is

confined to such changes, as is clearly seen in the way one writes the

tense forms with _Cana_. It is to this that another change belongs. That

which exists among those syllables having a certain relationship and

rapport between them, as _Ma_, _Fa_, _Ba_, _Pa_; _Me_, _Fe_, _Be_, _Pe_;

_Mi_, _Fi_, _Bi_, _Pi_; _Mo_, _Fo_, _Bo_, _Po_; _Mu_, _Fu_, _Bu_, _Pu_;

with _Mu_ and _V_. Thus, what is written _Vma_ in _Cana_ is written _Muma_,

and _Mume_ written for _Vme_ in order to conform more closely to its

pronunciation.[18] Also _Mu_ is written for _Bu_[19] so that all the

harmony _(armonia)_ in the formations of this language are contained in the

rules for _Goyn_ and _Canadzucai_. Those who are informed see, as native

speakers, how the tenses are formed for any mood, and which letter, or

syllable, must be changed to another to affect a formation. Concerning this

matter there is a booklet[20] which teaches _Canadzucai_, and the general

rules on the subject. Teachers should have this booklet to teach more

easily and advantageously those students who are learning _Cana_. Lacking a

knowledge of _Goyn_ and _Canadzucai_, some of the rules which until now

have been used in the formation of verbs (some of which I have let remain

as they were), are not the original and natural rules as are the

_Goyn_.[21] They are rather devices, some forming affirmative tenses and

moods from negative forms and others forming them from yet other more

remote sources, which appear to correspond to formational rules, but for

which the proper rules are not known. The fact is that the affirmative as

well as negative are formed from the affirmative, beginning with the root,

as will be seen below._

_Speaking in general of the formation of the verb, the forms of the

indicative and imperative moods of all three conjugations are formed from

the root of the verb. The rest of the tenses in the other affirmative moods

are formed from either the indicative or imperative forms. In the same way,

the negative indicative present is formed from the root of the verb and the

other tenses of the indicative are formed from {17} the present form. The

other negative moods are formed from the indicative forms._

FORMATION OF THE TENSES FOR THE INDICATIVE AND IMPERATIVE MOODS OF THE

VERBS OF THE FIRST AFFIRMATIVE CONJUGATION

_The final syllables of the roots of the first affirmative conjugation, by

which the verbs conjugated here are known, and from which the tenses of the

indicative will be formed, end in _E_, with the exception of the verb "to

do," _Xi_, or _Ii_, with its compounds and certain other verbs which end in

_I_. The verbs which belong to the first conjugation, are as follows [in

Charts A & B]._

_The verb _Xi_ "to do," with its compounds ending in _Xi_ or _Ii_, follows

the formation of the verbs of the first conjugation. _Ii_ is _Xi_ which has

been changed _(alterado)_ to _Ii_ because it follows the letter _N_. _Xi_

conforms to the rules for the syllables which are changed _(se mudam)_ to

others. Thus:_

Xi _In the present change _Xi_ to Suru, xita, xeô, ôzu, ôzuru,

_Suru_. In the preterit add xeyo, xenu, _or_ zu.

Faixi _Ta_ to the root. In the future Faisuru, faixita, faixeô,

change _Xi_ to _Xeô_. In the faixeyo, faixenu.

Tayxi[22] imperative change _Xi_ to _Xe_ Tassuru, taxxita, taxxeò,

and add _Yo_, _i_, or _sai_. In taxxeyo, taxxenu.

Gaxxi the negative add _Nu_, or _zu_ Gassuru, gaxxita, gaxxeô,

to _Xe_._ gaxxeyo, gaxxenu.

Zonji _In the present _Ii_ is changed Zonzuru, zonjita, zonjeô,

to _Zuru_. In the preterit _Ta_ ôzu, ôzuru, zonjeyo,

is added to the root. In the zonjenu.

Caronji future _Ii_ is changed to _Ieô_, Caronzuru, caronjita,

etc._ _etc._

Vomonji Vomonzuru, vomonjita.

Sanji Sanzuru, sanjita.

Goranji Goranzuru, goranjita.

Soranji Soranzuru, soranjita.

Ganji Canzuru, canjita.

Manji Manzuru, manjita.

_Many of these verbs have another, less used, form made by adding _Ru_ to

the root; e.g., _Abi, abiru_; _Mochiy, mochiyru_; _xiy, xiyru_. Among these

are some that have only this second form and lack the first; e.g., _Mi,

miru_; _Ni, niru_; _Fi, firu_; _Cagammi, cagammiru_; _Ki, kiru_ "to dress,"

as distinct from _Ki, kuru_ "to come"; and _y, yru_._

{18}

CHART A

[The Formation of First Conjugation Verbs Ending in _E_]

------------+---------+-----------------+-----------+------------

_Syllables_ |_Roots_ |_Formation_ |_Present_ |_Preterit_

============+=========+=================+===========+============

|Tate, |_In the present |Tatçuru. |Tateta.

| |change _Te_ to | |

Te, | |_Tçuru._ The | |

|Fate, |remainder are |Fatçuru. |Fateta.

| |from the root. | |

| |See above._ | |

| | | |

Ie, |Maje, |_Change _Ie_ to |Mazuru. |Majeta.

| |_Zuru_ in the | |

| |present. The | |

| |remainder are | |

| |from the root. | |

| |See above._ | |

| | | |

|Saxe, |_In the present |Sasuru. |Saxeta.

Xe, | |change _Xe_ to | |

| |Suru. The | |

|Mairaxe, |remainder are |Mairasuru. |Mairaxeta.

| |from the root. | |

| |See above._ | |

============+=========+=================+===========+============

------------+---------+------------+-------------+-----------

_Syllables_ |_Roots_ |_Future_ |_Imperative_ |_Negative_

============+=========+============+=============+===========

|Tate, |Tateô, ôzu, |Tateyo. |Tatenu,

| |ôzuru. |Tatei, |_or_, zu.

Te, | | |tatesay.[23] |

|Fate, |Fateô, ôzu |Fateyo, |Fatenu,

| |ôzuru. |_etc._ |_or_, zu.

| | | |

| | | |

Ie, |Maje, |Majeô. |Majeyo, |Majenu,

| | |_etc._ |_or_, zu.

| | | |

|Saxe, |Saxeô. |Saxeyo. |Saxenu,

Xe, | | | |_or_, zu.

| | | |

|Mairaxe, |Mairaxeô. |Mairaxeyo, |Mairaxenu,

| | |_etc._ |_or_, zu.

| | | |

============+=========+============+=============+===========

{19}

CHART B

------------+---------+-----------------+------------+-----------

_Syllables_ |_Roots_ |_Formation_ |_Present_ |_Preterit_

============+=========+=================+============+===========

Be, |Curabe, |_In the present |Curaburu. |Curabeta.

| |tense of these | |

| |eight forms, | |

Fe, |Fe, |change _E_ to |Furu, _or_, |Feta.

| |Vru. _In the |feru. |

| |preterit add | |

Ghe, |Aghe, |_Ta_ to the root.|Aghuru. |Agheta.

| |In the future | |

| |_ô, ôzu, ôzuru_ | |

Ke, |Tokoke, |to the root. |Todokuru. |Todoketa.

| |In the Negative | |

Me, |Motome, |present add |Motomuru. |Motometa.

| |_Nu_, or _zu_ | |

Ne, |Fane, |to the root._ |Fanuru. |Faneta.

Re, |Fanare, | |Fanaruru. |Fanareta.

Ye, |Ataye, | |Atayuru. |Atayeta.

+---------+-----------------+------------+-----------

|De, |_In the present |Dzuru. |Deta.

| |change _De_ to | |

|Ide, |_Dzuru_. The |Idzuru. |Ideta.

[De,] | |other tenses | |

|M[vo]de, |are formed, as |M[vo]dzuru. |M[vo]deta.

| |above, from | |

|Mede, |the root._ |Medzuru. |Medeta.

| | | |

============+=========+=================+============+===========

------------+---------+------------+----------------+-----------

_Syllables_ |_Roots_ |_Future_ |_Imperative_ |_Negative_

============+=========+============+================+===========

Be, |Curabe, |Curabeô, |Curabeyo, |Curabenu,

| |ôzu, ôzuru. |ei, sai. |_or_, Curabezu.

| | | |

Fe, |Fe, |Feô, ôzu, |Feyo, fei, |fenu,

| |ôzuru. |fesai. |fezu.

| | | |

Ghe, |Aghe, |Agheô, |Agheyo, |Aghenu,

| |_etc._ |_etc._ |_etc._

| | | |

Ke, |Tokoke, |Todokeô. |Todokeyo, |Todokenu,

| | |_etc._ |_etc._

Me, |Motome, |Motoneô. |Motomeyo, |Motomenu,

| | |_etc._ |_etc._

Ne, |Fane, |Faneô. |Faneyo. |Fanenu.

Re, |Fanare, |Fanareô. |Fanareyo. |Fanarenu.

Ye, |Ataye, |Atayeô. |Atayeyo. |Atayenu.

+---------+------------+----------------+-----------

|De, |Deô, ôzu, |Deyo, |Denu.

| |_etc._ |_etc._ |

|Ide, |Ideô, ôzu. |Ideyo. |Idenu.

[De,] | | | |

|M[vo]de, |_This verb is defective and lacks

| |other forms._

|Mede, |_This verb is defective and has no

| |other forms_.

============+=========+============+================+===========

{20}

FORMATION OF THE OPTATIVE, CONJUNCTIVE, AND CONDITIONAL MOODS, AND THE

PARTICIPLE

_The optative mood does not have forms of its own but compensates for this

in part by adding to the imperative certain particles which indicate

desire, in part by adding to the future indicative particles which show

regret for not doing something, and in part by circumlocutions with the

conditional mood and certain particles, as will be seen in the

conjugations._

_The conjunctive mood has two sorts of proper forms. The first is the

common and ordinary form ending in _Eba_, corresponding to the Latin _cum_.

The other ends in _Domo_, corresponding to the particle "although _(posto

que)_." The other verbs of this mood do not have their own forms, but are

expressed by circumlocutions as we shall see.[24]_

_The present tense of the first conjunctive is formed from the present

indicative by changing the final _Ru_ to _Reba_; e.g., _Motomureba_. For

the preterit _Reba_ is added to the preterit indicative; e.g.,

_Motometareba_. For the future the final _Ru_ of the third form of the

future indicative is changed to _Reba_; e.g., _Motomeôzureba_. For a second

form of the future the syllable _R[vo]_ is added to the indicative preterit

perfect; e.g., _Motometar[vo]_. This particle is _Ran_ in the written

language; e.g., _Motometaran_.[25] An utterance _(oraçam)_ does not end in

this form, but must be followed by a noun.[26]_

_The present tense of the second conjunctive is formed by changing the

final _Ru_ of the present indicative to _Redomo_; e.g., _Motomuredomo_. For

the preterit _Redomo_ is added to the indicative preterit perfect; e.g.,

_Motometaredomo_. Strictly speaking this form is _Motomete aredomo_, losing

the _E_ of the participle. Furthermore, _Motometa_, together with the other

preterit forms in _Ta_ is from _Motometearu_ which is first elided to

_Motometaru_ and then by common usage _(pratica)_ to _Motometa_. All of

which is seen in its _Canadzucai_. For the future, the final _Ru_ of the

future indicative is changed to _Redomo_; e.g., _Motomeôzuredomo_._

_The conditional mood, for the present tense, is formed by adding the

syllable _Ba_ to the root of the verb and _Naraba_ or _Ni voiteua_ to the

{21} present tense form; e.g., _Motomeba_, _motomuru naraba_, and

_motomuruni voiteua_. For the preterit, _Raba_, _Naraba_, or _Ni voiteua_

are added to the indicative preterit; e.g., _Motometaraba_, which is in

reality _Motomete araba_, _motometa naraba_, and _motometani voiteua_. For

the future _Naraba_ or _Ni voiteua_ are added to the future forms; e.g.,

_Motomeô naraba_ and _motomeôni voiteua_. The present tense forms are also

used for the future._

VERBS OF THE FIRST CONJUGATION THAT END IN I

_There are some irregular verbs ending in _I_ which follow the formational

rules of the first conjugation, both affirmative and negative. There are a

precise number of them. Those which have been found to date are shown

below. They are formed for the present indicative by changing _I_ to _Uru_,

for the preterit by adding _Ta_ to the root of the verb, and for the future

by adding long _û_, _ûzu_, or _ûzuru_ to the same root. For the present

conditional _Ba_ is added to the root, for the preterit _Raba_ is added to

the preterit indicative, and for the future _Naraba_ is added to the future

indicative. For the present conjunctive the _Ru_ of the present indicative

is changed to _Reba_, for the preterit _Reba_ is added to the same preterit

indicative, and for the future the final _Ru_ of the future is changed to

_Reba_. All the other forms are formed as has been stated for the formation

of the first conjugation. Thus:[27]_

{ Abi, aburu, abita, abiû, ûzu, ûzuru, abiyo, _or_ sai, abiba,

{ taraba.

