II. 'Wean'-_conjugation_.

INDICATIVE. SUBJUNCTIVE.

_Pres. sing._ 1. w[e,]n-i[.g]e (_wean_), w[e,]n-i[.g]e.

2. w[e,]n-est, w[e,]n-i[.g]e.

3. w[e,]n-eth, w[e,]n-i[.g]e.

_plur._ w[e,]n-iath, w[e,]n-ien.

_Pret. sing._ 1. w[e,]n-ede, w[e,]n-ede.

2. w[e,]n-edest, w[e,]n-ede.

3. w[e,]n-ede, w[e,]n-ede.

_plur._ w[e,]n-edon, w[e,]n-eden.

_Imper._ w[e,]n-e, w[e,]n-iath. _Infin._ w[e,]n-ian.

_Partic. pres._ w[e,]n-iende; _pret._ w[e,]n-ed.

_Gerund._ t[=o] w[e,]n-ienne.

{33}

So are conjugated all weak verbs with a short mutated root syllable, such

as _f[e,]rian_ (carry), _w[e,]rian_ (defend), _[.g]e.byrian_ (befit). There

are not many of them.

Anglo-Saxon Primer, With Grammar, Notes, and Glossary Eighth Edition Revised · 第 65 / 155 题