ACTIVE VOICE.

_Affirmative conjugation._

_Declarative mode._

_Present_: ísä-is, or ísäs _I am taking_, 2 s. ísitchkis, 3 s.

ísis; 1 pl. ísīs, ísis, 2 pl. isā′tchkis, 3 pl. isákis.

tcháwä-is or tcháwäs _I am taking_ (more than one obj.), 2 s.

tcháwitchkis, 3 s. tcháwis; 1 pl. tcháwīs, 2 pl.

tchawā′tchkis, 3 pl. tchawā′kis.

_The preterit tenses_: í'hsäs _I took_, 2 s. í'hsitchkis, 3 s.

í'hsis; 1 pl. i'hsis, 2 pl. i'hsā′tchkis, 3 pl. i'hsā′χkis.

tchá'hwäs _I took_ (pl. of obj.), 2 s. tcha'hwítchkis, etc.

isäyángis, _I have taken_, 2 s. isitchkángis, 3 s.

ísangis,-kis; 1 pl. ísiyankis, 2 pl. ísákatchkankis, 3 pl.

isákankis.

tchawayángis _I have taken_ (pl. of obj.), 2 s.

tchawitchkánkis, etc.

isáyatis _I took_ (indefinite, aorist or historic past tense),

2 s. isítchkatis, 3 s. ísatis; 1 pl. isíatīs, 2 pl.

isátchkatis, 3 pl. isákatis.

isäyántas _I took_ (long ago), 2 s. isitchkántas, 3 s. ísantas,

etc.

isäimátas _I had taken_, 2 s. isitchkimátas, 3 s. isimátas, etc.

_The future tenses_: isá`lis _I shall take_, 2 s. isítchka`lis, etc.

isa`lánäs _I am going to take_, 2 s. isa`lánitchkis, 3 s.

isa`lánis, etc.

isipayatitá`lis _I shall have taken_, 2 s. isipitchkatitá`lis,

3 s. isipatitá`lis, etc.

_Conditional or subjunctive mode._

(ómati, ómat _if, when_, connected with the verbal in -n.)

_Present_: ísän ómat(i) _if I take_, 2 s. isítchkin ómat, 3 s.

ísin ómat, etc.

_Preterit_: isä′yatin ómat _if I had taken_, 2 s. isítchkatin

ómat, etc.

_Future_: isa`lánän ómatî'h _if I am going to take_, 2 s.

isa`lanítchkin ómati'h, etc.

_Potential mode._

ísayis _I can take_, 2 s. ísitchkīs, 3 s. isīs, isi-is, etc.

isa`lanáyat tálkis _I must take, I have to take_, 2 s.

isa`lánitcha tálkis.

ísaχant ómatin ómäs _I ought to have taken_, 2 s. ísaχant

ómatin ómitchkis.

ísi wäítäyis _I may take_, 2 s. ísitchki wäítīs, 3 s. ísi wäítīs.

isa`láni wäítayis _probably I shall take_ (at some future

time), 2 s. isa`lánitchki wäítīs, or wäítayis.

isáyi titáyïs (abbr. táyis) _I am able to take_, 2 s. isítchki

titáyīs.

_Imperative mode._

2 s. ísas! _do thou take!_ (as a command). 2 pl. ísakis! _do ye

take!_ 2 s. ísipas! _take!_ (reverential or exhortative). 2 pl.

isípakis! _take ye! ye may take!_

_Verbals, or nominal forms of verb._

ísita _to take, the taking_; tcháwita (pl. of obj.)

_Present_: ísä-i subj. ísä-it, ísät obj. ísä-in

_I taking, I a taker_.

2 s. ísitchki ísitchkit ísitchkin

_thou taking_.

3 s. ísi ísit ísin

_he, she taking_.

1 pl. ísī ísīt ísīn

_we taking, we takers_.

2 pl. isátchk i isátchkit isátchkin

_ye taking_.

3 pl. isáki isákit isákin

_they taking_.

_Preterit_: isä′yati isä′yatit isä′yatin

_I having taken_.

2 s. isítchkati isítchkatit isítchkatin

_thou having taken_.

3 s. ísati ísatit ísatin

_he, she having taken_.

1 pl. isakíyati 2. isakátchkati 3. ísakati etc.

_Future_: isa`lánä-i isa`lánän _I going to take_.

isa`lánitchki isa`lánitchkin _thou going to take_.

isa`láni isa`lánin _he, she going to take_.

pl. isa`láni, isa`lánatchki, isaka`láni, etc.

isákofan, abbr. isákof _while taking_.

isíkofan, " isíkof _before he took_.

isigáχkan, " ísiga _because he takes or took_.

isa`lániχkan, " isa`laniga _because he will take_.

_Interrogative conjugation_ (specimen).

ísäya? _do I take?_ 2 s. ísitska?, 3 s. ísa? 1 pl. ísiya? 2 pl.

ísatska? 3 pl. isā′ka?

tcháwäya? _do I take?_ (pl. of obj.), etc.

_Negative conjugation_:

isákus _I do not take_; 2 s. isítskigus, 3 s. isígus; 1 pl.

isígus, 2 pl. isátskigus, 3 pl. iságigus.

tchawákus _I do not take_ (pl. of obj.), etc.

_Negative-interrogative conjugation:_

isă'kō? _do I not take?_ 2 s. isítskigō? 3 s.

isĭ′gō? 1 pl. isī′go? 2 pl. isátskigō? 3 pl.

iságigō? (suffix -gō often nasalized into -gōⁿ,

-kōⁿ, -kuⁿ).

tchawă′kō? _do I not take?_ etc.

_Conjugation with indirect object_:

imísäs _I take for somebody, I take from somebody_, 2 s.

imísitchkis, 3 s. imísis; 1 pl. imisĭs, 2 pl.

imísatchkis, 3 pl. imisā′kis.

intcháwäs _I take for somebody_ (pl. of obj.), etc.

_Medial conjugation_:

isípäs _I take for myself_, 2 s. isípitchkis, 3 s. isípis; 1

pl. isípīs, 2 pl. isípatskis, 3 pl. isákipis.

tchawípäs _I take for myself_ (pl. of obj.), etc.

A Migration Legend of the Creek Indians, vol. 1 With a Linguistic, Historic and Ethnographic Introduction · 第 124 / 135 题