{ Cabi, caburu, cabita, cabiû, ûzu, ûzuru, biyo, sai, biba,

{ bitaraba.

Abi { Carabi, caraburu, bita, biû, ûzu, ûzuru, biyo, sai, biba, taraba.

{ Sabi, saburu, sabita, sabiû, ûzu, ûzuru, sabiyo, bisai, biba,

{ taraba.

{ Vabi, vaburu, vabita, vabiû, ûzu, ûzuru, yo, sai, biba,

{ bitaraaba.

{ Nobi, buru, bita, biû, ûzu, ûzuru, biyo, bisai, biba, bitaraba.

{ Corobi, buru, bita, biû, biûzu, ûzuru, biyo, bisai, biba,

{ bitaraba.

Obi { Forobi, buru, bita, biû, ûzu, ûzuru, biyo, bisai, biba, bitaraba.

{ Fitobi, bu, bita, biû, ûzu, ûzuru, biyo, bisai, biba, bitaraba.

{ Fokorobi, bu, bita, biû, ûzu, ûzuru, biyo, bisai, biba, bitaraba.

Ubi { Furubi, bu, bita, biû, ûzu, ûzuru, biyo, bisai, biba, bitaraba.

{22}

Vochi, { Chi _to_ } Votçuru, chita, chiû, chiyo, chiba, tçureba.

Cuchi, { Tçuru } Cutçuru, chita, chiû, chiyo, chiba, tçureba.

Fagi, { _Change_ } Fadzuru, fagita, giû, giyo, giba, gitaraba.

Vogi, { Gi _to_ } Vodzuru, gita, giû, giyo, giba, gitaraba.

Negi, { Dzu } Nedzuru, gita, giû, giyo, giba, gitaraba.

Mochiy, } _the_ { Mochiyuru, mochiyta, chiyû, yûzu, ûzuru, iyo,

} _final_ { yba, yttaraba.

Xiy, } Y { Xiyuru, xiyta, yû iyo, yba ytaraba.

Mimixiy, } _to_ { Mimixiyta, mimixiyte, _Defective_.

Mexiy, } Yuru { Mexiytaru, mexiyte, _Defective_.

Y, yru, yta, yû, ûzu, ûzuru, yyo, yba, yreba. _To be_

Ki, kiru, kita kiû, kiyo, _&c._ _To wear_

Ki, kuru, kita, kô, kôzu, kôzuru, koyo _or_ koi. _To Come_

Coru, coruru, corita, coriû, _&c._

Furi, fururu, furita, furiû, _&c._

Iki, ikuru, ikita, ikiû, _&c._

Ideki, idekuru, idekita, idekiû, _&c._

Deki, dekuru, dekita, dekiû, _&c._

Voki, vokuru, vokita, vokiû, _&c._

Tçuki, tçukuru, tçukita, tçukiû, _&c._

Vori, voruru, vorita, voriû, _&c._

Vrami, vramuru, vramita, vramiû, _&c._

Cagammi, cagammiru, cagammita, cagammiû, _&c._

Mi, miru, mita, miû, _&c._

Ni, niru, nita, niû, _&c._

Sughi, sughuru, sughita, sughiû, _&c._

FORMATION OF THE VERBS OF THE SECOND CONJUGATION

_All the roots of second conjugation verbs end in_ I. _There are eight

final syllables for these verbs; i.e._, Bi, Chi, Ghi, Ki, Mi, Ni, Ri, Xi.

_It is by these syllables that the verbs of the second conjugation (except

for those mentioned above as being in the first conjugation) are

recognized, and from which the tenses are formed._

_The roots ending in the syllables_ Bi, Ghi, Ki, Mi, _and_ Ri _change the_

I _to_ V _for the present tense; e.g._, Tobi, tobu; Coghi, coghu; Caki,

caku; Yomi, yomu; Kiri, kiru.

_Those ending in_ Chi _change to_ Tçu _for the present; e.g._, Mochi,

motçu; Cachi, catçu; Tachi, tatçu.

_Those ending in_ Ni _change to_ Nuru _for the present; e.g._, Xini,

xinuru; Yni, ynuru.[28]

{23}

_Those ending in _Xi_ change to _Su_ for the present; e.g., _Fanaxi,

fanasu_; _Cudaxi, cudasu_; _Taraxi, tarasu_._

_For the preterit those ending _Obi_ and _Omi_ change to _ôda_; e.g.,

_Yomi, yôda_; _Tobi, tôda_; _Yobi, yôda_; _Yorocobi, yorocôda_. _Tomi_

becomes _tonda_._

_Those ending in _Abi_ and _Ami_ change to _[vo]da_; e.g., _Yerabi,

yer[vo]da_; _Vogami, vog[vo]da_; _Yami, y[vo]da_._

_Those ending in _Imi_ change to _ûda_; e.g., _Najimi, naj[vu]da_; _Nijimi,

nij[vu]da_; _Ximi, xûda_.[29]_

_Those ending in _Umi_ and _Ubi_ change their endings to _Vnda_ or in some

instances _ûda_. While some have two forms others have only one form which

is seen in use, the more general is _Vnda_; e.g., _Musubi, musunda_;

_Susumi, susunda_ or _susûda_; _Nusumi, nusunda_ or _nusûda_; _Sumi, sunda_

or _sûda_; _Cumi, cunda_ only._

_Those ending in _Ebi_ and _Emi_ change to _Eôda_; e.g., _Sakebi, sakeôda_;

_Sonemi, soneôda_._

_Those ending in _Ghi_ change to _Ida_; e.g., _Auoghi, auoida_; _Voyoghi,

voyoida_; _Coghi, coida_._

_Those ending in _Ni_ change to _Inda_; e.g., _Xini, xinda_; _Yni, ynda_._

_Those ending in _Chi_ and _Ri_ change to _Tta_; e.g., _Machi, matta_;

_Cachi, catta_; _Tachi, tatta_; _Kiri, kitta_; _Chiri, chitta_; _Cari,

catta_._

_Those ending in _Ki_ and _Xi_ change to _Ita_; e.g., _Caki, caita_; _Faki,

faita_; _Nuki, nuita_; _Todoki, todoita_; _Sosoki, sosoita_; _Saxi, saita_;

_Fataxi, fataita_; _Maxi, maita_ or _maxita_; _Coxi, coita_ or _ oxita_.

The following add _Ta_ to the root; e.g., _Moxi, moxita_; _Muxi, muxita_;

_Fuxi, fuxita_; _Mexi, mexita_._

_The future can be formed in two ways. The first and more common way is to

change _I_ to _[vo]_, _[vo]zu_, or _[vo]zuru_; e.g., _Yomi, yom[vo],

yom[vo]zu, yom[vo]zuru_; _Yerabi, yerab[vo]_, etc.; _Kiri, kir[vo]_; _Xini,

xin[vo]_; _Auoghi, auog[vo]_.[30] Those ending in _Chi_ change to _T[vo]_;

e.g., _Cachi, cat[vo]_, etc.; _machi, mat[vo]_. Those ending in _Xi_ change

to _S[vo]_; e.g., _M[vo]xi, m[vo]s[vo]_; _Nagaxi, nagas[vo]_; _Mexi,

mes[vo]_; _Coxi, cos[vo]_, etc. The other way, which is easy too, is to

change the final _V_ of the present indicative to _[vo]_; e.g., _Yomu,

yom[vo]_; _Kiku, kik[vo]_; _M[vo]su, m[vo]s[vo]_; _Mesu, mes[vo]_. Those

ending in {24} _çu_ change to _T[vo]_; e.g., _Tatçu, tat[vo]_; _Catçu,

cat[vo]_. Those ending in _Nuru_ change to _N[vo]_; e.g., _Xinuru,

xin[vo]_; _Ynuru, yn[vo]_. This second rule seems to be more naturally in

accord with the rules for the Japanese language._

_The imperative changes the final _I_ of the root to _E_. Those ending in

_Chi_ change to _Te_; e.g., _Yome_; _Kike_; _Tamochi, tamote_; _Vchi, ute_;

_Machi, mate_._

_The present conjunctive is formed by adding _Ba_ to the imperative; e.g.,

_Yomeba_; _Tateba_.[31] For the preterit, _Reba_ is added to the preterit

indicative; e.g., _Yôdarebe_.[32] For the future the final _Ru_ of the

future indicative is changed to _Reba_; e.g., _Yom[vo]zureba_. The

conjunctive in _Domo_ is formed in the same manner; e.g., _Yomedomo,

yôdaredomo, yom[vo]zuredomo_._

_The conditional is formed from the future indicative by changing the

_[vo]_ to _Aba_; e.g., _Yomaba_; _Tataba_.[33] The preterit is formed by

adding _Raba_ to the indicative preterit; e.g., _Yôdaraba_;

_Tattaraba_.[34]_

_The preterit participle is formed from the preterit by changing the _A_ to

_E_; e.g., _Yôde_; _Kite_; _Tatte_. The present participle, in _Te_, is

formed by adding _Te_ ['hand'] to the root of any verb. This is properly a

substantive and thus governs the genitive as do the other substantives. It

does not indicate tense; e.g., _Yomite_; _Cakite_; _Machite_, etc._

_The negative present can be formed in two ways. The first, and that which

accords with the rules for _Canadzucai_, is formed by changing _I_ of the

root to _Anu_ or _Azu_; e.g., _Corobi, corobanu, corobazu_; _Yomi, yomanu_,

etc.; _Coghi, coghanu_; _Caki, cacanu_;[35] _Kiri, kiranu_; _ini, inanu_.

Those ending in _Chi_ change to _Tanu_; e.g., _Tachi, tatanu_. Those ending

in _Xi_ change to _Sanu_; e.g., _Fanasanu_. Another formation common to all

is made with the future indicative by changing _[vo]_ to _Anu_ or _Azu_;

e.g., _Corob[vo], corobanu, corobazu_; _Yom[vo], yomanu_, etc.; _Cogh[vo],

coghanu_; _Cak[vo], cakanu_; _Kir[vo], kiranu_; _In[vo], inanu_; _Tat[vo],

tatanu_; _Mat[vo], matanu_; _Fanas[vo], fanasanu_. This rule is common to

all three conjugations by changing the affirmative future indicative _[vo]_

to _Anu_ and the _ô_ {25} and _û_ to _Nu_ or _Zu_;[36] e.g., _Todomeô,

todomenu, todomezu_; _Saxeô, saxenu_, etc.; _Tateô, tatenu_; _Miû, minu_;

_Yom[vo], yomanu_; _Tat[vo], tatanu_; _Fanas[vo], fanasanu_; _Narau[vo],

narananu_; _Vomou[vo], vomouanu_; _Furuuo, furuuanu_. For the second

conjugation preterit, those in _Nu_ are changed to _Nanda_: e.g.,

_Yomananda_. For the preterit participle _Da_ is changed to _De_; e.g.,

_Yomanande_. For the second form of the negative participle, the _Nu_ is

changed to _Ide_; e.g., _Yomaide, Corobaide_, _Tataide_, _Totonouaide_. For

the future the particle _majij_[37] or _mai_ is added to the affirmative

present indicative; e.g., _Yomumajij, yomumai_; _Matçumajij, matçumai_._

FORMATION OF THE THIRD CONJUGATION AND THE ROOTS FROM WHICH THE TENSES ARE

FORMED

_The final syllables of the third conjugation are the diphthongs _Ai_,

_Oi_, _Vi_. By these syllables the verbs are known to belong to this

conjugation, and from them the tenses are formed. The present indicative is

formed by changing _Ai_ to _[vo]_, _Oi_ to _ô_, and _Vi_ to _û_; e.g.,

_Narai, nar[vo]_; _Vomoi, vomô_; _furui, furû_. The preterit is formed by

adding the syllable _Ta_ to the present; e.g., _Nar[vo]ta_, _Vomôta_,

_Furûta_. The future is formed by changing the final _I_ of the root to

_V[vo], v[vo]zu, v[vo]zuru_; e.g., _Narau[vo], narau[vo]zu_, etc.;

_Vomou[vo], vomou[vo]zu_, etc.; _Furuu[vo], furuu[vo]zu_, etc. The present

imperative is formed by changing the final _I_ to _Ye_; e.g., _Naraye_,

_Vomoye_, _Furuye_._

_For the present conjunctive _Ba_ or _Domo_ is added to the imperative;

e.g., _Narayeba, narayedomo_; _Vomoyeba, vomoyedomo_; _Furuyeba,

furuyedomo_. For the preterit _Reba_ or _Redamo_[38] is added to the

indicative preterit; e.g., _Nar[vo]tareba, nar[vo]taredomo_; _Vomôtareba,

vomôtaredomo_; _Furûtareba, furûtaredomo_._

_The present conditional is formed by changing _[vo]_ of the future to

_Aba_; e.g., _Narauaba_, _Vomouaba_, _Furuuaba_. The preterit is formed by

adding _Raba_ to the indicative preterit; e.g., _Nar[vo]taraba_,

_Vomôtaraba_, _Furûtaraba_._

{26}

_The negative present is formed by changing the _I_ of the root to _Vanu_

or _vazu_; e.g., _Narai, narauanu, narauazu_; _Vomoi, vomouanu_, etc.;

_Furui, Furuuana_, etc. This form can also be formed from the future by

changing the _[vo]_ to _Anu_ or _azu_; e.g., _Narau[vo], narananu_, etc.

For the preterit the _Nu_ is changed to _Nanda_; e.g., _Narauananda_. For

the preterit participle the _Da_ is changed to _De_; e.g., _Narauanande_.

For the second form the _Nu_ of the present is changed to _Ide_; e.g.,

_Narauaide_, _Vomouaide_, _Furuuaide_. For the future the particle

_Majii_,[39] _maji_, or _mai_ is added to the affirmative present

indicative; _e.g._, _Nar[vo]majii, nar[vo]maji, nar[vo]mai_; _Vomômajii,

ji_, or _mai_; _Furûmajii, ji_, or _mai_._

_The verb _Yy_ 'to speak' becomes _Yû, yûta, yu[vo], yye, yuanu_. _Yei_ or

_yoi_ 'to become sick' becomes _Yô, yôta, you[vo], yoye, yonanu_. The

substantive verb _Saburai_, which also belongs to this conjugation, becomes

_Sabur[vo], saburauanu_; and _S[vo]rai_ becomes _S[vo]r[vo], soro,

s[vo]raite, s[vo]raye, sorouanu_._

Rodriguez follows these formational rules with a full display of all the

forms of the three conjugations. In his display he, like Alvarez before

him, recapitulates the appropriate rules for each form. Collado nowhere

presents his conjugational system as a paradigm but does, as we shall see,

include a full complement of example sentences in his description,

something which Rodriguez does not do in the _Arte Breve_.

_Bibliography_

In the examination of any portion of the Christian materials certain works

are indispensable. Father Johannes Laures, S.J., _Kirishitan Bunko_ (Tokyo,

1957) remains the basic bibliographic source for the study of all sources

of the Christian Century, while Hashimoto Shinkichi, _Kirishitan ky[=o]gi

no kenky[=u]_ (Tokyo, 1929) and Doi Tadao, _Kirishitan gogaku no kenky[=u]_

(Tokyo, 1942) serve as indespensible guides to our understanding of the

linguistic aspects of the field. A later contribution to the general

bibliography has been made by Fukushima Kunimichi, _Kirishitan shiry[=o] to

kokugo kenky[=u]_ (Tokyo, 1973).

The basic grammatical study of the period, based upon the _sh[=o]mono_

materials, is Yuzawa K[=o]kichir[=o], _Muromachi jidai gengo no kenky[=u]_

{27} (Tokyo, 1958). More closely related to the language reflected in the

text is his "Amakusabon Heike monogatari no goh[=o]," in _Ky[=o]iku

ronbunsh[=u]_ (no. 539, Jan. 1929). An English treatment of the grammatical

system of the period is to be found in R. L. Spear, "A Grammatical Study of

_Esopo no Fabulas_," an unpublished doctoral thesis (Michigan, 1966). The

phonology has been carefully analyzed by [=O]tomo Shin'ichi, _Muromachi

jidai no kokugo onsei no kenky[=u]_ (Tokyo, 1963), with a valuable

contribution made in English by J. F. Moran, "A Commentary on the _Arte

Breve da Lingoa Iapao_ of João Rodriguez, S.J., with Particular Reference

to Pronunciation," an unpublished doctoral thesis (Oxford, 1971). This

latter work presents an exhaustive examination of the phonological system

reflected in the _Arte Breve_ of 1620 within the framework of Berhard

Bloch's phonemic theory.

Two lexical works have been used as basic references in this translation.

The _Vocabulario de Lingoa de Iapam_ (hereafter the _Vocabulario_) produced

by the Jesuit Mission Press at Nagasaki in the years 1603 and 04. In a

carefully annotated version by Professor Doi, under the title _Nippo jisho_

(Tokyo, 1960), this work is the most important single source for the

vocabulary of the period. The second work is the _Dictionarium sive

Thesauri Linguae Iaponicae Compendium_ (hereafter the _Dictionarium_) which

is the companion piece to the present text. This dictionary has been

carefully edited and cross-referenced by [=O]tsuka Mitsunobu, under the

title _Koriyaado Ra Su Nichi jiten_ (Tokyo, 1966). In this form it has

served as a constant aid to the translator in the determination of the

proper glosses for the lexical items in the text.

The aforementioned _Arte_ of 1604-08 by Rodriguez, has been the single most

frequently used tool in the preparation of this translation.[40] As the

most significant influence upon Collado's work and the source for most of

his material, both theoretical and practical, I have related the two works

at every point in the translation. In its Japanese version by Professor

Doi, _Rodorigesu Nihon daibunten_ (Tokyo, 1950), this work has been

invaluable in gaining a clearer understanding of many of the passages which

might have otherwise been obscure.

Rodriguez' _Arte Breve_ of 1620, while having no influence upon the

preparation of the _Ars Grammaticae_, is nevertheless of fundamental {28}

importance as a work against which Collado's treatment of Japanese grammar

is to be judged. This shorter grammar is as yet to be fully translated into

English--Moran having limited his study to the treatment of the phonology.

With respect to the text itself I have made this translation on the basis

of the facsimile edition published by the Tenri Central Library in 1972 as

part of its _Classica Japonica_ series. [=O]tsuka Takanobu, _Koiyaado-cho

Nihongo bunten_ (Tokyo, 1934) and its revised edition under the title of

_Koriyaado Nihon bunten_ (Tokyo, 1957) have served as invaluable aids at

every step of the translation.

[=O]tsuka's second edition is of invaluable scholarly importance because it

contains a cross-reference to the Spanish manuscript from which Collado

prepared the printed Latin edition as well as a concordance to the Japanese

vocabulary.[41] This translation attempts to supplement [=O]tsuka's

invaluable contribution by relating the Latin text of this grammar with

Rodriguez' _Arte_.

_Editorial Conventions_

The Latin matrix of the text is printed in italic letters while the

Japanese is in roman. For this translation I have reversed the convention.

(In footnotes where the text is quoted the style of the original is

followed.) In making editorial corrections in the Japanese material the

corrected version is presented in brackets with periods to indicate the

general location;

e.g., _mairu mai queredomo_ [... qeredomo]

(The only exception to this rule is the correcting of a missing open _o_,

q.v.) Sentences that have been taken from the _Arte_ are indicated by the

parenthetical recording of the leaf number of the citation immediately

after the sentence;

e.g., _xô tame no chôqui gia_ (22) 'it is....

Shorter sentences and specific words that in all likelihood have been taken

from the _Arte_ are not listed if they are to be found in the section

elsewhere noted as being the source of the material covered. Any {29}

significant alteration in the form of the source is noted. Since the _Arte_

is numbered by the leaf, _v_ is added to the number to indicate the

_verso_.

All the corrections made by the _errata_ (on page 75 of the text) have been

applied to the text without notation unless the correction is itself in

error.

The punctuation follows the text with the following exceptions;

1. In translating from Latin the English follows modern rules of

punctuation.

2. Single quotes have been introduced into the text to mark glosses and

translations.

3. In transcribing the Japanese citations any alteration of the original

punctuation is noted.

4. The spacing of words in Japanese--a relatively casual matter in the

text--has been regularized on the basis of the predominant pattern.

5. Two specific rules, based upon Collado's more or less consistent usage,

are followed in the citing of verb forms:

a. In the most frequent citation of verbs, where the root form is

followed by the present indicative ending, a comma is used;

e.g., _ari,u_; _ague,uru_; _mochi,tçu_

b. In an alternate form of citation, where the two forms are given in

their entirety, a colon is used;

e.g., _ari:aru_; _ague:aguru_; _mochi:motçu_

Spelling and accentuation are treated in the following manner:

1. The _long-s_ in all instances is represented by _s_.

2. The usage of _v_ and _u_ has been regularized: the _v_ serves as the

consonant; and _u_ as the vowel, semi-vowel, and orthographic symbol; e.g.,

_vaga_, _uie_, _quan_, and _agueta_.

3. The predictable nasalization--marked by a tilde in the text--has not

been included in the translation unless the presence of nasalization is

morphologically significant; e.g., _tobu:tõda_. {30}

4. The accent grave--which appears in no discernible pattern--is not

transcribed in the translation.

5. The accent acute is used in the translation to mark the long _ú_ [u:]

and the long, open _ó_ [[IPA: Open-mid back rounded vowel]:], in those

places where the length is marked by Collado. Since the most frequent

typographical error in the text is the failure to mark the presence of

these long syllables, I follow the convention of correcting the absence of

this feature in the Latin text by using the inverted caret in the

translation. Thus, the appearance in the translation of _mósu_ indicates

that Collado recorded the length of this word, either by an accent acute

(e.g., _mósu_), or an inverted caret (e.g., _m[vo]su_). The appearance of

_m[vo]su_ indicates that he did not, and that its absence is being

corrected. The form _m[vo]su_ in the translation is therefore the shorthand

equivalent for what would more regularly be _mosu_ [_mósu_].

6. The circumflex, which indicates the long, closed _ô_ [o:], is corrected

as other errors by placing the corrected version of the item in brackets;

e.g., _roppio_ [_roppiô_].

* * * * *

ARS

GRAMMATICAE

IAPONICAE

LINGVAE

IN GRATIAM ET ADIVTORIVM

eorum, qui prædicandi Euangelij causa ad

Iaponiæ Regnum se voluerint conferre.

_Composita, & Sacræ de Propaganda Fide Congregationi

dicata à Fr. Didaco Collado Ordinis Prædicatorum

per aliquot annos in prædicto Regno

Fidei Catholicæ propagationis

Ministro._

[Illustration]

ROMÆ,

Typis & impensis Sac. Congr. de Propag. Fide.

MDCXXXII.

_SVPERIORVM PERMISSV_.

{105}

* * * * *

A

Grammar

of the Japanese

Language

FOR THE SAKE AND HELP

of those who wish to go to the Kingdom of

Japan to preach the Gospel.

Composed and dedicated to the Blessed Congregation for the

Propagation of the Faith by Brother Didico Collado,

O.P., who was for many years in that Kingdom

as a Minister for the Propagation of

the Catholic Faith.

[Illustration]

Printed by the Blessed Congregation for the Propagation of the Faith.

1632

BY PERMISSION OF THE SUPERIORS.

{106}

* * * * *

It may be published if it please the Most Reverend Father,

Master of the Holy Apostolic Palace.

For the Archbishop of Umbria. The Vicar General.

It may be published.

Brother Nicolaus Riccardius, Master of the Holy Apostolic Palace,

Order of Preachers.

{107}

* * * * *

Prologue to the Reader

_With Some Advice on the Correct Pronunciation of the Japanese Language_

Long ago, at the beginning of the establishment of our orthodox faith in

the Japanese kingdom, a grammar of this language was made by Father Ioannus

Rodriguez of the Society of Jesus.[42] However, since things rarely turn

out perfect at first attempt, and, because of the passing years that have

made it difficult to find a copy of this grammar; I thought that it would

honor God and the ministers who preach the faith (which cannot be taught

without the use of language) if I were to select examples (and there are

many) that are useful to this language, neglect those not accepted by the

experts of the language, add, with the help of God (who gives words to the

evangelists), the words that I have learned from experience, practice, and

continuous reading, and by such means offer up a handbook of the Japanese

language in which I would bring together in a brief span these examples

with those precepts which the preachers (for whom I began this work) need

to learn of the Japanese language. This is done because examples are

necessary with the rules and precepts so that it is possible to demonstrate

the rule which has just been explained. Not only have these examples been

selected for the greater help and enjoyment of the students, but also their

explanation has been added in Latin (which is the language most common to

theologians); thus the teacher will have very little left to be desired.

Even if all the elements included in this grammar, as in the dictionary

(which with the help of God I plan to publish shortly),[43] are polished

enough and sure enough to be used with trust; I would still want them to be

submitted to the judgement of the reader so that the preaching of the

faith, carried on with a more correct language, may become more fruitful.

When two vowels follow each other in any Japanese word, they are not

pronounced as in the Latin word _valeo_ or in the Spanish, _vaca_, but each

is pronounced independently; _v_, _a_; _v_, _o_; _v_, _i_.

{108}

The letter _s_ is pronounced as _sç_; e.g., _susumuru_, _sçusçumuru_.

The letter _j_ is pronounced smoothly (_blande_), as in the Portuguese

_joaõ_ and _judeo_.

The letter _x_ is also pronounced smoothly, as in the Portuguese (4

_queixumes_.

When there is the sign ^ over the letter _o_ it is pronounced _ou_ with the

lips almost closed and the mouth partly closed; e.g., _buppô_.

When there is the sign v or ´ over the letter _o_ it is pronounced with the

mouth open as if there were two letters, _oo_; e.g., _tenxó_ or

_gacux[vo]_.[44]

If the signs we have just shown are over the letter _u_, it is pronounced

long as if there were two letters, _uu_; e.g., _taifú_ or _aia[vu]_.

When the sign ~ is over the vowel, the sign should be pronounced like

an _n_, not strongly but swiftly (_cursim_) and softly (_leniter_); e.g.,

_vãga_.[45]

_Qe_ and _Qi_ are written without _u_, because when _u_ follows _q_ or _c_

both letters are pronounced as a _sinalepha_;[46] e.g., _quódai_ or

_quainin_.

When _u_ follows _g_ and immediately after the _u_ is the letter _e_ or

_i_, it should be pronounced as in the Spanish word _guenin_; but if the

letter _e_ or _i_ follows _g_ immediately without the _u_, it should be

pronounced as in the Italian word _giorno_; e.g., _xitãgi_.

The letter _z_ is pronounced with the same strength as in the Spanish word

_zumbar_; e.g., _mizu_.

But if there are two _zz_ then they are pronounced more strongly; _e.g._,

_mizzu_.

When there are two _tt_, _xx_, _zz_, _qq_, _cq_, _ij_, or _pp_[47] it is

important to persist in order to obtain perfect pronunciation and the exact

value of the word; for _mizu_ means 'honey' and _mizzu_ means 'water.'

Therefore, if the words are said with the same strength or the same

gentleness they can mean either 'water' or 'honey.'

When _ch_ comes before a vowel it is pronounced as in the Spanish

_chimera_; e.g., _fochó_.

{109}

But if _nh_ comes before a vowel it is pronounced as in the Spanish _maña_;

e.g., _nhuva_.

The letter _f_ is pronounced in various regions of Japan as it is in Latin.

In others it is pronounced as if it were an imperfect _h_. For both

pronunciations the lips and the mouth should be nearly, but not completely,

closed.

When _tç_ is in a word (and it appears quite frequently) the student should

pray that God have mercy on his pronunciation because the word is very

difficult, and its pronunciation is not to be found (5 in any other

language. It is not truly pronounced _tç_, nor as _s_, nor as _c_ alone,

but rather by striking the tongue violently against the teeth in order to

pronounce both _t_ and _ç_, but with more _ç_ than _t_ seeming to be

sounded; e.g., _tçutçumu_.

The letter _r_ is said smoothly and softly everywhere it is found, either

at the beginning or in the middle of a word; e.g., _ranguió_, or

_cutabiruru_.

_Ya_, _ye_, _yo_, and _yu_ are pronounced as in Spanish.[48]

When words ending in _i_ or _u_ are pronounced by the Japanese, the last

letter is almost not heard by the student. For instance, if he hears

_gozaru_ he will think he hears _gozar_, if he hears _fitotçu_ he will

believe he hears only _fitotç_, and when he hears _axi no fara_ he will

perceive only _ax no fara_.

When a word ending in a vowel is followed immediately by a consonant,

particularly _b_ or _s_,[49] between that vowel and consonant is pronounced

the letter _n_, not perfectly, but softly; e.g., _sonõ gotoqu._

I have given special care to the accenting of words.[50] This has been done

so that the signs that have been placed correctly over the accented letter

will allow the listener to understand the meaning of the words and the

sentences of the speaker. For instance, _qèixèi_ has the accent on both

_èè_; _fìbicàxi_ has it on the first _i_ and on the a.[51] This same {110}

arrangement will be respected in the dictionary, with the accent being

written with the same degree of correctness as is able to be achieved with

great attention. If at times I have made mistakes, I am prepared to correct

them immediately. Concerning what has been explained too briefly or left

out of this grammar and the dictionary, learned people will be able to do

that when they add a third dictionary and a third grammar, since it is easy

to supply this material. Because I wish neither to be criticized by the

Head of our Order (_pater familias_) and the Lord our God, nor do I wish

this knowledge to be wrapped up in a handkerchief;[52] I want by these two

works to help and to cooperate in the salvation of the Japanese not only by

preaching but also by offering to the preachers, if I can, the tools of the

language and chiefly the method by which they might better learn the

Japanese language, a task made very difficult by the persecutions in Japan.

Farewell, Reader, and be of good cheer. Madrid, 30 August 1631.

* * * * *

{111} (6

IN THIS GRAMMAR WE HAVE FOR THE MOST PART OBSERVED THE ARRANGEMENT WHICH

ANTONIUS NEBRISSENSIS AND OTHERS HAVE FOLLOWED IN LATIN FOR THE TREATMENT

OF SENTENCES, NAMELY NOUNS, PRONOUNS, ETC.

_The Noun--Its Declension and Its Gender_

In the Japanese language there are no case declensions as there are in

Latin; but there are certain particles, which when suffixed to nouns,

determine the differences between the cases for both common and proper

nouns. The particles which form the nominative are five; _va_, _ga_,

_cara_, _no_, and _iori_. The particle _va_ is used when we want to give a

sort of reduplicative[53] and specific turn to the person or thing that is

signified by such a noun. It indicates either the first, second, or third

person; e.g., _Vatacuxi va mairanu_ 'I, or those related to me, will not

come.' The particle _no_ is suffixed to the second and third person,

especially if they are inferior in rank or in a sentence where there is a

relative construction which does not indicate a transitive action; e.g.,

_sonata no móxita coto_ 'that which you said.' The particle _no_ is also

used when some indefinite form is used; e.g., _iie no aru ca miió_ [...

_miio_] 'see if there are houses.' The particle _ga_ is used usually for

the first and third persons of inferior status as well as for the second

person when he is the most lowly or is to be humiliated; e.g., _Pedro ga

qita_ 'Peter came.' This particle is also used to indicate something

indefinite, as has been said of the particle _no_; e.g., _coco ni va iie ga

nai ca?_ 'aren't the houses here?' It is also used in sentences that have a

relative construction which does not indicate a transitive action. If the

reference is to something of inferior or humble status the particle _ga_ is

also used; e.g., _soregaxi ga caita fumi_ 'the letter which I wrote,'

_sochi ga iúta coto_ 'what you said.' The particles _cara_ and _iori_ are

used to form the {112} nominative case when the sentence shows a transitive

action, especially if the sentence contains a relative construction; e.g.,

_Deus iori cudasareta gracia_ 'the mercy which God gave,' _tono cara core

vo vôxe tçuqerareta_ 'the Lord taught this.' Sometimes the words are in the

nominative case without any particle; e.g., _Pedro Ioaõ vo iobareta_ 'Peter

called (7 John.' There are two particles for the genitive; i.e., _no_ and

_ga_. The particle _no_ is used for all persons of superior rank; e.g.,

_Padre no võ qiru mono_ 'the priest's clothes, or habit.' The particle _ga_

is used for people of inferior rank; e.g., _Pedro ga fumi_ 'Peter's

letter,' _sochi ga mono_ 'your thing,' _are ga cane_ 'your money,' _tono va

iocu ga fucai fito gia_ 'the Lord is of great cupidity, that is to say he

is very eager.' Sometimes the particle _to_ is suffixed to the genitive;

e.g., _Pedro no to degozaru_ 'it belongs to Peter.' But since this is not a

perfect way of speaking, it is better not to use it. I have cited it so

that if you hear it you will understand. When two nouns are joined to form

a single word, the one which is like an adjective does not require the

genitive particle; e.g., _cocuxu_ 'the Lord of the kingdom.' According to

the ordinary rule we should say _cocu no xu_. This way of forming the

genitive is very common in Japanese; e.g., _Maria coto_ 'Mary's thing.'

Two particles form the dative; i.e., _ni_ and _ie_. For example, _Pedro ni

móxita_ 'I told Peter,' _Padre ie ague maraxita_ 'I gave, or offered, it to

the priest.'

There are five particles which form the accusative case; i.e., _vo_,

_voba_, _va_, _ie_, and _ga_. The first, _vo_, is the most used; e.g.,

_Pedro vo iobe_ 'call Peter.' _Va_ is used when one wishes to express in

particular a noun in the accusative; e.g., _niffon guchi va xiranu_[54] 'I

don't know Japanese.' The ending _voba_ is the same as _vo va_, changing

the second _v_ to _b_ they use it as _va_; e.g., _fune voba nori sutete;

cane bacari tori maraxita_ 'abandoning ship, I took only money, or gold,

with me.' _Ie_ is used to indicate the place to which one goes; e.g., _Roma

ie mairó_ 'I go to Rome.' _Ga_ is used for nouns which indicate non-living

or humble things; e.g., _are ie gozare, mono ga móxitai_ 'go there! I have

something to tell you.' The accusative is also formed without any particle,

as has {113} been shown in the example second before last, where the second

accusative is without a particle.

The vocative is formed with the particle _icani_. It is not suffixed to

words as are the other particles but it is prefixed instead; e.g., _icani

qimi core vo goronjerarei_ 'look at this, My Lord.'[55] Usually, however,

the vocative is formed without any particle; e.g., _Padre sama_ (8

_qicaxerareio_ 'listen, Reverend Father.'

There are three particles for the ablative; i.e., _iori_, _cara_, and _ni_.

The third indicates the place in which; e.g., _iglesia ni gozaru_ 'he is in

church.' Sometimes _ni_ is used after _no_; e.g., _sonata no ni xi aru ca?_

'are you going to make it yours, or take it for yours?' But this seems much

more a dative than an ablative. The particles _cara_ and _iori_ are more

common in the formation of the ablative; e.g., _Madrid cara maitta_ 'I came

from Madrid,' _Pedro iori corosareta_ 'he was killed by Peter.'

There are four particles used to form the plural. They are placed

immediately after the noun they pluralize and before the particles which

indicate case. These four particles are _tachi_, _xu_, _domo_, and _ra_.

The first, _tachi_, forms the plural of those noble things which one wishes

to honor; e.g., _tono tachi_ 'lords.' The particle _xu_ forms the plural

for noble things but not those of the highest rank; e.g., _samurai xu_

'nobles (_nobiles_), but not lords (_domini_).' The particle _domo_ is

suffixed to words which indicate humble things, either abstract, animate,

or inanimate; e.g., _fiacuxó domo_ 'farmer,' _ixi domo_ 'stones,' _mma

domo_ 'horses.' The particle _ra_ forms the plural of nouns which indicate

very low things which are to be despised; e.g., _Iudeo ra_ 'Jews.'[56] The

case particles which are required by the sentence are placed after the

pluralizing particles; e.g., _tono tachi no coto domo vo varú iú na_ 'don't

speak badly about the Lords' affairs.'

There are some words that are plural in themselves; e.g., _tomo gara_ means

'men,' _Nan ban mono_ 'European things,' _Nan ban mono vo fomuru na_ 'don't

praise European things.'

The particle _icani_, which as has been indicated above forms the vocative,

is not placed after but always before the pronouns which are {114} made

plural, while the particles which form the plural are placed after; e.g.,

_icani Padre tachi vo qiqi nasare io_ 'listen to the priests.'

But two of the four particles which form the plural, _domo_ and _ra_, are

with certain words singular. _Varera_ and _midomo_ mean 'I.' Sometimes both

are found together in the singular; e.g., _midomora_ 'I,' _midomora ga_

'my, or mine.' The particles _domo_ and _ra_ are also (9 suffixed to the

singular when one wishes to humiliate the thing mentioned; e.g., _hara domo

ga itai_ 'I have a stomach ache,' _asu domo va aru mai_ 'tomorrow will not

come,' _asu ra va naró mode_ 'tomorrow will perhaps not come.'

The particle _va_ is suffixed to singular and plural nouns which already

have a particle; e.g., _coco ie va mairanu_ 'he will not come here,' _coco

cara va denu_ 'he did not go out from here,' _coco ni va aru mai_ 'he will

not enter here.' Sometimes _va_ replaces the particles of the declension;

e.g., _fune de saie ióió tçuita ni, cachi va nacanaca naru mai_ (119v) 'I

arrived with such difficulty by ship: I would undoubtedly never have

arrived had I come by foot, or on foot.'[57] The particle _va_ here

replaces _cara_.

Japanese does not have the genders feminine, masculine, and neuter as Latin

does. There are, however, certain nouns which are feminine or masculine

because of their meaning. Other nouns are common to both these genders. For

things which do not have a proper gender _vo_ is placed before masculine

nouns and _me_ before feminine; e.g., _voivo_ means 'male fish' and _meivo_

'female fish,' _vojica_ means 'roe-buck,' _melica_ [_mejica_]

'roe-doe,'[58] _coma_ means 'horse,' _zoiacu_ 'mare,' _xô_ means 'male

hawk,' _dai_ 'female hawk,' _cotoi_ means 'bull,' _meuxi_ 'cow,' _votoco_

means 'man,' _vonago_, _nhóbó_, or _vonna_ 'woman.' All these words are

placed in the dictionary as they come to mind.

The nominal adjectives have no gender or declension but make use of the

same particles as the nouns. There are however many and diverse adjectives.

Certain ones end in _ai_ others in _oi_, _ei_, _ui_ and _ij_. There are

other, more proper adjectives, which are formed by adding _no_ to nouns.

When the first five types of adjectives are placed before nouns they are

then properly adjectives and do not in any way alter the composition of

{115} the sentence. But when they are placed after nouns they become more

like verbs and are in fact conjugated like them; e.g., _tacai iama_ 'a high

mountain,' _xiguei ideiri_ 'frequent comings and goings,' _caxicoi_ (10

_fito_ 'a wise man,' _cavaij mono_ 'a wretched thing,' _aiaui coto_ 'a

dangerous thing,' _umare tçuqi no cuchi_ 'one's natural, or mother tongue.'

There are also adjectives ending in _na_ which, when they are placed before

nouns, do not alter the construction; e.g., _qirei na coto_ 'a clean

thing.' All the adjectives, except those ending in _no_, change their form

in some way when they occur before verbs. Those that end in _ai_ change to

_ó_; e.g., _cono iama va tacó gozaru_ 'this mountain is lofty.' Those

ending in _ei_ change to _eô_; e.g., _cono iama va xigueô gozaru_ 'these

mountains are dense.' Those ending in _oi_ change to _ô_; e.g., _caxicô

gozaru_ 'he is wise.' Those ending in _ui_ change to _ú_; e.g., _xei no

ficú gozaru_ 'he is small in stature.' Those ending in _ii_ [_ij_] change

to _iú_; e.g., _caiú gozaru_ 'it itches.'[59] Among those adjectives ending

in _ij_ there are many which come from verbs; e.g., _nozomi,u_ means 'to

wish,' and from it comes _nozomaxij_ 'which is to be wished for.' Other

adjectives come from nouns; e.g., _varambe_ means 'a child, or infant,' and

from this comes _varamberaxij_ which means 'childish.' Other examples may

be found in the dictionary.

Adjectives which end in _na_ change the _na_ to _ni_ when they are placed

before verbs; e.g., _fuxin ni zonzuru_ 'I think it doubtful.' The

adjectives that end in _no_ sometimes change the _no_ to _na_; e.g., _bechi

no fito_ changes to _bechi na fito_ 'a different man.' Sometimes when it is

followed by a verb the _na_ changes to a _ni_; e.g., _bechi ni gozaru_ 'it

is different.' However, the meaning remains the same whether the word ends

in _na_ or _no_; e.g., _bechi no fito no cuhi cara qiita_ [... _cuchi_ ...]

is the same as _bechi na fito no cuchi cara qiita_ 'I heard it from the

mouth of a different person.'[60] The only difference in these forms is

that when the word ends in _no_ no change occurs as a consequence of what

follows. But, as has been said, those adjectives that end in _na_ change to

_ni_ when they come before a verb. If a substantive verb follows an

adjective, it is an elegant statement; e.g., _cono iami va tacó gozaru_

'this mountain is high.' But if this kind of verb does not follow, the

sense {116} is not altered since the adjective is used as a substantive

verb. But this is not used before superiors. To them we will not say _cono

iama va tacai_ but rather _cono iama va tacó gozaru_. The same is true for

the other adjectives.

Adjectives usually end in _i_ but infrequently these adjectives change to

_xi_ or to _qu_. _Ioi_, which means 'good,' changes to _ioqu_, or _ioxi_;

e.g., _ioqu dancó xite_, which has the meaning of 'offering good (11

council.'[61] There are innumerable nouns which become adjectives if _na_

is suffixed to them; e.g., _afo_ means 'ignorance' and from it comes the

word _afo na_ which means 'ignorant,' _jiiu_ means 'liberty' and _jiiu na_

means 'which is free.' Other examples are offered by the dictionary.

There are certain abstract nouns which become adjectives when they precede

a vocable (_vocabulis_) with the meaning of 'man'; e.g., _jifi_ means

'pity,' but when the word _jin_ is placed after it, it becomes _jifijin_ 'a

pitiable person.' _Fin_ means 'poverty,' but when the word _nin_ is

suffixed to it, it becomes _finnin_ 'a poor person.' In the same way, when

one suffixes _ja_ to _fin_, it makes _finja_, which also means 'a poor

person.' The word _ban_ means 'watch,' but if the word _ja_ is added to it,

it becomes _banja_ 'a careful person.' Many other examples can be found in

the dictionary.

There are in Japanese certain words which are borrowed from Chinese, called

_cobita_[62] or _coie_, and are written together to form by their union a

noun and an adjective. Thus, _ten_ mean 'heaven,' _xu_ means 'lord,' and

_tenxu_ means 'lord of heaven.'

The preterit of verbs (which will be taken up in their place) seem to have

the same strength and meaning as adjectives when they are used before

nouns; e.g., _iogoreta te_ 'dirty hands,' where _iogoreta_ is the preterit

of the verb _iogore,uru_ 'I became dirty.' _Caita qió_ means 'a written

book' and _caita_ is the preterit of the verb _caqi,u_ I write.' The

abstract (_abstracta_), or root from which the verb is formed, is itself a

noun which signifies the action of the verb in the abstract; e.g., {117}

_facari_ means 'measure,' and it comes from the verb _facari,u_ 'I measure'

while _fajime_ means 'beginning,' and comes from the verb _fajime,uru_ 'I

begin.' Others will be found in the dictionary. The prepositional particle

_mono_, when placed before an abstract or verbal noun, forms a noun which

indicates the subject who does the action; e.g., _mono_ before _caqi_ makes

_monocaqi_ 'one who writes.' This same particle when placed after a root

forms a noun which indicates the effect of an action; e.g., _caqimono_ 'a

writing.'

The particle _goto_ placed after these same roots forms a noun (12 which

means a thing which is worthy of the action indicated by the verb; e.g.,

_mi_ is the root of the verb _mi,uru_ 'I see,' and _migoto_ is 'a visible

thing, or a thing worthy of being seen'; while _qiqi_ is the root of the

verb _qiqi,u_ 'I hear,' and _qiqigoto_ means 'a thing which can be heard,

or is worthy of being heard.'

If we place certain substantive nouns after certain of the verbal nouns

about which we have been speaking, there is formed a noun which has the

meaning of the action; e.g., _foxi_ is the root of the verb _foxi,u_ 'to

dry under the sun'; but, if _ivo_ 'fish' is placed after it, the meaning of

the expression _foxiivo_ becomes 'fish dried in the sun.'

When the particle _dógu_ 'instrument' is placed after the root of a verb it

forms a noun meaning the cause or instrument of the action indicated by the

verb; e.g., _varaidógu_ 'the cause, or instrument of ridicule,' _caqidógu_

'a writing instrument, or an instrument for writing.'

The particle _me_ when suffixed to a verb forms a noun which indicates the

terminus of the action; e.g., _avaxe_ is the root of the verb _avaxe,uru_

'to unite or join two things,' and _avaxeme_ means 'junction.' The same is

true of other forms.

An abstract noun can be formed from those adjectives ending in _i_ if the

_i_ is changed to _sa_; e.g., _nagai_ means 'is long,' and _nagasa_ means

'length.' The adjectives ending in _na_ change the _na_ to _sa_ in order to

form abstract nouns; e.g., _aqiraca na_ which means 'clear' will become

_aqiracasa_ 'clarity.'

Sometimes from two nouns taken together, often with a change in the first

or last letter, there is formed a third noun, which is quasi-descriptive

(_quasi connotativus_), almost like an adjective or noun with a {118}

genitive; e.g., from _qi_ 'wood' and _fotoqe_ 'idol' there results

_qibotoqe_ 'wooden idol,' with the _f_ changed to _p_ [_b_]. But if the

prefixed noun ends in _e_, this _e_ is changed to _a_ in the attributive of

the compound; e.g., _tçumasaqi_ 'the tip of the nail,' _canacugui_ 'iron

nails.' A word which is placed second in these compounds may change its

first letter; if it is _f_ it becomes _b_ or _p_, if it is _s_ it becomes

_z_, if it is _c_ it becomes _g_, if it is _tç_ it becomes _zz_, if it is

_x_ it becomes _j_; e.g., _caribune_, _buppô_, (13 _nigorizaqe_,

_soragoto_, _qizzumari_, and _sorajeimon_. See the dictionary.

_Pronouns_

In the Japanese language there are no derivative pronouns, such as

_meus,a,um_, etc.; but the primitive pronouns, such as _mei_, _tui_, etc.,

are used. These primitive forms do not have declensions for case, but

rather use the particles which are common to both nouns and pronouns.

Certain particles (about which we will speak later) when added to a word

indicate honor and thereby form a pronoun or substitute for it in such

circumstances as pronouns would normally be used. Thus, if I say _von

fumi_, when speaking to someone else, it is immediately understood that I

am speaking about his letter and not mine; for if I were speaking about

mine I would not say _von fumi_ but only _fumi_, since the particle _von_,

which indicates honor, signifies 'your letter.' This is also true for such

particles as _mi_ which also attributes honor to the noun to which it is

joined.

_First Person Pronouns--Ego, etc._[63]

There are eight particles which signify 'I, mine, to me, etc.' They are

_vatacuxi_, _soregaxi_, _vare_, _mi_, _varera_, _midomo_, _midomora_,

_vare_.[64] The first four indicate a degree of superiority on the part of

those who use them. The others are more humble. Women use three other

particles _mizzucara_, _varava_, and _vagami_ which are not used by men.

The people in the countryside use two others, _vara_ [_vora_] and _vorara_,

while priests {119} when speaking of themselves use _gusô_, that is to say

'I, a worthless man of the cloth,' and old men when speaking of themselves

use _guró_, 'I, a worthless and despicable old man.' The king (_rex_) says

_chin_ or _maru_ which means 'I, the King.' (14

To form the plural of these pronouns the pluralizing particles _domo_ or

_ra_ are added; e.g., _midomo ga maitta toqi_ 'when we went.' To indicate

the difference between the cases, the endings about which we have spoken

are suffixed.

_Second Person Pronouns--Tu, tui, tibi, etc._[65]

There are many particles that form the second person pronoun. They are

differentiated to indicate those persons deserving no honor and respect,

those deserving some, moderate, great, or maximal honor and respect. In

speaking to inferiors there are three particles used for 'you'; _vare_,

_vonore_, and _sochi_. If _me_ or _mega_ is added as in _vareme_ or

_varemega_ it means we very much despise the person being spoken to. If we

speak to people who are on our own level, or just a little inferior, we use

one of the three particles _sonata_, _sonof[vo]_, or _varesama_. If we

speak to a superior person, or someone on an equal level but with whom we

must speak elegantly, we use one of the seven particles _conata_, _qixo_,

_qifó_, _gofen_, _qiden_, _conatasama_, and _sonatasama_. When speaking to

persons of high rank, if we place the name of their office before _sama_,

it serves as a pronoun; e.g., _Padresama gozare_ 'will the Father come.'

_Conata_, _cochi_, and _conof[vo]_ mean 'I, mine,' but in the distributive

sense of 'from me, or what concerns me.' In the same way _sochi_, _sonofó_,

and _sonata_ mean 'you, from you, or what concerns you.'

The plurals are formed by adding the particles listed above to the pronouns

according to the different degrees of honor. _Vonore domo_, _varera_, and

_sochira_ mean 'you' when speaking to inferiors. _Vare tachi_ and _sonata

domo_ mean 'you' with persons of the same rank. _Qifó tachi_, _vocatagata_,

and _vono vono_ mean 'you' to persons requiring honor. The declension of

these honorable expressions follows the declension (15 of common particles.

{120}

_Third Person Pronouns--Ille, illa, illud_[66]

The two particles _care care_ and _are are_ mean 'this (_ille, illa,

illud_)' when speaking of inferior things.[67] There are four particles;

_aitçu_, _aitçume_, _areme_, and _caitçume_ which mean 'this' when one

wants to show disrespect for the things being spoken about. This idea is

emphasized if one adds _ga_ to those forms that end in _me_; e.g.,

_aitçuga_ and _aitçumega_ 'this humble man.' _Cono_ means 'this (_hic,

haec, hoc_),' _sono_ means 'that (_iste, ista, istud_),' and _ano_ means

'that (_ille, illa, illud_).' These words require a noun after them; e.g.,

_cono fito_ 'this man' with _cono mono_ having the same meaning but not

being an honorific expression. _Sono coto_ means 'that thing,' _ano fito_

'that person,' _conata_ or _conofó_ 'here,' _sonata_ or _sonofó_ 'there,'

and _anofó_ 'there, yonder.' _Core_ means 'this (_hic_),' _sore_ 'that

(_istud_),' and _are_ 'that (_illud_).' These forms are in the neuter

gender and are not followed by nouns. Their plurals are _corera_, _sorera_,

and _arera_, while the others follow the common rules. _Cano_ means 'that

which we have mentioned'; e.g., _cano fito_ 'that person.' The pronoun 'a

certain (_quidam_)' is made with the particle _aru_; e.g., _aru fito_ 'a

certain person,' _aru tocoro ni_ 'in a certain place.'

The pronoun 'each (_unusquisque_)' is formed with the particles _men men_

and _sore sore_.

The pronoun 'each and every (_universi & singuli_)' is formed with _tare mo

mina_.

The pronoun 'anyone (_quicumque_)' is formed with _tare nite mo_, _tare

nite mo are_, and _tare nari tomo_.

The particle _tare mo_, when placed before a negative, forms the pronoun

'no one, or nobody'; e.g., _tare mo mairananda_ 'nobody went.' The particle

_nani taru coto nari tomo_ means 'whatever happens, or whichever thing

happens.' The particle _mei mei_ means 'to each, or everyone in

particular.'

The particle _goto_ makes the distributive pronoun meaning 'every.' This

form is used after vocables which are proper to the Japanese language;

i.e., _iomi_. The same results are achieved by placing the (16 particle

_mai_ before vocables which come from the Chinese language; i.e., {121}

_coie_. For example, _fi_ means 'day,' and _figoto ni_ means 'daily.' _Nen_

is a Japanese borrowing from a Chinese word meaning 'year,' and _mainen_

means 'every year, or all year.' The same result is obtained by the

repetition of the noun; e.g., _fito_ means 'person,' and _fitibito_ means

'all the people, or many people,' _fi_ means 'day,' and _fibi ni_ means

'all of the days, or every day.'

The indefinite pronoun 'some (_aliqui_)' is formed with _niiotte_; e.g.,

_toqi niiotte_ 'some times,' _fito niiotte_ 'some men.'

The pronoun 'the same (_idem_)' is formed with _vonaji_; e.g., _vonaji

tocoro cara_ 'from the same place.' The particle _dôjen_ means the same

thing but in the neuter ; e.g., _dôjen degozaru_ 'it is the same.' This

word is used in reply to some one who has congratulated you, etc.

The pronoun 'himself (_ipse_)' is formed with the particles _nuxi_, _sono

mi_, and _vaga_. The particle _vareto mi_ forms the pronoun 'himself

(_ipsemet_)'; e.g., _vareto mi ni ata vo nasu_ (96) 'he brings harm to

himself,' _mi vo vasurete; ta vo tasuquru_ 'he forgets himself and saves

others.' The particle _vatacuxi_ means 'a thing which belongs to oneself

(_re propria_)'; e.g., _vatacuxi no coto_ 'ones own thing,' _vatacuxi ni

ivareta_ 'he spoke for himself.'

The pronoun 'somebody (_aliquis_)' is made with the particles _tare zo_ and

_taso_; e.g., _tare zo maittaraba_ 'if somebody were to come,' _taso sacana

ga aru ca tói ni iqe_ [... _toi_ ...] 'let someone go and ask if there is

food.'

The neuter pronoun 'something (_aliquid_)' is formed with the particles

_nan zo_ and _nanica_; e.g., _nan zo ga araba cuvózu_ 'I would eat if there

were something,' _ima faia te ga jiiú ni gozaru fodo ni nanica caqi maraxô_

'I would write something if I were to have my hands free, or untied.'

The interrogative 'who (_quis_)' is translated with the three particles

_tare_, _taga_, and _taso_. The particles _taga_ or _tare no_ form the

genitive; e.g., _taga mono ca_ 'whose thing is this.' When someone comes to

the door and knocks, he says _mono mó_.[68] To this one responds _taso_,

_taga_, or _tare_ 'who is it?' _Nani_ means 'what (_quid_)'; e.g., _nani vo

suru_ (17 _ca_ or _nani goto vo suru ca?_ 'what are you doing?' _nani ni

sore vo totte iqu ca?_ 'for what reason do you bring this to me?'

{122}

_Relative Pronouns_

The relative pronoun is formed by placing the noun, in connection with

which there is a relative (_relativum_), after the verb; e.g., _ten ni

maximasu varera ga von voia_ 'Our Father who is in Heaven,' _deta tocoro

va_ 'the place from which he came out,' _te ni sumi no tçuita fito_ (88) 'a

man to whose hands ink is adhering.' If the sentence (_oratio_) requires a

nominative before the verb it must be formed with one of the particles

which indicate the nominative; _ga_, _no_, or _iori_. For example,

_vatacuxi ga caita fumi_ 'the letter which I wrote,' _conata no vôxerareta

coto_ 'the thing which Your Lordship says.' The third particle, _iori_, is

used when there is movement in the sentence; e.g., _Deus iori ataie

cudasareta gracia_ 'the grace which God provided, or gave,' _ano tocoro ni

amata no qió atta vo torareta_ (87v.) 'he brought what many books there

were in that place.' When two sentences containing a relation come together

the first is placed second by general rule,[69] and the second uses either

a past, present, or future particle according to what is required by the

sense of the sentence; e.g., _qesa Oracio vo móxita qió ga tçucuie no uie

ni aru vo motte coi_ 'bring the book which is on the desk (_sedila_) at

which I said my prayers this morning.' In this sentence _qió ga_, which is

the first relative, comes after the verb _móxita_; and the _vo_ which

stands for the second relative comes after the verb _aru_. When we want to

be more specific about that of which we are speaking we place the particle

_tocoro no_ between the thing itself and the verb; e.g., _vare to dôxin

xita tocoro no mono domo va mina buguen ni natta_ 'all those who agreed

with me became rich.' Sometimes the relative, because of the difficulty in

understanding it, is expressed by expositions (_per exponentes_). Thus, in

place of _ima corosareta Pedro no co va sonata no chijn gia_ which means

'the son of Peter who has just been killed was your friend,' we say _ima

Pedro corosareta sono co va sonata no chijn de gozaru_.

Sometimes they join two particles, as determined by the case, and form a

kind of relative pronoun which is placed before the relative; e.g., _sono

tocoro de no dancó_ 'the consultation at that place,' (18 _Marsella ie no

fune_ 'the ship to Marseille,' _maire to no móxi goto dearu_ [ ... _gia_]

'it is said that I should go.'

{123}

_Mairu mai to no dancó ni qivamatta_ 'it was resolved that he not go,'

_maitte nochi no dancó_ 'the consultation he arrived after,' _varambe cara

no catagui_ 'a custom from youth,' _xô tame no chôgui gia_ (22) 'this is

the plan (_ars_) according to which it will be done,' _anofito no vo toró_

'I shall take what belongs to that man.' This ends the note on relative

pronouns.

_The Formation of the Verb and Its Conjugation_[70]

The verbs in Japanese have no number or person. These distinctions are

indicated instead by the particles used in the formation of the plurals and

in the declensions. There are three affirmative conjugations and the same

number of negative.

The root (_radix_) of the verb does not by itself indicate tense. For this

reason it is necessary to conjugate the verb in order to show the tenses.

All the verbs of the first conjugation[71] end in e. Those ending in _gi_

or _ji_, together with _xi_ and _maraxi_, although they end in _i_, are

also in the first conjugation. If the root ends in _de_ or _gi_, the

present form is made by changing them to _zzuru_; e.g., _fagi_ forms its

present in _fazzuru_ and means 'to blush,' _de_ becomes _zzuru_ and means

'to leave.' If the root ends in _je_ or _ji_ it changes in the present to

_zuru_; e.g., _maje:mazuru_ 'to mix,' _anji:anzuru_ 'to consider.' If they

end in _xe_ they change to _suru_; e.g., _avaxe:avasuru_ 'to join.' _Xi_

and _maraxi_, which (as we have said) are in the first conjugation,[72]

change _xi_ to _suru_; e.g., _xi:suru_ 'to do,' _maraxi:marasuru_ which

also means 'to do.' If the root ends in _te_ it changes to _tçuru_; e.g.,

_sodate:sodatçuru_ 'to nourish, or support.' The remaining roots which end

in _e_ change, in their separate ways, the _e_ to _uru_; e.g., _ague:aguru_

'to offer,' _nigue:niguru_ 'to run away.'

There are certain verbal preterits which have present tense meanings. They

are those which are passive in form but active in (19 meaning; e.g.,

_cocoroieta_ 'to understand,' _qicoieta_ 'to hear,' _voboieta_ 'to

remember,' _qiqiieta_ 'to understand,' _zonjita_ 'to know,' and there may

{124} be many others. The verbs which follow belong to the first

conjugation even though their roots do not end as previously stated.[73] If

the present tense of these forms does not change the _i_ to _uru_ they are

exceptional; e.g., _abi,uru_ 'to wash oneself,' _fotobi,uru_ 'to become

soft,' _focorobi,uru_ 'to become unstitched,' _cabi_ [_cabi,uru_] 'to be

moldy,'[74] _sabi_ [_sabi,uru_] 'to rust,' _deqi_ [_deqi,uru_] 'to be

finished, or ended,' _cuchi:cutçuru_ 'to rot,' _michi:mitçuru_ 'to be

filled in by the sea,' _ini,uru_ 'to leave,' _nobi:nobiru_ or _noburu_ 'to

be spread out,' _tçuqi,uru_ 'to be used,' _vori:uru_ 'to descend from

above,' _xij:xijru_[75] 'to invite to dine, by compulsion,' _ni:niru_ 'to

resemble,' _mochij:mochiiuru_ 'to evaluate,' _ni:niru_ 'to cook,' _mi:miru_

'to look at,' _cori,uru_ 'to correct,' _vochi:votçuru_ 'to fall,' _i:iru_

'to exist, or be present,' _fugui,uru_ 'to pass, as time passes,'

_vabi,uru_ 'to beg for mercy,' _carabi,uru_ 'to become dry,' _iqi:iquru_

'to live,' _fi:firu_ 'to become dry,' _qi:quru_ 'to come,' _qi:qiru_ 'to

dress oneself,' _voqi,uru_ 'to get out of bed.' The following four verbs

have irregular, as well as regular, present tenses;[76] _ataie_ has _atóru_

'to give,' _vaqimaie_ has _vaqim[vo]ru_ 'to discriminate,' _tonaie_ has

_tonóru_ 'to bless,' _sonaie_ has _sonóru_ 'to place in a high position.'

_The Preterit, Perfect, Imperfect, and Pluperfect_

In Japanese there is no imperfect. In its place the perfect is used. The

perfect is formed in two ways. The first is by suffixing _ta_ to the root

of a verb ; e.g., _agueta_ is the preterit of the verb _ague,uru_ 'to

offer.' The second is by suffixing _te_ to the root and to that adding

_gozari,u_ or _ari,u_ which is then conjugated in the present or the

preterit of the second conjugation; e.g., _aguete gozaru_ or _aguete

gozatta_, or _aguete aru_ or _aguete atta_ 'offered, or had offered.' If

the particle _fáia_ [_faia_] is placed before the verb the expression is

strengthened; e.g., (20 _fáia aguete gozatta_ [_faia_ ...] 'I had already

offered it.' When the verb _ari,u_ is suffixed to the perfect it is not as

elegant a way of speaking as {125} when _gozari,u_ is used. Therefore when

speaking one must be careful about what one says, or in front of whom one

speaks, so as to give each person the honor he deserves.

_The Future of the First Conjugation_

If the root of the verb ends in _te_ this syllable is changed to _teô_ or

_chô_ to form the future; e.g., _tate,uru_ will become _tateô_ or _tachô_

'I shall build.'[77] If the root ends in _ji_ the future is formed by

changing _ji_ to _jô_; e.g., _xenji_ becomes _xenjô_ 'I shall prepare, or

brew, the medicine.' If the root ends in _xe_ [_xi_] it changes to _xô_;

e.g., _xi_ becomes _xô_, and _maraxi_ becomes _maraxô_ 'I shall do.' If it

ends in _ie_ it is changed to _io_ [_iô_]; e.g., _voxiie_ becomes _voxiio_

[_vaxiiô_] 'I shall teach.' The remaining roots ending in _e_ suffix the

particles _ô_, _ôzu_, or _ôzuru_; e.g., _agueô_, _agueôzu_, or _agueôzuru_

'I shall offer.' These endings are used for the first conjugation[78] even

when the roots end in _i_; e.g., _deqiôzu_ 'I shall be finished.'

The future is also formed by taking the syllable _nu_ from the negative

present (see below) and putting in its place the particle _baia_. Thus, by

taking _nu_ away from _aguenu_ and putting in its place _baia_, we obtain

_aguebaia_ 'I will offer.' For _minu_ if you take away the _nu_ and put in

its place _baia_ it will become _mibaia_ 'I will see, or behold.'

The future perfect is formed by suffixing the particles _te arózu_ or

_tarózu_ to the root; e.g., _aguete arózu_ or _aguetarózu_ 'I shall already

have offered.' The same results are obtained if _faia_ is placed before the

simple future; e.g., _faia agueôzu_.

(21

_The Imperative of the First Conjugation_

The imperative of the first conjugation is formed with the root of the verb

alone, or with the addition of the particle _io_; e.g., _ague_ or _ague io_

'offer!'[79] The future of the imperative is the future absolute _agueô_ or

_agueôzu_. This is a more elegant and polite way of speaking than giving a

command with the regular imperative. The imperative is also formed by

taking the _nu_ from the negative present (see below) and {126} putting in

its place the particle _sai_. Thus, if one takes the _nu_ from _aguenu_ and

replaces it with _sai_ it becomes _ague sai_ which means 'offer!' If the

particle _tai_ is placed after the root there is formed a kind of future or

optative by which the wish of the speaker is expressed. It is therefore an

elegant imperative; thus _mizzu fitotçu nomitai_ 'I would like to have a

drink of water' is the same as 'give me some water to drink.' When a

relative [clause] concerns a precept, rule, admonition, or prohibition the

imperative is expressed word for word in whatever the conjugation,

affirmative or negative; e.g., _Christiani naru na to no xógun no fatto ga

aru_ [_Christian ni_ ...] 'it is the law of the Sh[=o]gan (_imperator_)

that no one should become a Christian,' _Padre core vo coxiraie io to

voxerareta niiotte_ [... _vôxerareta_ ...] 'because the Priest told me to

do it.'

_The Optative of the First Conjugation_

The optative, both present and future, is the present tense of the

imperative with the particles _negavacu va_ or _avare_ placed before it and

the particles _gana_ or _caxi_ placed after it. Sometimes it is formed by

adding the particle _gana_ without any prefix; e.g., _negavacu va ague io

caxi?_ or _avare aguei gana_[80] 'would that you were to offer?' _avare

icanaru tengu, bangue mono nari tomo vare vo totte, fiie no iama ni noboxe

io caxi!_ (15v)[81] 'Oh! if there were some one, either devil or

soothsayer, who could make me ascend the mountain called Hie.' The particle

_gana_ when it is placed after a noun indicates a wish for the thing

specified by the noun; e.g., _saqe gana_ 'oh! sake'; and if (22 one is

asked if he would like something to drink, the answer is _nani gana_ 'would

that I had some.'

The perfect of the optative is the second form of the future followed by

the particle _mono vo!_; e.g., _niqueozu mono vo!_ [_nigueôzu_ ...] 'would

that I had fled!' The same is achieved by _niguetaraba iocaró mono vo_.

Sometimes they say only _niguetaró va_ or _niguete aró ni va iocaró mono

vo_.

{127}

_The Subjunctive of the First Affirmative Conjugation_

The present tense of the subjunctive is formed by changing the _u_ in which

the present indicative ends to _eba_; e.g., _aguru_ becomes _agureba_

'since I offer.' It is also formed from the present by adding _ni_, _de_,

_vo_, or _va_ to the particle _tocoro_ according to the case requirements

of the verb that follows, with the first verb being controlled by the noun;

e.g., _aru toqi Pedro chinsui xite iraruru tocoro ie fito ga qite_

(16v)[82] 'since a certain man came to the place where Peter was when he

was drunk,' _nhóbó ni tachi vacarete iru tocoro ni_ (16v)[83] 'since they

were separated and divorced,' _có aru tocoro ni_ 'since things are this

way,' _ioso ie zzuru tocoro va fito ni corosareta_ (16v)[84] 'when he went

outside, he was killed by someone,' _go misa vo asobaruru tocoro vo uchi

coroita_ (121)[85] 'he killed him while he was celebrating mass.' This is a

general rule which applies to all conjugations.

The perfect and the pluperfect of the subjunctive are formed from these

same tenses in the indicative with the addition of the particle _reba_;

e.g., _agueta reba_ 'since he had offered.' It is also formed by taking

away _gozaru_ from the preterit pluperfect and putting in its place _atta

reba_ or _atta_; but, when _atta_ is used, the particles _ni_, _vo_, _va_,

or _ie_ must be added according to the requirements of the following verb,

just as with _tocoro_ in the present tenses; e.g., _aguete atta reba_ or

_aguete atta ni_, _vo_, _va_, or _ie_ 'since I had already offered it.'

The future of the subjunctive is formed by adding the particle _toqi_ to

the future indicative; e.g., _agueô toqi_ 'since he would offer it later.'

The pluperfect subjunctive, with all the expressions (_vox_) which signify

that which comes after a completed action, is formed by (23 placing _cara_,

_nochi_, or _igo_ after the pluperfect indicative, minus _gozaru_; {128}

e.g., _aguete cara, nochi_, or _igo, mairó_ 'I shall leave after he has

offered it.' This is like _aguetaró toki mairó_ 'I shall leave after he has

already offered it.' _Agueôzuru ni_ or _agueôzuru tocoro ni_ means 'since

he was already prepared to offer it.' _Agueôzuru coto no saqi ni_ means 'a

little while before he offered it.'

The present tense of the permissive subjunctive is formed in two ways. The

first is by changing the _u_ of the present indicative to _edomo_; e.g.,

_aguredomo_ 'although I could offer it.'

The preterit of the permissive subjunctive is formed by adding _redomo_ to

the preterit indicative; e.g., _agueta redomo_ 'although he had offered

it.' The future permissive is formed by adding _redomo_ to the second form

of the future indicative; e.g., _agueôzu redomo_ 'although he would be able

to offer it.' The second form of the permissive subjunctive is formed by

adding the particle _tomo_ to the present indicative; e.g., _aguru tomo_

'although he could offer it.' The particles _mamaio_ or _madeio_ may also

be added to the present tense; e.g., _sore vo voxiiuru mamaio_ or _sore vo

voxiiuru madeio_ 'although he could teach this.'

The preterit of the second permissive is formed by suffixing _ritomo_ to

the preterit indicative; e.g., _agueta ritomo_ 'although he had offered

it.' The same meaning is achieved by adding the particles _mamaio_ or

_madeio_ to the preterit indicative; e.g., _agueta mamaio_ or _agueta

madeio_; or by adding _tote_ to the preterit subjunctive; e.g., _aguetareba

tote_.

The future permissive is formed by adding _tomo_ to the second form of the

future indicative; e.g., _agueozu tomo_ [_agueôzu tomo_ 'although he would

offer it']. It is also formed by adding _mamaio_ or _madeio_ to the same

future form. If the particle _tatoi_ is placed before the forms of the

permissive subjunctive great strength is added to the sentence; e.g.,

_tatoi vôxeraruru tomo_ 'even though you may state this.' The same meaning

is obtained by removing the verbs _gozaru_ or _aru_ from the pluperfect

indicative and replacing it with the particle _mo_; e.g., _aguete mo_

'although he may offer it.' The same _mo_ when placed after the present

indicative gives the same meaning; e.g., _doco de qiqi marasuru mo, sono

sata va mósanu_ 'although he hears that everywhere, he does not pay any

attention.' The same meaning is obtained by the sentences _ague mo xeio

caxi?_, _aguete mo xô madeio_, and _nanto mo ague caxi?_ {129} [... _aguei

caxi?_][86] 'although he offers.' _Aguru ni saxerarei_, (24 _agueta ni

saxerarei_, or _agueo ni saxerarei_ [_agueô_ ...] have the meanings of

'although he could have offered, although he could offer, or although he

would offer'; or one might say 'let us offer' or 'let us give.'

_The Infinitive_

The present infinitive is formed by adding _coto_ or _to_ to the present

indicative; e.g., _aguru coto_ or _aguru to_ 'to offer.'

The preterit infinitive is formed by adding the same particles to the

preterit indicative; e.g., _agueta coto_ or _agueta to_ 'to have offered.'

The future infinitive is formed by adding the same particles to the future

indicative; e.g., _agueô coto_ or _agueô to_ 'to be about to offer.' The

same meaning is obtained by adding _ióni_ to the present, preterit, or

future indicative; e.g., _nai nai guioi ni caqerareô ióni va vare mo

zonzuru fitobito mo zonjita_ (22v) 'I think and others believed me to have

been favored by you with many benefits,' _qeccu vare ni voxiie marasuru

ióni gozaru_ (117v) 'he is truly able to teach me,' _agueta ióni gozaru_

'he is said to have offered it.'

To ask or answer a question the infinitive is often subordinate to the verb

which follows; e.g., _nhóbógata ni vochita coto ga atta ca?_ 'did you fall

into the sin of adultery with this woman? is this what happened?' etc. All

the tenses of the infinitive are used in the same way.

Sometimes the preterit infinitive is replaced by the pluperfect with

_gozaru_ or _aru_ removed; e.g., _Deus no minori vo firomete iocaró_ 'it is

good to spread the Gospel.' Sometimes the present or preterit indicative

plus _ga_ replaces the present or preterit of the infinitive; e.g., _sore

vo vôxeraruru ga varú gozaró_ 'it will be bad to say that,' _maitta ga maxi

gia_ (21) 'it is better to have come, or it was better to come.'

When the substantive verb follows the infinitive, the particle _coto_ is

not required; e.g., _cosacazzuqi de va saqe vo nomu devanai_ (23) 'to drink

sake from a small glass is not to drink sake,' _core coso caqu de gozare_

'this we are able to say, or better, write,' _caqu de gozatte coso_ 'this

is not the way for it to be written,' _sore va aguru devanai_ 'that is not

to offer it.' Some of these examples are taken from other (25 conjugations

but the general rule applies to all. The idea of the {130} infinitive is

also obtained by the following means of expression; _ague va_, _aguredomo_

'although I offered, or even if I made it so that it was offered.' Because

this is a general rule for all the conjugations, they also say _qiqi va

tçucamatçure domo gatten xenu_ 'although I have listened, or done

everything necessary to hear; I still don't understand.' They also say

_aguru vo motte_ 'by offering, or with the fact that he is to offer,'

_aguru iori_ 'from the fact that he is to offer,' _aguru nitçuite_ 'about

the fact that he is to offer.'

The gerund in _Di_ is the present or future indicative followed by the

particle _jibun_, or less frequently some other particle meaning 'time';

e.g., _aguru jibun_ 'the time for offering,' _agueô ni qivamatta_ 'he made

the decision that it be offered,' _niguru jibun gia_ 'it is time to flee,'

_corosareôzuru ni aisadamatte ar[vo]zu_ (13) 'it will have been decided

that he will be killed, or will have to be killed.'

The gerund in _Do_ is formed in two ways. The first is by adding the

particles _ni_ or _tote_ to the present indicative; e.g., _aguruni_ or

_agurutote iurusareta_ 'I was freed by it being offered.' The second way is

by removing the verb _gozaru_ from the pluperfect; e.g., _aguete

cutabireta_ 'I became tired by offering, or raising up,' that is to say,

'from the action of presenting, or raising up, I suffered the result of

becoming tired.' There is also another elegant, and frequently used, way to

form the gerund in _Do_. It is done by placing the root of the verb in

front of another verb making a compound; e.g., _fiqi iosuru_ 'to approach,

pulling.' The roots which are used in this way do not change with respect

to their function. The gerund in _Do_ is also used to express purpose

_taixó to xite_ 'since he was a commander (_dux_), or was fulfilling the

function of a commander,' _von rei to xite_ 'giving thanks,' _r[vo]tai nomi

ni xite_ 'since he was an old man,' _tçucai xite ivaruru_ 'he said it as a

messenger.'

The gerund in _Dum_ is formed by adding the particles _tame_ or _tote_ to

the present or future indicative; e.g., _aguru tame_ or _agueo tote_

[_agueô tote_] 'in order to offer.' The same meaning is obtained by _aguru

ni fatto ga aru_ 'there is a law about offering,' unless this should be

considered a gerund in ni [_Di_].

The supine in _Tum_ is formed in two ways. The first is by adding _ni_ to

the root. The second is by adding _tameni_ to the present indicative; {131}

e.g., _tazzune ni maitta_ or _tazzunuru tameni maitta_ 'I came in order to

obtain it.'

The supine in _Tu_ is the root of the verb alone. To obtain the same

meaning they also use _mósu ni voiobanu_ 'it is not necessary to (26

speak.'

The present, preterit, and future participles are formed by adding the

particles _fito_ or _mono_ to the indicative. When _fito_ is used the

result is a more honorable way of speaking; e.g., _aguru fito_ or _aguru

mono_ 'he who offers,' _agueta fito_ 'he who offered,' _agueô mono_ 'he who

will offer,' _Buppôgacu suru tomogara ni voite va_ (73v) 'as for those who

devote themselves to the study of the laws of idolatry,' _von vo xiru vo

fito to va iúzo; von vo xiranu voba chicuxó to coso iie_ (96v). In this

last sentence the _vo_ takes the place of the participle, and the sentence

therefore means 'those who know kindness (_beneficia_) are correctly called

men; those who do not know it are truly called beasts.' This is a general

rule for all the conjugations and therefore the example contains a verb

from the second conjugation. The participle is also made by adding _te_

['hand'] to the root of the verb; e.g., _aguete_ 'one who offers.'

_The First Negative Conjugation_

The negative root is formed by adding _zu_ to the affirmative root; e.g.,

_aguezu_.

The present tense is formed with _nu_ instead of _zu_; e.g., _aguenu_ 'I do

not offer.' This is a general rule no matter how the root ends. The only

exceptions are _xi_ and _maraxi_ which form the negative present in _xenu_

and _maraxenu_ 'I do not do.' The roots that end in _ji_ change the _ji_ to

_je_ and then suffix the particle _nu_ to the present; e.g., _zonji_ in the

negative present becomes _zonienu_ [_zonjenu_] 'I do not know.' In some

areas of Japan they form the negative by removing the final _u_ from the

negative root and adding _ari,u_, which is then conjugated according to the

required tense; e.g., _aguezaru_ 'I do not offer,' _aguezatta_ 'I did not

offer,' _aguezatta reba_ 'since I did not offer.' They also say _aguezu

xite_ 'by not offering.'[87]

{132}

The negative of the preterit is formed in like manner by adding the

particle _nanda_ instead of _nu_; e.g., _aguenanda_ 'I did not offer,'

_zonjenanda_ 'I did not know,' _vorinanda_ 'I did not descend.'

The pluperfect is formed by changing the last _a_ of the preterit to _e_

and adding the verb _gozaru_ in the present and _gozatta_ in the preterit;

e.g., _aguenande gozaru_ or _aguenande gozatta_ 'I have not offered.' It is

also formed by adding _ide gozaru_ or _ide gozatta_ instead of (27 _nande

gozaru_; e.g., _agueide gozaru_ or _agueide gozatta_ 'I had not offered,'

_zonzeide gozaru_ [_zonjeide_ ... ][88] 'I had not known,' _vochiide

gozatta_ 'I had not fallen.'

The negative future is formed by adding _mai_ or _maji_ to the affirmative

root or the affirmative present tense; e.g., _ague mai_ or _aguru maji_

'you will not offer.'

The imperative is formed by placing _na_ after the present indicative;

_aguru na_ 'do not offer.'

It is also formed by placing _na_ before the root and _so_ after it; e.g.,

_na ague so_ 'do not offer.'

It is also formed by placing _na_ after the root; e.g., _ague na_ 'do not

offer,' _mixe na_ 'do not show,' _mesare na_ 'do not do.' The roots which

end in _xi_ or _ji_, but are in the first conjugation,[89] change the _i_

to _e_ to form the negative imperative; e.g., _s[vo] xe na_ or _só maraxe

na_ 'do not do that,' _s[vo] zonze na_ [_só zonje na_] 'do not think that.'

The optative is formed by placing _negavacuva_ or _avare_ before the

negative imperative and placing _caxi_ or _gana_ after it; e.g., _avare

aguru na caxi_ 'oh! if only you would not offer,' and _negavacuva na ague

so gana_ with the same meaning.

The preterit of the optative is formed by placing _mono vo_ after the

negative future; e.g., _aguru mai mono vo_ 'oh! if only you would not have

offered.'

The negative subjunctive is formed by changing the _u_ which ends the

negative present to _eba_; e.g., _agueneba_ 'since he did not offer.'

The preterit of the subjunctive is formed by adding _reba_ to the negative

preterit of the indicative; e.g., _aguenanda reba_ 'since he had not

offered.'

{133}

The future of the subjunctive is formed by adding _qereba_ to the negative

future; e.g., _niguru mai qereba_ 'since he is not going to escape.'

The permissive subjunctive is formed by adding _domo_ to the negative

present after changing the final _u_ of the verb to _e_; e.g., _aguenedomo_

'although he cannot offer.' They also say, and this usage is preferred,

_aguenaidemo_ or _agueidemo_ 'even if he not offer.'[90]

The preterit of the permissive subjunctive is formed by placing _redomo_

after the negative preterit; e.g., _aguenanda redomo_ 'although he had not

offered.' _Aguenaidemo_ or _agueidemo_ 'although he would not be allowed to

offer,' is also said.

The permissive future is formed by adding _qeredomo_ to the negative

future; e.g., _aguru mai qeredomo_ 'although he is not going to be allowed

to offer.' (28

Another way of forming the permissive subjunctive is to place the particle

_tomo_ after the negative root; e.g., _aguezu tomo_ 'although he is not

going to be able to offer.' It is also formed by placing _tote_ after the

[negative] present subjunctive; e.g., _agueneba tote_. A third way is to

add _mamaio_ or _madeio_ to the negative present; e.g., _aguenu mamaio_ or

_aguenu madeio_ 'although he cannot offer.'

The preterit is formed by placing _ritomo_ after the negative preterit;

e.g., _aguenanda ritomo_ 'although he had not offered.' It is also formed

by placing _tote_ after the negative preterit of the subjunctive; e.g.,

_aguenanda reba tote_, or better, _aguenaidemo_ or _agueidemo_ 'although he

does not offer, or had not offered.'

The future is formed by placing _tomo_ after the negative future; e.g.,

_aguemai tomo_ 'although he is not going to offer,' _vochiidemo_ 'although

he will not fall.'

The present, preterit, and future infinitives are the present, preterit,

and future negative indicative present tenses followed by _coto_ or _to_;

e.g., _aguenu coto_ 'not to offer,' _aguenanda coto_ 'not to have offered,'

_aguru mai coto_ 'not to be going to offer.'

Sometimes they use the negative present instead of the preterit in all the

conjugations; e.g., _mi maraxenu_ 'I did not see.'

{134}

The negative gerund in _Di_ is the same as the negative present or future;

e.g., _aguenu_ or _aguru mai_ 'of not offering.'

The gerund in _Do_ is formed by placing _ni_ after the negative root or the

negative present tense; e.g., _aguezuni_ or _aguenuni_ 'by not offering.'

The same meaning is obtained with _agueide_, _aguenaide_ or _aguezu xite_.

The gerund in _Dum_ is formed by placing _tote_ or _tame_ after the

[negative] present or future of the indicative; e.g., _aguenu tame_ or

_aguru mai tote_ 'in order not to offer.'

The present, preterit, and future participles are formed by adding _fito_

or _mono_ to the negative of the present, preterit, and future indicatives;

e.g., _aguenu fito_ 'he who is not offering,' _aguenanda mono_ 'he who did

not offer,' _aguru mai mono_ 'he who will not offer,' _aguenaide cara_ or

_agueide nochi_ 'after he had not offered, after they did not offer, or

after it was not offered.'

(29

Diego Collado's Grammar of the Japanese Language · 第 3 / 5 章